1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "This person is by the door."

"This person is by the door."

Translation:Этот человек у двери.

November 4, 2015

117 Comments


redbluerat

'This person is by the door.' = 'Этот человек у двери.' ???

Why двери? Wouldn't that be this person is by the 'doors'? Does the 'у' add something here?


AlsEenPoffertje

It's "двери" because "у" is a preposition that requires you use nouns in the genitive case. The word "двери" is both the plural nominative form and the singular genitive form of the word for door, "дверь".


BigPapaDilly

If only the mobile app contained this information (or ANY type of instruction)...


Nikopr3

They really should try to add something to the app that lets us learn the meaning and uses of the grammar


Elizabeth736652

I'm actually using the mobile app and this forum is super helpful in getting links to understanding or finding it in others' answers. When you tap the little box from the answer screen you'll find the forum. The flag keys you report a flaw/question/suggestion...Have fun learning Russian!!


theHimawan

Hi, for extra info on russian cases, try fedor's be fluent youtube channel, he does a video on each case and it really helped me


__kpsingh__

Yeah. I too watch his videos.


Shivaadh

I love Huliganov's channel. He's an awesome linguist and has really thought a lot about how to teach a language. https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=CUVNA_loG_o&list=PL62077C49F5A58BEE&index=14


JuanMoran-

There's short lessons in the Plus version. I myself use books with lessons instead of paying Duolingo monthly fees


mfcord

I open the mobile site using the internet browser. It's the only way I tolerate using Duolingo in my phone.


JuddLaMar

Yeah, thanks to this chat I have learned more grammar rules. I do not think that Duolingo is meant to teach you a language in it's entirety.


AvTX19

Вам чё, непонятно шоли?


AvTX19

You are all morons!!!


ChrisMcLar10

What made you say that?


_ginzburg

Spoiler: mobile phones have browsers, so you can access the web version through your phone and read the notes.


BenYoung84

I don't think the world is ready for that bombshell.


MrHenon

It is worth noting that Duolingo has captured all links to their website so the phone automatically redirects to the app. Yo need to go to Settings > Apps > Duolingo and disable url redirection to enjoy the web version on a smartphone.


GraemeOwen

So do computers.


DJHarris8

This lesson's combination of different cases really caused me to struggle, so I completed the genitive lesson first before coming back to this one so I was familiar with at least one case


akiyumax

I still did not understand can someone explain this normally? I dont know what does genitive mean and other things like this. Just explain normally. Why is this двери


Valentin127787

it's двери because in this sentence "door" isn't the subject. genitive is one of the 6 declinations and defines the role of every words in a sentence by their ending. you will find a lot of explaination on google or youtube


akiyumax

i still don't understand,:)


KirsiLo

Genitive is the possessive form of a noun ("that girl's dog" - girl is in genitive). In this case the person is in "the door's vicinity". For many here terms like genitive are "normal", because they are used in our languages to explain grammar.


AndrewMehr3

KirsiLo english has them, as well, I think some people don't know the name of declensions or that they use them. Nominative, dative, accusative aren't always taught, some teach more subject, direct object, indirect object, possessive, instead of the formal nomenclature


Shivaadh

It might help if you look up examples of the genitive in your own native language (which probably also has a genitive case, even if it's not obvious). That way, you can understand the grammatical concept first, without being distracted by foreign words.


Johan653102

On Android it suggests to use дверью i don't know why


Shady_arc

около двери / рядом с дверью


WzM72

Can i write "near the door"?


Dav7nn

Can у be replaced by возле here? And у takes genitive, right?


LawrenceEric

Yes. And возле also takes the singular genitive of дверь, which is двери.


mph.vgc

Also you can say - Человек около двери


ixjf29

Could you also replace it with "на"? Duolingo says it means either "on", "for", or "by".


Caruschka2

I tried that and Duolingo marks it wrong.


tsarbucksvodka

What does У mean?


IHaveABonheur

It's a preposition that can translate into at, by, or near, depending on context I guess. See Etymology 3 at the link below (copy and paste the URL because the hyperlink is broken).

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/у#Russian


Shady330

Can anyone explain to me the difference between Этот and Это and Эта?


111George

Этот man, Эта woman.

There are three genders in Russian: masculine, feminine and neuter.

So, for example: a rocket – feminine (эта ракета)

a table – masculine (этот стол)

a towel – neuter (это полотенце)

Do not be sad. You need to learn only 54 000 nouns.


malinskiiiii

And what is этого?


BenYoung84

этого is the genitive form for masculine and neuter nouns and also the accusative form for animate masculine nouns. It resembles его, which is the accusative and genitive form of он and оно.


andrewthemandrew

Why is a rocket feminine? If anything it should be masculine. I mean, think about it.


TJWphd

14 people can’t grasp sarcasm! Have a sympathy lingot.


Robstar100

http://www.russianlessons.net/grammar/nouns_gender.php Gender in Russian is more about the ending of the word. Rocket is feminine cause it ends it "a".


