"You are boys."

Translation:Ustedes son niños.

January 7, 2013

67 Comments


priella1

Sharing Extra Knowledge ( Windows )

For when you are typing and don't have those neat little buttons. ;)

Alt + 170 / 0172 = ¬

Alt + 168 = ¿

Alt + 173 = ¡

Alt + 0225 = á

Alt + 0233 = é

Alt + 0237 = í

Alt + 0243 = ó

Alt + 0250 = ú

Alt + 0252 = ü

Alt + 164 .../... 0241 = ñ ../.. ñ ( the 0241 version is a little bit thinner )

February 24, 2013

sreerocks4u

Yeah this works only when you have a numeric keypad on the right.I don't have the numeric keypad.Any alternate ways to do this?

March 15, 2014

1wanderingrose

Very helpful. Thanks

February 4, 2014

wyckoffm

Thanks for this ;+}

April 21, 2014

MaryCamach801968

Is there a difference between usted es and ustedes? I get them mixed up when typing. Thanks.

January 25, 2013

Greed_Monzon

"Usted es" means YOU ARE. "Ustedes" means ALL OF YOU

January 25, 2013

Tangorock

thanks

January 29, 2013

Megzany17

Helpful, thanks. :) Was going to ask the same question.

February 1, 2013

mhuffyw

Thanks that is helpful.:)

January 26, 2014

gogobera

"Usted es" means "You (singlular) are" while "Ustedes" means "You (plural)" and "Ustedes son" means "You (plural) are."

February 4, 2013

anjita

Hi, why is Ellos not used?

April 26, 2013

ashhab2010

using Ellos would make the sentence "They are boys"

August 30, 2013

socksgirl1784

I made the same mistake and realized it after i hit check

June 13, 2014

Life-eL

" Vosotros sois niños " is used for known people !

January 25, 2013

apage

In Spain, not in Mexico.

February 14, 2013

da.big.fella

This is true, but only in Spanish from Spain (aka peninsular Spanish or European Spanish).

The word "vosotros" is not used in entire Latin America. There "ustedes" is used for both formal and familiar situations (even when talking to children).

April 20, 2013

bluemonkey55

Wait.... WHAT?!! Now im really confused

March 25, 2014

unicornorgy

Whether or not we use vosotros or usted depends on regional usage differences, not grammar. I would expect both to be correct!

April 19, 2013

shawn.lee

Any fluent spanish speakers here who I can chat and learn from. Let me know.

February 14, 2013

AnuragSriv2

Yes Sir !!

March 8, 2014

gamersdelight53

I need you!!!...to help me last as well.

March 17, 2014

AnnumNatalem

I have been wondering: is "Uds." pronounced differently, or is it just a contraction visually of "ustedes"?

September 2, 2013

ashhab2010

the two are exactly the same

September 3, 2013

Greed_Monzon

Boys can be understood as hombres or niños, which is why children is more appropriate as a translation to niños.

January 7, 2013

shawn.lee

Why use Ustedes as both You all are and We all are?

February 2, 2013

EricaFalcone

"Ustedes" is only "you all." You want "nosotros" for "we." Ustedes son ninos. Nosotros somos ninos.

February 5, 2013

tikkamasala

isn't "ustedes" formal? How do you say "You are boys" if you don't want to be formal? "(Vosotros) sois ninos"? (sorry, dont have the special n on my keyboard)

February 4, 2013

apage

In mexico, nobody uses vosotros. They use ustedes as both formal and informal "you" plural.

February 14, 2013

da.big.fella

"vosotros" is only used in Spain. In Latino America, "ustedes" is used for all situations, both formal and familair.

April 20, 2013

timigen

Why won't tu work here?

February 24, 2013

Gregsaintarnold

Tu is for one person, this sentence is for you all (plural), thus Ustedes or vosotros in Spain.

February 24, 2013

priella1

Why is Ustedes son ellos incorrect here? The didn't ask for children.

February 24, 2013

Sameer_Mhaisekar

why is it not ustedes somos ninos?

March 10, 2013

LanguagesFor2015

ustedes is always with son. somos means we are and not all of you are.

March 19, 2013

brookeen34

Wait so when do you use 'son' instead of 'sommes' and 'sommes' instead of 'son'?

May 8, 2013

chhar28

great sentence

May 30, 2013

TheTexan1984

What is wrong with using eres? I realize it is informal but I use eres frequently!

August 9, 2013

da.big.fella

(tú) eres is used when you is referring to one person. In this phrase "you are boys", you is referring to more than one person. In that case, you have to use (ustedes) son

August 9, 2013

TheTexan1984

thank you :)

August 9, 2013

auldahl

You can also use vosotros sois (plural informal form of you are) instead of ustedes son

December 26, 2013

anne6010

Soio is a word not given to me before

February 2, 2014

khanyiism

Has any one seen sois ninos? Didn't recognise it.

February 3, 2014

1wanderingrose

I don't know how to type in the accents on my tablet.

February 4, 2014

beanjuice

I wonder when we can use this sentence"you are a boy"

February 5, 2014

James.Maxwell

Too confusing without it saying y'all

March 6, 2014

nicker5

Why not " nosotros somos ninos ? "

March 8, 2014

AliSoc1

Nosotros = we

May 3, 2014

da.big.fella

That means: "We are boys".

btw: it's niños, not ninos. press: ~ and n to get ñ

March 8, 2014

Petia.Koteva

Why is "tú eres niños " wrong? I don't understand when to use it..

March 23, 2014

Jay81Jones

Why is "Tú eres niños" wrong?

April 14, 2014

SieAndreas

AIDS

April 28, 2014

AliSoc1

Why " tú son niños " wrong

May 3, 2014

v5872

It really makes me confuesd about "son"."soy" and "somos",what's the difference among them?

May 3, 2014

trterrimoo

Why is tu not used?

May 3, 2014

saurabh.sa1

What is d difference b/w ellos n uds. .xplain me why my answer is in correct???

May 26, 2014

Anhubis

ustedes = you (plural) ellos = they

May 26, 2014

PaigeHendricks

I have a question. I have not been able to figure out when you son for are and when you somos for are. Can anyone explain it to me?

June 4, 2014

Anhubis

I am = yo SOY you are = tú ERES he/she is = él/ella ES we are = nosotros SOMOS you are = ustedes SON they are = ellos SON

June 4, 2014

GuardianFeli

why not tu eres ninos?

June 4, 2014

Anhubis

"TU" is singular, "NIÑOS" is plural. That's why

June 5, 2014

MeaganBrow2

Why isnt it used as "Tú"?

June 8, 2014

rhiannamariehunt

Elsa

June 15, 2014

ashleysprs93

I keep thinking that ustedes is they. whats the difference between usted and ustesdes?

June 15, 2014

Anhubis

they = ellos ustedes = you usted = you

June 16, 2014

OtterKatOP

Why wouldnt "tu son niños" work?

June 16, 2014

jredch15

What the heck this should have been correct, errrr really!

June 20, 2014

lollipopka

Why Ustedes soy? Not son?

July 6, 2014
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.