"Sorry, dad."

Translation:Извини, пап.

November 4, 2015

19 Comments


Elbows94

Why is "Прости, папа" wrong?

November 4, 2015

Olga451165

it's correct, report it

November 4, 2015

coloraday

Done.

November 16, 2015

Shalshelet

what is the difference between извини and извините?

November 12, 2015

cnfttirnfl

So far it seems to be that извините is more formal.

November 14, 2015

Elbows94

извини is the ты form извините is the вы form

It's as simple as that

November 15, 2015

doedelJan

stupid question maybe but are those the only two options or are there more?

January 15, 2016

Theron126

That's all the imperative forms there are. The "ты" form is informal and singular, the "вы" form is formal or plural.

January 15, 2016

Shalshelet

OK. Was really confused by that. Thanks for the heads up. Much appreciated.

November 15, 2015

HenokNugus

Why is 'Извините, папа' wrong. Is the polite form never used to adress parents?

December 22, 2015

Shady_arc

Polite forms used to be common with relatives and even parents in the 19th century (at least, in literature, so one might assume that it was common in some circles). In modern usage, вы-forms are not used within one's family.

March 20, 2016

Theron126

No, not normally.

Edit: It's maybe oversimplification to say that вы is the polite/respectful form. It's used to create distance between people, from respect or politeness or some other cause. Using ты shows closeness, so you use ты with parents.

December 24, 2015

LucasFormigari

Is there any difference between прости and извини? Is there also the вы-form of the first простите?

January 29, 2017

katachresis

I would also like to know the difference between простить and извинить, in general. Is there a difference in politeness or connotation between them? My impression is that простить can also be used in the sense of forgiving, rather than just "sorry" or "excuse me", but I haven't found anything confirming this.

February 22, 2017

Robertoface

Duo has suggested Пап as an alternative to my папа. Someone up above suggests it might be analogous to US "Pop". Is this true, and if so, is it common?

April 23, 2017

Theron126

Пап is an example of what's called the neo-vocative case, which can be used when addressing the person. The meaning is no different from папа. How common it is, I couldn't really answer. I believe it's pretty common among younger people, certainly in my limited experience.

April 23, 2017

ZhanaW

I live in the US and I've never heard anyone call their dad "pop" in real life.

August 21, 2017

Alexis217645

I live in the UK, and I have.

January 27, 2019

MarieEugni1

Supposing the boy is very respectful of his father извините should be accepted

October 12, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.