"There are many strange people in our company."

Translation:В нашей компании много странных людей.

3 years ago

8 Comments


Radunya

«Есть многие страные люди в вашей компании»

Походящий ответ или этот порядок слов странно на русском?

3 years ago

Olga451165
Olga451165

i think your main error was with "вашей" => "yours" ..and you needed "our"

3 years ago

Radunya

Whoops. Thanks!

3 years ago

nbelakovski

А я написал "Есть много странных людей в нашей компаний"

Я что-то не правильно написал?

2 years ago

scandinav8r

I wrote "Есть много странных людей в нашей компании." aiming for the singular prepositional of компания (компаний is plural genitive). But that was rejected too. I think I'll report it.

1 year ago

lifeisbeachy

I wrote the same thing. I wonder if having the prepositional phrase first, i.e. "В нашей компании много странных людей," is just a more natural sounding word order in the Russian translation. I am guessing a Russian speaker would accept our version, but would be more likely to use the other word order.

1 year ago

turtelian

много странных людеи в нащеи компании ? why didnt work ?

1 year ago

ainent
ainent

Why is "Есть много странных людей в наше компании." wrong? "In our company" seems like it should be locative, not prepositional. What am I missing?

5 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.