"Jeg vil ha en oransje kjole."

Translation:I want an orange dress.

3 years ago

9 Comments


m.g.doyle

Oransje er den nye svart.

1 year ago

Sheffio
Sheffio

Why is it ha and not har?

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

'ha' is part of the infinitive tense 'å ha', which is used after a modal verb such as 'kan', 'vil', 'må', etc...

'har' is the present tense.

3 years ago

..marcus..

It will be discussed in a later topic.

2 years ago

yay1227

When is "ønsker" used?

1 year ago

TeemuLabura

How do I say "Can I have an orange dress?" - Kan jeg ha en oransje kjole, takk?" Just curious...

1 year ago

australsk
australsk

I think your sentence can be used but it may depend upon the intention of your question. By this I mean if you are asking 'Am I allowed to have an orange dress?' or 'Do I have the option of having an orange dress?' I think your sentence may work with my first sentence whereas, I think the second would be 'Kan jeg få en oransje kjole'.

I am learning norsk so I may be way off with my suggestion and understanding but hopefully it may point you in the right direction to satisfy your curiosity.

Lykke til!

1 year ago

rorytait

Why is it "one orange dress" and not "a orange dress" ? I'm a bit confused how you would otherwise say "a orange dress" ...

10 months ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

"an orange dress" would have been accepted.

You use the indefinite article "a" before nouns that begin with a consonant sound, and "an" before nouns that begin with a vowel sound.

10 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.