1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "He does not eat."

"He does not eat."

Translation:Он не ест.

November 4, 2015

59 Comments


GgFVkT

what about он нее кушает? Why not?


amaratea

кушает is a colloqual and "unelegant" word which is generally used only when speaking about babies and royal persons (which is in a way the same:) Avoid using кушать in everyday speech.


medwuast

I think you might have misunderstood the issue. If it is technically correct, that answer should absolutely be accepted (here). Even you did not deny that 'кушать' still does mean "to eat", others (native speakers) here have said they themselves use the expression in everyday life so it can't be "wrong".

Style advice is of course still welcome and appreciated.


GabbyCueto

Is it like the spanish word "tragar" instead of eat?


dzyana

That should be correct. I personally use it in my everyday speech.


JackBond

So one person says avoid it in every day speech. You say use it in every day speech... I think we need a third opinion.


amaratea

There are people who use 'yo bro' in everyday speech, as well as those who use 'my kindest regards' daily. Choice is yours. As a rule of thumb, 'есть' is perfectly neutral without any style flavors, so you can't be wrong if you use only it.

Besides, 'кушать' is justified only when you are inviting someone to eat in highly polite manner (or talking about kids). When you say 'кушать' referring to yourself, to events in the past etc and you are not a waiter in wannabe-XIX century restaurant, it becomes really ridiculous.


HATAllluK

Что ты кушал сегодня?

Я хочу кушать.

Пойдём покушаем?

Кушай, нас не слушай.

На мой взгляд, это слово имеет "добрый, тёплый" оттенок в отличие от нейтрального (иногда даже грубого) "есть".


amaratea

Имеет. Именно поэтому его уместно использовать по отношению к маленьким детям, а не ко взрослым :) в любом случае, это не литературная речь и должно использоваться ситуативно.


qixyl

I think some Russian people have a very preconceived opinion about the word "кушать". I don't know why they think so. Yes, "есть" is more neutral than "кушать", but I think to compare "кушать" with "yo bro" is improperly. To use "кушать" in formal situations is slightly weird, but to use it with all close persons and friends is normal. It doesn't mean you must use it, but this word is not bad. I think an attitude to this word depends on a upbringing in a family and a region of habitation. I am native speaker from Moscow Oblast.


LindseyRuth

Why is it он не ест and not он нет ест? What's the difference? Is it because the "e" makes the "ye" sound?


poccem

I think «нет» means «no» and «не» means «not»


amaratea

exactly, нет is not used with the verbs (it can be used with nouns though, net moloka = no milk etc.)


Camilo_LopezP

is est for third person?


henrynautilus

"Does he live?" Is a more pressing question.


Ouni_Zxro

The answer is, somehow, yes (But seriously this man needs help)


TaylorShai

Why wouldn't "Он не ем" work?


yasmine_y

Ем is first person singular, it means "I eat". :)


cmarooney

any reason why I have to say он не ест rather than не ест?


Regr3t

Probably because 'он' means 'he', therefore 'не ест' means 'not eat' or 'not eating'.


snoozle

It could also mean "she eats"


jaiirapetjan

I just realized that in my limited, but long-term use of Russian, I have always heard and said "он не кушат". What is the difference between "есть" and "кушать"?


Yuri-Isaenko

"есть — вкушать — питаться — насыщаться — кушать — уплетать — лопать — жрать — шамать - хавать - ... " there are many synonyms for "to eat". "

"есть" - это основное слово, общеупотребительное и нейтральное. "кушать" - более вежливое обращение.

more information http://new.gramota.ru/spravka/trudnosti?layout=item&id=36_143


amaratea

the link is not working.


BenyaminYe

What's the difference between 'ест' and 'есть'?


amaratea

Ест is 3rd person singular, есть - infinitive (or "is" but thats another case)


Pugnap

Why not он нет ест?


amaratea

Нет is not used with verbs.


Volty2

Eating disorder?


Marissa866658

Why is он ест не incorrect?


Ouni_Zxro

If it were to be translated like that then it would mean 'he eats not' which would be inncorrect. Instead он не ест would be what your looking for

I know it's not much but i hope i could be of some assistance ^·^


RKSMT

I learn here that ем means eat and that ест means is eating or eating or eats. So in this case should it not be ем, He does not EAT?


amaratea

Ем always refers only to first person singular. Он не ест - he does not eat.


Dimidov

So that would mean that 'Я ем' is 'I eat/am eating'?


amaratea

Exactly. And only with Я. For first person plural that would be Мы едим - We eat.

Я ем - Мы едим

I eat - We eat

Ты ешь - Вы едите

You (sg) eat - You (pl) eat

Он/она/оно ест - Они едят

He/she/it eats - They eat


Dimidov

Oh, dude, thanks! That list is super helpful!


jimnice

OMG! the only common letter among these is the initial e? Now I know what ESL learners face!


amaratea

..and in the past tense there is also gender difference xd but the words are the same xd

Я, ты, он ел - male i, you, he ate Я, ты, она ела - female Оно ело - it ate Мы, вы, они ели - we, you pl., they ate

See it's more regular.


JackBond

Another way of thinking about this is, yes you're right, ем does mean eat, and ест does mean eats, but this only works if you take Russian grammar into account.

The literal Russian sentence is "He not eats", rather than "He does not eat". There is no emphatic tense in Russian, so their translation doesn't change the conjugation of "eat".


VileMushroom

Shouldnt it be "он не ем" and not "он не ест" because wouldnt that be "he does not eats"?


amaratea

You're thinking English here. In Russian verbs don't become infinitives when you use negation.


MeaganWrig1

Whats the difference between не and нет ? Does it have to di with feminie and masculine, or plurals?


Beltrix1

No, it has nothing to do with feminine/masculine or plurals. нет is not used with verbs, but can be used with nouns. не is exact opposite.


[deactivated user]

    Beltrix1 thanks for the grammar lesson bro!


BugsBunny40

    Why not "On ne em"?


yasmine_y

    Ем is first person singular, "I eat".


13PFitzs

    I got it right but in the wrong order, can duolingo include more teachings on word order


ZeyaMontec

    difference between не и нет?


Beltrix1

    нет is not used with verbs, but can be used with nouns. не is used with verbs.


Berat400135

    I said есть instead of ест. Where is the mistake??


Beltrix1

    есть is infinitive, ест is used for 3rd person


AdebisiAde4

    Okay, so I have absolutely no base knowledge on Russian, I'm having a hard time going through the lessons. Would really appreciate some pointers!


frenksmits

    No alphabeth available...!


sanem90879

    Wht is difference between ect and em


Malawelekaahm

    Ест = (he, she or it) eats / is eating; ем = (I) eat / am eating


BHXqouNK

    What would be the translation for "He is not eating"?


Malawelekaahm

    The same, Russian has no distinction between Present Simple and Present Continuous

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.