1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Хочешь тарелку супа?"

"Хочешь тарелку супа?"

Translation:Do you want a bowl of soup?

November 4, 2015

94 Comments


Johnathan646889

Shouldn't that be a bowl of soup, not a plate??


Olga451165

we eat soup in deep plates, not bowls.. so we say "тарелкa" cause it's a plate. but in english that sounds incorrect because people eat soup in bowls and not in deep plates. lol.. of course I can't speak for all american and russian soup eaters.. but that's how it is in my family.


Rekty

So true! I drink борщ in a plate! I just realized that! :D


Mortyko

Cause when we have soup in a plate it gets cool faster and we our mouth does not get burned because of being hungry. But in bowl takes too long to cool


RoseDG1

We have these deep plates in America as well but we still call them bowls.


Mortyko

In Iran its the same. We drink soup in deep plates. Specially in Azerbaijan.


Akuhime-sama

Funny you say that, because "deep plates" we call "bowl plates" because they're like a bowl, but also flat on the bottom, like a plate. And I'm pretty sure I just made the term "bowl-plate" up, but I'm also sadly American.


RLShahan

A bowl would be: глубоку тарелку --- "deep plate"


ixjf29

Shouldn't it be a plate of soup, not a bowl? What's with this translation?


Crennut

Why 'супа' instead of 'суп'


hanryhu

You drink a plate "of soup", not a plate "soup". So use this "of" form called the genitive. Much like you write сока vs. Сок


jsmellie

This might be the first time I understand what genitive actually means.


philiberte

Спасибо!


Sean147523

Благодарю вас!


Davor552374

I tought it would be супе, кошке..


pye20

‧ Partitive - Genitive Case ‧ Russian uses ‧ mass nouns ‧ used to express "some" unspecified amount ‧ ‧ www.duolingo.com/skill/ru/Partitive/tips-and-notes

‧ Суп noun declension ‧ cooljugator.com/run/суп


Davor552374

Thanks for the cooljugator. Lingot is for the link


aspencer

"Would you like" should be an acceptable alternative to "do you want"


[deactivated user]

    Нет, я хочу мой суп в миске, не на тарелке.


IgorSejas1

    Нет! Ты на диете


stihdjia

    Judging from other comments here, миска is not normally used for a dish. Is it more like a mixing bowl?


Saius

    As for me, миска is a deep metal dish with a plate bottom (used often to leave some food for dogs outdoor). And the mixing bowl i'd call глубокая чаша для миксера


Atilla567748

    So in russian you do not have to use person same as in spanish? Ты хочешь= хочешь???


Jeffrey855877

    "The simplest valid answer we can give - Russian is partially pro-drop. The actual degree of this "pro-dropness" is an open issue and a subject to debates."

    https://russian.stackexchange.com/questions/2708/how-acceptable-is-to-omit-pronouns-in-certain-verb-usages

    One comment noted that Russian is partial "pro-drop" ("pronoun-drop"), that it is far less done in written Russian than conversational, but that it's acceptable where there is no ambiguity from the verb form.

    Obviously, that requires context where verbs have nothing to do with gender (the conjugation table I use has Masculine/Feminine/Neuter forms for Past tense and Subjunctive, but I don't know yet how that works.) And, apparently, some verb forms are shared by different infinitives, so you'd need some greater knowledge in order to know whether your particular verb is ambiguous or not, so using the pronoun seems safer.

    I accidentally dropped some subject pronouns (I'm studying Spanish and Italian, too) and was marked wrong, so it's not optional according to Duo, but that may be a mistake - or it might be real. Who knows.

    For beginners in true Pro-drop languages, it's always safe to include pronouns in declaratory sentences, but in questions you easily can run into problems, because placement of the subject pronoun in a question can be dicey (problematic). Perhaps that's also the case with Russian - that it's easier to drop a subject-pronoun in a question than in a straight-forward declaratory sentence.


StephieRice

    You cannot judge that something is incorrect baaed on Duolingo marking it as such.

    Every correct amswer has to be added manually and even in simple sentences for simple languages you need dozens of accepted answers. Russian is very different from English with its conjugations and declensions resulting in even more needed answers.

    Ultimately this means dozens to hundreds of answers per exercise are marked wrong by Duo despite being correct. Its just a lot of work and addition and is made even worse by the fact that people often donr report the errors or they post about them in the forum instead of reporting them so they are not seen by controbuters.


novastrict

    I can't believe so many english speakers never heard of a deep dish.


