"Вот мама."

Translation:Here is mom.

November 4, 2015

121 Comments


LingvaLupo

Вот Johnny!

November 6, 2015

moramajama

вот джонни! (Just helpin' out!)

November 10, 2015

NoelGoetowski

Хело? Да, это Собака.

February 29, 2016

InekevH

???

May 28, 2016

M0lodec

"Алло?"

February 23, 2018

bmaghsoud

This is jhon

February 2, 2016

jvegacastro

John.

May 17, 2016

Plastic_SR

А вот и Джонни!

January 11, 2019

bmaghsoud

Here is Johnny.

February 2, 2016

RussianDutchess

What is the difference between вот and здесь?

November 23, 2015

Dron007

You can say "вот мама" to a baby showing it its mom. I hardly can imagine any more situations when you say it. And it seems to me that "this is mom" would be better translation.

"Вот" also is used in exclamations: "вот (я/ты) дурак!" (I am/you are so stupid!), "вот, смотри!" (hey, look!). Or when you ask someone (your son for example) to buy you something you can give him money and say "вот (тебе) деньги, пойди купи хлеба". Here it has meaning "take", used when you point at something.

"Здесь" (or less formal "тут") just means "here". If you say phrase above: "здесь деньги, пойди купи хлеба" you either emphasize the place where you put money (e.g. on the table) or emphasize the exact sum "здесь 50 рублей, пойди купи хлеба".

You can say "здесь холодно" (it is cold here) or "вот здесь холодно!" just to stress it emothionally. "Вот" word in this phrase isn't related to your current position because you may say "вот на Аляске холодно!" too.

Sorry if that explanation is too complicated. Never though about these words and nuances are so fine. Native speaker here.

November 25, 2016

9c5S

Hey thanks, is there effectivr way to learn the russian alphabet?

March 6, 2017

danielqsc

There is a deck on Tinycards, it may help you.

April 23, 2017

Chloe271913

Go to Duolingo's website and look up courses on Cryllic. (The Russian alphabet.)

August 10, 2017

flyracer

It is the first step to learn the pronunciation of alphabet. Just look for fulfilling speech or accent on some of the learning apps!

December 11, 2018

M.T.AIV

Keep trying and trying.

August 1, 2017

MichaelHro

Super informative! Thanks!

June 14, 2017

Pihel

Very nice explanation, thanks for typing it up!

July 29, 2017

LingvaLupo

"Here is" vs. "is here."

November 23, 2015

Omaestre

Could this not also mean "here mom" as in giving something to her? Or have misunderstood how "вот" is used? Also I apologise if I am not asking this in the right place, I am a first time duolingo user

November 7, 2015

JStich

"вот" is always "here is"(and I think it can be "is here", but don't take my word for it). There are other words for 'here' (здесь is one), but I don't know what they all are yet

November 8, 2015

Uorenechchi

То самое ощущение, когда учишь английский язык, уча русский)

January 27, 2017

MadsHoel

"Here is mother" was not accepted

January 1, 2016

William796676

I entered: это мама . . . help please to understand where i went wrong with that answer

January 15, 2016

FaithIke-E

Slight differences, my friend.

Это Мама means "THIS/THERE is mom"

Whereas this sentence translates to "HERE is mom". Different places.

February 9, 2016

William796676

Thank you for your help . . ;-)

February 9, 2016

TyNoOutlet

No. Eto mama = this is mom.

March 20, 2016

Stitomir

Где мама? - Вот мама!

February 1, 2019

AlisC27

If you heard something like "uvoot" , two things are going on: 1) Both English v and Russian v are voiced consonants (meaning the vocal cords are active during their pronunciation). But in Russian, the voice kicks in earlier, giving the impression of a bit of vowel sound before the v. 2) After the v, leading in to the o vowel, there is a moment of what is called labialization, i.e, the lips form to give a slight "oo" sound. Compare Russian "vot" and English "vote" -- there's a big difference.

March 16, 2016

lynneo

Thank you! This helps!

January 6, 2017

VictorBarc6

This sounds very wrong for a portuguese speaker

March 3, 2016

Vivek_Yadav

Sounds like "vote mama"

August 29, 2016

ThomasMRS

mama pence XD

February 22, 2017

perze.ababa

what is the message that's being relayed in this sentence? Does this indicate that "Mom is here"? or are you literally pointing to the person and say "here is ... whatever"?

