1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Es ist ein Kind."

"Es ist ein Kind."

Translation:It is a child.

November 4, 2015

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Salman497236

Is Kind pronounced as Kint?


slamRN

Say you are a policeman/policewoman and someone says to you "who was murdered?", you may say "It is a child".


EmilyStart2

Why isn't it "Der ist ein Kind" ?


MSUF979

In german there is Masculine famine and neuter.Men is masculine women is famine.Boys and girls are neuter.In german we use Der for men and Die for woman.Es for neuter like boy and girl.Der means 'he' and 'he' cannot be used for neuter.We can use Es for neuter.Es means 'it.'


Raisinnoir

It's "neuter" not "neutral".


MSUF979

Ooops,you are right and thankx


Nemesis_NaR

Because you just don't use "der" in this way. It could have been "Er ist ein Kind" = "He is a child", but that's it.

Another similar sentence would be "Das ist ein Kind" which would translate to "That/This is a child". However, here you use always "das" disrespectful of the gendre.


PocketFreye

Is "Es ist ein Kind" a common phrase in German? Or would "Er ist ein Kind" and "Sie ist ein Kind" be the ones generally used? Asking because you almost never hear "It is a child" in english.


Raisinnoir

"Das Kind" is a neuter noun.


rrozz

This is a child?


mizinamo

= Dies ist ein Kind.


christian

Who's at the door? - It's a child.

You can't use "er" (he) or "sie" (she) if the subject hasn't been mentioned before.


kimmksk

Why it isn't
Es ist eines Kind?


mizinamo

Because it isn't.

The neuter nominative form of the indefinite article (before a noun) is ein, not eines.


ishita658094

Es means 'i' or 'that'. Right? Why 'it'??


mizinamo

No. es means "it", not "that" or "i".

Also, there's no such word in English as "i" -- unless you mean the mathematical symbol for the square root of minus one?


Sumant07

What's different between kid & child please tell me


mizinamo

"child" is the more standard word.

"kid" is more informal.

If you are unsure of the difference, I recommend that you use "child" but be prepared to understand others if they use "kid".


Donald798622

can you say "Er ist ein Kind" or "Sie ist ein Kind"?


mizinamo

Yes, those are also possible sentences, when you are talking about someone who has been mentioned before.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.