1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "I am now in the city."

"I am now in the city."

Translation:Я сейчас в городе.

November 4, 2015

22 Comments


skocsisro

Is there a 'time goes before place' rule in Russian? Because I wrote 'я в городе сейчас' and DL did not accept it.


Smike77

Native here. Your answer is absolutely correct. There is no error here.


Sigrdrifa12

I wrote the same thing, does anyone have an answer for this?


DmitriiKarpov

Just use the same word order like is in the question in Duolingo. Usually you can use any word order but the answer sounds more natural and easier for understanding.


Arishaverin

If I say this in real life, Я сейчас в Москве. What would it imply? Where is the emphasis?


[deactivated user]

    The odd thing is that was accepted for in an earlier lesson so naturally, I figured I could do it again. Apparently not.


ChristianW272504

    thanks, but what about the word order - why is "я в городе сейчас" wrong?


Kathinname

    Why I have to use городе instead of город


Jaap_R

    Город is nominative, however the preposition в requires the word that it belongs to (the place/location where the subject is in) is in the preposition case (sixt grammatical case). English doesn't have this, it's part of the grammatical complexity of the Russian language.


henvpr

    what is the difference between сейчас and теперь?


AestheticPrawn7

    so I checked the underlined word for city and I typed in the translation in gave me but it was wrong. It said to type in Городом when that is incorrect and I got the answer wrong


bright_flash

    Welcome to the world of Russian declension. :) "Город" means "city" in Nom.sing. or Acc.sing., while "городом" is Inst.sing. You can see the full declension table here: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/город#Russian In this case you have to use Prep.sing. городе since the preposition в almost always requires it in this case. It can also be used with Acc., but for some other reasons; you will learn about them later.


josh.tal

    I don't know for sure, but i thought this was another example of Russian word order, where the "new" information is placed last for emphasis. Assuming that the emphasis in the English is on the last word city. Городе should go after сейчас.


neposklo

    no? It's because город is in prepositional case


joefeyzullah

    why meste (mesto) isn't accepted does it mean only town not city?


loopymomy

    Mesto means place. Not really city


ruslan222900

    Why cant i use щас instead of сейчас?


DVD569141

    Я в городе сейчас (repeat, it is not wrong)!!!


LanaMazdor

    What is the difference between я сейчас в городе and я уже в городе?


alexcatt77

    Can you say "У меня" at the beginning instead of "Я"?

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.