1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Вот мама."

"Вот мама."

Translation:Here is mom.

November 4, 2015

145 Comments


Omaestre

Could this not also mean "here mom" as in giving something to her? Or have misunderstood how "вот" is used? Also I apologise if I am not asking this in the right place, I am a first time duolingo user


JStich

"вот" is always "here is"(and I think it can be "is here", but don't take my word for it). There are other words for 'here' (здесь is one), but I don't know what they all are yet


karuke79

"вот" points at somebody/something (even place or time).


travkaB

I don't think you'd say "here mom" when giving something over, I think you'd just say the thing with maybe a possessive? Like instead of "here's my book" you'd just say "my book"? At least, I feel like that's what my mother-in-law does...


notthesun_

i think Omaestre meant more like "Here, mom." like what you would say if you wanted to hand something to her.


Omaestre

Yes this is exactly what I meant, I've heard вот being used that way in regards to money.


Menelion

You might say so, but in this case you must have a comma: Вот, мама! Actually, commas and other punctuation are very, very important in Russian, watch them out! for example, смотри телевизор! means "Watch TV!" (in imperative, 2nd person singular) vs. смотри, телевизор! means "Look, there's a TV (set) out there!" :) The intonation also changes, of course.


HATAllluK

Тогда обязательно должна быть запятая перед 'мама'


Chloe271913

No, здесь is "here is"


Zvank

wheh you giving smth to your mom, you could say "вот, мама" or "вот, мам"


AlisC27

If you heard something like "uvoot" , two things are going on: 1) Both English v and Russian v are voiced consonants (meaning the vocal cords are active during their pronunciation). But in Russian, the voice kicks in earlier, giving the impression of a bit of vowel sound before the v. 2) After the v, leading in to the o vowel, there is a moment of what is called labialization, i.e, the lips form to give a slight "oo" sound. Compare Russian "vot" and English "vote" -- there's a big difference.


lynneo

Thank you! This helps!


MadsHoel

"Here is mother" was not accepted


Grimaldo095

Because the correct answer is mom, not the same as mother.


Jeremiah0033

Errare humanum est. Nobody is perfect. They cannot review the whole machinery all the time. And after all,it's not too grevious for our acknowledge of Russian, is it?! ;-)


William796676

I entered: это мама . . . help please to understand where i went wrong with that answer


FaithIke-E

Slight differences, my friend.

Это Мама means "THIS/THERE is mom"

Whereas this sentence translates to "HERE is mom". Different places.


TyNoOutlet

No. Eto mama = this is mom.


William796676

Thank you for your help . . ;-)


Stitomir

Где мама? - Вот мама!


Vivek_Yadav

Sounds like "vote mama"


perze.ababa

what is the message that's being relayed in this sentence? Does this indicate that "Mom is here"? or are you literally pointing to the person and say "here is ... whatever"?


dutchie451165

yes imagine dad pointing to mother and saying to his kid "here's mom, ask her to make you something to eat"


notthesun_

i imagine someone passing the phone off... "nice talking to you, here's mom." hands phone to mom


[deactivated user]

    I don't think you can use вот that way, I think you'd be more likely to use эта for phone calls because вот means more something along the lines of 'behold'.


RussianDutchess

    What is the difference between вот and здесь?


Dron007

    You can say "вот мама" to a baby showing it its mom. I hardly can imagine any more situations when you say it. And it seems to me that "this is mom" would be better translation.

    "Вот" also is used in exclamations: "вот (я/ты) дурак!" (I am/you are so stupid!), "вот, смотри!" (hey, look!). Or when you ask someone (your son for example) to buy you something you can give him money and say "вот (тебе) деньги, пойди купи хлеба". Here it has meaning "take", used when you point at something.

    "Здесь" (or less formal "тут") just means "here". If you say phrase above: "здесь деньги, пойди купи хлеба" you either emphasize the place where you put money (e.g. on the table) or emphasize the exact sum "здесь 50 рублей, пойди купи хлеба".

    You can say "здесь холодно" (it is cold here) or "вот здесь холодно!" just to stress it emothionally. "Вот" word in this phrase isn't related to your current position because you may say "вот на Аляске холодно!" too.

    Sorry if that explanation is too complicated. Never though about these words and nuances are so fine. Native speaker here.


9c5S

    Hey thanks, is there effectivr way to learn the russian alphabet?


danielqsc

    There is a deck on Tinycards, it may help you.


Chloe271913

    Go to Duolingo's website and look up courses on Cryllic. (The Russian alphabet.)


flyracer

    It is the first step to learn the pronunciation of alphabet. Just look for fulfilling speech or accent on some of the learning apps!


