"Да, это я."

Translation:Yes, it's me.

November 4, 2015

156 Comments


NoelGoetowski

Это я, Марио!

February 29, 2016

nadia_ahm

ahaha XD

July 28, 2016

DuoNeedsFixing

Geil Its e meeee marioooo :D

September 11, 2016

absl12

Привет Марио

August 3, 2017

Anatoly905998

Дурик, зачем усы сбрил?

December 3, 2018

ctabhjn

Ничесе вы здесь угараете. На рашке столько и в половину не коментируют...

August 3, 2017

King910

Вот-вот)

August 25, 2018

Anatoly905998

Я по инглиш нибельмеса, а так хоть поржать как они учат русский

December 3, 2018

MatiasCasa7

I was thinking the same

July 27, 2017

L-x-F

Ваху!

October 25, 2016

LoisLuque

hahahahaha

October 10, 2017

GeneM.

So Я can mean both I and me in Russian?

November 5, 2015

ataltane

Not really. It means "I", which is to say it represents the subject of the sentence and the nominative case. The confusing thing here is in English: we can use "me" (normally the object form, the accusative case) as the default when there's no verb in the sentence and thus no subject–object distinction: "It's me".

Logically, looking at English from the outside, you might expect "It's I". This is what led to the notion in English that you should say "It's I", and not "It's me", as well as other similar forms like "you and I".

Russian uses the nominative here: "это я" ("it is I") rather than the accusative: *"это мне" ("It's me").

November 22, 2015

Kookie2014

"It is I" is technically the correct way to say it in English as well, but no one says it like that.

November 29, 2015

Rurik6

Really, is true what you say?

December 18, 2015

Hotrootsoup

Yes. English very frequently has differences in what is "technically" correct and what is commonly used.

December 19, 2015

snowdove

Exactly. "How are you?"
"I'm good." No, you're not. You're "well."

September 14, 2016

AGreatUserName

That's because "technically" doesn't mean anything other than "traditionally".

March 14, 2016

winxperror

yh , because english is s**t and speakers try to fix it themselves :D

January 2, 2016

ataltane

Yes. Don't trust a grammar book that suggests you can't say "It is me". It's totally natural English (if a little strange to speakers of languages with nominative-accusative distinctions).

French also does the same thing: c'est moi (never *c'est je).

June 27, 2017

dscamelo

However, in portuguese it's "Sou eu", and not "Sou mim". The reason is the same as ataltane explained up there, Eu (I) is the subject, the actor of the sentence. Mim (me) is the object.

September 28, 2017

J.C.Fink

I say "It is I" part of the time, but then I'm an old lady. And when asked for by name on the phone, I always say, "This is she." Usage varies.

July 17, 2017

TyNoOutlet

I put "Yes, this is I" and it was accepted.

March 20, 2016

PhilRushton

Though in Dickens' time, I suppose they would have: "It is I, sir, by Jove!", said Mr. Pickwick.

May 1, 2018

johnpentyrch

Some of us say "It is I", "it is he" etc. It depends on how well we were taught English!

February 6, 2019

YGAE

From my perspective (English learner ) people don't say It's I because of sound. English speakers seem to prefer closing a sentence with close mouth

April 21, 2016

ataltane

Not the reason! For one thing, 'me' ends in the sound 'e', which does not involve closed lips.

(For a second thing, the general principle you suggest is intruiging but simply not true. In fact, I know of no language with a general 'phonosyntactic' condition quite like that).

June 27, 2017

ataltane

Right. I meant to imply that you'd expect "It is I" but that ... you'd be wrong.

Of course, some people say it under the influence of such an expectation and the (IMHO) nonsensical grammatical tradition that has grown up around it, but it's safe to say that it's a hypercorrective oddity at worst or a formal variant at best.

June 27, 2017

johnpentyrch

It whole incorrect to say it a "hypercorrective oddity". The verb "to be" is a copula and it [nominative is nominative ]. The reason "me" is used instead of "I" is that people have lost their understanding of when to use nominative and when to use accusative. Given that modern English has so little inflection, this is not a surprise.

