"миска чая"

Translation:a bowl of tea

November 4, 2015

21 Comments


jddwyer

We drink tea out of bowls in Kyrgyzstan.....

November 13, 2015

JewishPolyglot

Nice! And if my sources are correct, Russian was once taught there as second language. Is it still taught there?

December 7, 2015

taffarelbergamin

Thanks. Saved one more person wondering hehehe

January 18, 2016

M132T003C

As far as I’m aware, tea is not usually put in a bowl. This makes me wonder if there’s a better translation of “миска”, if this is a nonsense sentence, or if I’m mistaken about whether tea is commonly put in a bowl.

Edit: I stand corrected. Спасибо, HartzHandia and matscientist.

November 4, 2015

Rekty

I know the sentence is weird, but maybe you can suppose someone put a lot of tea in a bowl.

So you understand why they made this sentence, the use of the word миска forced you to stop one second and not just write a cup of tea when the word used is a bowl. That way, you remember bowl and you know if there is the word tea, it is not always followed by the word cup.

November 5, 2015

HartzHandia

The closest thing I can think of to "bowl of tea" in Russian is "пиала чая". Пиала is not a Russian word but many Russians understand it.

https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D0%9F%D0%B8%D0%B0%D0%BB%D0%B0

November 6, 2015

Subalito

Maybe the tea wasn't prepared yet! Maybe it's still just a bunch of weed inside a bowl!

November 5, 2015

Andyemanu

I wondered if that would be possible too! And I also wonder if there might be two words for tea, like tea leaves and prepared tea (as in some languages, there is a word for rice (unprepared) and cooked rice).

November 10, 2015

matscientist

Maybe not common, but not implausible... https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chawan

November 7, 2015

Olga451165

it's not you, it's the sentence.. I never heard anyone drink tea from a bowl either".. i even google imaged it lol

it should be "chashka chaya" = cup of tea

November 4, 2015

Tina_in_Bristol

Not as bizarre as the Dutch course yet, though, Olga? Nobody's grandfather is a sheep yet. ;) I really thought I was constantly making mistakes, until I realised my only problem was assuming it should always make sense.

November 7, 2015

an_alias

Great, now I want to learn Dutch.

November 28, 2015

Tina_in_Bristol

Go for it! It's easier than Russian, especially if you're an English speaker (pretty closely related), and the course has some really surreal humour. The phrase: "In reality, I am a turtle" springs to mind - although that is probably one of the more straightforward translations. Rhinoceroses crop up a lot, and strange things they're eating. I also had to learn to ask whether something is bear-proof; that'll be useful in The Netherlands!

November 28, 2015

an_alias

I can see it now: "Wow you know Dutch? Why Dutch?"

"Because the Duolingo course seemed like it would be utterly insane and hilarious"

"..."

November 28, 2015

Sesquinoctua

Now I want to learn Dutch too! :D

December 5, 2015

an_alias

As a follow-up... I ran through a couple of Dutch lessons. (And I mean no offense to any Dutch folks or Dutch speakers)

I haven't even gotten to the surreal humor yet, but the course itself is surreal to a native English speaker. It is SO closely related it's like it's Simlish or pig latin or something. I had no idea it was that similar. So much so that some of the lessons sound like they're either making fun of English speakers or Dutch speakers. It was really interesting and weird and fun.

However, I'm fairly certain that while I could probably fairly easily get to the point where I could read Dutch, and possibly even understand it spoken - I will never, ever be able to speak it.

Ever.

December 19, 2015

flint72

This only depends on where you are from.

In France coffee is drank out of a bowl.

November 12, 2015

jozhin

I thought that too... But I guess it's still a valid sentence

November 5, 2015

JoeFolsom

I have a suggestion for the moderators/creators of the course: For each noun in Russian, when you hover over it, you get a translation, just like in any other Duolingo course. However, as we all know, Russian nouns are reflected. So I think nouns should also have their case shown in parenthesis. Ex: "чая" should say "Tea (Nom/Gen/Acc/Dat/Prep/Insr)" because it helps to know the case of the noun. Thanks

December 3, 2015

BaconChomper

I fully agree. Nouns should also denote gender in the hover notes. It would make the learning process more efficient.

December 18, 2015

janezg

As a native speaker I can say "миска" is not a really common word to use , while "тарелка" is much more common. I don't really know why duolingo teaches that so early.

January 15, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.