"He does not eat."

Translation:Он не ест.

November 4, 2015

61 Comments


GgFVkT

what about он нее кушает? Why not?

November 5, 2015

amaratea

кушает is a colloqual and "unelegant" word which is generally used only when speaking about babies and royal persons (which is in a way the same:) Avoid using кушать in everyday speech.

November 8, 2015

Mjetkost

I think you might have misunderstood the issue. If it is technically correct, that answer should absolutely be accepted (here). Even you did not deny that 'кушать' still does mean "to eat", others (native speakers) here have said they themselves use the expression in everyday life so it can't be "wrong".

Style advice is of course still welcome and appreciated.

May 6, 2018

GabbyCueto

Is it like the spanish word "tragar" instead of eat?

November 3, 2017

dzyana

That should be correct. I personally use it in my everyday speech.

November 17, 2015

JackBond

So one person says avoid it in every day speech. You say use it in every day speech... I think we need a third opinion.

November 27, 2015

amaratea

There are people who use 'yo bro' in everyday speech, as well as those who use 'my kindest regards' daily. Choice is yours. As a rule of thumb, 'есть' is perfectly neutral without any style flavors, so you can't be wrong if you use only it.

Besides, 'кушать' is justified only when you are inviting someone to eat in highly polite manner (or talking about kids). When you say 'кушать' referring to yourself, to events in the past etc and you are not a waiter in wannabe-XIX century restaurant, it becomes really ridiculous.

November 27, 2015

HATAllluK

Что ты кушал сегодня?

Я хочу кушать.

Пойдём покушаем?

Кушай, нас не слушай.

На мой взгляд, это слово имеет "добрый, тёплый" оттенок в отличие от нейтрального (иногда даже грубого) "есть".

January 22, 2016

amaratea

Имеет. Именно поэтому его уместно использовать по отношению к маленьким детям, а не ко взрослым :) в любом случае, это не литературная речь и должно использоваться ситуативно.

January 22, 2016

qixyl

It is very an exaggerated and preconceived description, you put this word on one level of forbiddance with "жрать".

July 21, 2017

amaratea

Do I?

July 21, 2017

qixyl

I think some Russian people have a very preconceived opinion about the word "кушать". I don't know why they think so. Yes, "есть" is more neutral than "кушать", but I think to compare "кушать" with "yo bro" is improperly. To use "кушать" in formal situations is slightly weird, but to use it with all close persons and friends is normal. It doesn't mean you must use it, but this word is not bad. I think an attitude to this word depends on a upbringing in a family and a region of habitation. I am native speaker from Moscow Oblast.

July 21, 2017

just2amrit

Thx Diana

January 10, 2016

thenobearddude

Didn't you see amaratea, you perv

June 5, 2017

Camilo_LopezP

is est for third person?

November 8, 2015

amaratea

yes

November 8, 2015

Camilo_LopezP

Thank you very much

November 8, 2015

LindseyRuth

Why is it он не ест and not он нет ест? What's the difference? Is it because the "e" makes the "ye" sound?

November 19, 2015

poccem

I think «нет» means «no» and «не» means «not»

November 19, 2015

amaratea

exactly, нет is not used with the verbs (it can be used with nouns though, net moloka = no milk etc.)

November 19, 2015

cmarooney

any reason why I have to say он не ест rather than не ест?

November 4, 2015

Regr3t

Probably because 'он' means 'he', therefore 'не ест' means 'not eat' or 'not eating'.

November 4, 2015

snoozle

It could also mean "she eats"

November 5, 2015

jairapetyan

I just realized that in my limited, but long-term use of Russian, I have always heard and said "он не кушат". What is the difference between "есть" and "кушать"?

November 8, 2015

Yuri-Isaenko

"есть — вкушать — питаться — насыщаться — кушать — уплетать — лопать — жрать — шамать - хавать - ... " there are many synonyms for "to eat". "

"есть" - это основное слово, общеупотребительное и нейтральное. "кушать" - более вежливое обращение.

more information http://new.gramota.ru/spravka/trudnosti?layout=item&id=36_143

November 8, 2015

amaratea

the link is not working.