MichaelHro

    Super informative! Thanks!


Pihel

    Very nice explanation, thanks for typing it up!


LingvaLupo

    "Here is" vs. "is here."


roarofthedragon

    Вот is you telling a person here is the object and эдесь is you saying a here is the location


karuke79

    You made a mistake: "Эдесь" (Edes) instead of "Здесь" (Zdes).


roarofthedragon

    Right, couldn't tell the difference from those letters when I was looking at them on my phone


Galina286991

    "вот" it is like "look". and "здесь" it means here. For example "вот, смотри, мама там" (look, your mumis there), and "здесь твоя мама"(your mama here, means that close to you)


alison433534

    It says the british spelling of mum is wrong and gives the american spelling of mom as correct


VictorBarc6

    This sounds very wrong for a portuguese speaker


moramajama

    вот джонни! (Just helpin' out!)


NoelGoetowski

    Хело? Да, это Собака.


karuke79

    You say "Алло" only when answer a phone.


Plastic_SR

    А вот и Джонни!


rooseveltnut2

    Is she saying uvoot?


inferior

    Same here. Reported!


Aaron649247

    I heard the same. I flagged it.


jiaju.shen

    I answered "Mom is here" and it is wrong...


111George

    Who is your mom? Who mom is yours? - Here is mom. http://livepixel.org/wp-content/uploads/2015/04/47.jpg

    Where is your mom? Where mom is yours? - Mom is here. http://s773.photobucket.com/user/kadmy/media/Stalin_Line/KD8_0966-1.jpg.html

    akadji wrote right.

    Here is mom. Вот мама. Эта женщина является мамой. Отвечает на вопрос Кто или Которая женщина является мамой.

    Mom is here. Мама вот. Мама находится здесь. Отвечает на вопрос Где Место где находится мама.


InekevH

    Please translaton!


Chloe271913

    It is asking for Russian


MikeyB1

    Here's mom is the same here is mom.


Aaron649247

    Hmmm, listened several times, sounds like вуть (not even a word). Should sound like vaht. Anyone else hear the same?


kjdavis98

    I heard that, but then again I'm deaf. I looked it up on Google Translate which now shows how to pronounce words, and it said to pronounce it like vot


akadji

    Вот - указание на предмет или действие. Вот это машина. Вот это, да. Вот, это ух ты. Вот тебе и на. Здесь - указывает на место действия (He is here)


InekevH

    Please translation!


akadji

    Вот - is an indication of an object or an action. Здесь - at the scene of action


GeneM.

    It sounds like I'm hearing воот in the audio. Is the Russian "О" supposed to have an "oo" sound?


travkaB

    No, most Os actually end up sounding more like almost As, like 'voat' for вот, or 'malakoh' for молоко (milk).


GeneM.

    I just listened more closely to the audio now and heard exactly what you're saying. Спасибо!


neeeeeeeeek

    Even in the word "Спасибо" the last "a" is pronounced more like an A. I don't know why but I know some family who uses a pronunciation like "aw" @travkaB do you know why?


pudgiebudgie

    Is there a reason why this can't be translated as "here is a mum"? Like, "here's a mum of five who does x..." Also, how come "папа" says it can be "father", but "мама" can't be "mother"?


singzeon

    Clarification: why is my translation of 'mum's here' wrong? I take it that it's a fellow family member hence the more informal tone. Is there any difference between mine and the given translation of 'here is mum'?


TyNoOutlet

    Because you're using British English. You should report this.


Shiroi_Usagi

    That sentence just sounds so unnatural in English, almost robotic.


Dron007

    It is innatural in Russian too. See my comment above.


daniel882079

    Is the verb "to be" skip in russian?


SaulusNath

    Russian doesn't have the "to be" verb?


111George

    It exists, but sometimes we skip this verb.


Dron007

    "Есть" (don't mix with "eat"), "быть", "являться". But yes it is usually skipped for present time. One can say "было/будет холодно" (It was/will be cold). But "it is cold" will be just translated as "холодно".


Astha773492

    here is mom ... мама тут....or .. вот мама???


JuliaShumway

    okay, so i accidentally got vot mixed up with ya (which means eat), so for a split second, i thought it said "i eat mama."


seizetheday92

    Is is BOT or VOT for pronunciation?


coolshacker

    Here is mommy. - Why is it wrong?


OttMatiisen

    My neighbouring language has always treated "bot" as a stressing or exclamating word. And not very much used in usual sentence.


thefeli

    Let me get this straight, the Russian о is pronounced as an English "oo". Is that correct or am I completely wrong?


rtrev37

    vot sounds like vot but when slowing it down, it sounds like uvot with the u in the beginning during the slow replay..why?


