1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "There are many strange peopl…

"There are many strange people in our company."

Translation:В нашей компании много странных людей.

November 4, 2015

24 Comments


jbecker221

Why is it людей instead of люди? Is it because it's Thursday and I'm wearing a blue shirt?


Hugh.W

люди = nominative plural. людей = genitive plural. See https://en.openrussian.org/ru/человек

The noun is in genitive case because it's after много. My way of thinking about this is много = 'a lot' and людей = 'of people'.


DomiMino

Thanks! That is really useful


turtelian

много странных людеи в нащеи компании ? why didnt work ?


BenYoung84

Maybe because you put нащеи instead of нашей?


jbecker221

Why is it нашей instead of наш? Is it because we're not talking about the company itself but rather its contents?


BenYoung84

наш is the masculine nominative singular ending.
компания is feminine so the possessive takes a feminine form.
в triggers the prepositional case so the possessive must be prepositional too.

That gives us нашей. Note that for feminine words, adjectives and other determiners usually have the same form in the dative, genitive and prepositional cases, so that's a bit less to learn.


Gabor310373

Could it be человек instead of людей?


BenYoung84

человек can be used in a plural sense after (some) numbers but not after other words.


QurtQurt

You can say: "В на́шей компа́нии (есть) не́сколько стра́нных челове́к". - There're a few strange people in our company.


Banished_Peasant

Why "Много странних людей в нашей компании" is considered wrong? It changes the meaning or it feels weird to a native speaker?


BenYoung84

That looks correct to me.


jackoneea

Why does в take genitive?


BenYoung84

It's not genitive, it's prepositional. In this case, the two forms are the same.


F4yY9kZj

What would it mean to insert 'есть' into the sentence?


ainent

Why is "Есть много странных людей в наше компании." wrong? "In our company" seems like it should be locative, not prepositional. What am I missing?


Hugh.W

Ditch the есть


F4yY9kZj

Why can't I say 'многие странные люди' instead of 'много странных людей'?


BenYoung84

As far as I know, многие is only used as a noun, not as an adjective (to describe another word). So многие would work when "many" is not describing another word, e.g. "Many came to see him", but not here.


F4yY9kZj

I don't think this is correct. My dictionary says 'многие' is both adj. and noun, and offers the sample phrase 'во многих отношениях' = 'in many respects'. So I still wonder about translating 'many'--when to use 'много', when 'многие'.


F4yY9kZj

Maybe 'многие' is preferred when one wants an oblique case, since 'много' is indeclinable.


BenYoung84

Oh yes you are quite right, my apologies.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.