"Мой офис там."

Translation:My office is there.

November 4, 2015

26 Comments


rashtrakut

When do you choose моя vs мой

August 24, 2016

Smike77

Моя - singular feminine gender
Мой - singular masculine gender
Моё - singular neuter gender

Мои - plural of all genders

May 1, 2017

pilar394594

Thank you so much

February 22, 2018

Italian.Ice

Would "There is my office work?" Thanks :)

November 4, 2015

bright_flash

You can find my comment here useful: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11463927 "There is my office" should be translated as "Там мой офис".

November 5, 2015

Italian.Ice

Ok, thanks so much!

November 5, 2015

chaya.rice

I wrote "there is my office" instead of "my office is there" and it was marked wrong. Is there a huge difference between the two?

January 21, 2016

Elijah538219

'There is my office' tends to imply that the office is near to the speaker, as in the same building, while 'my office is there' implies that the office is farther away. It could be in a different city, county or even a different country!

March 29, 2018

LJ7865

What does 'офиса' mean?

December 2, 2018

amireskandary

So what is the difference between офис and офиса?

January 28, 2019

RiotJayne

Hopefully somebody could update with the correct information, but it might be a gendered thing. I'm getting this in my practice as "Мой офис там." or "Моя офиса там." and was super confused - maybe the pronoun is affecting the noun?

February 5, 2019

lucas666864

Bumpin this comment so maybe we can get a quick answer

May 19, 2019, 7:56 PM

AJy01V

о́фиса is the genitive singular form of офис.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%BE%D1%84%D0%B8%D1%81

You would use for example after нет or B and some other prepositions.

Здесь нет офиса. (There is no office here) Я уже в офиса. (I am already in the office.)

Otherwise you would use офис or the plural офисы.

There are some other forms for other cases but for now just worry about these. :)

May 19, 2019, 9:56 PM

AnUnicorn

I've had sentences where I put it мой and got it marked wrong and corrected to мои. But here, they appear to be looking for мой with the й. Was that just a bug before, or is there a significant difference here?

November 4, 2015

Olga451165

мои is for plural, мой is for singular. мои друзья (my friends). мой друг (my friend).

November 4, 2015

AnUnicorn

Спасибо, mijn stroopwafel!

November 5, 2015

pankrates

Haha who would've thunk that I would encounter my beloved stroopwafels in a Russian language thread! This made my day :)

December 14, 2015

Rollofthedice

Are мои and мой supposed to be very similar phonetically? I'm having trouble hearing the difference.

November 5, 2015

bright_flash

Мой - moy. Мои - ma-yee.

November 5, 2015

diogo8484

Мой - one syllable

Мои - two syllables (stress on the last, thus the o sounds like "a")

January 12, 2016

UlfSponhol

why is "there is my office" wrong?

October 30, 2017

RolfHoffma1

It should not matter to anwer There is my office . OR My office is there .

December 6, 2018

QNvk6

Why "My office's there" is wrong?

February 26, 2019

Rhys384976

I feel I'm pronouncing this correctly but the app seems to disagree. Not sure what I'm doing wrong?

April 14, 2019

Nihilsbaxt

Whàaaaaaaat

April 30, 2019

Sarahpay

There are no options to choose from and no keyboard so it just keeps repeating and I can make no progress/finish the lesson! Very frustrating!

May 1, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.