"You are boys."

Translation:Ustedes son niños.

5 years ago

67 Comments


priella1

Sharing Extra Knowledge ( Windows )

For when you are typing and don't have those neat little buttons. ;)

Alt + 170 / 0172 = ¬

Alt + 168 = ¿

Alt + 173 = ¡

Alt + 0225 = á

Alt + 0233 = é

Alt + 0237 = í

Alt + 0243 = ó

Alt + 0250 = ú

Alt + 0252 = ü

Alt + 164 .../... 0241 = ñ ../.. ñ ( the 0241 version is a little bit thinner )

5 years ago

sreerocks4u

Yeah this works only when you have a numeric keypad on the right.I don't have the numeric keypad.Any alternate ways to do this?

4 years ago

1wanderingrose

Very helpful. Thanks

4 years ago

wyckoffm

Thanks for this ;+}

4 years ago

MaryCamach801968

Is there a difference between usted es and ustedes? I get them mixed up when typing. Thanks.

5 years ago

Greed_Monzon

"Usted es" means YOU ARE. "Ustedes" means ALL OF YOU

5 years ago

Tangorock

thanks

5 years ago

Megzany17

Helpful, thanks. :) Was going to ask the same question.

5 years ago

mhuffyw
mhuffyw

Thanks that is helpful.:)

4 years ago

gogobera

"Usted es" means "You (singlular) are" while "Ustedes" means "You (plural)" and "Ustedes son" means "You (plural) are."

5 years ago

anjita

Hi, why is Ellos not used?

5 years ago

ashhab2010

using Ellos would make the sentence "They are boys"

5 years ago

socksgirl1784

I made the same mistake and realized it after i hit check

4 years ago

Life-eL

" Vosotros sois niños " is used for known people !

5 years ago

apage

In Spain, not in Mexico.

5 years ago

da.big.fella
da.big.fella

This is true, but only in Spanish from Spain (aka peninsular Spanish or European Spanish).

The word "vosotros" is not used in entire Latin America. There "ustedes" is used for both formal and familiar situations (even when talking to children).

5 years ago

bluemonkey55

Wait.... WHAT?!! Now im really confused

4 years ago

unicornorgy

Whether or not we use vosotros or usted depends on regional usage differences, not grammar. I would expect both to be correct!

5 years ago

shawn.lee

Any fluent spanish speakers here who I can chat and learn from. Let me know.

5 years ago

AnuragSriv2

Yes Sir !!

4 years ago

gamersdelight53

I need you!!!...to help me last as well.

4 years ago

AnnumNatalem

I have been wondering: is "Uds." pronounced differently, or is it just a contraction visually of "ustedes"?

5 years ago

ashhab2010

the two are exactly the same

5 years ago

Greed_Monzon

Boys can be understood as hombres or niños, which is why children is more appropriate as a translation to niños.

5 years ago

shawn.lee

Why use Ustedes as both You all are and We all are?

5 years ago

EricaFalcone

"Ustedes" is only "you all." You want "nosotros" for "we." Ustedes son ninos. Nosotros somos ninos.

5 years ago

tikkamasala

isn't "ustedes" formal? How do you say "You are boys" if you don't want to be formal? "(Vosotros) sois ninos"? (sorry, dont have the special n on my keyboard)

5 years ago

apage

In mexico, nobody uses vosotros. They use ustedes as both formal and informal "you" plural.

5 years ago

da.big.fella
da.big.fella

"vosotros" is only used in Spain. In Latino America, "ustedes" is used for all situations, both formal and familair.

5 years ago

timigen

Why won't tu work here?

5 years ago

Gregsaintarnold

Tu is for one person, this sentence is for you all (plural), thus Ustedes or vosotros in Spain.

5 years ago

priella1

Why is Ustedes son ellos incorrect here? The didn't ask for children.

5 years ago

Sameer_Mhaisekar

why is it not ustedes somos ninos?

5 years ago

LanguagesFor2015

ustedes is always with son. somos means we are and not all of you are.

5 years ago

brookeen34

Wait so when do you use 'son' instead of 'sommes' and 'sommes' instead of 'son'?

5 years ago

chhar28

great sentence

5 years ago

TheTexan1984

What is wrong with using eres? I realize it is informal but I use eres frequently!

5 years ago

da.big.fella
da.big.fella

(tú) eres is used when you is referring to one person. In this phrase "you are boys", you is referring to more than one person. In that case, you have to use (ustedes) son

5 years ago

TheTexan1984

thank you :)

5 years ago

auldahl

You can also use vosotros sois (plural informal form of you are) instead of ustedes son

4 years ago

anne6010

Soio is a word not given to me before

4 years ago

khanyiism

Has any one seen sois ninos? Didn't recognise it.

4 years ago

1wanderingrose

I don't know how to type in the accents on my tablet.

4 years ago

beanjuice

I wonder when we can use this sentence"you are a boy"

4 years ago

James.Maxwell

Too confusing without it saying y'all

4 years ago

nicker5

Why not " nosotros somos ninos ? "

4 years ago

AliSoc1

Nosotros = we

4 years ago

da.big.fella
da.big.fella

That means: "We are boys".

btw: it's niños, not ninos. press: ~ and n to get ñ

4 years ago

Petia.Koteva
Petia.Koteva

Why is "tú eres niños " wrong? I don't understand when to use it..

4 years ago

Jay81Jones

Why is "Tú eres niños" wrong?

4 years ago

SieAndreas

AIDS

4 years ago

AliSoc1

Why " tú son niños " wrong

4 years ago

v5872

It really makes me confuesd about "son"."soy" and "somos",what's the difference among them?

4 years ago

trterrimoo

Why is tu not used?

4 years ago

saurabh.sa1

What is d difference b/w ellos n uds. .xplain me why my answer is in correct???

4 years ago

Anhubis
Anhubis

ustedes = you (plural) ellos = they

4 years ago

PaigeHendricks

I have a question. I have not been able to figure out when you son for are and when you somos for are. Can anyone explain it to me?

4 years ago

Anhubis
Anhubis

I am = yo SOY you are = tú ERES he/she is = él/ella ES we are = nosotros SOMOS you are = ustedes SON they are = ellos SON

4 years ago

GuardianFeli

why not tu eres ninos?

4 years ago

Anhubis
Anhubis

"TU" is singular, "NIÑOS" is plural. That's why

4 years ago

MeaganBrow2

Why isnt it used as "Tú"?

4 years ago

rhiannamariehunt

Elsa

4 years ago

ashleysprs93

I keep thinking that ustedes is they. whats the difference between usted and ustesdes?

4 years ago

Anhubis
Anhubis

they = ellos ustedes = you usted = you

4 years ago

OtterKatOP

Why wouldnt "tu son niños" work?

4 years ago

jredch15

What the heck this should have been correct, errrr really!

4 years ago

lollipopka

Why Ustedes soy? Not son?

4 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.