1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У тебя есть кошка?"

"У тебя есть кошка?"

Translation:Do you have a cat?

November 4, 2015

64 Comments


olimo

FYI: The TTS makes a stress on "кошка" here, as if it were opposed to some other pet. If you focus on having a cat, you should stress "есть".


lee140708

I love the sound of the word for cat.


MateusViccari

We have the word "Cócega" in portuguese which sounds very similar to "кошка" and it means to "tickle". I always remember this word because i tried that with a cat and it left my hand full of scratches.


VitorDeOli427888

Eu falar exatamente isso


jumpthewalls

A very important question


HussainBiedouh

confused with Y.. we used it with (we have/i have/you have) ? how to distinguish?


olimo

What exactly do you have troubles distinguishing?

  • У меня (есть) = I have
  • У тебя (есть) = You (informal) have
  • У него (есть) = He has
  • У неё (есть) = She has
  • У нас (есть) = We have
  • У вас (есть) = You (plural or formal) have
  • У них (есть) = They have

Keremylmaz0

Hello. Which case of the pronoun do you use in possession? Is it genitive? According to this website http://www.russianlessons.net/grammar/nouns_genitive.php they use the 3rd person pronouns without the "n" letter in front.


olimo

It is genitive. You add "н" when using pronouns like его, её with prepositions.

  • его - у него
  • ему - к нему
  • ей - о ней

etc.


lisa4duolingo

The examples you provide above are what we call in English "possessive pronouns" (for 3rd Person point of view). Does Russian have any sort of equivalent to the English "possessive adjective" (also called the "possessive determiner")? The differences are slight (in English), so I've added a chart below to show you what I mean:

To use this prompt as an example:

The chart below breaks down the part of speech for gender, person, and case. It appears that Russian does not distinguish between your/yours, her/hers, their/theirs, and our/ours. In other words, you use the same word for both, correct?

I realize that we don't hit lessons on possessives until a few tree branches down the road, but I thought it might help some to see the difference between these constructs now.


Dron007

Yes, in Russian there is no difference between "your" and "yours" but we have different forms of твой for 6 cases, 3 genders, plural. Removing duplicates here is full sorted list: твоё, твоём, твоего, твоей, твоему, твоею, твои, твоим, твоими, твоих, твой, твою, твоя. Same for other pronouns.


franekdamian

why (есть) is in a parenthesis? can you explain this?


FractalCrunch

I was going to ask about the difference between тебя а вас but you already covered it, thank you!


Josh536225

Nice this list is handy with verb usage and pronouns


hunter136

Why isn't "Do you have a kitten?" an acceptable answer? I was under the impression that кошка was kitten and кот was cat.


dutchie451165

кошка is female, кот is male. kitten would be котенок


Dobaju

a cat is кот or кошка ; a kitten is котенок


hunter136

Ah okay. Thank you =)


Therasis

My mother language is slovak, its slavic language like russian (quite similar). The meaning of "У тебя есть кошка?" is in my language something like: "is the cat nearby/next to/with you?" So i just wanna know if it has also more meanings in russian language.


olimo

No, this question only asks if you have a cat. To ask if there is a cat near you, you'd say: Около тебя есть кошка? Or: Рядом с тобой есть кошка?


Dimidov

I have a/an - 'У меня есть <item>' You have a/an - 'У тебя есть <item>' We have a/an - 'У нас есть <item>'

Does this mean that 'есть' will change if there is more than one item?


olimo

No, it does not change. У нас есть дети = We have children.


Dimidov

Thanks, Olimo! I don't understand the language enough to figure out why yet but that's good to know. :)


olimo

Just remember: <I/you/he/she/we/they> has/have = у <меня/тебя/вас/него/ееё/нас/них> есть


Bek180

Why does it want "кошка" and when asked what cat is alone it's just "кот"?


Nadib11

I wrote "Do you eat cat?"


Olya622911

"ест" - eat ; "естЬ" - have Difference is in the "softened sign" Ь at the end of the word.


robroyfletcher

Is it contextual whether this is a question or not? I know when its written the '?' makes it obvious, but could this also be a declaration? "You have a cat." Does the sentence change if its declarative?


Olya622911

Just by tone of your voice and, of course, the context you can say this is a qustion or not. Structure of sentence doesn't change.


Woodahooda

Can someone explain this sentence to me? I don't get at all how "У тебя есть" makes "Do you have".


Sw7Ky

Have you a cat - English Have you got cat -Duolinglish


Mikew717148

I wrote "Do you have the cat?" How would i know if I should use "a" or "the"?


Rid787569

Its babies sitting tense....


Dylannn_04

When speaking to a Russian speaker, what will normally stress a question? Obviously you cant see a question mark in real life.


NikDomZych

She: Yes. Interrogator: THEN THOU ART A WITCH!!!


borskiwhorski

why is вас not used?


[deactivated user]

    I wrote "кошкы", because I thought "есть" asks for Genitive, no?


Malawelekaahm

    A possessor ("you") asks for Genitive ("тебя"), but a possession asks for Nominative


DuoErr

    What does "кошка" mean,


magi952315

    I write кощка and I lose one of my heart


radeemnavyan

    The intonation is wrong. It's affirmative, not interrogative


Theo791743

    wait, but isnt кошка the diminutive of кот? So wouldnt "kitty" make more sense as a translation?


Kundoo

    isnt кошка the diminutive of кот?

    It's not. It's the actual name of the species (and also a female cat). "Кот" is specifically a male cat. The diminutive of "кот" would be "котик". The diminutive of "кошка" would be "Кошечка". (though one con form other diminutives using different suffixes, these are simply the most obvious and simple ones)


Gabriel125282

    Is the pronoun you singular or plural


Olya622911

    In this particular case -singular, plural would be "у вас"


Dron007

    Either plural or polite single form.


Olya622911

    Not really. Plural form -"у вас", polite single form - "у Вас"


Dron007

    Yes, but only in formal styles and it depend on author's decision. See comments in this course: CONTRARY TO WHAT MANY NATIVE SPEAKERS HAVE COME TO BELIEVE IN THE LAST TEN OR FIFTEEN YEARS, THE POLITE "YOU" IS NOT AUTOMATICALLY CAPITALIZED IN RUSSIAN, AND NEVER WAS. SUCH CAPITALIZATION IS USED IN SOME FORMAL STYLES.


Olya622911

    It's how I was taught at school. And I am Russian. And I was not the worst student :) Of course I was going to school many years ago and I am not an expert, but it's my native language. And all people who I know still using capital letter for polite form. It looks " more properly" - something like this. But "no one die" if you will not use this rule :) , it's up to you.


lee140708

    I like the sound of кошка


Mary19638

    My translation "Have you a cat?" is correct English, but the website thinks I missed out "got". The word "got" is certainly unnecessary in that sentence, and in my view the sentence is more elegant without it. I am a native English speaker.


RyhDerr

    Whats the difference between кошка and кот


Cozzzta

    Кошка = female cat, кот = male cat


Olya622911

    Can't you just say кот insted of кошка


Olya622911

    Ева, нет нельзя. Кот - это кот, кошка -это кошка. "Кот" is a male cat, "кошка" is a female one.


dtturman

    Why is "U" sometimes "I" and sometimes "you" ?


malcolm7777777

    TO YOU IS THERE CAT?

    MORE SLAV LESS TALK


    [deactivated user]

      You should be able to write "Do you have a ❤❤❤❤❤?" given how кошка is a female cat. It is not currently accepted, you see.

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.