BeckyJeaned

Great graphical logic, Andrew, and quite worthy of a good chuckle. Remember, ships are always feminine. A rocket is an airborne ship, is it not?


AlsEenPoffertje

Here is an excellent explanation on this written by olimo. ^_^


rollydb

tfw you want to love Russian but this thing called "cases" keeps breaking in to the house and punching you


shlomiabr

So: Дверь turn to двери, And камень turns to камня, Because the first one is female and the other one is male?


medwuast

Quick question: is there some kind of subtle detail here? Does the Russian mean someone is "at the door", outside, inside, ... or is it simply a person standing/sitting/being somewhere close to a door in general?


Costa_A2

How to distinguish is Двери is genetivve or plural, and please Can someone explains for me that case of Двери


shlomiabr

Двери is either nominative plural or genitive singular. The "word" у is always followed by genitive case. You can figure out if it's nominative plural or genitive singular by understanding the word's part in the sentence. In this case because у is followed by genitive, you know that the Двери you see must be in genitive case, therefore the only option is for it to be genitive singular. But you are right, many time gentive singular and nominative plural are the same (Девочки for example), but not always!


Costa_A2

thank you very much you've really break it down for me


Jessicajil6

How can we tell if it means 'by the door' or by the 'doors', for instance if I told someone to meet me 'у двери' how would they know which I meant if there was a choice?


BenYoung84

Yes they would know because after у, двери can only mean a single door. It's the plural form in the nominative but only the singular form in the genitive (which occurs after у). 'By the doors' = У дверей.


QurtQurt

If the door is one then you should stress the И - У дверИ. And you should say - У дверЕй in the case of many doors.


Shady_arc

It is "у двЕри" and "на двЕри" / "на дверИ"


ChrisMcLar10

I still don't personally understand why this is gentitive case. Gentitive is the possessive form of a noun. I mean the door owns the person, the perosn owns the door? I'm sure I am supposed to understand something else to make this make sense but at the moment I'm stuck.


Shady_arc

The Genitive gets used as a posessive form, as well as in loads of other cases.

Over twenty prepositions use it, for example, у "at", с "from, off", около and возле " near", среди "among", до "before", после "after".


ChrisMcLar10

Thank you for your help. Is there a way to catergorise these prepositions? So I know when to use gentitive instead of learning all gentitive prepositions? I can't seem to give those examples that you have given a frame or category, so I can know what to look out for when to know when I need to use gentitive for the nouns that follow them.


ZezeFortun

I answered: "Это человек возле дверь" and it's right. I don't really know why it's right. Shouldn't it be wrong? Can somebody explain to me why this is right?


BenYoung84

It is wrong on multiple levels. You must've got lucky.


Rene747220

Akiyumax, the first time I ran into the Case system, I freaked out a little, too. Certain languages, like Russian, German, and Latin conjugate not only verbs, but nouns, too, depending on how they are used. For example, if you are giving someone a bicycle, the word bicycle would be conjugated differently than if you are riding the bicycle, or if you rode the bicycle habitually. I still struggle with it. But with the case system, you can convey a lot more information and fewer words, once you can decode it. Good luck!


kK69xS3d

I don't understand the difference in criteria between 'wrong' and 'a typo'. I have given wrong constructions and been awarded an 'correct, but with a typo' and been given 'wrong' for an actual typo. How is this decided?


zorritas1

based on peoples' reports bro don't worry, submit as 'my answer should have been correct' or w/e it is called and let a native decide. Together we improve it bit by bit...


Shady_arc

A typo is usually when your answer is almost the same as one of the accepted answers, with 1 mistake per word allowed (a wrong letter, a letter missing, an extra character or two characters swapped) as long as it is not a different word altogether (e.g., емть is a typo of есть, but ест would be a mistake).

It works best for in-house languages.


CatPasqualini

Why "Y" and not "B"?


BenYoung84

Because у means by and в means in(to).


Nico86873

Duolingo won't have to worry about me rushing ahead in to other lessons. I mean with copy and paste i could cheat my way through all the lessons in a day, but since I want to visit each word, case, and declination then this takes the art of patience.


The9

Why can't you say "Этот человек на двери"?


Shady_arc

That means the person is either on top of the door or nailed to it.


Ben491657

I said это человек у двер. It gave me the points for it a showed me the correct way, but I'd like to know why my answer wasn't entirely correct. What's the difference between my answer and the correct one?


Shady_arc

У is one of a huge group of prepositions that require the Genitive case. For most words, this form would be different from the Nominative form:

  • у мамы, у кошки, у тарелки
  • у стола, у брата, у дома, у мальчика,
  • у окна, у молока
  • у двери, у кровати, у мыши

(the only exception would be indeclinable loanwords like кафе, Маргарет, радио etc.)

There are also prepositions около and возле ("near"), which use the same form of the noun (e.g., около двери, около дома).


