"He does not eat."

Translation:Он не ест.

3 years ago

61 Comments


GgFVkT

what about он нее кушает? Why not?

3 years ago

amaratea
amaratea

кушает is a colloqual and "unelegant" word which is generally used only when speaking about babies and royal persons (which is in a way the same:) Avoid using кушать in everyday speech.

3 years ago

Mjetkost
Mjetkost

I think you might have misunderstood the issue. If it is technically correct, that answer should absolutely be accepted (here). Even you did not deny that 'кушать' still does mean "to eat", others (native speakers) here have said they themselves use the expression in everyday life so it can't be "wrong".

Style advice is of course still welcome and appreciated.

7 months ago

GabbyCueto

Is it like the spanish word "tragar" instead of eat?

1 year ago

dzyana
dzyana

That should be correct. I personally use it in my everyday speech.

3 years ago

JackBond
JackBond

So one person says avoid it in every day speech. You say use it in every day speech... I think we need a third opinion.

3 years ago

amaratea
amaratea

There are people who use 'yo bro' in everyday speech, as well as those who use 'my kindest regards' daily. Choice is yours. As a rule of thumb, 'есть' is perfectly neutral without any style flavors, so you can't be wrong if you use only it.

Besides, 'кушать' is justified only when you are inviting someone to eat in highly polite manner (or talking about kids). When you say 'кушать' referring to yourself, to events in the past etc and you are not a waiter in wannabe-XIX century restaurant, it becomes really ridiculous.

3 years ago

HATAllluK

Что ты кушал сегодня?

Я хочу кушать.

Пойдём покушаем?

Кушай, нас не слушай.

На мой взгляд, это слово имеет "добрый, тёплый" оттенок в отличие от нейтрального (иногда даже грубого) "есть".

2 years ago

amaratea
amaratea

Имеет. Именно поэтому его уместно использовать по отношению к маленьким детям, а не ко взрослым :) в любом случае, это не литературная речь и должно использоваться ситуативно.

2 years ago

qixyl
qixyl

It is very an exaggerated and preconceived description, you put this word on one level of forbiddance with "жрать".

1 year ago

amaratea
amaratea

Do I?

1 year ago

qixyl
qixyl

I think some Russian people have a very preconceived opinion about the word "кушать". I don't know why they think so. Yes, "есть" is more neutral than "кушать", but I think to compare "кушать" with "yo bro" is improperly. To use "кушать" in formal situations is slightly weird, but to use it with all close persons and friends is normal. It doesn't mean you must use it, but this word is not bad. I think an attitude to this word depends on a upbringing in a family and a region of habitation. I am native speaker from Moscow Oblast.

1 year ago

just2amrit

Thx Diana

2 years ago

thenobearddude

Didn't you see amaratea, you perv

1 year ago

LindseyRuth
LindseyRuth

Why is it он не ест and not он нет ест? What's the difference? Is it because the "e" makes the "ye" sound?

3 years ago

poccem

I think «нет» means «no» and «не» means «not»

3 years ago

amaratea
amaratea

exactly, нет is not used with the verbs (it can be used with nouns though, net moloka = no milk etc.)

3 years ago

cmarooney
cmarooney

any reason why I have to say он не ест rather than не ест?

3 years ago

Regr3t

Probably because 'он' means 'he', therefore 'не ест' means 'not eat' or 'not eating'.

3 years ago

snoozle
snoozle

It could also mean "she eats"

3 years ago

jairapetyan
jairapetyan

I just realized that in my limited, but long-term use of Russian, I have always heard and said "он не кушат". What is the difference between "есть" and "кушать"?

3 years ago

Yuri-Isaenko

"есть — вкушать — питаться — насыщаться — кушать — уплетать — лопать — жрать — шамать - хавать - ... " there are many synonyms for "to eat". "

"есть" - это основное слово, общеупотребительное и нейтральное. "кушать" - более вежливое обращение.

more information http://new.gramota.ru/spravka/trudnosti?layout=item&id=36_143

3 years ago

amaratea
amaratea

the link is not working.

3 years ago

Camilo_LopezP

is est for third person?

3 years ago

amaratea
amaratea

yes

3 years ago

Camilo_LopezP

Thank you very much

3 years ago

BenyaminYe

What's the difference between 'ест' and 'есть'?

