"There is no juice in the menu."

Translation:В меню нет сока.

November 4, 2015

8 Comments


_mashilinda_

В меню нет сока and сока нет в меню is the same exact thing

November 10, 2015

AntonVonPapen

You can also write "Нет сока в меню.", but it says that is incorrect. You should really do something about it, because in Russian word order is not important as in English, and one sentence you can say in many different ways.

November 11, 2015

Vijay940074

нет сока в меню. Какая разница? Вообще..

November 22, 2015

2hibay

Why "Там нет сока в меню." is incorrect?

November 4, 2015

Olga451165

your translation is too literate, and in this case it just sounds weird in russian..i don't know why in english you have to add "there" if you already specify the place (menu).. but it's unneeded here in russian.

November 4, 2015

sutermk

Would В be the only preposition to use with menu, or could На be used as well?

December 14, 2016

hawkeyecowgirl

apparently not, i got this one as a multiple choice where that was one of the options and it was marked wrong.

December 23, 2016

GeorgeBurns0

Do you have to include the preposition. I put menyu net soka. What would that translate to?

May 20, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.