"Jeg vil ha en oransje kjole."

Translation:I want an orange dress.

November 4, 2015

9 Comments


m.g.doyle

Oransje er den nye svart.

May 6, 2017

Sheffio

Why is it ha and not har?

November 4, 2015

fveldig
Mod

'ha' is part of the infinitive tense 'å ha', which is used after a modal verb such as 'kan', 'vil', 'må', etc...

'har' is the present tense.

November 4, 2015

...marcus

It will be discussed in a later topic.

March 30, 2016

svenska1227

When is "ønsker" used?

January 11, 2017

TeemuLabura

How do I say "Can I have an orange dress?" - Kan jeg ha en oransje kjole, takk?" Just curious...

June 26, 2017

australsk

I think your sentence can be used but it may depend upon the intention of your question. By this I mean if you are asking 'Am I allowed to have an orange dress?' or 'Do I have the option of having an orange dress?' I think your sentence may work with my first sentence whereas, I think the second would be 'Kan jeg få en oransje kjole'.

I am learning norsk so I may be way off with my suggestion and understanding but hopefully it may point you in the right direction to satisfy your curiosity.

Lykke til!

August 30, 2017

rorytait

Why is it "one orange dress" and not "a orange dress" ? I'm a bit confused how you would otherwise say "a orange dress" ...

January 21, 2018

Deliciae
Mod

"an orange dress" would have been accepted.

You use the indefinite article "a" before nouns that begin with a consonant sound, and "an" before nouns that begin with a vowel sound.

January 21, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.