1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "There is no juice in the men…

"There is no juice in the menu."

Translation:В меню нет сока.

November 4, 2015

8 Comments


_mashilinda_

В меню нет сока and сока нет в меню is the same exact thing


AntonVonPapen

You can also write "Нет сока в меню.", but it says that is incorrect. You should really do something about it, because in Russian word order is not important as in English, and one sentence you can say in many different ways.


Vijay940074

нет сока в меню. Какая разница? Вообще..


2hibay

Why "Там нет сока в меню." is incorrect?


dutchie451165

your translation is too literate, and in this case it just sounds weird in russian..i don't know why in english you have to add "there" if you already specify the place (menu).. but it's unneeded here in russian.


sutermk

Would В be the only preposition to use with menu, or could На be used as well?


hawkeyecowgirl

apparently not, i got this one as a multiple choice where that was one of the options and it was marked wrong.


[deactivated user]

    Do you have to include the preposition. I put menyu net soka. What would that translate to?

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.