1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Где мама?"

"Где мама?"

Translation:Where is mom?

November 4, 2015

77 Comments


moonlemon

Where is the mom indeed.


bright_flash

Finally an appropriate avatar for the course.


debiwebi

OMG I have your avatar on a coffee cup!


Olga451165

lol.. I hope you reported it


EdwinBlank7

very funny indeed


thefeli

Thumbs up for the avatar. Finally. I've been waiting for that.


frankkeyser

Is "где" pronounced as "gid-ayye" or "gid-ee-ya"? Having trouble with the accurate pronunciation of the "e".


RaymondChu10

You are right , when де together ,it should pronounces like gi je ,instead of gi de , you can hear the correct pronunciation from Google translate.


quinda

Thank you I had been wondering that as well.


Akash_Polyglot

I heard bijje mama ? Anybody


MatthewGor546152

Keeps repeating same question


Robbadob

It wants to know where mom is!


KielD01

Anyone else stuck with где мама from steps 3 to 10? Feels like I'm in a horror movie or something. Called my mother just in case...


MatthewAnd16

I've had this question 6 times in a row now


BurhanQerimi

russians love momies


HiMeCriss

And more important: Где водка?


IslaAzure

I was using my knowledge of not learning this in over 3 weeks .. Where is vodka


IslaAzure

Ima do thi sfor a while


ElDonRizo

Where is mUm should be allowed!


Nick_KZ

Hey, I'm Russian, kinda fluent in English/ Currently started learn Spanish. Looking for somebody who can help me with Spanish, and i in turn I can help with Russian. Feel free contact me: nick.sem1ko@gmail.com


Kaiveran

Flashback to Tattletail.


Chris890150

This section just keeps repeating гле мама. Wont even shoe me potatoe in russian ....


ecoutez1

Где картошка


kristin.rierson

Even if i learn nothing what, I'll always know what где ма́ма means.


Fungusfun

I gotta say...i don't understand the Russian alphabet


lilly720819

I wrote 'where is mommy' and i got it wrong. Since when is 'mom' and 'mommy' a different person? lol


altoadige30

Where is Mom / Where is Mama


SamanthaEB1479

How do you know whether it is "the mom" or just "mom"?


AtalinaDove

Though I'm a beginner in Russian, from what I can tell Russian might not make this distinction.


Dron007

For Russians it is hard to understand the difference between "the mom" and "mom". Could somebody explain and I'll try to tell how we distinguish them?


spawndon

But what does "the mom" even mean? We always use "mom" in almost every language on Earth, don't we?


keinemeinung

There are many contexts where you'd say "the mom" instead of just "mom" - not just in English but in many languages.


Akash_Polyglot

Yes in India Hindi too


bassheadxx

When an English speaker says 'The mom', they are talking about someone elses mom. When we say 'Mom', we are talking about our own mom. For example, I would never ask my brother where 'the mom' is when asking where our mom is.

If I was describing someone elses mom, I would begin the sentence with 'The mom'.


Dron007

In this case in Russian we usually use pronouns for somebody's moms. Like "where is your/his/her mom?" And when I mean my mother I would say it without pronouns simply "где мама?" or "my mom" and "our mom" if I talk to my sister.

Only when we speak to kids we can say "mom" meaning his mother.


celletti1

my keyboard does not speak Russian


Lessia426645

Hello to everyone! I'm native russian speaker and I can help you to study by the programm "russian for foreigners". You can write me by the email: happy.olesia@gmail.com and we can study by Skype


LeoSharp1

Dis does not make sense at all


Robbadob

Russian and Slavic languages in general tend to be very minimalist when it comes to grammar. Где is "where" and мама means "mom", so together they're understood to be asking about the location of a mother.

[2019/04/04]


ArmyStrong3

I wish you chould have infinite trys


Estonoboo

I always keep hearing гдёт/гдт instead of Где... :/


debiwebi

I typed my answer and it shows it wanted my response typed in Russian instead. How do I do that in duolingo?


connor8888

How you do that is you change to Russian key-board


LoganT2016

I am still trying to nail the Russian alphabet, how does "где" translate into "Where"?


Robbadob

Где = gdye (pronounced /ɡdʲe/), which is the Russian word for where.

Где мама = gdye mama = where's mom

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Russian_alphabet
You can make flashcards or something out of these. Hope I answered your question.

[2019/04/04]


Anya110637

I don't know why but just tap the words and it tells you the word


eitan593995

what is the jifrince


Quentin506077

They have made me the Где in orange but it is the second time what i have work this word?! I don't undertand...


Nelsondhe

The answer where is mom? Kept repeting over and over


AnnabelLun4

Marama? Mama? What


IslaAzure

I axadently said Where is m


Jacek.Placek

Gde is where and in polish Gdzie is also where.


LeoThekid2

is мат is the same thing as мама?


keinemeinung

Мат is the term for checkmate, a mat (though I don't think it's very common in this context), or, most commonly, "foul language; swearing".

Мать is "Mother". It's slightly more formal than мама ("mom").


IslaAzure

I know where mom went

left REEEREREEEEEEERE


EdwinBlank7

do you think mummy is the same as mum because they say it isn't


BurhanQerimi

brains of a horse


connor8888

I do not want to.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.