FLUFFYUNICORNS02

    what is the difference between mum and mom. it is just a different way of saying it???


LukeSeaman2

    I typed "Here is mom." and it said it was wrong.


madistevenson

    I wrote 'Here is mom' and it is saying that it is wrong. Any suggestions?


Selestia111

    Here is mom - no correct Here is mom. - it is correct ;)


nemo320425

    The contraction ("Here's mom") was not accepted. Y'all.


johntheplu1

    really fun... vot mama = not here is mom


yiannisgr11

    What is the difference between ''Вот'' and ''Тут''?


VitalySafa

    Why "Here is mom" is wrong?


Alif280416

    I answer Here is mom and its not correct :V


ModarMB...

    do we have to put the stress mark?


wcs900

    b pronounced like V? Reminds me of greek pronunciation of Beta(vita). Also remind me when i used to say "Banilla ice cream" way back..


Zvank

    Yes, like v, and small B isn't b but в. sorry for my english blyat


Daniel768327

    In which cases would someone use "вот мама", and in which "это мама"? I don't quite grasp the difference in usage between "вот" and "это".


Volk589058

    It keeps saying it's wrong over and over. We typed like it said. My friend you is from russia said something is wrong with it.


Ashiq225246

    Hi. How do i pronounce "B" in russian?


Jo9Xhr

    I think there is a problem in translation. When you tans. From R to E Вот мама you get Here is mom. From E to R you get. This is a mom.You get Вот мама Looks ???


Burnt_Grapes

    at first i read this as "bot mama"


Christophe565689

    Why does it sound like "avoot" instead of"voot?" Is this a speech error or intentional?


Fruity_Remix

    I thought it was “izdiz” don’t know how to spell in Russian


Kyrgan

    It'd be great if the app had reference sheets to go back to, because man sometimes I can't remember the subtleties between the words.


TikaShier

    It kinda looks like bot mama


ewYh8

    Here is mom = Here's mom, Where's the mistake? Other reductions are accepted, why not this one ???!!


KunzVogelgesang

    what's wrong with "mummy"? Nothing, I think, except that Duolingo doesn't like it.


Jan.213

    Вот мама also means here mom


Christophe452526

    Want a change? Vote mama!


RicardoCha310967

    Bot is here, Tам is "there". Is there another position noun?


WaHoH

    Anyone else have no audio for this question?


KarinLynn1

    my answer was "here is mom? and it was marked wrong!


kdammers

    Why is 'vot mama' wrong? Nowhere else are punctuation and capitalization required.


Francx5

    What is the difference between это мама and вот мама


johnmarkos

    Apparently, "Vote Mama" is legit Russian.


ShelbyTemple

    Does anyone else have the problem that there's no Russian letters provided to type with/click on, so that you have to translate the phrase, then use google translate to take it back into Russian just to get the right letters?


Vlad077ru

    Русский мой родной язык. Но это произношение ужасно.


kdammers

    Mom is HERE (pointing) ~= HERE is mom (pointing) Mom is here - should be accepted.


1Hp01xhP

    No Russian keyboard displayed.


Cires8

    Here is my mother could be a good answer too.


OlgaVarangian

    My answer for this was not accepted when I typed in both "Here is mum" and "Here is mom" please tell me this isn't because I frickin left out a full stop...


Djoledjole2

    can you add digital keyboard in russian.


Nevin981385

    I dont have a Russian keyboard


Navai2k

    I wrote "Here is my mom" and it's like wrong, come on I'm trying to save gems


Jeff_der_Chef

    Dads when they can't make the baby stop crying:


Jeremiah0033

    I wrote "Mummy" and not " mum". I' m disqualified by Duo. It's a bit overdone,isn' t it? I struggle most with the traduction not with cyrillic scripture.


QQTrick1QQ

    This is confusing, there is no V in the Russian alphabet it would be в if in English it would be Voot. The last Question was translate Taxi, the answer was Taksi but there is no S nor I in The Russian alphabet.


Klara-Ilona

    Here is the Russian alphabet and the corresponding English letter. Click here. Russian alphabet С is the 19th letter of the Russian alphabet and is a "s". Sounds like "Sam"

    С с = S s = Like "s" in sam= Letter Name in Russian .."ehs" ...

    Названия животных для. детей: учим алфавит. = Names for the animals. Children learn the alphabet. ...Click here... youTube


QQTrick1QQ

    Thank you for answer, great program!


Klara-Ilona

    Don't mention it! - Gern geschehen!

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.