"I am now in the city."

Translation:Я сейчас в городе.

3 years ago

11 Comments


skocsisro
skocsisro

Is there a 'time goes before place' rule in Russian? Because I wrote 'я в городе сейчас' and DL did not accept it.

2 years ago

Sigrdrifa12

I wrote the same thing, does anyone have an answer for this?

2 years ago

martitita89

me too!

2 years ago

Inguin-freyr
Inguin-freyr

The odd thing is that was accepted for in an earlier lesson so naturally, I figured I could do it again. Apparently not.

2 years ago

ChristianW272504

thanks, but what about the word order - why is "я в городе сейчас" wrong?

1 year ago

AestheticPrawn7

so I checked the underlined word for city and I typed in the translation in gave me but it was wrong. It said to type in Городом when that is incorrect and I got the answer wrong

3 years ago

bright_flash
bright_flash

Welcome to the world of Russian declension. :) "Город" means "city" in Nom.sing. or Acc.sing., while "городом" is Inst.sing. You can see the full declension table here: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/город#Russian In this case you have to use Prep.sing. городе since the preposition в almost always requires it in this case. It can also be used with Acc., but for some other reasons; you will learn about them later.

3 years ago

henvpr

what is the difference between сейчас and теперь?

6 months ago

656D

No difference

3 months ago

joshua.tal

I don't know for sure, but i thought this was another example of Russian word order, where the "new" information is placed last for emphasis. Assuming that the emphasis in the English is on the last word city. Городе should go after сейчас.

1 year ago

joefeyzullah
joefeyzullah

why meste (mesto) isn't accepted does it mean only town not city?

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.