"Да,этоя."

Translation:Yes, it's me.

3 years ago

74 Comments


NoelGoetowski
NoelGoetowski

Это я, Марио!

2 years ago

nadia_ahm
nadia_ahm

ahaha XD

2 years ago

DuoNeedsFixing

Geil Its e meeee marioooo :D

2 years ago

ctabhjn

Ничесе вы здесь угараете. На рашке столько и в половину не коментируют...

1 year ago

King910
King910

Вот-вот)

3 months ago

Anatoly905998

Я по инглиш нибельмеса, а так хоть поржать как они учат русский

2 days ago

absl12

Привет Марио

1 year ago

Anatoly905998

Дурик, зачем усы сбрил?

2 days ago

MatiasCasa7

I was thinking the same

1 year ago

GeneM.
GeneM.

So Я can mean both I and me in Russian?

3 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

Not really. It means "I", which is to say it represents the subject of the sentence and the nominative case. The confusing thing here is in English: we can use "me" (normally the object form, the accusative case) as the default when there's no verb in the sentence and thus no subject–object distinction: "It's me".

Logically, looking at English from the outside, you might expect "It's I". This is what led to the notion in English that you should say "It's I", and not "It's me", as well as other similar forms like "you and I".

Russian uses the nominative here: "это я" ("it is I") rather than the accusative: *"это мне" ("It's me").

3 years ago

Kookie2014

"It is I" is technically the correct way to say it in English as well, but no one says it like that.

3 years ago

Rurik6
Rurik6

Really, is true what you say?

2 years ago

Hotrootsoup

Yes. English very frequently has differences in what is "technically" correct and what is commonly used.

2 years ago

snowdove

Exactly. "How are you?"
"I'm good." No, you're not. You're "well."

2 years ago

AGreatUserName
AGreatUserName

That's because "technically" doesn't mean anything other than "traditionally".

2 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

Yes. Don't trust a grammar book that suggests you can't say "It is me". It's totally natural English (if a little strange to speakers of languages with nominative-accusative distinctions).

French also does the same thing: c'est moi (never *c'est je).

1 year ago

DiogoCamel

However, in portuguese it's "Sou eu", and not "Sou mim". The reason is the same as ataltane explained up there, Eu (I) is the subject, the actor of the sentence. Mim (me) is the object.

1 year ago

J.C.Fink
J.C.Fink

I say "It is I" part of the time, but then I'm an old lady. And when asked for by name on the phone, I always say, "This is she." Usage varies.

1 year ago

TyNoOutlet
TyNoOutlet

I put "Yes, this is I" and it was accepted.

2 years ago

YGAE

From my perspective (English learner ) people don't say It's I because of sound. English speakers seem to prefer closing a sentence with close mouth

2 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

Not the reason! For one thing, 'me' ends in the sound 'e', which does not involve closed lips.

(For a second thing, the general principle you suggest is intruiging but simply not true. In fact, I know of no language with a general 'phonosyntactic' condition quite like that).

1 year ago

ataltane
ataltane

Right. I meant to imply that you'd expect "It is I" but that ... you'd be wrong.

Of course, some people say it under the influence of such an expectation and the (IMHO) nonsensical grammatical tradition that has grown up around it, but it's safe to say that it's a hypercorrective oddity at worst or a formal variant at best.

1 year ago

PhilRushton
PhilRushton

Though in Dickens' time, I suppose they would have: "It is I, sir, by Jove!", said Mr. Pickwick.

7 months ago

JackyDW
JackyDW

Not necessarily. Using "me" in this sentence is just a weird irregularity we got from French "C'est moi". Russian has it straight. They say what is technically "It is I," since "я" is in the nominative case, "Это я." "Me/my" is "меня," since it is the accusative-genitive form.

2 years ago

GeneM.
GeneM.

Thanks for the explanation. Have a lingot!

2 years ago

JackyDW
JackyDW

Thanks! I was glad to do it.

2 years ago

Vecvec79
Vecvec79

Literally: I = Я ; Me = мне; меня.

