"This table is mine, not yours."

Translation:Этот стол мой, не ваш.

November 4, 2015

40 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Luca167730

Is writing "этот мой стол" , (thus changing the order of the words) really wrong? Does it change the meaning of the sentence?


ixjf29

But even if you did use это, I think the correct translation is the one from Duolingo, since it emphasises your possession of the table (This table is MINE - мой at the end of the sentence for emphasis).


ixjf29

That would mean something like "This is my table", except I don't think you can use этот, and thus the sentence is grammatically incorrect. You'd need to use это, which means "this is", as in это мой стол.


Ngahaba

I put this is and was marked wrong


Chilotin

Why it is wrong "... не твой."?


Wr.Catington

I think it has to do with the formalness, твой is less polite and ваш is more polite. But if it said you were wrong for твой then i dont know. If you know french, it's probably like tu and vous


CHANTAL156

I made the same mistake as Chilotin. In French we have tu and vous. Thus I thought it was also the same in Russian.


Strekoza88

I was asking myself the same question at first, then I realized something. Two of the choices are нет ваш and нет твой, while only one choice is НЕ ваш. I think that might be what we are getting wrong? That it should be не and not нет. I think. I am not a native speaker. XD


Jamie1531

Не твой is okay now.


leandro.feitosa

What is the difference between это, этот and этом? I wrote это here and it came out wrong.


Dobaju

это стол - it is a table; this table - этот стол; on this table - на этом соле


leandro.feitosa

Thank you! They didn't tell any of that in the tips, so it gets confusing


abietams

это can also be use as demonstrative adjectives in something neuter, e.g. это яблоко = this apple


Sourick

Благодарю!


Antonio582386

What cases are these?


egespindola

Very useful, thanks!


Jimmy589668

Yea, i wrote этот мой стол and i got it wrong. Why is "this is my table" versus "this table is mine" wrong?


Theron126

"This is my table" would be "это мой стол".


Jardin_

это = (similar to) this is этот = this ...

In english, we have a tons of usage for "this", and two of them are, This is a table. This: Noun This table is mine. This: Adjective

Unlike English, you have to separate them into это and этот. Это стол. : This is a(the) table. Зтот стол мой. : This table is mine.


SalliePhip

It shouldn't be wrong because in English they are the same, but dúo doesn't like it so....


Carla108647

I think the issue with the твой option is that they only give you the option for твоя, in the feminine form, and it should agree with стол, which is masculine.


SalliePhip

Yes, I was only given the correct form for formal so I had to use ваш


bgLM12

It is a bit unfair that it is not always clear if you or yours is singular or plural in English and there are not two options accepted for the russian translation


MattiSaasFee

Why is "..не твоё" but "не вас" right? There is no formality implied here..


pandapandax6

Why " Этот стол мой, не ваш. " and not "Этот мой стол a не ваш."


AyazGurban

Why етот мой стол а не твой is wrong answer??


Nishan_Paul

Why "Эта мой стол, не твой" wrong?


Zhao-yun

Не Вас is for genitive case, стол is masculine,so it should be не ваш, not не твоё which is neuter.


ehudl

Why i cant finish the sentence with твоя


Dianaturtledink

Because it would imply a feminine object like it would be the case with сумка-purse, стол is masculine


yuguito1

Why is it ваш instead of ваша?


Jardin_

ваш: masculine + only w/ masc. N ваша: feminine + only w/ fem. N

стол is masculine noun, so you must use it with ваш in the sentence.

ваш стол ⭕ ваша стол ❌


FHqXhJ

I think ваша is (unfortunately!) counted as a typo rather than as the mistake that it actually is.


AndreasThes

My answer: "этот стол мой не ваш" was marked wrong. I can't understand why. It is the first time that duolingo counts punctuation


AmirGlick

what's the difference between ваш and твоя?


SalliePhip

Ваш is you formal and goes with стол (masculine), твоя is you informal (feminine) and does not go with стол. If твой was option you could have used that, but can't use твоя with стол


Carina63290

There is more than one correct translation possible with the words given below...


alex933389

difference between wash ,wash ,tvoy ,tvoya

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.