1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Да, здесь есть столы и двери…

"Да, здесь есть столы и двери."

Translation:Yes, there are tables and doors here.

November 4, 2015

38 Comments


Aleksandar_

"Yes, here are the tables and doors." not accepted?


dutchie451165

what you said is more like "Да, BOT столы и двери"


Aleksandar_

It also doesn't accept "Yes, the tables and doors are here."


IdeanBehfo

Different semantic meaning. The sentence given is making a general statement of fact that multiple tables and doors exist within the space in question, without pointing to specific tables and doors (THE tables and doors, as in your translation). My understanding of Russian is basic so hopefully a native can chime in and give an actual Russian translation for your sentence, but to my knowledge the construct of "Х здесь есть" does not point to a specific "Х," and you'd need to use the article "это/этот/эта/ (in this case, as you are dealing with plurals) эти" to actually discuss a specific set of tables and chairs.


dutchie451165

that sounds more like it.. but unless someone adds this as a possible answer..it won't pass it as such.


annika_a

Submitted it 17 November 2015.


rolosrevenge

You know, that part of the home improvement store, the table and door section...


Yanopugoy

Never ever leave your table unguarded by a door


AnUnicorn

I thought Russian almost never used есть for locations?


ns_shadow

No, it is not so :) I'm not sure I can explain it properly but I suppose you can drop "есть" if the meaning does not concern the existing itself but some details :) And you should use "есть" in the opposite case when you are focused on the existing of something. For example:

  • Do you have a pen? - Yes, I have a pen.
  • У тебя есть ручка? - Да, у меня есть ручка.

  • And what do you have: a pen or a penсil? - I have a pen.

  • А что у тебя: ручка или карандаш? - У меня ручка.

kpagcha

I don't get when Duolingo uses or drops есть when it means "there is/are". While this sentence includes it, a previous one dropped it and adding it marked the answer as wrong. The sentence meant "are there plates here?" and I translated it as "здесь есть тарелки?". So how is this so different to forbid using есть?


LucaPonteB

I'll be curious to know the answer too.


taffarelbergamin

It sounds like " 'here' has tables and doors" or am I misinterpretating how it works?


Mitchell326497

Differences between здесь and Bot?


JoseBedmar2

I think you have to use "вот" when you point at something, and "здесь" is referring to something that is "in this place" but not exactly where.


Define-Human

Why is the plural Столы not spelled Столи?


Theron126

With nouns ending in consonants and -а, the plural usually ends in -ы. Only in nouns ending -ь and -я does the plural become -и, unless Spelling Rule 1 applies, which it doesn't here.

P.S. Spelling Rule 1: Never write the letter "Ы" after the letters 'Г, К, Х, Ж, Ч, Ш, Щ,' instead use "И"


auroradormita

Should "Yes, here are tables and doors" be accepted?


Theron126

"Here are" in English usually has a meaning more like "вот". The normal phrasing in English would be "yes, there are tables and doors here".


auroradormita

Ok, thank you. English is my first language, but I don't use English very often so I'm unsure about some of these things.

So there's only one answer which is completely correct, but several answers which are so close to being correct that it's difficult to understand the different shades of meaning. At this stage in learning a language, is it really helpful to be corrected between such tiny differences?

Edit To clarify my last question, I meant that maybe this is a fundamental thing that has to be learned correctly in the beginning so it won't grow to be a bigger problem later on. But maybe it's more of a detail that is like staring at your nose.


Theron126

"Here are ...." is used for handing something to someone, or in a "pointing out" kind of way, "see? here they are!" "There are .... here" is a simple statement of their existence/presence. This is the same distinction as between "вот" and "здесь" in Russian. A lot of people find the difference between "вот" and "здесь" to be confusing at first, so I think there is justification for being a bit picky with the English.


eute3

Я ето слышу как: Да, здесь есть сталые двери.


Jamie1531

Drop the "here." No one uses it in this context.


Theron126

That's nonsense. Without "here", this becomes simply "there are tables and doors", which loses the meaning and really is something nobody ever says.


7otineb3

Is the word there just understood as the above looks like Yes here are tables and doors.


Mohammad168566

"Yes, here are the tables and doors" this is wrong apparently


Theron126

Yes, I'm afraid it is. In general, you can think of "есть" in the present tense as "exists". If this was some specific tables and doors, we'd know they exist and wouldn't need to use "есть". "The tables are here" would be "столы здесь". "Here are the tables" is probably "вот столы".


43Ze3

When teaching a language, the programmers should pay attention to the logical content of a sentence. While one may have a table and chairs or a desk with doors, what concieveable situation would give rise to a table grouped with doors?I suppose if you were at a garage sale or swap meet this might be possible but still . . .


Theron126

Sentences don't have to make sense... But this one isn't even a particularly strange one. You're shopping for furniture for your new house. You need both a table and a door. There are plenty of places that have both (ИКЕА, for instance).


Langenth

"Yes there are tables and doors" not accepted. 9/10/2018

Is it actually wrong or is it a mistake? Because the available answers I see along with the dictionary hints make me feel it should be correct!


Breitzke1

Yes, there are tables and doors here.

If I write it, the word "there" is never accepted..


awg1988

I said "This place has tables and doors", marked as incorrect. Would anyone be able to help clarify why that wasn't considered correct?


remisorus

"Yes, here there are tables and doors", what's wrong with that ?


Andrej819164

I can't hear when it says doora


Gfk87

Could the sentence be true without есть


LoveCamden

tables must be protected. doors must be protected. appliances are protected. spiky things are also, too, protected. -uwu


Alikhashar

"Yes there are here tables and doors". Why is that wrong?


fjomip

Because it's not proper English.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.