"Это мой рюкзак."

Translation:This is my backpack.

November 4, 2015

61 Comments


jwkrasow

I'm hearing "eh-rig-zak" for the mouseover on Рюкзак

December 3, 2015

syterth

Me too. I was actually looking to see if this was explained here. I wonder if it's because of the relationship between consonants and vowels. I don't understand how all that works yet, but I know Russian is rife with those changes.

December 6, 2015

_Maria_B._

Text-to-speech tanslators don't always get things right.

March 22, 2016

DanilegoPlays

For me it sounds like "Rucksack" so I find it eady to remember

October 18, 2018

Cleal89

American complications.

April 14, 2019

Rozhan95306

Tnx

December 30, 2018

RedOrc

Why not 'That's my backpack' ?

November 4, 2015

Superuncia

Это means this, тот means that.

November 5, 2015

ns_shadow

Not always :) You hardly speak "то мой рюкзак" and only "'это мой рюкзак" sounds naturally :)

November 17, 2015

Spirus123

Тот рюкзак мой means that one is mine. Этот рюкзак мой - This backpack is mine

January 5, 2016

ns_shadow

By the way, there is no strict correspondence between "этот" and "this" and "этот рюкзак мой" can mean "that backpack is mine" as well :)

And, of course, there is a difference between "это мой рюкзак" and "этот рюкзак мой" just like in English :)

January 5, 2016

Spirus123

Не ломайте им мозг))) let them stick to this этот и that тот. А то ещё же и "вон тот" есть,ахаха)))

January 6, 2016

bright_flash

Should be accepted, report it.

November 5, 2015

_Maria_B._

Actually, no. "That" is a whole different word than "this is". Check the previous comments for more.

March 22, 2016

mrcactu5

Rucksack is a less common word in English for "backpack"

March 2, 2016

Imthebestlearner

I wrote That's my rucksack! it was correct

November 10, 2016

Daredevil_DD

I know, same, mind blown!

December 18, 2017

sarefo

nice, German loanword :)

November 5, 2015

bright_flash

You'll be surprised, but Russian has a loooot of German loanwords: https://ru.wiktionary.org/wiki/Приложение:Список_ немецких_ слов _ в _ русском _языке Sure, not of them are used in everyday speech, but it's still impressive. :)

P.S. Duo transforms lower dashes into cursive, so delete all the gaps when using the link.

November 5, 2015

ElenaChiurato

RedOrc, the word for "that" is тот. Это means only "this". I wish I could reply directly to your comment but I can't figure out how to... Sorry!

November 5, 2015

Superuncia

There's a reply option right below your comment, near the arrows

November 5, 2015

ElenaChiurato

I swear it wasn't there yesterday... Maybe because I needed to be at least at level 2?

November 6, 2015

Superuncia

Probably... I couldn't found it either when I was a newbie in Duolingo.

November 7, 2015

Spirus123

It as well. Это мой дом - It's my house

January 5, 2016

Brockleyella

Interesting that in the first four lessons at this first level, это was translated as both "this is" and "that is." Now all of a sudden in this 5th lesson, only "this is" is correct. Confusing.

November 12, 2015

BonBonChat

I feel like Russian is spoken very fast ...

December 29, 2015

Oleander11

I feel the same. It's very hard to learn how to pronounce words, or what they sound like to be heard, when they're spoken so quickly that words stream together. I'm making much less progress with Russian than the many other languages I'm learning, and I feel like this may be a factor. I've contacted Duolingo but haven't heard anything back. Hopefully, they'll fix this, or give an option to choose normal/slow for more of the exercises for Russian.

March 25, 2016

Ishana92

I think that speech is really hard to learn just from these kinds of lessons. First of all, automatic pronunciation that these lessons have are, well automatic and robotic, so they often don't have all the nuances (accents, liasons, endings, vocalisations, etc.). Second, different people tend to pronounce things differently, especially when part of speaking cadence (for example, hearing French text being spoken by a native french is vastly different experience than hearing it on automated speech genereator). In my opinion, to learn to speak language well it is necessary to speak it with another living person. I use speaking here mostly to get a sound of the language or specific sounds, but not much more.