November 8, 2015

BenyaminYe

What's the difference between 'ест' and 'есть'?

January 27, 2016

amaratea

Ест is 3rd person singular, есть - infinitive (or "is" but thats another case)

January 27, 2016

Pugnap

Why not он нет ест?

July 18, 2016

amaratea

Нет is not used with verbs.

July 18, 2016

13PFitzs

I got it right but in the wrong order, can duolingo include more teachings on word order

February 22, 2017

henrynautilus

"Does he live?" Is a more pressing question.

September 27, 2017

RKSMT

I learn here that ем means eat and that ест means is eating or eating or eats. So in this case should it not be ем, He does not EAT?

November 9, 2015

amaratea

Ем always refers only to first person singular. Он не ест - he does not eat.

November 9, 2015

Dimidov

So that would mean that 'Я ем' is 'I eat/am eating'?

November 13, 2015

amaratea

Exactly. And only with Я. For first person plural that would be Мы едим - We eat.

Я ем - Мы едим

I eat - We eat

Ты ешь - Вы едите

You (sg) eat - You (pl) eat

Он/она/оно ест - Они едят

He/she/it eats - They eat

November 13, 2015

Dimidov

Oh, dude, thanks! That list is super helpful!

November 13, 2015

jimnice

OMG! the only common letter among these is the initial e? Now I know what ESL learners face!

November 14, 2015

amaratea

..and in the past tense there is also gender difference xd but the words are the same xd

Я, ты, он ел - male i, you, he ate Я, ты, она ела - female Оно ело - it ate Мы, вы, они ели - we, you pl., they ate

See it's more regular.

November 14, 2015

JackBond

Another way of thinking about this is, yes you're right, ем does mean eat, and ест does mean eats, but this only works if you take Russian grammar into account.

The literal Russian sentence is "He not eats", rather than "He does not eat". There is no emphatic tense in Russian, so their translation doesn't change the conjugation of "eat".

November 27, 2015

VileMushroom

Shouldnt it be "он не ем" and not "он не ест" because wouldnt that be "he does not eats"?

July 11, 2016

amaratea

You're thinking English here. In Russian verbs don't become infinitives when you use negation.

July 12, 2016

MeaganWrig1

Whats the difference between не and нет ? Does it have to di with feminie and masculine, or plurals?

October 28, 2016

Beltrix1

No, it has nothing to do with feminine/masculine or plurals. нет is not used with verbs, but can be used with nouns. не is exact opposite.

August 31, 2017

rbrvld

Beltrix1 thanks for the grammar lesson bro!

September 21, 2017

BugsBunny40

Why not "On ne em"?

January 24, 2017

yasmine_y

Ем is first person singular, "I eat".

July 6, 2018

Nick_KZ

Hey, I'm Russian, kinda fluent in English/ Currently started learn Spanish. Looking for somebody who can help me with Spanish, and i in turn I can help with Russian. Feel free contact me: nick.sem1ko@gmail.com

April 2, 2017

ZeyaMontec

difference between не и нет?

April 11, 2017

Beltrix1

нет is not used with verbs, but can be used with nouns. не is used with verbs.

August 31, 2017

Berat400135

I said есть instead of ест. Where is the mistake??

April 14, 2017

Beltrix1

есть is infinitive, ест is used for 3rd person

August 31, 2017

AdebisiAde4

Okay, so I have absolutely no base knowledge on Russian, I'm having a hard time going through the lessons. Would really appreciate some pointers!

April 26, 2017

xmayax16

poo

May 19, 2017

LMaria15

Он свинья

July 19, 2017

rbrvld

... он просто пьет водка

September 21, 2017

Marissa866658

Why is он ест не incorrect?

April 21, 2018

TaylorShai

Why wouldn't "Он не ем" work?

July 18, 2018

yasmine_y

Ем is first person singular, it means "I eat". :)

July 20, 2018

Volty2

Eating disorder?

February 26, 2017

ualexander98

A mi me parece que estoy en un nivel muy superior deberían agregar egipcio con un poco de griego antiguo se los digo yo que hablo 14 idiomas Chao panfilos se despide @!it0x

December 9, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.