1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Sorry, dad."

"Sorry, dad."

Translation:Извини, папа.

November 4, 2015

31 Comments


Shalshelet

what is the difference between извини and извините?


cnfttirnfl

So far it seems to be that извините is more formal.


Elbows94

извини is the ты form извините is the вы form

It's as simple as that


doedelJan

stupid question maybe but are those the only two options or are there more?


Theron126

That's all the imperative forms there are. The "ты" form is informal and singular, the "вы" form is formal or plural.


Eric590808

I was brought up understanding that when one apologizes, it is always a formal act, no matter the recipient. извините should be accepted, according to my upbringing. If that truly is the difference, then I've just learned something about cultural differences in sincerity.


Shalshelet

OK. Was really confused by that. Thanks for the heads up. Much appreciated.


FyTa16

Извините means excuse me and извини means sorry


Elbows94

Why is "Прости, папа" wrong?


dutchie451165

it's correct, report it


CHELOVEK03

Прости is for big mistake


HenokNugus

Why is 'Извините, папа' wrong. Is the polite form never used to adress parents?


Shady_arc
Mod

Polite forms used to be common with relatives and even parents in the 19th century (at least, in literature, so one might assume that it was common in some circles). In modern usage, вы-forms are not used within one's family.


Theron126

No, not normally.

Edit: It's maybe oversimplification to say that вы is the polite/respectful form. It's used to create distance between people, from respect or politeness or some other cause. Using ты shows closeness, so you use ты with parents.


Alex.867

I believe папа is somewhat informal, just like dad vs father (the latter being better translated by отец), such that using the вы formal form is inconsistent.


LucasFormigari

Is there any difference between прости and извини? Is there also the вы-form of the first простите?


katachresis

I would also like to know the difference between простить and извинить, in general. Is there a difference in politeness or connotation between them? My impression is that простить can also be used in the sense of forgiving, rather than just "sorry" or "excuse me", but I haven't found anything confirming this.


Robertoface

Duo has suggested Пап as an alternative to my папа. Someone up above suggests it might be analogous to US "Pop". Is this true, and if so, is it common?


Theron126

Пап is an example of what's called the neo-vocative case, which can be used when addressing the person. The meaning is no different from папа. How common it is, I couldn't really answer. I believe it's pretty common among younger people, certainly in my limited experience.


ZhanaW

I live in the US and I've never heard anyone call their dad "pop" in real life.


Spicy_Cheese

I've noticed that it can depend on what part of the country one lives in.


Alexis217645

I live in the UK, and I have.


Jed916492

I was born and raised in Western New York (as was my father), and my sister and I always called him "Pop."


self_aware_text

I've heard pops more than pop


MarieEugni1

Supposing the boy is very respectful of his father извините should be accepted


Good1n1

Прости, отец -


Irina-En

Прости, папа - not accepted


Irina-En

Прости, пап - accepted :)


Sabrina426759

Прости is im sorry. Извините is more like excuse me. My answer Простите папа.should have been accepted


Kundoo

We don't use the formal form of address when talking to parents. "Простите, папа" sound like you are from the nineteenth century. It should be "прости, папа".

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.