February 27, 2019

Emma8419

There is a verb in “It’s I” or “It’s me”. The verb is “is”, conjugated for the third-person singular from the infinitive “to be”. The third-person singular pronoun here is “it”, which determines the conjugation of “to be”.

September 2, 2019

Berto29441

Well, but sto does not mean "it is"... So, why don't say "I am" ?

December 29, 2018

Shady_arc

"it am I" is not used that much in English.

December 29, 2018

Berto29441

Very kind. But I was underlining that the Russian too has not logical expressions (the subject is "I", not "this" (=sto)

December 29, 2018

Shady_arc

At least in the sentence in the title, the subject is «это». Я is a complement.

December 29, 2018

PotatoJone

This was actually very informative, thank you

June 25, 2017

NabilAlsay1

Thanks

August 6, 2017

JackyDW

Not necessarily. Using "me" in this sentence is just a weird irregularity we got from French "C'est moi". Russian has it straight. They say what is technically "It is I," since "я" is in the nominative case, "Это я." "Me/my" is "меня," since it is the accusative-genitive form.

May 26, 2016

GeneM.

Thanks for the explanation. Have a lingot!

May 26, 2016

JackyDW

Thanks! I was glad to do it.

May 27, 2016

Vecvec79

Literally: I = Я ; Me = мне; меня.

April 14, 2016

Vecvec79

)))) I wonder if all my down votes were given me by people who are not native? Cause I am a native russian. I know these things and I don't need a grammar books or a dictionary for that. Well done guys)))))

July 4, 2016

Dabbing_Daisy

Yesh UwU

April 2, 2019

Lana665923
November 22, 2018

tacoroding

Yes

May 8, 2016

Joanne187518

Dopppppp]ppp]]pp]]]ppp))lllllllll)

April 13, 2017

UnicornFafa

why is ya=я? I thought a=я

November 4, 2015

GeutH

Я=ya. Ю=yoo. Е=ye. Ё=yo'. If I'm not mistaken.

November 5, 2015

SamXVZ

You are not. Also:

Я = Йа; Ю = Йу; Е = Йэ; Ё = Йо

January 16, 2016

YuliyaKitcune

Ю= Yu

I'm Yuliya=Юлия

March 11, 2016

Olga451165

a and я are different sounds. я sounds like in the english word "yard", and a like in "what"

November 4, 2015

JackyDW

Depending on its location in a word relative to stressed syllables, certain consonants, and hard/soft signs, "я" can sound like "и," "ə," "е," and "а" instead. :P

May 26, 2016

Ungewitig_Wiht

Can the "official" translation in English not be "It's me" because that is technically wrong English grammar and it makes me cringe when I see it.

November 6, 2015

ataltane

It's not "wrong" by any means; merely persecuted. And inconsistently at that: no one would say "it is they".

November 22, 2015

Jackel98

It is wrong, because it uses the accusative form as a predicate nominative. If anything, it is at least technically wrong.

February 4, 2016

JackyDW

It's not really wrong. We just pulled this accusative phrase from French, where "C'est moi" is correct. Therefore, "It is me" is correct. Besides, "me" in that sentence could be said to be the "object" of "is," even if the verb "to be" is technically intransitive.

May 27, 2016

ataltane

That's not what grammars of English say. For example, here's the explanation from Huddleson & Pullum's "Student's Introduction to English Grammar":

p.73 The next kind of dependent of the verb we consider is the Predicative Complement (PC). A PC commonly has the form of an NP (=noun phrase), and in that case it contrasts directly with an object (O). Look at these [a] and [b] pairs:

ia. Stacy was a good speaker (PC)

ib. Stacy found a good speaker (O)

iia. Lee became a friend of mine (PC) iib. Lee insulted a friend of mine (O)

