"I will try again."

Übersetzung:Ich werde es wieder versuchen.

Vor 4 Jahren

6 Kommentare


dghitc
dghitc

Seems to me "I will try it again" would be a better translation.

Vor 3 Jahren

JimKnopf9

Indeed IMHO

Vor 2 Jahren

duuuudeZ
duuuudeZ

But then, I see it a lot that the german sentence has an 'es', and the English has no 'it'.

Vor 2 Jahren

nazelet11
nazelet11

Yeah, I wonder why it is.

Vor 2 Jahren

duuuudeZ
duuuudeZ

It's just like how some words in one language are reflexive, whereas in english they're not. Here, we've got 'versuchen', which is transitive/requires a direct object, in cases where 'try' in english is intransitive/doesn't require a direct object.

Vor 2 Jahren

irfitting

.

Vor 1 Jahr
Lerne Englisch in nur 5 Minuten am Tag. Kostenlos.