"Хочешь тарелку супа?"

Translation:Do you want a bowl of soup?

November 4, 2015

90 Comments


Johnathan646889

Shouldn't that be a bowl of soup, not a plate??

November 4, 2015

Olga451165

we eat soup in deep plates, not bowls.. so we say "тарелкa" cause it's a plate. but in english that sounds incorrect because people eat soup in bowls and not in deep plates. lol.. of course I can't speak for all american and russian soup eaters.. but that's how it is in my family.

November 4, 2015

Rekty

So true! I drink борщ in a plate! I just realized that! :D

November 5, 2015

Polyglottal_stop

hehehe :)

November 6, 2015

rafael.karimov

Me too :D

June 18, 2018

Morty184266

In Iran its the same. We drink soup in deep plates. Specially in Azerbaijan.

June 25, 2019

cassius398211

Спасибо!

May 20, 2019

Morty184266

Cause when we have soup in a plate it gets cool faster and we our mouth does not get burned because of being hungry. But in bowl takes too long to cool

June 25, 2019

RLShahan

A bowl would be: глубоку тарелку --- "deep plate"

December 25, 2015

ixjf29

Shouldn't it be a plate of soup, not a bowl? What's with this translation?

May 10, 2019

Crennut

Why 'супа' instead of 'суп'

March 12, 2016

hanryhu

You drink a plate "of soup", not a plate "soup". So use this "of" form called the genitive. Much like you write сока vs. Сок

April 24, 2017

philiberte

Спасибо!

March 27, 2018

jsmellie

This might be the first time I understand what genitive actually means.

June 27, 2019

Davor552374

I tought it would be супе, кошке..

October 17, 2018

pye20

‧ Partitive - Genitive Case ‧ Russian uses ‧ mass nouns ‧ used to express "some" unspecified amount ‧ ‧ www.duolingo.com/skill/ru/Partitive/tips-and-notes

‧ Суп noun declension ‧ cooljugator.com/run/суп

December 4, 2018

Davor552374

Thanks for the cooljugator. Lingot is for the link

December 4, 2018

aspencer

"Would you like" should be an acceptable alternative to "do you want"

November 15, 2015

Shadd518

Now accepted

January 5, 2016

lebedkin

No, it's still not accepted

February 6, 2016

stihdjia

Judging from other comments here, миска is not normally used for a dish. Is it more like a mixing bowl?

December 30, 2015

Saius

As for me, миска is a deep metal dish with a plate bottom (used often to leave some food for dogs outdoor). And the mixing bowl i'd call глубокая чаша для миксера

January 25, 2016

Arkadios200

Нет, я хочу мой суп в миске, не на тарелке.

August 1, 2017

Atilla567748

So in russian you do not have to use person same as in spanish? Ты хочешь= хочешь???

August 23, 2017

Jeffrey855877

"The simplest valid answer we can give - Russian is partially pro-drop. The actual degree of this "pro-dropness" is an open issue and a subject to debates."

https://russian.stackexchange.com/questions/2708/how-acceptable-is-to-omit-pronouns-in-certain-verb-usages

One comment noted that Russian is partial "pro-drop" ("pronoun-drop"), that it is far less done in written Russian than conversational, but that it's acceptable where there is no ambiguity from the verb form.

Obviously, that requires context where verbs have nothing to do with gender (the conjugation table I use has Masculine/Feminine/Neuter forms for Past tense and Subjunctive, but I don't know yet how that works.) And, apparently, some verb forms are shared by different infinitives, so you'd need some greater knowledge in order to know whether your particular verb is ambiguous or not, so using the pronoun seems safer.

I accidentally dropped some subject pronouns (I'm studying Spanish and Italian, too) and was marked wrong, so it's not optional according to Duo, but that may be a mistake - or it might be real. Who knows.

For beginners in true Pro-drop languages, it's always safe to include pronouns in declaratory sentences, but in questions you easily can run into problems, because placement of the subject pronoun in a question can be dicey (problematic). Perhaps that's also the case with Russian - that it's easier to drop a subject-pronoun in a question than in a straight-forward declaratory sentence.