November 4, 2015

Olga451165

yes imagine dad pointing to mother and saying to his kid "here's mom, ask her to make you something to eat"

November 4, 2015

notthesun_

i imagine someone passing the phone off... "nice talking to you, here's mom." hands phone to mom

November 17, 2015

Inguin-freyr

I don't think you can use вот that way, I think you'd be more likely to use эта for phone calls because вот means more something along the lines of 'behold'.

November 25, 2015

rooseveltnut2

Is she saying uvoot?

November 18, 2015

inferior

Same here. Reported!

April 5, 2016

Aaron649247

I heard the same. I flagged it.

January 12, 2016

jiaju.shen

I answered "Mom is here" and it is wrong...

November 26, 2015

111George

Who is your mom? Who mom is yours? - Here is mom. http://livepixel.org/wp-content/uploads/2015/04/47.jpg

Where is your mom? Where mom is yours? - Mom is here. http://s773.photobucket.com/user/kadmy/media/Stalin_Line/KD8_0966-1.jpg.html

akadji wrote right.

Here is mom. Вот мама. Эта женщина является мамой. Отвечает на вопрос Кто или Которая женщина является мамой.

Mom is here. Мама вот. Мама находится здесь. Отвечает на вопрос Где Место где находится мама.

November 26, 2015

alison433534

It says the british spelling of mum is wrong and gives the american spelling of mom as correct

December 29, 2015

MikeyB1

Here's mom is the same here is mom.

January 3, 2016

Aaron649247

Yes

January 12, 2016

Aaron649247

Hmmm, listened several times, sounds like вуть (not even a word). Should sound like vaht. Anyone else hear the same?

January 10, 2016

kjdavis98

I heard that, but then again I'm deaf. I looked it up on Google Translate which now shows how to pronounce words, and it said to pronounce it like vot

March 18, 2016

akadji

Вот - указание на предмет или действие. Вот это машина. Вот это, да. Вот, это ух ты. Вот тебе и на. Здесь - указывает на место действия (He is here)

January 15, 2016

InekevH

Please translation!

May 28, 2016

akadji

Вот - is an indication of an object or an action. Здесь - at the scene of action

April 13, 2017

GeneM.

It sounds like I'm hearing воот in the audio. Is the Russian "О" supposed to have an "oo" sound?

November 8, 2015

travkaB

No, most Os actually end up sounding more like almost As, like 'voat' for вот, or 'malakoh' for молоко (milk).

November 13, 2015

GeneM.

I just listened more closely to the audio now and heard exactly what you're saying. Спасибо!

November 13, 2015

neeeeeeeeek

Even in the word "Спасибо" the last "a" is pronounced more like an A. I don't know why but I know some family who uses a pronunciation like "aw" @travkaB do you know why?

November 18, 2015

pudgiebudgie

Is there a reason why this can't be translated as "here is a mum"? Like, "here's a mum of five who does x..." Also, how come "папа" says it can be "father", but "мама" can't be "mother"?

November 27, 2015

singzeon

Clarification: why is my translation of 'mum's here' wrong? I take it that it's a fellow family member hence the more informal tone. Is there any difference between mine and the given translation of 'here is mum'?

December 6, 2015

TyNoOutlet

Because you're using British English. You should report this.

March 20, 2016

Shiroi_Usagi

That sentence just sounds so unnatural in English, almost robotic.

January 17, 2016

Dron007

It is innatural in Russian too. See my comment above.

November 25, 2016

Howell418807

Here is mama

May 9, 2016

daniel882079

Is the verb "to be" skip in russian?

June 4, 2016

SaulusNath

Russian doesn't have the "to be" verb?

June 26, 2016

111George

It exists, but sometimes we skip this verb.

September 10, 2016

Dron007

"Есть" (don't mix with "eat"), "быть", "являться". But yes it is usually skipped for present time. One can say "было/будет холодно" (It was/will be cold). But "it is cold" will be just translated as "холодно".

November 25, 2016

Astha773492

here is mom ... мама тут....or .. вот мама???

July 3, 2016

JuliaShumway

okay, so i accidentally got vot mixed up with ya (which means eat), so for a split second, i thought it said "i eat mama."

July 10, 2016

seizetheday92

Is is BOT or VOT for pronunciation?

July 15, 2016

Dron007

vot

November 25, 2016

coolshacker

Here is mommy. - Why is it wrong?

July 26, 2016

OttMatiise

My neighbouring language has always treated "bot" as a stressing or exclamating word. And not very much used in usual sentence.

December 3, 2016

thefeli

Let me get this straight, the Russian о is pronounced as an English "oo". Is that correct or am I completely wrong?

December 21, 2016

IslamBenYa1

Вот мама

December 29, 2016

rtrev37

vot sounds like vot but when slowing it down, it sounds like uvot with the u in the beginning during the slow replay..why?

