1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "this news"

"this news"

Translation:эта новость

November 4, 2015

16 Comments


raymi306

Эти новости as a possible answer?


Olga451165

that'd be "these news"


VioletteNoire

English speakers, correct me please if I'm wrong, but I think 'news' is an uncountable noun (like water).

So, in my opinion "this news" should be a possible translation for "эти новости".

However, "these news items" uses 'these' instead of 'this' since it changes because of 'items' and not because of 'news'...


IcarusUnwinged

(Native english) If you were going to refer to multiple news stories, i.e. 'these news', you would just use another noun. Like 'stories', 'events' or 'reports'. While uncountable, its used singularly. It would come naturally to say "newses" but sound wrong, so you'd just use another word.


Shady330

I noticed the similarity between the words новость and новый but how does the -ость suffix change the meaning of the word and are there any more examples of it?


de-jute-jutta

жи́дкий, жи́дкость

отве́тственный, отве́тственность

незави́симый, незави́симость

и т. д. ))


KaanMalta

Is етот новость possible?


j0ester

*этот ;-)

No, новость is femimine, and этот is the masculine form.


Stephen38099

The problem with this example is that there is insufficient context to define what the phrase means. "Have you read this news?" is the only context I can think of. But many people would use "have you read the news about..."


vemmv

Is 'news' singular in Russian?


EEPixie

новость is singular. There is a plural version that you use with plural adjectives. In English "news" is uncountable.


Eva_Zyon

I don't have it. Wouldn't you say "these news" or "this new" in english? " "this news " sounds weird to me


victor.mor18

(Disclaimer: non-native) "news" is like the news from the newspaper, and it is undeclinable. Both singular and plural are "news".
"This news" is a single news about a single event, like "I just read this news about North Korea launching missiles across the globe" "These news" is plural. More than one news, like "I've read these news about a new technology being created to prevent global warming. None of them provides meaningful details about it, though" Hope that helps


Stephen38099

You can't say "these news" - you always say this news. (I'm native English)


EEPixie

^Accurate, in English "news" is uncountable and is always treated as singular. There are kind of exceptions such as "These news stories" but that is taking the plural from the stories not news.


Eva_Zyon

thank you, it helps !

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.