May 11, 2018

StephieRice

You cannot judge that something is incorrect baaed on Duolingo marking it as such.

Every correct amswer has to be added manually and even in simple sentences for simple languages you need dozens of accepted answers. Russian is very different from English with its conjugations and declensions resulting in even more needed answers.

Ultimately this means dozens to hundreds of answers per exercise are marked wrong by Duo despite being correct. Its just a lot of work and addition and is made even worse by the fact that people often donr report the errors or they post about them in the forum instead of reporting them so they are not seen by controbuters.

October 30, 2018

IamJustintime

I thought Russian always needed the pronoun regardless of the verb's conjugation? Is хо́чешь an exception?

January 31, 2018

Jeffrey855877

See my reply in this thread to the question by Atilla567748 above.

May 11, 2018

novastrict

I can't believe so many english speakers never heard of a deep dish.

June 5, 2018

BradleyP1

I hear it all the time, talking about pizza.

April 23, 2019

OhItsAlex

Oohh i get it. Now ты is removed but is understandable because the word хочешь. You use -шь when referring to ты So that means that ты can be erase it from a regular conversation, right?

November 12, 2018

Dimidov

In partitive/genitive because it can mean "some of something" (in this case soup), I take it?

March 7, 2016

Theron126

This is regular genitive, not partitive. A bowl of soup. Genitive is equivalent to saying "of something" in this kind of sentence. Though I think you might be able to use partitive too here if "суп" had a separate partitive form.

March 7, 2016

jcs299

Why not a "dish" of soup?

September 18, 2016

Mr_Thu

Is it normal to leave out pronouns like in this sentence?

June 7, 2017

Olya622911

Yes, the form of verb (2nd form ending = -ешь) indicates what pronoun should be used here (single you = ты). That is why you simply can leave pronoun out.

June 7, 2017

Mr_Thu

I see. But do people do it often or is it kind of strange to say?

June 7, 2017

Valerie368245

I have tried doing this in other excersizes and was marked incorrect. Why the inconsistancy; Is this a matter of how formal one is speaking?

May 7, 2018

wxwU5

In Turkey also we use deep plate for soup and juicy meals. But it is really different from a bowl.

July 4, 2018

kdammers

But it is also different from a plate.

August 25, 2018

StephieRice

In America we also have deep plates. We just call them plates and happen to use them differently

October 30, 2018

tylerblankenship

Is суп in the genitive here because it's unaccountable?

December 7, 2015

wizwisdom

Could be so (I think it is). But not forgetting, most times the Genitive Case is "...of ...", as in the sentence "A bowl of soup". (Genitive - possesion, quantity and negation)
Plus, there was this sentence too "Хочешь супа?" and it was translated as "Do you want some soup".

December 27, 2015

Ben-S

Why is the accusative case only applied to the bowl and not to the soup also? Does the genitive case sort of override it in this case because the soup is in a container, i.e. a quantity of?

September 15, 2016

Elbows94

It's only applied to the bowl because the bowl is what we're talking about. The soup being in genitive is just describing the bowl. If we had an adjective describing the bowl then the adjective would take the same case as the noun, but here we just have two nouns, the one we're talking about takes the case the verb takes (accusative here) and the one in genitive just stays in genitive. I wonder if that makes any sense.

Хочешь синюю тарелку? Я люблю мою чашку чая.

September 15, 2016

eharwagon

How would you say "Give me a/the soup bowl?" As opposed to the salad bowl. This question kind of brings to mind the semi-ambiguity in English when you say water bottle vs bottle of water. A water bottle doesn't necessarily have water in it...

August 22, 2018

Theron126

Yeah, the genitive wins here.

September 15, 2016

airelibre

Why not the plate of soup?

November 1, 2016

StephieRice

Anytime you have this question, just report it. Either article is fine, just cannot be added if you dont report it (with the report button, not a forum post)

October 30, 2018

TakakoKumagai

There was no suitable report button which explained the situation correctly.

