"this news"

Translation:эта новость

November 4, 2015

16 Comments


raymi306

Эти новости as a possible answer?

November 4, 2015

Olga451165

that'd be "these news"

November 4, 2015

VioletteNoire

English speakers, correct me please if I'm wrong, but I think 'news' is an uncountable noun (like water).

So, in my opinion "this news" should be a possible translation for "эти новости".

However, "these news items" uses 'these' instead of 'this' since it changes because of 'items' and not because of 'news'...

November 7, 2015

IcarusUnwinged

(Native english) If you were going to refer to multiple news stories, i.e. 'these news', you would just use another noun. Like 'stories', 'events' or 'reports'. While uncountable, its used singularly. It would come naturally to say "newses" but sound wrong, so you'd just use another word.

June 3, 2018

Shady330

I noticed the similarity between the words новость and новый but how does the -ость suffix change the meaning of the word and are there any more examples of it?

April 14, 2016

de-jute-jutta

жи́дкий, жи́дкость

отве́тственный, отве́тственность

незави́симый, незави́симость

и т. д. ))

May 19, 2016

KaanMalta

Is етот новость possible?

February 21, 2017

j0ester

*этот ;-)

No, новость is femimine, and этот is the masculine form.

June 21, 2017

Stephen38099

The problem with this example is that there is insufficient context to define what the phrase means. "Have you read this news?" is the only context I can think of. But many people would use "have you read the news about..."

November 18, 2017

vemmv

Is 'news' singular in Russian?

March 24, 2017

EEPixie

новость is singular. There is a plural version that you use with plural adjectives. In English "news" is uncountable.

March 22, 2018

Eva_Zyon

I don't have it. Wouldn't you say "these news" or "this new" in english? " "this news " sounds weird to me

August 30, 2017

victor.mor18

(Disclaimer: non-native) "news" is like the news from the newspaper, and it is undeclinable. Both singular and plural are "news".
"This news" is a single news about a single event, like "I just read this news about North Korea launching missiles across the globe" "These news" is plural. More than one news, like "I've read these news about a new technology being created to prevent global warming. None of them provides meaningful details about it, though" Hope that helps

August 30, 2017

Stephen38099

You can't say "these news" - you always say this news. (I'm native English)

November 18, 2017

EEPixie

^Accurate, in English "news" is uncountable and is always treated as singular. There are kind of exceptions such as "These news stories" but that is taking the plural from the stories not news.

March 22, 2018

Eva_Zyon

thank you, it helps !

August 30, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.