1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Медведь ест."

"Медведь ест."

Translation:The bear is eating.

November 4, 2015

23 Comments


nickd717

Why doesn't "A bear eats" work?


bright_flash

Should be accepted, report it.


everthinq

still doesn't work


pablopublico

медве́дь (medvédʹ) [mʲɪdˈvʲetʲ] m anim (genitive медве́дя, nominative plural медве́ди, genitive plural медве́дей, feminine медве́дица) "bear": From Proto-Slavic *medvědь. From earlier *medu-ēdis, equivalent to *medъ (“honey”) +‎ *(j)ěsti (“to eat”), hence literally the epithet "honey-eater". Cognate with Sanskrit मध्वद् (madhuv-ád-, “eating sweetness”). Presumably came into use as taboo avoidance of an earlier word, possibly something like *rьstъ (compare Lithuanian irštvà (“bear's den”), from Proto-Indo-European *h₂ŕ̥tḱos). There is a folk etymology from *medъ and *věděti (“to know, to manage”), hence "one who knows honey" or "honey master". https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Reconstruction:Proto-Slavic/medv%C4%9Bd%D1%8C


mahankr

To me, it sounds like the e's in медвед are like и's. Is this word pronounced correctly?


Madame-patate

The first one sounds correct, "e" ("иэ"), and the second one is a bit like "и". I guess it's because the stress is on the first one. Syllables that are not stressed, moreover when they're placed after the stress, are often pronounced quickly and lose clarity on the way.


PalaeoJoe

In "медве'д" the stress is on the second "e", are you sure your explanation is accurate? I myself don't know, I'm just alerting you of a potential mistake.


mahankr

Thank you very much :)


Daisy390658

Is 'the bear eats' and 'the bear is eating' the same in russian?


Al.Yu.Yug

Yes. And 'a bear eats' also the same.


Eruntalion

I thought it was talking about Medvedev, the politician


maks526899

Those Medved eats everything. He will ates even your small buisness


LEGEND

Sound likes медвеч


gerhard-a

When do we use "есть", and when "ест"?


Vlad829883

answer to check question- что делаеТ? - ест. / что буду делаТЬ? - есть


Sheymalu

It says it is wrong to say (bear is eating)


Daya280474

Yea I got that too... because the sentence ends immediately after eat, figured it probably meant eating rather then purposely keep someone waiting for what the bear is eating..

Suppose its probably best to remember Duolingo does not entirely care if the phrases it has us translate.. make actual sense.


ABak16

Shouldn't actions that are happening now (-ing) end in (-ет)? Like "He is working" - "Он работает"


Rk5I3

You're right, they usually do end like that. However, this 'to eat' verb is an irregular verb which has ест for the 3rd person singular.


Zombie499410

could it be correct to say медведь есть as in "there is a bear"?


JulienDarg

Why is "The bear eats." wrong?


Tanukihat

Медведь ест Ивана!!!


Girlsworld11

If this is "the bear is eating" so what is "the bear eats"?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.