"Где мама?"

Translation:Where is mom?

3 years ago

59 Comments


moonlemon

Where is the mom indeed.

3 years ago

bright_flash
bright_flash

Finally an appropriate avatar for the course.

3 years ago

Olga451165
Olga451165

lol.. I hope you reported it

3 years ago

debiwebi

OMG I have your avatar on a coffee cup!

2 years ago

EdwinBlank7

very funny indeed

2 years ago

thefeli

Thumbs up for the avatar. Finally. I've been waiting for that.

1 year ago

MatthewGor546152

Keeps repeating same question

11 months ago

frankkeyser
frankkeyser

Is "где" pronounced as "gid-ayye" or "gid-ee-ya"? Having trouble with the accurate pronunciation of the "e".

3 years ago

RaymondChu10

You are right , when де together ,it should pronounces like gi je ,instead of gi de , you can hear the correct pronunciation from Google translate.

3 years ago

quinda

Thank you I had been wondering that as well.

1 month ago

azaroma
azaroma

gdye

2 years ago

ElDonRizo

Where is mUm should be allowed!

2 years ago

CONNOR8888

Nope

1 year ago

MatthewAnd16

I've had this question 6 times in a row now

10 months ago

KielD01

Anyone else stuck with где мама from steps 3 to 10? Feels like I'm in a horror movie or something. Called my mother just in case...

10 months ago

Kaiveran
Kaiveran

Flashback to Tattletail.

1 year ago

Chris890150

This section just keeps repeating гле мама. Wont even shoe me potatoe in russian ....

10 months ago

altoadige30

Where is Mom / Where is Mama

3 years ago

BurhanKeri1

russians love momies

2 years ago

CONNOR8888

Sometimes

1 year ago

Nick_KZ

Hey, I'm Russian, kinda fluent in English/ Currently started learn Spanish. Looking for somebody who can help me with Spanish, and i in turn I can help with Russian. Feel free contact me: nick.sem1ko@gmail.com

1 year ago

HeavensYield

Where is mum x4

10 months ago

SamanthaEB1479
SamanthaEB1479

How do you know whether it is "the mom" or just "mom"?

3 years ago

AtalinaDove
AtalinaDove

Though I'm a beginner in Russian, from what I can tell Russian might not make this distinction.

2 years ago

Dron007

For Russians it is hard to understand the difference between "the mom" and "mom". Could somebody explain and I'll try to tell how we distinguish them?

2 years ago

spawndon

But what does "the mom" even mean? We always use "mom" in almost every language on Earth, don't we?

1 year ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

There are many contexts where you'd say "the mom" instead of just "mom" - not just in English but in many languages.

1 year ago

bassheadxx

When an English speaker says 'The mom', they are talking about someone elses mom. When we say 'Mom', we are talking about our own mom. For example, I would never ask my brother where 'the mom' is when asking where our mom is.

If I was describing someone elses mom, I would begin the sentence with 'The mom'.

1 year ago

Dron007

In this case in Russian we usually use pronouns for somebody's moms. Like "where is your/his/her mom?" And when I mean my mother I would say it without pronouns simply "где мама?" or "my mom" and "our mom" if I talk to my sister.

Only when we speak to kids we can say "mom" meaning his mother.

6 months ago

Estonoboo

I always keep hearing гдёт/гдт instead of Где... :/

2 years ago

debiwebi

I typed my answer and it shows it wanted my response typed in Russian instead. How do I do that in duolingo?

2 years ago

CONNOR8888

How you do that is you change to Russian key-board

1 year ago

LoganT2016

I am still trying to nail the Russian alphabet, how does "где" translate into "Where"?

2 years ago

CONNOR8888

I do not know.

1 year ago

celletti1

my keyboard does not speak Russian

2 years ago

CONNOR8888

Of course!

1 year ago

Jacek.Placek
Jacek.Placek

Gde is where and in polish Gdzie is also where.

2 years ago

CONNOR8888

Nice.

1 year ago

Anya110637

I don't know why but just tap the words and it tells you the word

1 year ago

Akshay884480

To help you.

1 year ago

eitan593995

what is the jifrince

1 year ago

Quentin506077

They have made me the Где in orange but it is the second time what i have work this word?! I don't undertand...

1 year ago

Lessia426645

Hello to everyone! I'm native russian speaker and I can help you to study by the programm "russian for foreigners". You can write me by the email: happy.olesia@gmail.com and we can study by Skype

1 year ago

kristin.rierson

Even if i learn nothing what, I'll always know what где ма́ма means.

10 months ago

Nelsondhe

The answer where is mom? Kept repeting over and over

10 months ago

LeoSharp1

Dis does not make sense at all

10 months ago

Dylan356388

I-i dont know

8 months ago

Cristi_Here
Cristi_Here

And more important: Где водка?

4 months ago

LeonardoAu200478

Где мама?

3 months ago

QueenB..

h

2 months ago

QueenB..

i

2 months ago

LeoThekid2

is мат is the same thing as мама?

1 month ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

Мат is the term for checkmate, a mat (though I don't think it's very common in this context), or, most commonly, "foul language; swearing".

Мать is "Mother". It's slightly more formal than мама ("mom").

1 month ago

AnnabelLun4

Marama? Mama? What

1 month ago

Fungusfun

I gotta say...i don't understand the Russian alphabet

2 weeks ago

EdwinBlank7

do you think mummy is the same as mum because they say it isn't

2 years ago

CONNOR8888

No

1 year ago

landin3115

screw this

3 years ago

CONNOR8888

I do not want to.

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.