November 7, 2018

TakakoKumagai

purpose is to know expressions it is not to take good grade so I did not stick to if I were not accepted fairly but now if I were in my shoes I would like to say that it is not very amusing to me that my correct answers were sometimes not accepted fairly

November 7, 2018

Les_Aspirinistes

Still not added as a valid response in 2019. I'll report it the next time I stumble upon it.

June 17, 2019

DanyDin

How do we know its do you want and not do we?

December 20, 2016

yasmine_y

"We want" is "хотим".

April 11, 2018

Apranyk

So if "супа" is Genetive here, how come "тарелку" is Accusative?

August 12, 2017

hanryhu

Genitive means "of ~~". The plate is the object of the verb "to want", but the plate is "of soup". A direct object is accusative, but an "of" word is genitive.

August 14, 2017

Split248053

Нет, мой суп.

December 21, 2017

BrianFarre19

I thought you only add "a" if the noun is animate and if inanimate then no change on masculine nouns. Is the soup alive or what?

July 11, 2018

yasmine_y

That's for the accusative. Супа is genitive. A bowl (accusative) of soup (genitive).

July 24, 2018

BrianFarre19

Запоздалая благодарность.

July 25, 2018

yasmine_y

Не за что, пожалуйста. :)

July 25, 2018

Olivier309680

Why couldn't it be: do you want a soup bowl/plate ? As in do want something more appropriate for eating your soup, what would be the difference in Russian? Thank you

October 18, 2018

Tom377343

I'm not native and not very advanced, so these might not be exactly correct, but close enough to give you an idea.

A plate of soup = Тарелка супа (супа is in the genitive, aka second case тарелка чего? Супа = A plate of what? Of soup)

A soup plate = суповая тарелка (basically have to use an adjective here, and russians would probably never say this. Better translation would be глубокая тарелка, a deep plate)

A plate for soup = тарелка для супа (супа again is the genitive)

Finally, the translation to do you want a soup bowl/plate ? is "Хочешь глобокую тарелку?"

October 18, 2018

111George

At the plate the rim is wide and a drop of soup falls back into the plate, the second drop does not have time to form. The bowl has no rim and a drop falls on the table turning into nanodrops on the shirt. Therefore, I prefer a plate.

January 18, 2019

Arno120562

Why there isn't "ты"?

March 28, 2019

mgm03831

because the verb is conjugated in the ты form it isn't necessary to add the pronoun

April 27, 2019

Eric590808

DL, please, we beg of you, if you want us to know that you drink soup from a deep plate in Russia, PLEASE don't teach us that it is a bowl in the translation.

June 8, 2019

NadiaPanko

I like soup

June 23, 2019

gulnardiza

Why "супа"?

October 10, 2016

OhItsAlex

Супа is soup in Russian

November 12, 2018

Slav_Squat

Shouldn't it be миска or мисок

August 26, 2017

yasmine_y

It's been explained in the first comments.

April 11, 2018

cielosurf

I am not learning English. I was marked wrong for forgetting the "u" in the english word you... so not productive or good for the student. This is a Russian lesson.

January 29, 2018

alkajugl

Just think: you are learning two languages instead of one!

April 22, 2018

stephenkee14

Shouldn't it be миска

March 3, 2018

yasmine_y

It's been explained in the first comments.

April 11, 2018

ChocolateM943089

Plate

May 19, 2016

JJUwPv

A plate of soup Should be valid

January 18, 2016

JamesWagne17

This question is not right, i knew what the question meant but it should be a bowl of soup not a plate of soup

July 18, 2017

Sn0wC0nes

You need to read the comments above you, bro. Russians eat soup in really deep plates, not bowls.

April 27, 2018

MichaelPet525574

This is incorrect. Uses Russian word for plate, not bowl.

November 9, 2016

Polyglottal_stop

I don't know if a plate of soup works in Russia, but it doesn't here.

November 6, 2015

_Maria_B._

Look at 1st string of comments to help answer your question.

April 3, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.