"Усобакинетводы."

Translation:The dog does not have water.

3 years ago

60 Comments


goldbedr

This may be addressed later, but if you wanted to say "The dogs do not have water", how do you construct that?

3 years ago

Olga451165
Olga451165

У собак нет воды

3 years ago

goldbedr

So the plural completely drops the ending?

3 years ago

Olga451165
Olga451165

in this specific case yes. mix of "dogs", plural and possession . bear in mind that "dogs" on it's own is "sabaki"

other example with cats- (cats= "koshki/kati) "y koshek net vadi"/"y katof net vadi"

3 years ago

goldbedr

Grammar is going to take a LONG time for me to get right :(

3 years ago

0zgq
0zgq

It's a bit more manageable if you can see all the declensions of a word sorted into a table: (scroll down to Declension and click "show")

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%d1%81%d0%be%d0%b1%d0%b0%d0%ba%d0%b0#Russian

3 years ago

_Maria_B._

Goldbedr, I absolutely feel you. Genitive is frustrating in the way it switches around plurals.

WHY can't we all have just one language?!

2 years ago

Hellui
Hellui

hahahahaha you are not alone :(

2 years ago

_Maria_B._

Btw Michael, that link was very helpful, thanks!

2 years ago

Bobrotron

Good luck guys! Сочувствую и соболезную:) Почитала комментарии к урокам по русскому языку и поняла, насколько тяжело его учить, искренне желаю успехов!

2 years ago

JAYYDROWNE

Then what about "Кошка", which also means "cat"?

1 year ago

JoeSlatter1

Cats plural by itself would be 《кошки》 but to say that the cats don't have milk would be 《У кошек нет молока.》

1 year ago

NathanCraft

I've written that too

2 years ago

Dave168907

Would that one language be Russian?

2 years ago

eirelegend
eirelegend

Why is the translation "собаки" rather than "собакы"?

3 years ago

pogotc
pogotc

I was wondering this too. I'm guessing it's because of the same spelling rule that affects the nominative plural where if the final consonant is one of Г, К, Х, Ж, Ч, Ш, Щ then и is used instead of ы

3 years ago

elsantodel90
elsantodel90

Right. Never write кы, гы, хы, etc [EDIT: see post below for clarification and details]. Always ки, ги, хи instead. With к, г,х it sounds as written (и). With Ж and Ш [EDIT: ч, щ were accidentally included here initially, see the post below] it is still pronounced as if it were ы, but is written like и anyway for historical reasons (like the pointless ь after ш on every verb in the ты conjugation, which does not affect ш at all).

3 years ago

Ulysser
Ulysser

И sounds like и after щ and ч, but like ы after ж ш ц.

Take care of what you teach.

2 years ago

elsantodel90
elsantodel90

¡¡¡UPS!!!

You are absolutely correct there. I knew that myself, but it completely slipped my mind here. I clearly got confused because of the rule that you never write "ы" after Ж, Ч, Ш, Щ, so I put all of them together there, but the pronunciation rule that I cite applies only to ж and ш. In general ч, щ are always soft, and ж, ш, ц are always hard (though writing ци and цы are both possible and not forbidden by a spelling rule, but ци sounds like цы).

I gave you ten lingots because this is really important stuff that could really confuse beginners, good eye there :). I'll adjust the original post accordingly.

Here is wikipedia's entry on the spelling rules:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spelling_rule

2 years ago

Ulysser
Ulysser

My intention was not to show you don't know what you teach, as I said, just take care, because it indeed can get beginners confused.

Sorry if I have offended you. It was not my intention. And keep on teaching, it is too important for us to do it.

2 years ago

legalcanad

GuidoSassi ukranian is more phonetic than russian. in ukranian everything is pronounced how its spelled.

1 month ago

GuidoSassi
GuidoSassi

Cyril and his companion were a couple of bad persons. They didn't reproduce the phonetics on single items! Russian is terrible like French! I love Japanese (Italian and Spanish for the most), what you write is what you read what you tell is what you write, one letter one sound one sound one letter.

2 years ago

aguadopd

Every lesson have some tips and notes, but they are only visible in the web app. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ru/Genitive-Case---1

Tips and notes

In Russian “I have” is expressed by «У меня (есть)» structure. The owner is in the Genitive case.

GENITIVE

"The of-case". It is one of the most universal cases. How do you make the forms? Here is the regular pattern:

(TABLE)

A zero ending means that the word ends in a consonant or a soft sign (which is just a way to show the final consonant is "soft"). In the Nominative singular, a Russian word can only have the following endings: а, я, о, е, ё ornothing ("zero ending").

GENITIVE OF NEGATION

If you use «нет» to say that there is "no" something or you do not have it, the object is always in Genitive:

У меня́ есть я́блоко → У меня́ нет я́блока

Здесь есть рюкза́к → Здесь нет рюкзака́.

MAJOR USES

"of" (possession): яблоко мамы = mom's apple"of" (amount): чашка чая, много чая = a cup of tea, a lot of tea

A huge number of prepositions requires this case. Yes, «у меня есть», «У неё есть» only use «меня» and «неё» because «у» wants Genitive.

For он, она and оно Genitive doubles as a non-changing possessive "his", "her", "their": его, её, их.

initial «н» is used for him/her/them with the majority of prepositions (doesn't affect possessives)

INDECLINABLE NOUNS

A little side note: some nouns of foreign origin are indeclinable. It means that all their forms are the same. Foreign nouns that end in о/е become like that (кофе, метро, радио, резюме), as well as all nouns that do not fit into Russian declension patterns (see above).

This includes female names that end in anything other than А or Я. A few -ь-ending names are an exception (Любовь and Biblical names like Юдифь).

