1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Это мой рюкзак."

"Это мой рюкзак."

Translation:This is my backpack.

November 4, 2015

82 Comments


jwkrasow

I'm hearing "eh-rig-zak" for the mouseover on Рюкзак


syterth

Me too. I was actually looking to see if this was explained here. I wonder if it's because of the relationship between consonants and vowels. I don't understand how all that works yet, but I know Russian is rife with those changes.


_Maria_B._

Text-to-speech tanslators don't always get things right.


IMSAGARG

I think you are right


DanilegoPlays

For me it sounds like "Rucksack" so I find it eady to remember


MoebiusMac

Yes, it reminds me of German for this reason (but not usually)


RedOrc

Why not 'That's my backpack' ?


Superuncia

Это means this, тот means that.


ns_shadow

Not always :) You hardly speak "то мой рюкзак" and only "'это мой рюкзак" sounds naturally :)


Spirus123

Тот рюкзак мой means that one is mine. Этот рюкзак мой - This backpack is mine


ns_shadow

By the way, there is no strict correspondence between "этот" and "this" and "этот рюкзак мой" can mean "that backpack is mine" as well :)

And, of course, there is a difference between "это мой рюкзак" and "этот рюкзак мой" just like in English :)


Spirus123

Не ломайте им мозг))) let them stick to this этот и that тот. А то ещё же и "вон тот" есть,ахаха)))


Starlet2243

нет, err I mean no they mean the same thing


mrcactu5

Rucksack is a less common word in English for "backpack"


AndrBallon

like Rücken in german. This means back in german.


Imthebestlearner

I wrote That's my rucksack! it was correct


bright_flash

Should be accepted, report it.


_Maria_B._

Actually, no. "That" is a whole different word than "this is". Check the previous comments for more.


Daredevil_DD

I know, same, mind blown!


Starlet2243

THANK YOU! THERE THE SAME THING!


sarefo

nice, German loanword :)


bright_flash

You'll be surprised, but Russian has a loooot of German loanwords: https://ru.wiktionary.org/wiki/Приложение:Список_ немецких_ слов _ в _ русском _языке Sure, not all of them are used in everyday speech, but it's still impressive. :)

P.S. Duo transforms lower dashes into cursive, so delete all the gaps when using the link.


ElenaChiurato

RedOrc, the word for "that" is тот. Это means only "this". I wish I could reply directly to your comment but I can't figure out how to... Sorry!


Superuncia

There's a reply option right below your comment, near the arrows


ElenaChiurato

I swear it wasn't there yesterday... Maybe because I needed to be at least at level 2?


Superuncia

Probably... I couldn't found it either when I was a newbie in Duolingo.


Spirus123

It as well. Это мой дом - It's my house


Brockleyella

Interesting that in the first four lessons at this first level, это was translated as both "this is" and "that is." Now all of a sudden in this 5th lesson, only "this is" is correct. Confusing.


BonBonChat

I feel like Russian is spoken very fast ...


Oleander11

I feel the same. It's very hard to learn how to pronounce words, or what they sound like to be heard, when they're spoken so quickly that words stream together. I'm making much less progress with Russian than the many other languages I'm learning, and I feel like this may be a factor. I've contacted Duolingo but haven't heard anything back. Hopefully, they'll fix this, or give an option to choose normal/slow for more of the exercises for Russian.


Ishana92

I think that speech is really hard to learn just from these kinds of lessons. First of all, automatic pronunciation that these lessons have are, well automatic and robotic, so they often don't have all the nuances (accents, liasons, endings, vocalisations, etc.). Second, different people tend to pronounce things differently, especially when part of speaking cadence (for example, hearing French text being spoken by a native french is vastly different experience than hearing it on automated speech genereator). In my opinion, to learn to speak language well it is necessary to speak it with another living person. I use speaking here mostly to get a sound of the language or specific sounds, but not much more.


Oleander11

I haven't found that at all. When I learned a bit of Japanese using audio lessons I found online, I was able to greet my Japanese room mate for the first time, in crisp language that shocked them. I was perfectly understood, and when I went to Japan, I had no issue at all and I was complimented many times on my pronunciation. I also had no issue being understood when I learned French by a non-native speaker, and then learned further from a native speaker, and studied abroad. I also learned German from a native speaker. So, in looking at this app, I have experience with native speakers under my belt with several languages, and they just don't seem so bad. But I've heard native Russian speakers -- not just in films, but there's a large community near where I live so I hear them speaking with each other all the time when I go out. It just isn't as close as the other languages are. Something similar happens with Portuguese, in regards to the speech synthesizer. It just doesn't emulate the sounds as well. -- And I say this, having compared the speech to that of native speakers in films and in-person. I do agree that being around others is very helpful, but it isn't necessary (at least not in my experience). But, a certain speed of synthesized speech (making it slower) and a certain quality (making it clearer, if possible) could certainly help a lot. -- Especially if one isn't able to get lessons from a native speaker.


earthboundragon

This has a little-used cognate in english! Rucksack! :)


Jackel98

Also a German cognate, having come from Ruecksack.


xy16j3

No, it's Rucksack.


