"I will try again."

Übersetzung:Ich werde es wieder versuchen.

November 20, 2013

5 Kommentare
Diese Diskussion ist geschlossen.


dghitc

Seems to me "I will try it again" would be a better translation.


duuuudeZ

But then, I see it a lot that the german sentence has an 'es', and the English has no 'it'.


nazelet11

Yeah, I wonder why it is.


duuuudeZ

It's just like how some words in one language are reflexive, whereas in english they're not. Here, we've got 'versuchen', which is transitive/requires a direct object, in cases where 'try' in english is intransitive/doesn't require a direct object.

Lerne Englisch in nur 5 Minuten am Tag. Kostenlos.