So, all of the following names are automatically indeclinable: Маргарет, Мэри, Элли, Дженни, Рэйчел, Натали, Энн, Ким, Тесс, Жасмин.

I AM AWAY

Russian also uses the Genitive to state that someone is "away", "not there": Мамы сейчас нет. In English such use would correspond to "There is no mom at the moment", or even "There is no me now". We are not hard on that particular construction in the course, but it is important to know it all the same.

Added bonus: when a verb directly acts on a noun, the noun is called a direct object and is in Accusative. In Russian, only -а/-я feminine nouns have a unique form for it. Others just reuse Genitive or don't change the word at all (Nominative)

NOTHING

Russian uses.... let's call it "consistent" negation. It means that in negative sentences you are required to use "nothing" instead of "anything", "nowhere" instead of "somewhere" and so on. Let's meet the first of these pronouns:

У меня ничего нет. = I don't have anything. Она ничего не ест. = She doesn't eat anything.

You'll also notice that, unlike standard English, Russian has no rule against using double negatives.

2 years ago

rasheed1397

why is both собаки and собака not plurals?

3 years ago

JanisaChatte
JanisaChatte
Mod

"Собака" is "dog" in nominative singular, "собаки" is either "dog" in genitive singular or "dogs" in nominative plural. "У" is always followed by genitive case and that is why "dog" is singular in this sentence.

2 years ago

DelforIbarra1

sobaki is not plural?

2 years ago

geneven
genevenPlus

Not here, because it follows У which makes it genitive singular.

2 years ago

_Maria_B._

Delfor Ibarra 1, see the above comment by Janisa. It's very helpful!

2 years ago

agriffin95

This has got to be one of the hardest lessons to strengthen on Duo.

1 year ago

PirSalahud

Why my answer is wrong my answer The dog does not have water

1 year ago

joefeyzullah
joefeyzullah

I wonder too as "any" isn't represented in question sentence.

1 year ago

Dave_Gatti
Dave_Gatti

poor dog :c

5 months ago

CarlAgren

I wouldn't worry. He probably stole every bodies milk.

2 months ago

Andres756730

In music the same language is used by musicians. The scientific community uses Latin. Computers use English as common language. Why humans do not use a common language?. Because they have invented a concept called national or group identity. It could be accepted, but on the other hand creates communication barriers and jobs for many people.

2 years ago

darkestkhan
darkestkhanPlus

"The scientific community uses Latin" Latin my ass. English. Scientific community uses english. Computers don't care.

1 year ago

AdrianneMe6

You guys know so much about grammar. Where did you get all this informations? Could you guys recomend some websites?

1 year ago

Lemur-Catta

Next to Duolingo I also use http://www.russianlessons.net/ and http://learnrussian.rt.com/. Both have grammar sections. Furthermore, if you look up a noun in https://www.dict.com/Russian-English/ it has a declination table for that noun as well..

1 year ago

LukeReidt

Why didnt they use есты

1 year ago

Alexmalaho
Alexmalaho

Just because there's no such word as есты

5 months ago

Lemur-Catta

I wrote "The dog does have no water". What's wrong with that?

1 year ago

Alexmalaho
Alexmalaho

Does? for what purpose?

5 months ago

JAYYDROWNE

Am I the only one who's bothered that this translation is off? I mean, it means the same thing, but I don't know.. it isn't exact and it confused me at first

1 year ago

Alexmalaho
Alexmalaho

Can you be more specific?

1 year ago

STDDMA5067

Why is "The dogs haven't any water" not accepted?

1 year ago

Alexmalaho
Alexmalaho

The main rule: Negative sentences using auxiliary verbs in English.

I don't have a pen

She doesn't like studying

He didn't have a textbook

Haven't sounds old-fashioned

1 year ago

Sal858490

The dogs have no water - perfectly correct sentence and I use it often (but I only have one dog!)

1 year ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

Do you mean that you use plural despite having one dog? Anyway, I don't think they would accept plural instead of singular, even if you say that in real life.

1 year ago

Pfundskerl
Pfundskerl

O k

11 months ago

KAPT0XA
KAPT0XA

The dogs do not have water. У собак нет воды. The cats do not have water. У котов нет воды. У кошек нет воды. The cat does not have water. У кота нет воды. У кошки нет воды.

6 months ago

Alexmalaho
Alexmalaho

Кошки, собаки but кота is the tricky part.

6 months ago

lantky

The dog has no water.

6 months ago

Auburn345279

Can I ask whether a more accurate translatiom of this " У собаки нет воды " is "the dog does not have water" or "the dog has no water"? They both are marked as correct, however I know the difference is subtle but there in English, because one is saying it does not exist in their possession the other is giving the amount which is none. If it is one of those, how do you say the other in Russian?

5 months ago

Alexmalaho
Alexmalaho

It's hard to say. Off the top of my head, the dog has no water. - собака без воды. Any context?

5 months ago

Costa_A2

BUT IN FEMININ'S GENETIVE WE REPLACE "А" with "Ы", so why we use И here

3 months ago

_._Tim_._
_._Tim_._

You are right, but there is exclusion in this rule. After Г, К, Х, Ж, Ш, Ч, Щ you must use only И not Ы

подруГа - подруги

даЧа - дачи

сумКа - сумки

3 months ago

Surya350565
Surya350565

When do we use У? Why not это,Эта etc..

3 months ago

Gerard259829

Why when i write "the dogs does not have water" ? duo didnt pass my anser meaning of собаки is showing me dog\dogs

5 days ago

Alexmalaho
Alexmalaho

Собаки is genetive there, not plural.

The dogs do not have

The dog does not have

5 days ago

Fatih654025

Isnt it plural?

1 year ago

Alexmalaho
Alexmalaho

No.

5 days ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.