"Es ist ein Kind."

Translation:It is a child.

November 4, 2015

44 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Salman497236

Is Kind pronounced as Kint?

January 12, 2017

Sherif574879

Yep

October 22, 2018

slamRN

Say you are a policeman/policewoman and someone says to you "who was murdered?", you may say "It is a child".

February 7, 2017

EmilyStart2

Why isn't it "Der ist ein Kind" ?

November 4, 2015

MSUF979

In german there is Masculine famine and neuter.Men is masculine women is famine.Boys and girls are neuter.In german we use Der for men and Die for woman.Es for neuter like boy and girl.Der means 'he' and 'he' cannot be used for neuter.We can use Es for neuter.Es means 'it.'

November 11, 2015

Raisinnoir

It's "neuter" not "neutral".

November 11, 2015

MSUF979

Ooops,you are right and thankx

November 11, 2015

Raisinnoir

Bitte sehr

November 11, 2015

Anna919077

True. ;)

April 2, 2019

Nemesis_NaR

Because you just don't use "der" in this way. It could have been "Er ist ein Kind" = "He is a child", but that's it.

Another similar sentence would be "Das ist ein Kind" which would translate to "That/This is a child". However, here you use always "das" disrespectful of the gendre.

November 4, 2015

PocketFreye

Is "Es ist ein Kind" a common phrase in German? Or would "Er ist ein Kind" and "Sie ist ein Kind" be the ones generally used? Asking because you almost never hear "It is a child" in english.

November 5, 2015

Nemesis_NaR

As I am puting it to google ngrams: https://books.google.com/ngrams it seems that it is the same as English - "Er" sounds more natural. If you were talking about someone specific it would be (almost?) always "Er/Sie"

November 5, 2015

Raisinnoir

"Das Kind" is a neuter noun.

November 4, 2015

christian

Who's at the door? - It's a child.

You can't use "er" (he) or "sie" (she) if the subject hasn't been mentioned before.

April 20, 2019

linda539285

Why is Kind capitalized?

November 22, 2016

TurtleWaff

In German all nouns are capitalized, I believe.

January 15, 2017

nicholaskl10

You are correct.

March 8, 2017

kimmksk

Why it isn't
Es ist eines Kind?

December 14, 2017

mizinamo

Because it isn't.

The neuter nominative form of the indefinite article (before a noun) is ein, not eines.

December 14, 2017

ishita658094

Es means 'i' or 'that'. Right? Why 'it'??

December 31, 2017

mizinamo

No. es means "it", not "that" or "i".

Also, there's no such word in English as "i" -- unless you mean the mathematical symbol for the square root of minus one?

December 31, 2017

Sumant07

What's different between kid & child please tell me

May 18, 2018

mizinamo

"child" is the more standard word.

"kid" is more informal.

If you are unsure of the difference, I recommend that you use "child" but be prepared to understand others if they use "kid".

May 18, 2018

Donald798622

can you say "Er ist ein Kind" or "Sie ist ein Kind"?

December 6, 2018

mizinamo

Yes, those are also possible sentences, when you are talking about someone who has been mentioned before.

December 7, 2018

rrozz

This is a child?

January 13, 2019

mizinamo

= Dies ist ein Kind.

January 13, 2019

SwissCheese1

Es ist ein kind --- "it is a child" Es isst ein kind -- "it eats a child" ???? <-- is that correct? That's a little... creepy. Do Germans ever think about these things when they speak?

August 1, 2016

mizinamo

Es ist ein kind --- "it is a child" Es isst ein kind -- "it eats a child" ???? <-- is that correct?

Yes, that's correct. (Well, except for the missing capitalisation on Kind.)

Do Germans ever think about these things when they speak?

Rarely.

"I am happy. -- I am, too."

"I am happy. -- I am two."

Do English speakers ever think about this? I guess not.

Usually, only one meaning will make sense in any given context and that's the one you'll usually understand automatically.

January 26, 2019

FINDYEM

Where can i find tips & tricks

March 11, 2016

mizinamo

On the Duolingo website.

Not in the mobile apps, unfortunately.

July 25, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.