"Медведь ест."

Translation:The bear is eating.

November 4, 2015

15 Comments


nickd717

Why doesn't "A bear eats" work?

November 4, 2015

bright_flash

Should be accepted, report it.

November 4, 2015

everthinq

still doesn't work

November 12, 2018

SergioAndr541505

The bear eats- is better- because we talk about a particular one

October 3, 2018

Mejips

because it is a noun, it is The Bear, not any bear, or "a" bear

February 26, 2019

mahankr

To me, it sounds like the e's in медвед are like и's. Is this word pronounced correctly?

December 19, 2015

Madame-patate

The first one sounds correct, "e" ("иэ"), and the second one is a bit like "и". I guess it's because the stress is on the first one. Syllables that are not stressed, moreover when they're placed after the stress, are often pronounced quickly and lose clarity on the way.

December 21, 2015

PalaeoJoe

In "медве'д" the stress is on the second "e", are you sure your explanation is accurate? I myself don't know, I'm just alerting you of a potential mistake.

January 1, 2016

mahankr

Thank you very much :)

December 21, 2015

Sheymalu

It says it is wrong to say (bear is eating)

December 31, 2015

Daya280474

Yea I got that too... because the sentence ends immediately after eat, figured it probably meant eating rather then purposely keep someone waiting for what the bear is eating..

Suppose its probably best to remember Duolingo does not entirely care if the phrases it has us translate.. make actual sense.

April 1, 2017

blackwolf225846

It sounds like she is saying медвит instead of bear

September 5, 2017

Daisy390658

Is 'the bear eats' and 'the bear is eating' the same in russian?

November 3, 2018

TaylorGrayMoore

Not driving?

November 24, 2018

loopymomy

Why is it "the bear is eating"? Isnt there another form for ongoing actions?

July 2, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.