There is a sharp semantic distinction in elemenary examples of this kind. The object NPs refer to PARTICIPANTS in the situation: in each of [ib] and [iib] there are two people involved. The predicative NPs, however, do not refer to participants like this. There is only a single person involved in the [a] examples, the one referred to by the subject NP. The predicative complement NP denotes a PROPERTY that is ascribed to this person. PCs are most clearly illustrated by examples like [ia] . The verb be here has basically no semantic content. It is quite common in other languages for the verb to be completely missing in this kind of construction. The most important thing that be does in this example is to carry the preterite tense inflection that indicates reference to past time. The meaning of the clause is really just that Stacy spoke in an entertaining manner. So although "a good speaker" is syntactically an NP complement, it is semantically comparable to a predicate like "spoke well". This is the basis for the term 'predicative complement' : the complement typically represents what is predicated of the subject-referent in a way that is similar to that in which a whole predicate does.

Then, on p.75...

There is a rather formal style of English in which the pronouns listed in [7] (=I/me he/him she/her we/us they/them) can appear in the nominative case when functioning as PC, while objects allow only accusative case:

a. It was he (PC) who said it.

b. They accused him (O) of lying

The point here is not that nominative case is required on pronouns in PC function. Some older prescriptive grammars say that, but it is not true. A question like "Who 's there?" is normally answered "It's me"; it sounds very stiff and formal to say "It is I". Many speakers of Standard English would say "It was him who said it" rather than [24a] . So NPs in PC function can be accusative pronouns. What separates PC from O, however, is that no matter whether you use nominative or accusative case on PC pronouns, nominative case is absolutely impossible for O pronouns. No native speaker, even in the most formal style, says They accused I of saying it, or Please let I in?

June 27, 2017

MichaelMel392145

Since accused and let are not state of being verbs, they would not take the nominative. They are actions and would take accusative.

That said, I would say, "It was he they accused" and "It was him." Yet people say German is difficult.

July 15, 2019

Jackel98

"It is he whom they accused," is the best of both worlds.

September 7, 2019

Skip-it

Hello! It's me!-in Adelle voice

April 5, 2016

uq.

>it makes me cringe when I see it.

lol.

February 20, 2016

ivan.is.here

I'd cringe if I heard "It is I" being used casually in any media set in the modern day.

March 3, 2016

ataltane

By the way, if you think it's cringeworthy, you'll hate learning French. They say "c'est moi" and, unlike in English where a hokey grammar tradition defends the logical but unnatural "it is I", nobody but nobody in the French-speaking world will defend you when you say "c'est je".

(The English structure is derived from the French).

June 27, 2017

MelaniePot1

its not just a phase mom

December 22, 2015

lilia_pet

Прикольно диктує!)))

November 14, 2016

RitaPauk

Есть тут кто нибудь ещё из русских кто учит русский ахах Для того чтобы выучить английский

November 12, 2017

Elsa20_04_2019

Есть конечно, что-то не сразу догадался в обратную сторону учить... оно полезно тоже

May 27, 2019

paulhilt

"It is I" is grammatically more correct than " it's me," even if it sounds more archaic

January 21, 2019

Strelok_

Yes! It is I, DIO!

May 24, 2016

Ruth440184

So, I've hit a general wall and am coming back and refreshing myself on all these lessons before attempting to proceed in the tree. Previously I was focused on the letters and sounds - but now I have questions on aesthetics.

  1. In English, we capitalize I because it is kind of a proper pronoun. Does Russian not have that convention with the word я? Would, "Да, это Я" look blatantly weird to a native Russian speaker/writer? Which brings me to a second question-
  2. In English, I would capitalize mom if I were to refer to her directly - using it as a name - "I want an apple, Mom." I would not capitalize mom if I were to use it in reference to a general mother-figure - "your mom" (an English phrase used frequently when speaking to my brother, much to our mother's amusement....) Does Russian follow such capitalization conventions? ("Я хочу яблоко, Мама." "Твоя мама goes to college," etc.)

I realize that capitalization and punctuation are not generally Duolingo's concern. I'm just curious for my own sake. Thanks!

