"У тебя есть кошка?"

Translation:Do you have a cat?

November 4, 2015

44 Comments


olimo

FYI: The TTS makes a stress on "кошка" here, as if it were opposed to some other pet. If you focus on having a cat, you should stress "есть".

November 6, 2015

lee140708

I love the sound of the word for cat.

January 2, 2018

jumpthewalls

A very important question

November 15, 2015

HussainBiedouh

confused with Y.. we used it with (we have/i have/you have) ? how to distinguish?

November 10, 2015

olimo

What exactly do you have troubles distinguishing?

  • У меня (есть) = I have
  • У тебя (есть) = You (informal) have
  • У него (есть) = He has
  • У неё (есть) = She has
  • У нас (есть) = We have
  • У вас (есть) = You (plural or formal) have
  • У них (есть) = They have
November 10, 2015

HussainBiedouh

i got it, thank you.

November 11, 2015

Keremylmaz0

Hello. Which case of the pronoun do you use in possession? Is it genitive? According to this website http://www.russianlessons.net/grammar/nouns_genitive.php they use the 3rd person pronouns without the "n" letter in front.

November 14, 2015

olimo

It is genitive. You add "н" when using pronouns like его, её with prepositions.

  • его - у него
  • ему - к нему
  • ей - о ней

etc.

November 14, 2015

lisa4duolingo

The examples you provide above are what we call in English "possessive pronouns" (for 3rd Person point of view). Does Russian have any sort of equivalent to the English "possessive adjective" (also called the "possessive determiner")? The differences are slight (in English), so I've added a chart below to show you what I mean:

To use this prompt as an example:

The chart below breaks down the part of speech for gender, person, and case. It appears that Russian does not distinguish between your/yours, her/hers, their/theirs, and our/ours. In other words, you use the same word for both, correct?

I realize that we don't hit lessons on possessives until a few tree branches down the road, but I thought it might help some to see the difference between these constructs now.

January 27, 2016

Dron007

Yes, in Russian there is no difference between "your" and "yours" but we have different forms of твой for 6 cases, 3 genders, plural. Removing duplicates here is full sorted list: твоё, твоём, твоего, твоей, твоему, твоею, твои, твоим, твоими, твоих, твой, твою, твоя. Same for other pronouns.

December 20, 2016

franekdamian

why (есть) is in a parenthesis? can you explain this?

April 13, 2017

FractalCrunch

I was going to ask about the difference between тебя а вас but you already covered it, thank you!

July 8, 2019

hunter136

Why isn't "Do you have a kitten?" an acceptable answer? I was under the impression that кошка was kitten and кот was cat.

November 4, 2015

Olga451165

кошка is female, кот is male. kitten would be котенок

November 4, 2015

Dron007

котёнок.

December 20, 2016

Dobaju

a cat is кот or кошка ; a kitten is котенок

November 4, 2015

hunter136

Ah okay. Thank you =)

November 4, 2015

Therasis

My mother language is slovak, its slavic language like russian (quite similar). The meaning of "У тебя есть кошка?" is in my language something like: "is the cat nearby/next to/with you?" So i just wanna know if it has also more meanings in russian language.

November 14, 2015

olimo

No, this question only asks if you have a cat. To ask if there is a cat near you, you'd say: Около тебя есть кошка? Or: Рядом с тобой есть кошка?

November 14, 2015

Dimidov

I have a/an - 'У меня есть <item>' You have a/an - 'У тебя есть <item>' We have a/an - 'У нас есть <item>'

Does this mean that 'есть' will change if there is more than one item?

November 25, 2015

olimo

No, it does not change. У нас есть дети = We have children.

November 25, 2015

Dimidov

Thanks, Olimo! I don't understand the language enough to figure out why yet but that's good to know. :)

November 25, 2015

olimo

Just remember: <I/you/he/she/we/they> has/have = у <меня/тебя/вас/него/ееё/нас/них> есть

November 25, 2015

Nadib11

I wrote "Do you eat cat?"

December 7, 2015

Olya622911

"ест" - eat ; "естЬ" - have Difference is in the "softened sign" Ь at the end of the word.

August 17, 2016

Gabriel125282

Is the pronoun you singular or plural

August 16, 2016

Olya622911

In this particular case -singular, plural would be "у вас"

August 17, 2016

Dron007

Either plural or polite single form.

December 20, 2016

Olya622911

Not really. Plural form -"у вас", polite single form - "у Вас"

December 25, 2016

Dron007

Yes, but only in formal styles and it depend on author's decision. See comments in this course: CONTRARY TO WHAT MANY NATIVE SPEAKERS HAVE COME TO BELIEVE IN THE LAST TEN OR FIFTEEN YEARS, THE POLITE "YOU" IS NOT AUTOMATICALLY CAPITALIZED IN RUSSIAN, AND NEVER WAS. SUCH CAPITALIZATION IS USED IN SOME FORMAL STYLES.

December 26, 2016

Olya622911

It's how I was taught at school. And I am Russian. And I was not the worst student :) Of course I was going to school many years ago and I am not an expert, but it's my native language. And all people who I know still using capital letter for polite form. It looks " more properly" - something like this. But "no one die" if you will not use this rule :) , it's up to you.

December 26, 2016

Mary19638

My translation "Have you a cat?" is correct English, but the website thinks I missed out "got". The word "got" is certainly unnecessary in that sentence, and in my view the sentence is more elegant without it. I am a native English speaker.

January 19, 2018

robroyfletcher

Is it contextual whether this is a question or not? I know when its written the '?' makes it obvious, but could this also be a declaration? "You have a cat." Does the sentence change if its declarative?

February 26, 2016

Olya622911

Just by tone of your voice and, of course, the context you can say this is a qustion or not. Structure of sentence doesn't change.

August 17, 2016

Olya622911

Can't you just say кот insted of кошка

May 22, 2016

Olya622911

Ева, нет нельзя. Кот - это кот, кошка -это кошка. "Кот" is a male cat, "кошка" is a female one.

August 17, 2016

Woodahooda

Can someone explain this sentence to me? I don't get at all how "У тебя есть" makes "Do you have".

November 19, 2016

dtturman

Why is "U" sometimes "I" and sometimes "you" ?

May 2, 2017

lee140708

I like the sound of кошка

January 2, 2018

Sw7Ky

Have you a cat - English Have you got cat -Duolinglish

April 6, 2018

Kaley387473

Y e s.

May 27, 2019

RyhDerr

Whats the difference between кошка and кот

June 25, 2019

malcolm7777777

TO YOU IS THERE CAT?

MORE SLAV LESS TALK

April 16, 2017

Inguin-freyr

You should be able to write "Do you have a ❤❤❤❤❤?" given how кошка is a female cat. It is not currently accepted, you see.

December 23, 2015
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.