December 30, 2016

jack723397

Вот мама

January 8, 2017

FLUFFYUNICORNS02

what is the difference between mum and mom. it is just a different way of saying it???

February 26, 2017

LukeSeaman2

I typed "Here is mom." and it said it was wrong.

March 21, 2017

madistevenson

I wrote 'Here is mom' and it is saying that it is wrong. Any suggestions?

March 28, 2017

Selestia111

Here is mom - no correct Here is mom. - it is correct ;)

May 3, 2017

Halloran4798

Que os den a todos

May 14, 2017

nemo320425

The contraction ("Here's mom") was not accepted. Y'all.

July 7, 2017

johntheplu1

really fun... vot mama = not here is mom

July 14, 2017

Yiannis111

What is the difference between ''Вот'' and ''Тут''?

July 30, 2017

VitalySafa

Why "Here is mom" is wrong?

August 12, 2017

Alif280416

I answer Here is mom and its not correct :V

August 28, 2017

ModarMB...

do we have to put the stress mark?

September 6, 2017

wcs900

b pronounced like V? Reminds me of greek pronunciation of Beta(vita). Also remind me when i used to say "Banilla ice cream" way back..

September 27, 2017

Zvank

Yes, like v, and small B isn't b but в. sorry for my english blyat

September 27, 2017

PeterHanse393599

This ❤❤❤❤ is hard

October 31, 2017

PeterHanse393599

This ❤❤❤❤ is hard

October 31, 2017

BagusBasko

Ты кто такой? Давай, до свидания!

November 1, 2017

Daniel768327

In which cases would someone use "вот мама", and in which "это мама"? I don't quite grasp the difference in usage between "вот" and "это".

November 7, 2017

Volk589058

It keeps saying it's wrong over and over. We typed like it said. My friend you is from russia said something is wrong with it.

January 18, 2018

Ashiq225246

Hi. How do i pronounce "B" in russian?

March 8, 2018

Anika20082008

Please join my Russian club the code is Z2DGJS

May 9, 2018

Andi312975

too bad, but out club is full :(

May 13, 2018

LeonardoAu200478

Вот мама

August 31, 2018

1233asd

Вот Борис!

September 24, 2018

Jo9Xhr

I think there is a problem in translation. When you tans. From R to E Вот мама you get Here is mom. From E to R you get. This is a mom.You get Вот мама Looks ???

October 24, 2018

HanREEEEEEE

POTATOES

November 29, 2018

HanREEEEEEE

ONLY POTATOES

November 29, 2018

HanREEEEEEE

NOTHING BUT POTATOES

November 29, 2018

Burnt_Grapes

at first i read this as "bot mama"

December 11, 2018

Christophe565689

Why does it sound like "avoot" instead of"voot?" Is this a speech error or intentional?

December 25, 2018

MiaAutumn_123

I thought it was “izdiz” don’t know how to spell in Russian

January 16, 2019

RobertScha2

It'd be great if the app had reference sheets to go back to, because man sometimes I can't remember the subtleties between the words.

February 3, 2019

TikaShier

It kinda looks like bot mama

February 13, 2019

ewYh8

Here is mom = Here's mom, Where's the mistake? Other reductions are accepted, why not this one ???!!

February 23, 2019

KunzVogelgesang

what's wrong with "mummy"? Nothing, I think, except that Duolingo doesn't like it.

March 2, 2019

HosseinTheGemini

My answer is correct

March 7, 2019

YuriMindph

Just testing cerebral certificate to initiate interface. Dont worry all connections cleared past PHASE 4

March 11, 2019

YuriMindph

Just testing cerebral certificate to initiate interface. All connections cleared past phase 7. (CoD Zombies Map 'FIVE'easter egg SONG)

March 11, 2019

YuriMindph

Testing certificate to engage cerebral interface. All clear past phase 7. (Black ops easter egg zombies map 'FIVE')

March 11, 2019

Lollipopdo1

Lol

March 13, 2019

Robin125999

OwO whats this

April 5, 2019

Jan.213

Вот мама also means here mom

April 16, 2019

Christophe452526

Want a change? Vote mama!

May 2, 2019

RicardoCha310967

Bot is here, Tам is "there". Is there another position noun?

May 3, 2019

H0CdBNJ3

Anyone else have no audio for this question?

June 3, 2019

KarinLynn1

my answer was "here is mom? and it was marked wrong!

June 11, 2019

GrantBoyer2

I typed exactly what it says here and still was counted wrong on this one, something is wrong with this one.

July 6, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.