June 10, 2017

Shady_arc

The answers are no and no. We do not treat я and мама/папа as special words.

In Russian it is also customary to not capitalize month names, nationalities and ethnic group names. In essense, names of countries or towns are proper nouns but their derivatives are not proper nouns or adjectives.

  • the exception is when the whole combination is a proper noun. For example, Тульская область is not just a part of a country which is of an exquisite Tula quality. It is the legally established region around the city of Tula.

When writing a title of a book or a movie, we only capitalise the first word (as if it were the first word in the sentence). The rest of the title follows normal capitalisation rules: proper nouns are start with uppercase letters, and other words don't.

June 10, 2017

Ruth440184

Thanks! What words then would qualify as proper nouns?

June 10, 2017

Shady_arc

I mean primarily people's names and names of places.

June 10, 2017

Ruth440184

Thanks!

June 10, 2017

IsaacU39

Guys Ya doesn't mean Me. Just type in It is I

August 4, 2017

DuoNeedsFixing

This wouldnt be correct English :c) Did u try it did it work?

August 4, 2017

Lana665923

Yes it is I.

November 22, 2018

Rullano

Это я, дио!

April 26, 2019

HenryMonti1

Hi guys, I'm a Spanish speaker that wants ti know Russian, but this is hard for me, taking from English (I'm need practice English too) so, do you have some suggestions?.

March 8, 2016

TyNoOutlet

There is a Russian for Spanish speakers coming out, if you look at Duolingo Incubator. So don't learn Russian now and wait for that course, or, if you need to learn Russian, focus on English and then learn Russian when you are better ;)

March 19, 2016

TyNoOutlet

Sorry, there's NOT a Russian for Spanish speakers coming out :(

March 20, 2016

zdVs

Is there a difference between the sound of и and я?

July 2, 2016

doug609981

Im having trouble with the pronunciation of я. Im native english and it sounds like 'yea' with a bit of a 'c' at the beginning. Cyea

September 25, 2016

tOZc

Типо я нихера не поняла ну ладно ) lol

October 3, 2016

AlbinoKat

This is me, I.

October 18, 2016

AntPalmer1

это я или это меня?

May 19, 2017

maine118

im going to answer the phone like that now

June 26, 2017

wcs900

Jo, det Är jag.

September 27, 2017

dscamelo

Does я sound phonetically the same as иа? How do I know which to use in a word?

September 28, 2017

sebkajurka

Yes, it's me - eto ja - this is wrong

October 31, 2017

khaliq410399

да, это я.

January 20, 2018

Akudznam_Nafri

Serbo-croatian: Da, to sam ja. or Да, то сам ја.

March 2, 2018

Melunita2

La hice bien wachinesss

April 23, 2018

LeonardoAu200478

Да, зта я

August 30, 2018

VVeVea

Would someone please explained the difference between ето and это?

March 15, 2019

VVeVea

Would someone please explain the difference between ето and это?

March 15, 2019

VVeVea

I'll answer my own question. It appears that eto is not a word but Duo accepts it as a typo that is close enough.

March 17, 2019

YukiDoki1

Umm when i press это it says the meaning is this but there was no this so i pressed it's.

August 3, 2019

MichaelMel392145

Usually it is "this is", but in this case "This is I/me" would sound odd so "It is I/me" is how English would have это translated. Unless you are suddenly holding a voodoo doll of yourself and exclaim, "This is me!"

August 3, 2019

gudluckeveryone

It should be "Yes, this is I".

May 21, 2016

Jordan589

Yes, it is I Jordan

October 14, 2016

werneje

should yeah not be accepted for yes?

November 4, 2016

sweater-strypes

привет, ето я...

December 2, 2016

VlaDD546666

Ахаха, привет всем, это я лол лалкович :) :):):):):)

December 6, 2016

not_justucetys

Здравствуйте, это я.

January 24, 2017

luke580557

Jaja por que las personas aprenden ruso en ingles? Simpre there's not "spanish - russian"

February 6, 2017

bricemuller

Привет. Это я.