2 years ago

Vecvec79
Vecvec79

)))) I wonder if all my down votes were given me by people who are not native? Cause I am a native russian. I know these things and I don't need a grammar books or a dictionary for that. Well done guys)))))

2 years ago

Lana665923
1 week ago

UnicornFafa
UnicornFafa

why is ya=я? I thought a=я

3 years ago

GeutH
GeutH

Я=ya. Ю=yoo. Е=ye. Ё=yo'. If I'm not mistaken.

3 years ago

SamXVZ
SamXVZ

You are not. Also:

Я = Йа; Ю = Йу; Е = Йэ; Ё = Йо

2 years ago

YuliyaKitcune

Ю= Yu

I'm Yuliya=Юлия

2 years ago

Olga451165
Olga451165

a and я are different sounds. я sounds like in the english word "yard", and a like in "what"

3 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

Can the "official" translation in English not be "It's me" because that is technically wrong English grammar and it makes me cringe when I see it.

3 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

It's not "wrong" by any means; merely persecuted. And inconsistently at that: no one would say "it is they".

3 years ago

Jackel98

It is wrong, because it uses the accusative form as a predicate nominative. If anything, it is at least technically wrong.

2 years ago

JackyDW
JackyDW

It's not really wrong. We just pulled this accusative phrase from French, where "C'est moi" is correct. Therefore, "It is me" is correct. Besides, "me" in that sentence could be said to be the "object" of "is," even if the verb "to be" is technically intransitive.

2 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

That's not what grammars of English say. For example, here's the explanation from Huddleson & Pullum's "Student's Introduction to English Grammar":

p.73 The next kind of dependent of the verb we consider is the Predicative Complement (PC). A PC commonly has the form of an NP (=noun phrase), and in that case it contrasts directly with an object (O). Look at these [a] and [b] pairs:

ia. Stacy was a good speaker (PC)

ib. Stacy found a good speaker (O)

iia. Lee became a friend of mine (PC) iib. Lee insulted a friend of mine (O)

There is a sharp semantic distinction in elemenary examples of this kind. The object NPs refer to PARTICIPANTS in the situation: in each of [ib] and [iib] there are two people involved. The predicative NPs, however, do not refer to participants like this. There is only a single person involved in the [a] examples, the one referred to by the subject NP. The predicative complement NP denotes a PROPERTY that is ascribed to this person. PCs are most clearly illustrated by examples like [ia] . The verb be here has basically no semantic content. It is quite common in other languages for the verb to be completely missing in this kind of construction. The most important thing that be does in this example is to carry the preterite tense inflection that indicates reference to past time. The meaning of the clause is really just that Stacy spoke in an entertaining manner. So although "a good speaker" is syntactically an NP complement, it is semantically comparable to a predicate like "spoke well". This is the basis for the term 'predicative complement' : the complement typically represents what is predicated of the subject-referent in a way that is similar to that in which a whole predicate does.

Then, on p.75...

There is a rather formal style of English in which the pronouns listed in [7] (=I/me he/him she/her we/us they/them) can appear in the nominative case when functioning as PC, while objects allow only accusative case:

a. It was he (PC) who said it.

b. They accused him (O) of lying

The point here is not that nominative case is required on pronouns in PC function. Some older prescriptive grammars say that, but it is not true. A question like "Who 's there?" is normally answered "It's me"; it sounds very stiff and formal to say "It is I". Many speakers of Standard English would say "It was him who said it" rather than [24a] . So NPs in PC function can be accusative pronouns. What separates PC from O, however, is that no matter whether you use nominative or accusative case on PC pronouns, nominative case is absolutely impossible for O pronouns. No native speaker, even in the most formal style, says They accused I of saying it, or Please let I in?

1 year ago

Skip-it

Hello! It's me!-in Adelle voice

2 years ago

gijira

>it makes me cringe when I see it.

lol.

2 years ago

Athmel
Athmel

I'd cringe if I heard "It is I" being used casually in any media set in the modern day.

2 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

By the way, if you think it's cringeworthy, you'll hate learning French. They say "c'est moi" and, unlike in English where a hokey grammar tradition defends the logical but unnatural "it is I", nobody but nobody in the French-speaking world will defend you when you say "c'est je".