BradleyP1

    I hear it all the time, talking about pizza.


IamJustintime

    I thought Russian always needed the pronoun regardless of the verb's conjugation? Is хо́чешь an exception?


Jeffrey855877

    See my reply in this thread to the question by Atilla567748 above.


OhItsAlex

    Oohh i get it. Now ты is removed but is understandable because the word хочешь. You use -шь when referring to ты So that means that ты can be erase it from a regular conversation, right?


Dimidov

    In partitive/genitive because it can mean "some of something" (in this case soup), I take it?


Theron126

    This is regular genitive, not partitive. A bowl of soup. Genitive is equivalent to saying "of something" in this kind of sentence. Though I think you might be able to use partitive too here if "суп" had a separate partitive form.


jcs299

    Why not a "dish" of soup?


Mr_Thu

    Is it normal to leave out pronouns like in this sentence?


Olya622911

    Yes, the form of verb (2nd form ending = -ешь) indicates what pronoun should be used here (single you = ты). That is why you simply can leave pronoun out.


Mr_Thu

    I see. But do people do it often or is it kind of strange to say?


Valerie368245

    I have tried doing this in other excersizes and was marked incorrect. Why the inconsistancy; Is this a matter of how formal one is speaking?


wxwU5

    In Turkey also we use deep plate for soup and juicy meals. But it is really different from a bowl.


tylerblankenship

    Is суп in the genitive here because it's unaccountable?


wizwisdom

    Could be so (I think it is). But not forgetting, most times the Genitive Case is "...of ...", as in the sentence "A bowl of soup". (Genitive - possesion, quantity and negation)
    Plus, there was this sentence too "Хочешь супа?" and it was translated as "Do you want some soup".


Ben-S

    Why is the accusative case only applied to the bowl and not to the soup also? Does the genitive case sort of override it in this case because the soup is in a container, i.e. a quantity of?


Elbows94

    It's only applied to the bowl because the bowl is what we're talking about. The soup being in genitive is just describing the bowl. If we had an adjective describing the bowl then the adjective would take the same case as the noun, but here we just have two nouns, the one we're talking about takes the case the verb takes (accusative here) and the one in genitive just stays in genitive. I wonder if that makes any sense.

    Хочешь синюю тарелку? Я люблю мою чашку чая.


eharwagon

    How would you say "Give me a/the soup bowl?" As opposed to the salad bowl. This question kind of brings to mind the semi-ambiguity in English when you say water bottle vs bottle of water. A water bottle doesn't necessarily have water in it...


Theron126

    Yeah, the genitive wins here.


NikolaiNaz

    Nominative Суп/Супы; Genitive Супа/Супов; Dative Супу/Супам; Ablative Супом/Супами; Prepositional Супе/Супах. A plate of soup = Тарелка супа.


OhItsAlex

    Супа is soup in Russian


airelibre

    Why not the plate of soup?


StephieRice

    Anytime you have this question, just report it. Either article is fine, just cannot be added if you dont report it (with the report button, not a forum post)


TakakoKumagai

    There was no suitable report button which explained the situation correctly.


TakakoKumagai

    purpose is to know expressions it is not to take good grade so I did not stick to if I were not accepted fairly but now if I were in my shoes I would like to say that it is not very amusing to me that my correct answers were sometimes not accepted fairly


Les_Aspirinistes

    Still not added as a valid response in 2019. I'll report it the next time I stumble upon it.


DanyDin

    How do we know its do you want and not do we?


yasmine_y

    "We want" is "хотим".


Apranyk

    So if "супа" is Genetive here, how come "тарелку" is Accusative?


hanryhu

    Genitive means "of ~~". The plate is the object of the verb "to want", but the plate is "of soup". A direct object is accusative, but an "of" word is genitive.


BrianFarre19

    I thought you only add "a" if the noun is animate and if inanimate then no change on masculine nouns. Is the soup alive or what?


yasmine_y

    That's for the accusative. Супа is genitive. A bowl (accusative) of soup (genitive).


BrianFarre19

    Запоздалая благодарность.


yasmine_y

    Не за что, пожалуйста. :)


Olivier309680

    Why couldn't it be: do you want a soup bowl/plate ? As in do want something more appropriate for eating your soup, what would be the difference in Russian? Thank you


Tom377343

    I'm not native and not very advanced, so these might not be exactly correct, but close enough to give you an idea.

