Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You are boys."

Translation:Ustedes son niños.

0
5 years ago

67 Comments


priella1

Sharing Extra Knowledge ( Windows )

For when you are typing and don't have those neat little buttons. ;)

Alt + 170 / 0172 = ¬

Alt + 168 = ¿

Alt + 173 = ¡

Alt + 0225 = á

Alt + 0233 = é

Alt + 0237 = í

Alt + 0243 = ó

Alt + 0250 = ú

Alt + 0252 = ü

Alt + 164 .../... 0241 = ñ ../.. ñ ( the 0241 version is a little bit thinner )

13
Reply25 years ago

sreerocks4u

Yeah this works only when you have a numeric keypad on the right.I don't have the numeric keypad.Any alternate ways to do this?

1
Reply4 years ago

1wanderingrose

Very helpful. Thanks

0
Reply4 years ago

wyckoffm

Thanks for this ;+}

0
Reply4 years ago

MaryCamach801968

Is there a difference between usted es and ustedes? I get them mixed up when typing. Thanks.

5
Reply5 years ago

Greed_Monzon

"Usted es" means YOU ARE. "Ustedes" means ALL OF YOU

20
Reply5 years ago

Tangorock

thanks

0
Reply5 years ago

Megzany17

Helpful, thanks. :) Was going to ask the same question.

0
Reply5 years ago

mhuffyw
mhuffyw

Thanks that is helpful.:)

0
Reply4 years ago

gogobera

"Usted es" means "You (singlular) are" while "Ustedes" means "You (plural)" and "Ustedes son" means "You (plural) are."

5
Reply5 years ago

anjita

Hi, why is Ellos not used?

4
Reply5 years ago

ashhab2010

using Ellos would make the sentence "They are boys"

3
Reply4 years ago

socksgirl1784

I made the same mistake and realized it after i hit check

0
Reply4 years ago

Life-eL

" Vosotros sois niños " is used for known people !

3
Reply5 years ago

apage

In Spain, not in Mexico.

9
Reply5 years ago

da.big.fella
da.big.fella

This is true, but only in Spanish from Spain (aka peninsular Spanish or European Spanish).

The word "vosotros" is not used in entire Latin America. There "ustedes" is used for both formal and familiar situations (even when talking to children).

7
Reply5 years ago

bluemonkey55

Wait.... WHAT?!! Now im really confused

0
Reply4 years ago

unicornorgy

Whether or not we use vosotros or usted depends on regional usage differences, not grammar. I would expect both to be correct!

2
Reply5 years ago

shawn.lee

Any fluent spanish speakers here who I can chat and learn from. Let me know.

1
Reply5 years ago

AnuragSriv2

Yes Sir !!

0
Reply4 years ago

gamersdelight53

I need you!!!...to help me last as well.

0
Reply4 years ago

AnnumNatalem

I have been wondering: is "Uds." pronounced differently, or is it just a contraction visually of "ustedes"?

1
Reply4 years ago

ashhab2010

the two are exactly the same

1
Reply4 years ago

Greed_Monzon

Boys can be understood as hombres or niños, which is why children is more appropriate as a translation to niños.

0
Reply5 years ago

shawn.lee

Why use Ustedes as both You all are and We all are?

0
Reply5 years ago

EricaFalcone

"Ustedes" is only "you all." You want "nosotros" for "we." Ustedes son ninos. Nosotros somos ninos.

3
Reply5 years ago

tikkamasala

isn't "ustedes" formal? How do you say "You are boys" if you don't want to be formal? "(Vosotros) sois ninos"? (sorry, dont have the special n on my keyboard)

0
Reply5 years ago

apage

In mexico, nobody uses vosotros. They use ustedes as both formal and informal "you" plural.

1
Reply5 years ago

da.big.fella
da.big.fella

"vosotros" is only used in Spain. In Latino America, "ustedes" is used for all situations, both formal and familair.

1
Reply5 years ago

timigen

Why won't tu work here?

0
Reply5 years ago

Gregsaintarnold

Tu is for one person, this sentence is for you all (plural), thus Ustedes or vosotros in Spain.

4
Reply5 years ago

priella1

Why is Ustedes son ellos incorrect here? The didn't ask for children.

0
Reply5 years ago

Sameer_Mhaisekar

why is it not ustedes somos ninos?

0
Reply5 years ago

LanguagesFor2015

ustedes is always with son. somos means we are and not all of you are.

0
Reply5 years ago

brookeen34

Wait so when do you use 'son' instead of 'sommes' and 'sommes' instead of 'son'?

0
Reply5 years ago

chhar28

great sentence

0
Reply5 years ago

TheTexan1984

What is wrong with using eres? I realize it is informal but I use eres frequently!

0
Reply5 years ago

da.big.fella
da.big.fella

(tú) eres is used when you is referring to one person. In this phrase "you are boys", you is referring to more than one person. In that case, you have to use (ustedes) son

3
Reply5 years ago

TheTexan1984

thank you :)

0
Reply5 years ago

auldahl

You can also use vosotros sois (plural informal form of you are) instead of ustedes son

0
Reply4 years ago

anne6010

Soio is a word not given to me before

0
Reply4 years ago

khanyiism

Has any one seen sois ninos? Didn't recognise it.

0
Reply4 years ago

1wanderingrose

I don't know how to type in the accents on my tablet.

0
Reply4 years ago

beanjuice

I wonder when we can use this sentence"you are a boy"

0
Reply4 years ago