(The English structure is derived from the French).

1 year ago

MelaniePot1

its not just a phase mom

2 years ago

AlbinoKat

This is me, I.

2 years ago

LiliPeterv

Прикольно диктує!)))

2 years ago

HenryMonti1

Hi guys, I'm a Spanish speaker that wants ti know Russian, but this is hard for me, taking from English (I'm need practice English too) so, do you have some suggestions?.

2 years ago

TyNoOutlet
TyNoOutlet

There is a Russian for Spanish speakers coming out, if you look at Duolingo Incubator. So don't learn Russian now and wait for that course, or, if you need to learn Russian, focus on English and then learn Russian when you are better ;)

2 years ago

TyNoOutlet
TyNoOutlet

Sorry, there's NOT a Russian for Spanish speakers coming out :(

2 years ago

Ruth440184
Ruth440184

So, I've hit a general wall and am coming back and refreshing myself on all these lessons before attempting to proceed in the tree. Previously I was focused on the letters and sounds - but now I have questions on aesthetics.

  1. In English, we capitalize I because it is kind of a proper pronoun. Does Russian not have that convention with the word я? Would, "Да, это Я" look blatantly weird to a native Russian speaker/writer? Which brings me to a second question-
  2. In English, I would capitalize mom if I were to refer to her directly - using it as a name - "I want an apple, Mom." I would not capitalize mom if I were to use it in reference to a general mother-figure - "your mom" (an English phrase used frequently when speaking to my brother, much to our mother's amusement....) Does Russian follow such capitalization conventions? ("Я хочу яблоко, Мама." "Твоя мама goes to college," etc.)

I realize that capitalization and punctuation are not generally Duolingo's concern. I'm just curious for my own sake. Thanks!

1 year ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

The answers are no and no. We do not treat я and мама/папа as special words.

In Russian it is also customary to not capitalize month names, nationalities and ethnic group names. In essense, names of countries or towns are proper nouns but their derivatives are not proper nouns or adjectives.

  • the exception is when the whole combination is a proper noun. For example, Тульская область is not just a part of a country which is of an exquisite Tula quality. It is the legally established region around the city of Tula.

When writing a title of a book or a movie, we only capitalise the first word (as if it were the first word in the sentence). The rest of the title follows normal capitalisation rules: proper nouns are start with uppercase letters, and other words don't.

1 year ago

Ruth440184
Ruth440184

Thanks! What words then would qualify as proper nouns?

1 year ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

I mean primarily people's names and names of places.

1 year ago

Ruth440184
Ruth440184

Thanks!

1 year ago

RitaPauk

Есть тут кто нибудь ещё из русских кто учит русский ахах Для того чтобы выучить английский

1 year ago

Strelok_

Yes! It is I, DIO!

2 years ago

zdVs
zdVs

Is there a difference between the sound of и and я?

2 years ago

doug609981

Im having trouble with the pronunciation of я. Im native english and it sounds like 'yea' with a bit of a 'c' at the beginning. Cyea

2 years ago

tOZc

Типо я нихера не поняла ну ладно ) lol

2 years ago

AntPalmer1
AntPalmer1

это я или это меня?

1 year ago

maine118

im going to answer the phone like that now

1 year ago

wcs900
wcs900

Jo, det Är jag.

1 year ago

DiogoCamel

Does я sound phonetically the same as иа? How do I know which to use in a word?

1 year ago

Clementine33673

I said "Yeah, it's me." and it was counted wrong

1 year ago

khaliq410399

да, это я.

10 months ago

Akudznam_Nafri
Akudznam_Nafri

Serbo-croatian: Da, to sam ja. or Да, то сам ја.

9 months ago

Melunita2

La hice bien wachinesss

7 months ago

roger121616

Это я, Дио!

6 months ago

RandomCanadian12
RandomCanadian12

Oh hi Johnny, I didn't know it was you

6 months ago

DXUg5

Еее,матушка Россия

3 months ago

T1oc4

Yessss

1 month ago

Lana665923

Yes it is I.

1 week ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.