"There are many strange people in our company."

Translation:В нашей компании много странных людей.

November 4, 2015

20 Comments


jbecker221

Why is it людей instead of люди? Is it because it's Thursday and I'm wearing a blue shirt?

May 24, 2019

Hugh.W

люди = nominative plural. людей = genitive plural. See https://en.openrussian.org/ru/человек

The noun is in genitive case because it's after много. My way of thinking about this is много = 'a lot' and людей = 'of people'.

May 24, 2019

DomiMino

Thanks! That is really useful

June 3, 2019

Gabor310373

Could it be человек instead of людей?

February 19, 2019

Hugh.W

No.

March 25, 2019

cptchuckle

I thought человек was singular

February 23, 2019

BenYoung84

человек can be used in a plural sense after (some) numbers but not after other words.

August 29, 2019

turtelian

много странных людеи в нащеи компании ? why didnt work ?

December 22, 2016

BenYoung84

Maybe because you put нащеи instead of нашей?

August 29, 2019

jbecker221

Why is it нашей instead of наш? Is it because we're not talking about the company itself but rather its contents?

June 11, 2019

BenYoung84

наш is the masculine nominative singular ending.
компания is feminine so the possessive takes a feminine form.
в triggers the prepositional case so the possessive must be prepositional too.

That gives us нашей. Note that for feminine words, adjectives and other determiners usually have the same form in the dative, genitive and prepositional cases, so that's a bit less to learn.

August 29, 2019

BenCostell3

I assume that, despite Duolingo's claim that it is wrong, У нас в компании много странных людей works as well, correct?

January 12, 2018

ainent

Why is "Есть много странных людей в наше компании." wrong? "In our company" seems like it should be locative, not prepositional. What am I missing?

June 13, 2018

Hugh.W

Ditch the есть

March 25, 2019

Radunya

«Есть многие страные люди в вашей компании»

Походящий ответ или этот порядок слов странно на русском?

November 4, 2015

Olga451165

i think your main error was with "вашей" => "yours" ..and you needed "our"

November 4, 2015

Radunya

Whoops. Thanks!

November 4, 2015

nbelakovski

А я написал "Есть много странных людей в нашей компаний"

Я что-то не правильно написал?

December 29, 2015

scandinav8r

I wrote "Есть много странных людей в нашей компании." aiming for the singular prepositional of компания (компаний is plural genitive). But that was rejected too. I think I'll report it.

January 11, 2017

lifeisbeachy

I wrote the same thing. I wonder if having the prepositional phrase first, i.e. "В нашей компании много странных людей," is just a more natural sounding word order in the Russian translation. I am guessing a Russian speaker would accept our version, but would be more likely to use the other word order.

November 28, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.