"Медведь ест."

Translation:The bear is eating.

3 years ago

13 Comments


nickd717
nickd717Plus

Why doesn't "A bear eats" work?

3 years ago

bright_flash
bright_flash

Should be accepted, report it.

3 years ago

everthinq
everthinq

still doesn't work

1 month ago

SergioAndr541505

The bear eats- is better- because we talk about a particular one

2 months ago

mahankr
mahankr

To me, it sounds like the e's in медвед are like и's. Is this word pronounced correctly?

2 years ago

Madame-patate

The first one sounds correct, "e" ("иэ"), and the second one is a bit like "и". I guess it's because the stress is on the first one. Syllables that are not stressed, moreover when they're placed after the stress, are often pronounced quickly and lose clarity on the way.

2 years ago

PalaeoJoe

In "медве'д" the stress is on the second "e", are you sure your explanation is accurate? I myself don't know, I'm just alerting you of a potential mistake.

2 years ago

mahankr
mahankr

Thank you very much :)

2 years ago

Sheymalu

It says it is wrong to say (bear is eating)

2 years ago

Daya280474

Yea I got that too... because the sentence ends immediately after eat, figured it probably meant eating rather then purposely keep someone waiting for what the bear is eating..

Suppose its probably best to remember Duolingo does not entirely care if the phrases it has us translate.. make actual sense.

1 year ago

blackwolf225846

It sounds like she is saying медвит instead of bear

1 year ago

Daisy390658

Is 'the bear eats' and 'the bear is eating' the same in russian?

1 month ago

TaylorGrayMoore

Not driving?

3 weeks ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.