"This person is by the door."

Translation:Этот человек у двери.

November 4, 2015

47 Comments


redbluerat

'This person is by the door.' = 'Этот человек у двери.' ???

Why двери? Wouldn't that be this person is by the 'doors'? Does the 'у' add something here?

June 16, 2016

AlsEenPoffertje

It's "двери" because "у" is a preposition that requires you use nouns in the genitive case. The word "двери" is both the plural nominative form and the singular genitive form of the word for door, "дверь".

June 16, 2016

BigPapaDilly

If only the mobile app contained this information (or ANY type of instruction)...

April 12, 2017

Nikopr3

They really should try to add something to the app that lets us learn the meaning and uses of the grammar

June 28, 2018

Elizabeth736652

I'm actually using the mobile app and this forum is super helpful in getting links to understanding or finding it in others' answers. When you tap the little box from the answer screen you'll find the forum. The flag keys you report a flaw/question/suggestion...Have fun learning Russian!!

June 11, 2019

mfcord

I open the mobile site using the internet browser. It's the only way I tolerate using Duolingo in my phone.

November 5, 2018

akiyumax

I still did not understand can someone explain this normally? I dont know what does genitive mean and other things like this. Just explain normally. Why is this двери

May 13, 2019

Valentin127787

it's двери because in this sentence "door" isn't the subject. genitive is one of the 6 declinations and defines the role of every words in a sentence by their ending. you will find a lot of explaination on google or youtube

May 18, 2019

akiyumax

i still don't understand,:)

May 26, 2019

KirsiLo

Genitive is the possessive form of a noun ("that girl's dog" - girl is in genitive). In this case the person is in "the door's vicinity". For many here terms like genitive are "normal", because they are used in our languages to explain grammar.

July 4, 2019

DJHarris8

This lesson's combination of different cases really caused me to struggle, so I completed the genitive lesson first before coming back to this one so I was familiar with at least one case

June 26, 2019

tsarbucksvodka

What does У mean?

May 14, 2016

IHaveABonheur

It's a preposition that can translate into at, by, or near, depending on context I guess. See Etymology 3 at the link below (copy and paste the URL because the hyperlink is broken).

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/у#Russian

December 5, 2016

Dav7nn

Can у be replaced by возле here? And у takes genitive, right?

April 16, 2016

LawrenceEric

Yes. And возле also takes the singular genitive of дверь, which is двери.

September 13, 2017

mph.vgc

Also you can say - Человек около двери

November 2, 2018

ixjf29

Could you also replace it with "на"? Duolingo says it means either "on", "for", or "by".

April 28, 2019

Caruschka2

I tried that and Duolingo marks it wrong.

July 1, 2019

Shady330

Can anyone explain to me the difference between Этот and Это and Эта?

November 5, 2015

111George

Этот man, Эта woman.

There are three genders in Russian: masculine, feminine and neuter.

So, for example: a rocket – feminine (эта ракета)

a table – masculine (этот стол)

a towel – neuter (это полотенце)

Do not be sad. You need to learn only 54 000 nouns.

February 5, 2016

SergioAndr541505

54thousand!! Nice number and not a trouble but a challenge for who wants to go forward and beat it!!! I 'll do it ( and i am just a fan of Russian,speak spanish but doing this course in english!!!

September 17, 2018

AlsEenPoffertje

Here is an excellent explanation on this written by olimo. ^_^

November 10, 2015

shlomiabr

So: Дверь turn to двери, And камень turns to камня, Because the first one is female and the other one is male?

April 16, 2018

Mjetkost

Quick question: is there some kind of subtle detail here? Does the Russian mean someone is "at the door", outside, inside, ... or is it simply a person standing/sitting/being somewhere close to a door in general?

May 25, 2018

Costa_A2

How to distinguish is Двери is genetivve or plural, and please Can someone explains for me that case of Двери

August 23, 2018

shlomiabr

Двери is either nominative plural or genitive singular. The "word" у is always followed by genitive case. You can figure out if it's nominative plural or genitive singular by understanding the word's part in the sentence. In this case because у is followed by genitive, you know that the Двери you see must be in genitive case, therefore the only option is for it to be genitive singular. But you are right, many time gentive singular and nominative plural are the same (Девочки for example), but not always!

August 23, 2018

Costa_A2

thank you very much you've really break it down for me

November 5, 2018

The9

Why can't you say "Этот человек на двери"?

July 18, 2019, 3:00 PM

Shady_arc

That means the person is either on top of the door or nailed to it.

July 18, 2019, 3:56 PM

ka0B1

Why "Этот человек находится возле двери" is not accepted?

February 19, 2017

snowdove

So, I put этот человек есть у дверь, and upon getting it wrong, the correct answer below was Этот человек стоит у двери. I understand that I can usually leave "to be" out, but what is the difference between есть and стоит? When do I use each of them?

April 1, 2017

RadaKolontayeva

I put the same thing you did and it gave me «Этот человек у дверьи» as the correct answer, so I'm just as confused. :\

May 17, 2017

Kayley391485

You should never use "to be" in present tense, so yes, for @snowdove, that answer is incorrect. стоит means that something is standing somewhere or placed somewhere.

Since this is a "to be" sentence, a verb isn't needed in Russian, which is why the accepted answer is in fact acceptable :)

May 4, 2019

ImALiterate

It's very difficult to learn when I don't have the Russian characters on my keyboard, so I have to use American letters but then when I get it wrong, my correction is in Russian. I can't type in Russian anyway, but it also doesn't give a way to switch it and see what the answer would be in the other form.

April 1, 2017

jamllette

Some time before i ever downloaded duolingo i downloaded the mnemonic Cyrillic keyboard pack on my pc. Then i cut blank post labels after writing each of letters of the Cyrillic alphabet and stuck them to the corresponding keys (English alphabet).

September 28, 2017

jamllette

Or purchase a template thats sets on the keyboard. Lol

September 28, 2017

ThomasBehn2

I downloaded the Cyrillic keyboard from windows and then downloaded a photo of a Cyrillic keyboard and taped it to my laptop, next to the touchpad. I can almost touch type Cyrillic now, lol. I still keep forgetting where X is, though. But the more common letters like И Д П Э З л are getting easier.

July 24, 2018

SergioAndr541505

There is no borders for who wanna do something (did i write it well?)

September 17, 2018

Roihu7

Why is this sentence genitive? I thought it might be prepositional

September 16, 2018

Kundoo

A sentence can't be genitive or prepositional. The grammatical cases are a feature of nouns which is used to determine their function within a sentence. Thus different nouns can be in different cases within the same sentence.

September 16, 2018

Roihu7

ok that makes sense, but then why is двери in the genitive? What's the reasoning behind it?

September 16, 2018

Shady_arc

У is a preposition that takes nouns in the Genitive form.

September 25, 2018

Costa_A2

yes and always

November 5, 2018

BigbyWolff

door

try a singular silent b except after y

September 22, 2018

akiyumax

why not двере?

May 26, 2019

FTSorAlex

Right words wrong order

June 27, 2019

vijayanr_

For "person", the writing is "человек", but the pronunciation is heard as "чеволек". Any reason?

July 16, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.