March 25, 2016

Oleander11

I haven't found that at all. When I learned a bit of Japanese using audio lessons I found online, I was able to greet my Japanese room mate for the first time, in crisp language that shocked them. I was perfectly understood, and when I went to Japan, I had no issue at all and I was complimented many times on my pronunciation. I also had no issue being understood when I learned French by a non-native speaker, and then learned further from a native speaker, and studied abroad. I also learned German from a native speaker. So, in looking at this app, I have experience with native speakers under my belt with several languages, and they just don't seem so bad. But I've heard native Russian speakers -- not just in films, but there's a large community near where I live so I hear them speaking with each other all the time when I go out. It just isn't as close as the other languages are. Something similar happens with Portuguese, in regards to the speech synthesizer. It just doesn't emulate the sounds as well. -- And I say this, having compared the speech to that of native speakers in films and in-person. I do agree that being around others is very helpful, but it isn't necessary (at least not in my experience). But, a certain speed of synthesized speech (making it slower) and a certain quality (making it clearer, if possible) could certainly help a lot. -- Especially if one isn't able to get lessons from a native speaker.

March 25, 2016

earthboundragon

This has a little-used cognate in english! Rucksack! :)

November 20, 2015

Jackel98

Also a German cognate, having come from Ruecksack.

February 4, 2016

xy16j3

No, it's Rucksack.

March 6, 2019

CaponiD

I wonder is "rucksack" a proper translation? (as in a backpack that one uses for hiking or in the U.S. GORUCK Challenges [http://www.goruck.com/challenges/c/27]

I am constantly, and pleasantly surprised at how many nouns are near identical between English and Russian, albeit pronounced a bit differently (and with a different alphabet.

Thanks you for this course Duolingo!

November 7, 2015

rustycontraption

Yes, both English and Russian get the word "rucksack" from German. In English backpack has become the common word for this item, but in Russian looks like "rucksack" is still used.

November 15, 2015

hpfan5

loving the cognates and interesting to look in the comments to find the origins of seemingly new words :)

November 24, 2015

Proman2520

ю What does this letter mean? I understand the ones with English counterparts, but the ones that don't trip me up.

November 6, 2015

owenvenes

sounds like YOU

November 10, 2015

ElenaChiurato

It sounds like the JU in "Junge" (german)

November 6, 2015

Superuncia

It sounds like the u in "unique" or "cute".

November 7, 2015

applescabico

When should moya and moi be used?

November 21, 2015

ns_shadow

"Мой папа" - my dad - masculine gender, nominative case

"моя мама" - my mom - feminine gender, nominative case

November 21, 2015

applescabico

So мой is for masculine and моя is for feminine?

November 21, 2015

ns_shadow

Yes :) And don't forget моё for neutral :)

November 21, 2015

Ishana92

рюкзак sounds very weird to me. something like eh-rug-hak

December 9, 2015

CraigTarlington

Rucksack would also make a suitable translation (http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/rucksack)

December 15, 2015

LeolFetaha

The swedish word is similar: "ryggsäck"

July 8, 2017

nasim.bahari

what's the different between "моя" and "мой" ?

December 30, 2015

Shady_arc

Моя is used with feminine nouns, мой with masculine, моё with neuters.

Мои is used with plurals and is different from мой (check Forvo)

December 30, 2015

nasim.bahari

thanks a million :)

December 30, 2015

JuanCarlosBatman

I don't quite get the pronunciation.

Does the p as a first letter gets pronounced as an "ERucksack" as opposed to the trilled "RRucksack?"

March 10, 2016

myau_myauka

No, there should not be e- sound before the r. And there is no different r's in Russian as far as I know as a native speaker :) All Russian r's are the same unless they're doubled рр which just makes them roll longer than usual :)

March 19, 2016

Jontsu90

It keeps correcting backbag as bookbag..?

November 2, 2016

gg_the_one

Why is it spelled with an "з" instead of a "с"?

March 3, 2019

Shady_arc

The word is spelt the way it is pronounced, with the exception of К, which was the original spelling (in Russian, the З makes it sound like Г)

March 3, 2019

Hannelore643253

How can I write "Это мой рюкзак" in a Type-what-you-hear-question withous cyrillic letters? I wrote "Eto moj..." (accepted) "...rucksack", "...ruksak", "...rjuksak" (not accepted). Can anyone help?

March 16, 2019

Shady_arc

ryukzak or rukzak work.

March 16, 2019

Hannelore643253

Thousand thanks again - both words are working!! :D

March 16, 2019

RichardKeo2

I STRONGLY recommend downloading a Cyrillic keyboard layout. Initially it's daunting but within a day I'm doing very well on it. It contributes to immersion too.

July 3, 2019

Christophe452526

There are many like it but this one is mine.

April 24, 2019

drmusic3

Its hard

May 19, 2019

Russ748006

Why is my sometimes моя and not мой?

June 2, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.