CaponiD

I wonder is "rucksack" a proper translation? (as in a backpack that one uses for hiking or in the U.S. GORUCK Challenges [http://www.goruck.com/challenges/c/27]

I am constantly, and pleasantly surprised at how many nouns are near identical between English and Russian, albeit pronounced a bit differently (and with a different alphabet.

Thanks you for this course Duolingo!


rustycontraption

Yes, both English and Russian get the word "rucksack" from German. In English backpack has become the common word for this item, but in Russian looks like "rucksack" is still used.


hpfan5

loving the cognates and interesting to look in the comments to find the origins of seemingly new words :)


Proman2520

ю What does this letter mean? I understand the ones with English counterparts, but the ones that don't trip me up.


ElenaChiurato

It sounds like the JU in "Junge" (german)


Superuncia

It sounds like the u in "unique" or "cute".


applescabico

When should moya and moi be used?


ns_shadow

"Мой папа" - my dad - masculine gender, nominative case

"моя мама" - my mom - feminine gender, nominative case


applescabico

So мой is for masculine and моя is for feminine?


ns_shadow

Yes :) And don't forget моё for neutral :)


Ishana92

рюкзак sounds very weird to me. something like eh-rug-hak


LeolFetaha

The swedish word is similar: "ryggsäck"


Sr.Ark

Backpacks, backpacks, come get yo backpacks!


mab615805

In рюкзак there is a ю. I think the letter looks like the profile of a back with a bag on. I hope it will help me to remember the spelling a bit more easy! Herby shared with other visional learners....;)


NoNameHaveI

Not hearing the "YOU" in "Ю" here...


ns_shadow

If there is a consonant letter before it "ю" sounds like "у" and makes the previous consonant sound soft :)


nasim.bahari

what's the different between "моя" and "мой" ?


Shady_arc

Моя is used with feminine nouns, мой with masculine, моё with neuters.

Мои is used with plurals and is different from мой (check Forvo)


Kadirhan55

What is the difference between мой , моя and мои


Ishana92

different genders. мой, моя, моё, мои are nominative forms of masculine, feminine, neuter and plural


JuanCarlosBatman

I don't quite get the pronunciation.

Does the p as a first letter gets pronounced as an "ERucksack" as opposed to the trilled "RRucksack?"


myau_myauka

No, there should not be e- sound before the r. And there is no different r's in Russian as far as I know as a native speaker :) All Russian r's are the same unless they're doubled рр which just makes them roll longer than usual :)


Jontsu90

It keeps correcting backbag as bookbag..?


gg_the_one

Why is it spelled with an "з" instead of a "с"?


Shady_arc

The word is spelt the way it is pronounced, with the exception of К, which was the original spelling (in Russian, the З makes it sound like Г)


Hannelore643253

How can I write "Это мой рюкзак" in a Type-what-you-hear-question withous cyrillic letters? I wrote "Eto moj..." (accepted) "...rucksack", "...ruksak", "...rjuksak" (not accepted). Can anyone help?


Shady_arc

ryukzak or rukzak work.


Hannelore643253

Thousand thanks again - both words are working!! :D


mab615805

Also close to how I hear the duo-pronounciation. In the letters of my language (norwegian) duo pronounced like this: royg-zakk. I trust that would be ok? Fun fact: рюкзак is the same in norwegian: ryggsekk. Rygg=back and sekk = pack or sack


RichardKeo2

I STRONGLY recommend downloading a Cyrillic keyboard layout. Initially it's daunting but within a day I'm doing very well on it. It contributes to immersion too.


Christophe452526

There are many like it but this one is mine.


Russ748006

Why is my sometimes моя and not мой?


Cleal89

It is easier to change this to rucksack as it is exactly the same in english


BSadwing1

What is the difference between "мой " and "моя"?


reejoeman

Im just a little confused between when to use мой versus моя. If anyone can help explain Id be grateful. Thanks!


yasmine_y

Мой is for masculine nouns, моя is for feminine nouns.


nighty561855

i tapped all of the right thing but "is" didnt come up


AbatronD12

Why not booksack in the place of backpack?


maia360

i love how it gets rid of all the extra stuff. where circus? this my backpack. i in subway. perfect.


Matthieu654388

When I tap on Это it sounds like "Eh-tan" but in a sentence it sounds like "Eh-ta" which is correct?

Also how come there o sometimes sounds like "oh" but other times like "ah"


TheBeyblad2

I am confused by the three my


Jay38587

I gave the right answer but it's showing me "wrong"


SpXTroopr

english grammar ❤❤❤❤❤❤ my streak


K1qv1

I just wrote "This is my backpack" and it marked it as wrong, what is going on in this website?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.