"Вот мама."

Translation:Here is mom.

November 4, 2015

40 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Omaestre

Could this not also mean "here mom" as in giving something to her? Or have misunderstood how "вот" is used? Also I apologise if I am not asking this in the right place, I am a first time duolingo user


JStich

"вот" is always "here is"(and I think it can be "is here", but don't take my word for it). There are other words for 'here' (здесь is one), but I don't know what they all are yet


karuke79

"вот" points at somebody/something (even place or time).


VKV3

Omaestre, I think that if you were giving something to mom you would put a comma "вот, мама."


MadsHoel

"Here is mother" was not accepted


AlisC27

If you heard something like "uvoot" , two things are going on: 1) Both English v and Russian v are voiced consonants (meaning the vocal cords are active during their pronunciation). But in Russian, the voice kicks in earlier, giving the impression of a bit of vowel sound before the v. 2) After the v, leading in to the o vowel, there is a moment of what is called labialization, i.e, the lips form to give a slight "oo" sound. Compare Russian "vot" and English "vote" -- there's a big difference.


lynneo

Thank you! This helps!


Vivek_Yadav

Sounds like "vote mama"


RussianDutchess

What is the difference between вот and здесь?


Dron007

You can say "вот мама" to a baby showing it its mom. I hardly can imagine any more situations when you say it. And it seems to me that "this is mom" would be better translation.

"Вот" also is used in exclamations: "вот (я/ты) дурак!" (I am/you are so stupid!), "вот, смотри!" (hey, look!). Or when you ask someone (your son for example) to buy you something you can give him money and say "вот (тебе) деньги, пойди купи хлеба". Here it has meaning "take", used when you point at something.

"Здесь" (or less formal "тут") just means "here". If you say phrase above: "здесь деньги, пойди купи хлеба" you either emphasize the place where you put money (e.g. on the table) or emphasize the exact sum "здесь 50 рублей, пойди купи хлеба".

You can say "здесь холодно" (it is cold here) or "вот здесь холодно!" just to stress it emothionally. "Вот" word in this phrase isn't related to your current position because you may say "вот на Аляске холодно!" too.

Sorry if that explanation is too complicated. Never though about these words and nuances are so fine. Native speaker here.


9c5S

Hey thanks, is there effectivr way to learn the russian alphabet?


Chloe271913

Go to Duolingo's website and look up courses on Cryllic. (The Russian alphabet.)


flyracer

It is the first step to learn the pronunciation of alphabet. Just look for fulfilling speech or accent on some of the learning apps!


MichaelHro

Super informative! Thanks!


Pihel

Very nice explanation, thanks for typing it up!


LingvaLupo

"Here is" vs. "is here."


roarofthedragon

Вот is you telling a person here is the object and эдесь is you saying a here is the location


perze.ababa

what is the message that's being relayed in this sentence? Does this indicate that "Mom is here"? or are you literally pointing to the person and say "here is ... whatever"?


dutchie451165

yes imagine dad pointing to mother and saying to his kid "here's mom, ask her to make you something to eat"


indigorune_

i imagine someone passing the phone off... "nice talking to you, here's mom." hands phone to mom


[deactivated user]

    I don't think you can use вот that way, I think you'd be more likely to use эта for phone calls because вот means more something along the lines of 'behold'.


William796676

    I entered: это мама . . . help please to understand where i went wrong with that answer


FaithIke-E

    Slight differences, my friend.

    Это Мама means "THIS/THERE is mom"

    Whereas this sentence translates to "HERE is mom". Different places.


TyNoOutlet

    No. Eto mama = this is mom.


Stitomir

    Где мама? - Вот мама!


moramajama

    вот джонни! (Just helpin' out!)


NoelGoetowski

    Хело? Да, это Собака.


karuke79

    You say "Алло" only when answer a phone.


Plastic_SR

    А вот и Джонни!


jiaju.shen

    I answered "Mom is here" and it is wrong...


MikeyB1

    Here's mom is the same here is mom.


akadji

    Вот - указание на предмет или действие. Вот это машина. Вот это, да. Вот, это ух ты. Вот тебе и на. Здесь - указывает на место действия (He is here)

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.