"This table is mine, not yours."

Translation:Этот стол мой, не ваш.

November 4, 2015

24 Comments


Luca167730

Is writing "этот мой стол" , (thus changing the order of the words) really wrong? Does it change the meaning of the sentence?

November 24, 2016

leandro.feitosa

What is the difference between это, этот and этом? I wrote это here and it came out wrong.

November 4, 2015

Dobaju

это стол - it is a table; this table - этот стол; on this table - на этом соле

November 4, 2015

leandro.feitosa

Thank you! They didn't tell any of that in the tips, so it gets confusing

November 4, 2015

aguadopd

[A guide to using это] (https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11536858)

May 8, 2016

aguadopd

2nd markdown test.

(A guide to using это)[https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11536858]

May 8, 2016

Jimmy589668

Yea, i wrote этот мой стол and i got it wrong. Why is "this is my table" versus "this table is mine" wrong?

October 3, 2017

Theron126

"This is my table" would be "это мой стол".

April 28, 2018

Chilotin

Why it is wrong "... не твой."?

December 22, 2015

Wr.Catington

I think it has to do with the formalness, твой is less polite and ваш is more polite. But if it said you were wrong for твой then i dont know. If you know french, it's probably like tu and vous

February 28, 2016

CHANTAL156

I made the same mistake as Chilotin. In French we have tu and vous. Thus I thought it was also the same in Russian.

March 24, 2016

Strekoza88

I was asking myself the same question at first, then I realized something. Two of the choices are нет ваш and нет твой, while only one choice is НЕ ваш. I think that might be what we are getting wrong? That it should be не and not нет. I think. I am not a native speaker. XD

April 11, 2016

Jamie1531

Не твой is okay now.

August 2, 2018

MattiSaasFee

Why is "..не твоё" but "не вас" right? There is no formality implied here..

January 11, 2017

thuongagri1

Не вас for genitive case, because стол is masculine, it should be не ваш, не твоё is neuter. HTHS

October 8, 2017

thuongagri1

Не Вас is for genitive case, стол is masculine,so it should be не ваш, not не твоё which is neuter.

October 8, 2017

Carla108647

I think the issue with the твой option is that they only give you the option for твоя, in the feminine form, and it should agree with стол, which is masculine.

January 23, 2018

Awesome0535_YT

I said "This table is mine, It is not yours." And it said it was incorrect

December 11, 2018

ehudl

Why i cant finish the sentence with твоя

January 15, 2019

Diana75165

Because it would imply a feminine object like it would be the case with сумка-purse, стол is masculine

January 20, 2019

yuguito1

Why is it ваш instead of ваша?

January 19, 2019

pandapandax6

Why " Этот стол мой, не ваш. " and not "Этот мой стол a не ваш."

March 2, 2019

andreas615656

My answer: "этот стол мой не ваш" was marked wrong. I can't understand why. It is the first time that duolingo counts punctuation

March 3, 2019

AmirGlick

what's the difference between ваш and твоя?

April 9, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.