1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "You are boys."

"You are boys."

Translation:Ustedes son niños.

January 7, 2013

67 Comments


priella1

Sharing Extra Knowledge ( Windows )

For when you are typing and don't have those neat little buttons. ;)

Alt + 170 / 0172 = ¬

Alt + 168 = ¿

Alt + 173 = ¡

Alt + 0225 = á

Alt + 0233 = é

Alt + 0237 = í

Alt + 0243 = ó

Alt + 0250 = ú

Alt + 0252 = ü

Alt + 164 .../... 0241 = ñ ../.. ñ ( the 0241 version is a little bit thinner )


sreerocks4u

Yeah this works only when you have a numeric keypad on the right.I don't have the numeric keypad.Any alternate ways to do this?


1wanderingrose

Very helpful. Thanks


wyckoffm

Thanks for this ;+}


MaryCamach801968

Is there a difference between usted es and ustedes? I get them mixed up when typing. Thanks.


Greed_Monzon

"Usted es" means YOU ARE. "Ustedes" means ALL OF YOU


Megzany17

Helpful, thanks. :) Was going to ask the same question.


mhuffyw

Thanks that is helpful.:)


gogobera

"Usted es" means "You (singlular) are" while "Ustedes" means "You (plural)" and "Ustedes son" means "You (plural) are."


anjita

Hi, why is Ellos not used?


ashhab2010

using Ellos would make the sentence "They are boys"


socksgirl1784

I made the same mistake and realized it after i hit check


Life-eL

" Vosotros sois niños " is used for known people !


apage

In Spain, not in Mexico.


da.big.fella

This is true, but only in Spanish from Spain (aka peninsular Spanish or European Spanish).

The word "vosotros" is not used in entire Latin America. There "ustedes" is used for both formal and familiar situations (even when talking to children).


bluemonkey55

Wait.... WHAT?!! Now im really confused


unicornorgy

Whether or not we use vosotros or usted depends on regional usage differences, not grammar. I would expect both to be correct!


shawn.lee

Any fluent spanish speakers here who I can chat and learn from. Let me know.


goofuslankius

I need you!!!...to help me last as well.


AnnumNatalem

I have been wondering: is "Uds." pronounced differently, or is it just a contraction visually of "ustedes"?


ashhab2010

the two are exactly the same


Greed_Monzon

Boys can be understood as hombres or niños, which is why children is more appropriate as a translation to niños.


shawn.lee

Why use Ustedes as both You all are and We all are?


EricaFalcone

"Ustedes" is only "you all." You want "nosotros" for "we." Ustedes son ninos. Nosotros somos ninos.


tikkamasala

isn't "ustedes" formal? How do you say "You are boys" if you don't want to be formal? "(Vosotros) sois ninos"? (sorry, dont have the special n on my keyboard)


apage

In mexico, nobody uses vosotros. They use ustedes as both formal and informal "you" plural.


da.big.fella

"vosotros" is only used in Spain. In Latino America, "ustedes" is used for all situations, both formal and familair.


timigen

Why won't tu work here?


Gregsaintarnold

Tu is for one person, this sentence is for you all (plural), thus Ustedes or vosotros in Spain.


priella1

Why is Ustedes son ellos incorrect here? The didn't ask for children.


Sameer_Mhaisekar

why is it not ustedes somos ninos?


LanguagesFor2015

ustedes is always with son. somos means we are and not all of you are.


brookeen34

Wait so when do you use 'son' instead of 'sommes' and 'sommes' instead of 'son'?


chhar28

great sentence


TheTexan1984

What is wrong with using eres? I realize it is informal but I use eres frequently!


da.big.fella

(tú) eres is used when you is referring to one person. In this phrase "you are boys", you is referring to more than one person. In that case, you have to use (ustedes) son


auldahl

You can also use vosotros sois (plural informal form of you are) instead of ustedes son


anne6010

Soio is a word not given to me before


khanyiism

Has any one seen sois ninos? Didn't recognise it.


1wanderingrose

I don't know how to type in the accents on my tablet.


beanjuice

I wonder when we can use this sentence"you are a boy"


James.Maxwell

Too confusing without it saying y'all


nicker5

Why not " nosotros somos ninos ? "


Asoc97

Nosotros = we


da.big.fella

That means: "We are boys".

btw: it's niños, not ninos. press: ~ and n to get ñ


pkarts

Why is "tú eres niños " wrong? I don't understand when to use it..


Jay81Jones

Why is "Tú eres niños" wrong?


Asoc97

Why " tú son niños " wrong


v5872

It really makes me confuesd about "son"."soy" and "somos",what's the difference among them?


trterrimoo

Why is tu not used?


saurabh.sa1

What is d difference b/w ellos n uds. .xplain me why my answer is in correct???


Anhubis

ustedes = you (plural) ellos = they


PaigeHendricks

I have a question. I have not been able to figure out when you son for are and when you somos for are. Can anyone explain it to me?


Anhubis

I am = yo SOY you are = tú ERES he/she is = él/ella ES we are = nosotros SOMOS you are = ustedes SON they are = ellos SON


GuardianFeli

why not tu eres ninos?


Anhubis

"TU" is singular, "NIÑOS" is plural. That's why


MeaganBrow2

Why isnt it used as "Tú"?


ashleysprs93

I keep thinking that ustedes is they. whats the difference between usted and ustesdes?


Anhubis

they = ellos ustedes = you usted = you


OtterKatOP

Why wouldnt "tu son niños" work?


jredch15

What the heck this should have been correct, errrr really!


lollipopka

Why Ustedes soy? Not son?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.