June 12, 2017

wenrisfolf

это я, the Frenchiest fry.

July 26, 2017

roger121616

Это я, Дио!

May 14, 2018

EsteeneGre

Is this used in russia super heroe movies?

August 30, 2018

DXUg5

Еее,матушка Россия

September 2, 2018

DanielPach826338

Cuak

February 27, 2019

Dillan702854

My freaking russian keyboard doesnt have the backwards R i literally cant get this one right even though i know it

April 16, 2019

agomezg10

This is me or It is me is the same. Should not be an error for using "This is me" as translation to English.

April 27, 2019

mikeXP0v4

i made a mistake

April 30, 2019

Aulian_Fr

Марио

July 6, 2019

yotengo966369

No its not Mario,we are not doing Italian lessons

September 2, 2019

yotengo966369

Да,это я, Марио

September 7, 2019

Akira-kii

Wow,I'm only an 'я' how sad- Jk tho xD

May 26, 2016

sgenderliS

Salam dostlar

May 31, 2016

AnaKaren468

Someone here know speak spanish?

August 5, 2016

snowdove

More or less. (My husband is a Spanish-monolingual. So, while I can communicate, my grammar isn't perfect.) Why? This is Russian for English speakers.

September 14, 2016

Stijn318391

Это я, стаён

August 17, 2016

ewarddenne25

uyuiyiyuyy

October 1, 2016

DOAmaster4

This is pretty fun!.

November 13, 2016

cymka11

its not ya.

January 21, 2017

slimebomb0

this is weird wow

January 24, 2017

Bubble900577

Hehe in Spanish is "I am I" (soy yo!)

September 13, 2017

Clementine33673

I said "Yeah, it's me." and it was counted wrong

October 5, 2017

bzibubab

eta mario

October 24, 2017

JordanElde1

This is so hard to learn!

November 9, 2017

RandomCanadian12

Oh hi Johnny, I didn't know it was you

June 4, 2018

lolno352514

AHAH! ITS ME AGAIN MARIO... to learn Russian.

August 15, 2018

T1oc4

Yessss

October 11, 2018

DougWalker

This never understands me even when I get it right.

December 8, 2018

nasir142940

It dosent even the sentence there

December 25, 2018

Smeetheens

Yeah, that's me. You're probably wondering how I got myself into this situation.

March 1, 2019

kitaev.nine

it's me Mario!

June 7, 2019

cobitome

Can we say: "yes, I'm here."?

November 7, 2015

211605

it means да, я здесь

November 17, 2015

gwiadzywnocy

I said, "Yeah, it's me." Is it incorrect because "yeah" is informal? In other problems, you could use it and it would have no effect on the grading. I'd like to know, and if so, report a mistake.

May 23, 2016

sgenderliS

Хо

May 31, 2016

nishunair

Привет, это я!

October 23, 2016

Rickified

"Yeah, that's me" is not accepted. I think that's right and I reported it. Edit: "Yeah, it's me" doesn't work as well.

October 31, 2017

WillyCroez1

Yes, its really me; its Maoi, breathe it in.

April 27, 2018

LebarcqSop

It should be "this is me" as "you cannot use it's for a person"

August 31, 2018

Brett274026

I said (this is me) instead of (it's me) because I used (this is) in (this is my house)

January 9, 2019

Zoey990471

I wrote "Yes, it's is me" Im sad now

June 30, 2019

WeKyToR

I write yes its me and and its failture

April 10, 2016

Dron007

"Yes, it's me." "it's failure"

November 23, 2016

BookerPete

Ok

April 20, 2016

DavidZonne

F tff

May 24, 2016

ErikAlvare19

A little bit confused but understood at the end. Thanks

December 29, 2015

oxocero

Why doesn't Yeah, this is me work?

April 22, 2016

samrlevitt

Just like in Ukrainian. :D

November 6, 2015

TseDanylo

No that would be Так це мене here you use the accusative but Russian uses the nominative.

February 20, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.