2 years ago

amaratea
amaratea

Ест is 3rd person singular, есть - infinitive (or "is" but thats another case)

2 years ago

Pugnap

Why not он нет ест?

2 years ago

amaratea
amaratea

Нет is not used with verbs.

2 years ago

13PFitzs

I got it right but in the wrong order, can duolingo include more teachings on word order

1 year ago

henrynauta

"Does he live?" Is a more pressing question.

1 year ago

RKSMT
RKSMT

I learn here that ем means eat and that ест means is eating or eating or eats. So in this case should it not be ем, He does not EAT?

3 years ago

amaratea
amaratea

Ем always refers only to first person singular. Он не ест - he does not eat.

3 years ago

Dimidov

So that would mean that 'Я ем' is 'I eat/am eating'?

3 years ago

amaratea
amaratea

Exactly. And only with Я. For first person plural that would be Мы едим - We eat.

Я ем - Мы едим

I eat - We eat

Ты ешь - Вы едите

You (sg) eat - You (pl) eat

Он/она/оно ест - Они едят

He/she/it eats - They eat

3 years ago

Dimidov

Oh, dude, thanks! That list is super helpful!

3 years ago

jimnice
jimnicePlus

OMG! the only common letter among these is the initial e? Now I know what ESL learners face!

3 years ago

amaratea
amaratea

..and in the past tense there is also gender difference xd but the words are the same xd

Я, ты, он ел - male i, you, he ate Я, ты, она ела - female Оно ело - it ate Мы, вы, они ели - we, you pl., they ate

See it's more regular.

3 years ago

JackBond
JackBond

Another way of thinking about this is, yes you're right, ем does mean eat, and ест does mean eats, but this only works if you take Russian grammar into account.

The literal Russian sentence is "He not eats", rather than "He does not eat". There is no emphatic tense in Russian, so their translation doesn't change the conjugation of "eat".

3 years ago

VileMushro

Shouldnt it be "он не ем" and not "он не ест" because wouldnt that be "he does not eats"?

2 years ago

amaratea
amaratea

You're thinking English here. In Russian verbs don't become infinitives when you use negation.

2 years ago

MeaganWrig1

Whats the difference between не and нет ? Does it have to di with feminie and masculine, or plurals?

2 years ago

Beltrix1
Beltrix1

No, it has nothing to do with feminine/masculine or plurals. нет is not used with verbs, but can be used with nouns. не is exact opposite.

1 year ago

rbrvld
rbrvld

Beltrix1 thanks for the grammar lesson bro!

1 year ago

BugsBunny40

Why not "On ne em"?

1 year ago

yasmine_y
yasmine_y

Ем is first person singular, "I eat".

5 months ago

Nick_KZ

Hey, I'm Russian, kinda fluent in English/ Currently started learn Spanish. Looking for somebody who can help me with Spanish, and i in turn I can help with Russian. Feel free contact me: nick.sem1ko@gmail.com

1 year ago

ZeyaMontec

difference between не и нет?

1 year ago

Beltrix1
Beltrix1

нет is not used with verbs, but can be used with nouns. не is used with verbs.

1 year ago

Berat400135

I said есть instead of ест. Where is the mistake??

1 year ago

Beltrix1
Beltrix1

есть is infinitive, ест is used for 3rd person

1 year ago

AdebisiAde4

Okay, so I have absolutely no base knowledge on Russian, I'm having a hard time going through the lessons. Would really appreciate some pointers!

1 year ago

xmayax16

poo

1 year ago

LMaria15

Он свинья

1 year ago

rbrvld
rbrvld

... он просто пьет водка

1 year ago

Marissa866658
Marissa866658

Why is он ест не incorrect?

7 months ago

TaylorShai

Why wouldn't "Он не ем" work?

4 months ago

yasmine_y
yasmine_y

Ем is first person singular, it means "I eat". :)

4 months ago

Volty2

Eating disorder?

1 year ago

ualexander98

A mi me parece que estoy en un nivel muy superior deberían agregar egipcio con un poco de griego antiguo se los digo yo que hablo 14 idiomas Chao panfilos se despide @!it0x

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.