1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Ты знаешь новую книгу этого …

"Ты знаешь новую книгу этого автора?"

Translation:Do you know this author's new book?

November 4, 2015

12 Comments


Diki_Veliki

,,Do you know the new book from that author?" not accepted... почему?


zebby.mann

Flag it, im pretty sure it should be accepted


Hatul_Madan

Do you know the new books of this author'? И это "correct solution"?


AnastasiaStyIes

No, because it's only one new book.


geneven

Do you know a new book of this author was also rejected


Hatul_Madan

Однако именно такой ответ система предлагает в качестве правильного.


AnastasiaStyIes

Странный. В таком случае, мы должны использовать "Report a problem" > "The 'Correct solution' is unnatural or has an error".


Hatul_Madan

Репорт конечно же отправлен. Как правило, репорты игнорируются, чаще обращают внимание на активность в теме. Ещё одна особенность ошибок в этом, так называемом, "correct solution" - апостроф в конце предложения после author'.


errant1

Why is it "this author" but not "that author"? Is there a difference in form?


BenYoung84

Yes, strip of the э and you get the "that" form.


eykao1

Do you kniw this new book's author? ---It wasn't accepted, but is it correct?


BenYoung84

Ignoring the spelling mistake, it would still be wrong because you've reversed the possession, you would have to do the same in the Russian sentence.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.