"Это мой рюкзак."

Translation:This is my backpack.

November 4, 2015

54 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jwkrasow

I'm hearing "eh-rig-zak" for the mouseover on Рюкзак


DanilegoPlays

For me it sounds like "Rucksack" so I find it eady to remember


MoebiusMac

Yes, it reminds me of German for this reason (but not usually)


syterth

Me too. I was actually looking to see if this was explained here. I wonder if it's because of the relationship between consonants and vowels. I don't understand how all that works yet, but I know Russian is rife with those changes.


_Maria_B._

Text-to-speech tanslators don't always get things right.


IMSAGARG

I think you are right


Jackie875338

Perhaps since you are not too familiar with the language that it sounds off? Because it pronounces like "rryusak"


RedOrc

Why not 'That's my backpack' ?


Superuncia

Это means this, тот means that.


ns_shadow

Not always :) You hardly speak "то мой рюкзак" and only "'это мой рюкзак" sounds naturally :)


Spirus123

Тот рюкзак мой means that one is mine. Этот рюкзак мой - This backpack is mine


ns_shadow

By the way, there is no strict correspondence between "этот" and "this" and "этот рюкзак мой" can mean "that backpack is mine" as well :)

And, of course, there is a difference between "это мой рюкзак" and "этот рюкзак мой" just like in English :)


Spirus123

Не ломайте им мозг))) let them stick to this этот и that тот. А то ещё же и "вон тот" есть,ахаха)))


mrcactu5

Rucksack is a less common word in English for "backpack"


Talaith1

I use 'rucksack', I'm English! Backpack is American isn't it?


AndrBallon

like Rücken in german. This means back in german.


Imthebestlearner

I wrote That's my rucksack! it was correct


bright_flash

Should be accepted, report it.


_Maria_B._

Actually, no. "That" is a whole different word than "this is". Check the previous comments for more.


sarefo

nice, German loanword :)


bright_flash

You'll be surprised, but Russian has a loooot of German loanwords: https://ru.wiktionary.org/wiki/Приложение:Список_ немецких_ слов _ в _ русском _языке Sure, not all of them are used in everyday speech, but it's still impressive. :)

P.S. Duo transforms lower dashes into cursive, so delete all the gaps when using the link.


ElenaChiurato

RedOrc, the word for "that" is тот. Это means only "this". I wish I could reply directly to your comment but I can't figure out how to... Sorry!


Superuncia

There's a reply option right below your comment, near the arrows


ElenaChiurato

I swear it wasn't there yesterday... Maybe because I needed to be at least at level 2?


Brockleyella

Interesting that in the first four lessons at this first level, это was translated as both "this is" and "that is." Now all of a sudden in this 5th lesson, only "this is" is correct. Confusing.


BonBonChat

I feel like Russian is spoken very fast ...


Oleander11

I feel the same. It's very hard to learn how to pronounce words, or what they sound like to be heard, when they're spoken so quickly that words stream together. I'm making much less progress with Russian than the many other languages I'm learning, and I feel like this may be a factor. I've contacted Duolingo but haven't heard anything back. Hopefully, they'll fix this, or give an option to choose normal/slow for more of the exercises for Russian.


Ishana92

I think that speech is really hard to learn just from these kinds of lessons. First of all, automatic pronunciation that these lessons have are, well automatic and robotic, so they often don't have all the nuances (accents, liasons, endings, vocalisations, etc.). Second, different people tend to pronounce things differently, especially when part of speaking cadence (for example, hearing French text being spoken by a native french is vastly different experience than hearing it on automated speech genereator). In my opinion, to learn to speak language well it is necessary to speak it with another living person. I use speaking here mostly to get a sound of the language or specific sounds, but not much more.


earthboundragon

This has a little-used cognate in english! Rucksack! :)


Jackel98

Also a German cognate, having come from Ruecksack.


xy16j3

No, it's Rucksack.


CaponiD

I wonder is "rucksack" a proper translation? (as in a backpack that one uses for hiking or in the U.S. GORUCK Challenges [http://www.goruck.com/challenges/c/27]

I am constantly, and pleasantly surprised at how many nouns are near identical between English and Russian, albeit pronounced a bit differently (and with a different alphabet.

Thanks you for this course Duolingo!


rustycontraption

Yes, both English and Russian get the word "rucksack" from German. In English backpack has become the common word for this item, but in Russian looks like "rucksack" is still used.


hpfan5

loving the cognates and interesting to look in the comments to find the origins of seemingly new words :)


Proman2520

ю What does this letter mean? I understand the ones with English counterparts, but the ones that don't trip me up.


ElenaChiurato

It sounds like the JU in "Junge" (german)


Superuncia

It sounds like the u in "unique" or "cute".


applescabico

When should moya and moi be used?


ns_shadow

"Мой папа" - my dad - masculine gender, nominative case

"моя мама" - my mom - feminine gender, nominative case


applescabico

So мой is for masculine and моя is for feminine?


ns_shadow

Yes :) And don't forget моё for neutral :)


Sr.Ark

Backpacks, backpacks, come get yo backpacks!


Ishana92

рюкзак sounds very weird to me. something like eh-rug-hak


Ombudsman17

It is easier to change this to rucksack as it is exactly the same in english


Matthieu654388

When I tap on Это it sounds like "Eh-tan" but in a sentence it sounds like "Eh-ta" which is correct?

Also how come there o sometimes sounds like "oh" but other times like "ah"


mab615805

In рюкзак there is a ю. I think the letter looks like the profile of a back with a bag on. I hope it will help me to remember the spelling a bit more easy! Herby shared with other visional learners....;)


WladislavDE

It is my backpack. Правильно или нет?


Alexandthomas

What is the correct pronunciation for рюкзак? I cant seem to figure it out


Talaith1

Rucksack is the same thing and closer to the Russian word, so why is it marked wrong?


Christophe452526

There are many like it but this one is mine.


ph.QZtphl

This is my backpack


HeeHonk

I got one letter wrong

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.