1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Где мама?"

"Где мама?"

Translation:Where is mom?

November 4, 2015

47 Comments


moonlemon

Where is the mom indeed.


bright_flash

Finally an appropriate avatar for the course.


debiwebi

OMG I have your avatar on a coffee cup!


thefeli

Thumbs up for the avatar. Finally. I've been waiting for that.


EdwinBlank7

very funny indeed


FranklinKeyser

Is "где" pronounced as "gid-ayye" or "gid-ee-ya"? Having trouble with the accurate pronunciation of the "e".


RaymondChu10

You are right , when де together ,it should pronounces like gi je ,instead of gi de , you can hear the correct pronunciation from Google translate.


quinda

Thank you I had been wondering that as well.


Confused.Sloth

I recommend just watching YouTube videos. Not necessarily on Russian Pronunciation, but just in general. I know that if you are learning German, Easy German is a good YouTube channel. I have not watched many videos from Easy Russian, but I am sure it will be helpful.


Akash_Polyglot

I heard bijje mama ? Anybody


Selena376434

Где - gd(i)e, звук "е" смягчает "дь" - звучит мягко.


Delusionalxcat

Thinl of it like "gd·ye" where g sounds like "gi", d sounds like d, and e sounds like "ye"


KielD01

Anyone else stuck with где мама from steps 3 to 10? Feels like I'm in a horror movie or something. Called my mother just in case...


MatthewGor546152

Keeps repeating same question


Robbadob

It wants to know where mom is!


Confused.Sloth

If DuoLingo ever repeats the same question, it is because you didn't get it right before. If you did get it right, then you should report to DuoLingo Support and describe the issue, and hopefully they will fix it.


MatthewAnd16

I've had this question 6 times in a row now


ElDonRizo

Where is mUm should be allowed!


BurhanQerimi

russians love momies


lilly720819

I wrote 'where is mommy' and i got it wrong. Since when is 'mom' and 'mommy' a different person? lol


altoadige30

Where is Mom / Where is Mama


SamanthaEB1479

How do you know whether it is "the mom" or just "mom"?


AtalinaDove

Though I'm a beginner in Russian, from what I can tell Russian might not make this distinction.


Dron007

For Russians it is hard to understand the difference between "the mom" and "mom". Could somebody explain and I'll try to tell how we distinguish them?


spawndon

But what does "the mom" even mean? We always use "mom" in almost every language on Earth, don't we?


keinemeinung

There are many contexts where you'd say "the mom" instead of just "mom" - not just in English but in many languages.


Akash_Polyglot

Yes in India Hindi too


bassheadxx

When an English speaker says 'The mom', they are talking about someone elses mom. When we say 'Mom', we are talking about our own mom. For example, I would never ask my brother where 'the mom' is when asking where our mom is.

If I was describing someone elses mom, I would begin the sentence with 'The mom'.


Dron007

In this case in Russian we usually use pronouns for somebody's moms. Like "where is your/his/her mom?" And when I mean my mother I would say it without pronouns simply "где мама?" or "my mom" and "our mom" if I talk to my sister.

Only when we speak to kids we can say "mom" meaning his mother.


debiwebi

I typed my answer and it shows it wanted my response typed in Russian instead. How do I do that in duolingo?


Connor960

How you do that is you change to Russian key-board


LeoSharp1

Dis does not make sense at all


Robbadob

Russian and Slavic languages in general tend to be very minimalist when it comes to grammar. Где is "where" and мама means "mom", so together they're understood to be asking about the location of a mother.

[2019/04/04]


LoganT2016

I am still trying to nail the Russian alphabet, how does "где" translate into "Where"?


Robbadob

Где = gdye (pronounced /ɡdʲe/), which is the Russian word for where.

Где мама = gdye mama = where's mom

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Russian_alphabet
You can make flashcards or something out of these. Hope I answered your question.

[2019/04/04]


Jacek.Placek

Gde is where and in polish Gdzie is also where.


LeoThekid2

is мат is the same thing as мама?


keinemeinung

Мат is the term for checkmate, a mat (though I don't think it's very common in this context), or, most commonly, "foul language; swearing".

Мать is "Mother". It's slightly more formal than мама ("mom").


Jenny243542

Is it just me or does the audio source of "Где" when you tip on the single word sound rather like "wdje" and in the whole spoken sentence more like "gdje"? That confused me a lot until I've read comments about the common pronounciation of the first letter being "g".

Are these computer voices or real ones? I really can't tell. In some audio files it sounds like tones at the beginning or end are cut off, as if a recording or editing didn't go well. Hope I won't embarass myself in front of Russian people as soon as I try to verbally "present" my newly learned snippets of conversation. ;)

Anyway, I love this app and people in the comments of the English-Russian course are usually very positive, friendly and patient to each other. That's very motivating to come back and learn everyday. Thanks to everyone contributing! :)


Confused.Sloth

Где мама, где?

sounds like the russian version of Stromae's "Papaoútai"

"Oú tai, papa, oú tai?"

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.