1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Vi posso offrire del caffè?"

"Vi posso offrire del caffè?"

Translation:Can I offer you some coffee?

November 20, 2013

26 Comments


01nick1988

Soin the Flirting chapter the same sentence is marked correct when translated as 'can I buy you a coffee' - why does this need to be offer?


NancyMihalich

I'm a native English speaker. You can say "can I buy you a coffee" several different ways in Italian. "vi posso offrire un caffè?" or "posso offrirti un caffè?" = can I buy you a coffee? But, this quiz question uses "del" not "un." As to your question about offering instead of buying, you'll have to ask a native Italian speaker.


FrancescoN41

It seems to me more a english language problem than italian . A litteral translation of "can I buy you a coffee" would be "Posso comprarvi un caffe ?" or, if singular, " Posso comprarti un caffe" that in italian are expressions that we don't use at all. More common are "Ti pago un caffè" or "Vi pago un caffè" "I pay you a coffe" or, interrogative, "Can i pay you a coffee"


ferrimed

when you are at home with your friends, you never ask "can i buy you a coffee?" that's why it is not correct.


NancyMihalich

Thanks for your input, FrancescoN41 and ferrimed. Your explanation is better than mine!


DiazMarcelo

Does Vi in this case means You plural? Thanks


bryanbyrnes

can i offer you a coffee was marked wrong, does it have to be some?


1GRB

'del caffe' means 'some coffee'. See the 1st comment here.


Duolessio

A coffee = un caffè Some coffee = del caffè


rrr56

Where are they getting the "some" from? I translated this as "Can I offer you coffee?" and was marked incorrect.


t_s_c

From del. Di + the definite article frequently indicates some.


1GRB

Is "May I..." wrong?


Duolessio

It's right. In Italian "potere" means "can", "may" or "to be able to".


blazinghaze

I must have missed the lesson on "vi" I have no idea its meanings or uses =/


Budd01

"vi" is a direct object pronoun meaning "you" plural. You may find this link helpful: http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare116a.htm


marisvan

"Can I get you some coffe" was marked wrong. Why?


rbertj

This is polite way how to say your guest to go away :-)


Maria644474

In English we would say "a coffee" so the direct translation is not an accurate one


Forzafiori

Not always. We offer people some coffee too. I would offer "a" drink if it came in a single serving, like a can of soda. But if I had to pour it from a bottle or coffee pot, I would offer "some" drink, which also tends to show that, since it's not pre packaged, the exact amount is not really known or could be specified. If I offered you a coke, u get a can. If I offer you some coffee, you could answer "just a small cup" or "full it to the brim" or something that indicated exactly how much u want.


JeaniePres

By using potere interchangeably for May and Can, it there not a more formal way to express this in Italian. When we say "May I offer you coffee," we are asking for permission to do so, "Can I offer you coffee" means you are asking the customer if you are capable of such.


ToddDowty

"Vi" instead of "Ti". Am I right in thinking this is because the person asking the question is addressing a group of people? As in "hello everyone, can I get you (all) some coffee?"


NancyMihalich

Yes, vi would be plural, ToddDowty. Buona giornata!


TopClampet

Isn't it also possible that the person offering is doing so in a formal sentence construction, to a boss or customer for example?


o6H8y0mt

I am finding it more and more difficult to understand the male person without either slowing the audio down or continually repeating the audio

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.