1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Natur ist im Gleichgewic…

"Die Natur ist im Gleichgewicht."

Translation:Nature is balanced.

November 4, 2015

11 Comments


glaceon953

Is "nature is in balance" too far-fetched as to not to be considered a correct answer?


Naros4

I would also say " Nature is in balance" for this. It has slightly different implications.


DoubleLingot

That is proper English. There's no article preceding the noun.


Frulenzo

Why here doesnt go : "the nature is balanced"


Delta1212

English doesn't use the definite article (the) with nature. German does.


unexpectedname

Abstract concepts in English (like "Nature") often don't take any article, in contrast to German, Spanish, and other european languages that use the definite article in these situations.


G_Fresh43

Thanos doesn't agree


Laura.USA

I put "nature is in the balance" because of "im". Why the "im" if no "in the"?


BmU001

I would as a native english speaker say either Nature is balanced or Nature is in balance. These two mean the same thing.


pat79649

As a native English speaker in certain situations i would also as " The nature is in balance"


kaan130732

The nature is in balance. So?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.