    A plate of soup = Тарелка супа (супа is in the genitive, aka second case тарелка чего? Супа = A plate of what? Of soup)

    A soup plate = суповая тарелка (basically have to use an adjective here, and russians would probably never say this. Better translation would be глубокая тарелка, a deep plate)

    A plate for soup = тарелка для супа (супа again is the genitive)

    Finally, the translation to do you want a soup bowl/plate ? is "Хочешь глобокую тарелку?"


111George

    At the plate the rim is wide and a drop of soup falls back into the plate, the second drop does not have time to form. The bowl has no rim and a drop falls on the table turning into nanodrops on the shirt. Therefore, I prefer a plate.


Arno120562

    Why there isn't "ты"?


mgm03831

    because the verb is conjugated in the ты form it isn't necessary to add the pronoun


Eric590808

    DL, please, we beg of you, if you want us to know that you drink soup from a deep plate in Russia, PLEASE don't teach us that it is a bowl in the translation.


Die_Lerche

    So тарелка is correct, and not миска? Neither english nor russian are my native languages, so I have to think around two corners ...


NikolaiNaz

    In Russia people eat from plates. From bowls to feed animals.


John571126

    I wondered about this, too. I expected муска, not тарелка, but if the native speakers say so...


NikolaiNaz

    Correctly write this word "bowl - миска" In Russia, indeed, eat soup from plates (Едят суп из тарелок).


Joseph_Pate

    Суп на тарелке? или Суп в тарелке?


NikolaiNaz

    Суп в тарелке.


Joseph_Pate

    Хлеб на тарелке? или Хлеб в тарелке?

    Are thing always "in" a тарелка? Or does it depend on the type of food?


NikolaiNaz

    Хлеб на тарелке.
    The bread is on top, so ON the plate. The soup is inside, so in the plate. They don't speak English like that. This is an explanation of the Russian language.


John571126

    That makes sense. I have a degree in Spanish, and one of my professors pointed out that prepositions are pretty relative from language to language. It might not make sense to a non-native speaker to say it a certain way, but it does to a native speaker.


NikolaiNaz

    It's hard to explain. To understand this, you need to communicate a lot with a native speaker.
    Remember: the liquid is always in the plate (в тарелке). If we talk about potatoes or rice or meat, it is correct "on a plate" (мясо на тарелке).


hoangdanle

    "Тарелка" is a plate in Russian, so the given question is wrong. Or must accept the answer is " the plate of sup"!


NikolaiNaz

    Yes. A bowl is "миска". A plate is "тарелка". Do you want a plate of soup - is the correct answer for the translation "Ты хочешь тарелку супа?".


jazwec

    I hate this so much in one lecture they use bowl and plate interchangebly on another they mark it as mistake. Have som consistenci duo lingo


Stephen794249

    You could use миска correct? It isn't grammatically incorrect, and many restaurants, especially in Moscow, serve soup in bowls, not deep plates.


NikolaiNaz

    This is a feature of the Russian language. Consider this an established expression. People eat from a plate. The cat drinks milk from a bowl. The dog is eating from a bowl. The "bowl" is also used for cooking. You can put some semi-finished products in the bowl. You can put popcorn in a bowl and eat it from the bowl when sitting in a chair in front of the TV. There may be a bowl of fruit on the table. But people always eat from a plate. Soup - from a deep plate, main dishes - from a non-deep plate. Pets eat from bowls.
    I'm sorry, my English is not very good. I hope this is an understandable explanation.


TheMilesto1

    So миска is like a larger bowl and not the one thats more like a deep plate you eat soup in?


NikolaiNaz

    Yes, it is. In Russia, they only eat from plates. Soup is eaten from deep plates, and rice is eaten from non-deep plates.


Viacheslav175886

    тарелка разве не plate, bowl это миска


Viacheslav175886

    так придёшь в кафе и попросишь миску супа ,как тут написано, тебе принесут в миске суп ,как собаке


NikolaiNaz

    В америке глубокие тарелки для супа называют bowl. Тарелки, которые plate - для вторых блюд. Как-то так.


SjLeonardo

    I always try to pronounce everything in a lesson, and with this phrase I got stuck pronouncing <<к> instead of <<п> in <<супа>. I need to be careful if ever say this to someone who speaks Russian.

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.