BenYoung84

Also, человек is a masculine word (usually words that end in a consonant are masculine). In translating "this person", это has to be этот to match the sex of человек.


Wadeed4

Why not это instead of этот


BenYoung84

I think you'll find this question answered in other comments on this page.


Jaap_R

Why is it "Этот" instead of "это" ? I get that the preposition y goes with the genitive, but that's двери in this case, so "Этот человек" is nominative, right? Isn't it a masculine word?


BenYoung84

Masculine words usually end in a consonant so the correct form is этот, which also ends in a consonant. Similarly:

feminine words usually end in -а so the form is эта
neuter words usually end in -о (or other vowels) so the form is это.


redactedname77

We should all send message to Duo tell them about the grammar thing


zorritas1

Why «этом» not accepted, because «человек» is a м noun?


BenYoung84

этом only means "to this".


Bengali6

Why is it этот?


BenYoung84

человек is a masculine word, so it needs the masculine form (этот).


RosamundHo

I cannot write this without Russian script. Can I move on to the next question?


AjmJabir

visible confusion


Psynderis

Why этот and not эта?


BenYoung84

Because эта is for feminine nouns (it ends with -а after all).


Psynderis

Oh! Thanks for clearing that up for me. I was very confused


KatieThigp

Anyone know why you can’t say “у двери есть этот человек” ?


BenYoung84

Adding есть usually means you're focusing on how there is something there rather than nothing. If instead you're describing what sort of person/thing is there you don't use it. Here the use of the word "this" suggests description.


slothy117

Why is this sentence genitive? I thought it might be prepositional


Kundoo

A sentence can't be genitive or prepositional. The grammatical cases are a feature of nouns which is used to determine their function within a sentence. Thus different nouns can be in different cases within the same sentence.


slothy117

ok that makes sense, but then why is двери in the genitive? What's the reasoning behind it?


Shady_arc

У is a preposition that takes nouns in the Genitive form.


Aleksandar_

"Это лицо в рядом дверь." not accepted?


dutchie451165

big no no.. лицо is "face" not "person". "в рядом" is also incorrect.


Aleksandar_

Ok thanks, someone should delete "лицо" from the tooltip of "person".


Norrius

Well, «лицо» actually does mean "person", but mostly in legal texts.

В магазин зашло лицо,
Чтоб купить себе яйцо.
А уже на два яйца
Нет финансов у лица!


Superuncia

And, what does that mean?


111George

Olga451165 is right. Физическое лицо - It is the legal term used for the person or entity, und Это лицо является …. - It is the formal style. Norrius wrote limerick:)


ka0B1

Why "Этот человек находится возле двери" is not accepted?


snowdove

So, I put этот человек есть у дверь, and upon getting it wrong, the correct answer below was Этот человек стоит у двери. I understand that I can usually leave "to be" out, but what is the difference between есть and стоит? When do I use each of them?


RadaKolontayeva

I put the same thing you did and it gave me «Этот человек у дверьи» as the correct answer, so I'm just as confused. :\


Kayley391485

You should never use "to be" in present tense, so yes, for @snowdove, that answer is incorrect. стоит means that something is standing somewhere or placed somewhere.

Since this is a "to be" sentence, a verb isn't needed in Russian, which is why the accepted answer is in fact acceptable :)


ImALiterate

It's very difficult to learn when I don't have the Russian characters on my keyboard, so I have to use American letters but then when I get it wrong, my correction is in Russian. I can't type in Russian anyway, but it also doesn't give a way to switch it and see what the answer would be in the other form.


jamllette

Some time before i ever downloaded duolingo i downloaded the mnemonic Cyrillic keyboard pack on my pc. Then i cut blank post labels after writing each of letters of the Cyrillic alphabet and stuck them to the corresponding keys (English alphabet).


jamllette

Or purchase a template thats sets on the keyboard. Lol


ThomasBehn2

I downloaded the Cyrillic keyboard from windows and then downloaded a photo of a Cyrillic keyboard and taped it to my laptop, next to the touchpad. I can almost touch type Cyrillic now, lol. I still keep forgetting where X is, though. But the more common letters like И Д П Э З л are getting easier.


EszterSrkyn

Are you using Android? On my phone, if I set multiple languages in settings' device's language on my phone, I can change the language of the keyboard by swiping the space. (It has little arrows if it has more languages on that list.) Just don't forget to keep a language on the top of that list that you understand (in settings: device's language), otherwise you end up setting everything on your phone to russian and you might have trouble switching back to English.


BigbyWolff

door

try a singular silent b except after y


akiyumax

why not двере?


BenYoung84

этот is for masculine words.


sasha1hartleb

Why is it этот? I dont understand.


vijayanr_

For "person", the writing is "человек", but the pronunciation is heard as "чеволек". Any reason?


ValentinSe14370

Sorry, I do not like the guesswork. I'll never know which one to choose. I want to know what is the right word only. Then I'll remember the word.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.