"У тебя есть кошка?"

Translation:Do you have a cat?

3 years ago

40 Comments


olimo
olimo

FYI: The TTS makes a stress on "кошка" here, as if it were opposed to some other pet. If you focus on having a cat, you should stress "есть".

3 years ago

lee140708
lee140708

I love the sound of the word for cat.

11 months ago

jumpthewalls
jumpthewalls

A very important question

3 years ago

HussainBiedouh

confused with Y.. we used it with (we have/i have/you have) ? how to distinguish?

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

What exactly do you have troubles distinguishing?

  • У меня (есть) = I have
  • У тебя (есть) = You (informal) have
  • У него (есть) = He has
  • У неё (есть) = She has
  • У нас (есть) = We have
  • У вас (есть) = You (plural or formal) have
  • У них (есть) = They have
3 years ago

HussainBiedouh

i got it, thank you.

3 years ago

Keremylmaz0

Hello. Which case of the pronoun do you use in possession? Is it genitive? According to this website http://www.russianlessons.net/grammar/nouns_genitive.php they use the 3rd person pronouns without the "n" letter in front.

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

It is genitive. You add "н" when using pronouns like его, её with prepositions.

  • его - у него
  • ему - к нему
  • ей - о ней

etc.

3 years ago

lisa4duolingo
lisa4duolingo

The examples you provide above are what we call in English "possessive pronouns" (for 3rd Person point of view). Does Russian have any sort of equivalent to the English "possessive adjective" (also called the "possessive determiner")? The differences are slight (in English), so I've added a chart below to show you what I mean:

To use this prompt as an example:

The chart below breaks down the part of speech for gender, person, and case. It appears that Russian does not distinguish between your/yours, her/hers, their/theirs, and our/ours. In other words, you use the same word for both, correct?

I realize that we don't hit lessons on possessives until a few tree branches down the road, but I thought it might help some to see the difference between these constructs now.

2 years ago

Dron007

Yes, in Russian there is no difference between "your" and "yours" but we have different forms of твой for 6 cases, 3 genders, plural. Removing duplicates here is full sorted list: твоё, твоём, твоего, твоей, твоему, твоею, твои, твоим, твоими, твоих, твой, твою, твоя. Same for other pronouns.

1 year ago

franekdamian
franekdamian

why (есть) is in a parenthesis? can you explain this?

1 year ago

hunter136

Why isn't "Do you have a kitten?" an acceptable answer? I was under the impression that кошка was kitten and кот was cat.

3 years ago

Olga451165
Olga451165

кошка is female, кот is male. kitten would be котенок

3 years ago

Dron007

котёнок.

1 year ago

Dobaju

a cat is кот or кошка ; a kitten is котенок

3 years ago

hunter136

Ah okay. Thank you =)

3 years ago

Therasis

My mother language is slovak, its slavic language like russian (quite similar). The meaning of "У тебя есть кошка?" is in my language something like: "is the cat nearby/next to/with you?" So i just wanna know if it has also more meanings in russian language.

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

No, this question only asks if you have a cat. To ask if there is a cat near you, you'd say: Около тебя есть кошка? Or: Рядом с тобой есть кошка?

3 years ago

Nadib11

I wrote "Do you eat cat?"

3 years ago

Olya622911

"ест" - eat ; "естЬ" - have Difference is in the "softened sign" Ь at the end of the word.

2 years ago

Dimidov

I have a/an - 'У меня есть <item>' You have a/an - 'У тебя есть <item>' We have a/an - 'У нас есть <item>'

Does this mean that 'есть' will change if there is more than one item?

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

No, it does not change. У нас есть дети = We have children.

3 years ago

Dimidov

Thanks, Olimo! I don't understand the language enough to figure out why yet but that's good to know. :)

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

Just remember: <I/you/he/she/we/they> has/have = у <меня/тебя/вас/него/ееё/нас/них> есть

3 years ago

robroyfletcher

Is it contextual whether this is a question or not? I know when its written the '?' makes it obvious, but could this also be a declaration? "You have a cat." Does the sentence change if its declarative?

2 years ago

Olya622911

Just by tone of your voice and, of course, the context you can say this is a qustion or not. Structure of sentence doesn't change.

2 years ago

Olya622911

Can't you just say кот insted of кошка

2 years ago

Olya622911

Ева, нет нельзя. Кот - это кот, кошка -это кошка. "Кот" is a male cat, "кошка" is a female one.

2 years ago

Gabriel125282
Gabriel125282

Is the pronoun you singular or plural

2 years ago

Olya622911

In this particular case -singular, plural would be "у вас"

2 years ago

Dron007

Either plural or polite single form.

1 year ago

Olya622911

Not really. Plural form -"у вас", polite single form - "у Вас"

1 year ago

Dron007

Yes, but only in formal styles and it depend on author's decision. See comments in this course: CONTRARY TO WHAT MANY NATIVE SPEAKERS HAVE COME TO BELIEVE IN THE LAST TEN OR FIFTEEN YEARS, THE POLITE "YOU" IS NOT AUTOMATICALLY CAPITALIZED IN RUSSIAN, AND NEVER WAS. SUCH CAPITALIZATION IS USED IN SOME FORMAL STYLES.

1 year ago

Olya622911

It's how I was taught at school. And I am Russian. And I was not the worst student :) Of course I was going to school many years ago and I am not an expert, but it's my native language. And all people who I know still using capital letter for polite form. It looks " more properly" - something like this. But "no one die" if you will not use this rule :) , it's up to you.

1 year ago

Woodahooda

Can someone explain this sentence to me? I don't get at all how "У тебя есть" makes "Do you have".

2 years ago

malcolm7777777

TO YOU IS THERE CAT?

MORE SLAV LESS TALK

1 year ago

dtturman
dtturman

Why is "U" sometimes "I" and sometimes "you" ?

1 year ago

lee140708
lee140708

I like the sound of кошка

11 months ago

Mary19638
Mary19638

My translation "Have you a cat?" is correct English, but the website thinks I missed out "got". The word "got" is certainly unnecessary in that sentence, and in my view the sentence is more elegant without it. I am a native English speaker.

10 months ago

Sw7Ky
Sw7Ky

Have you a cat - English Have you got cat -Duolinglish

8 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.