1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Это странное правило."

"Это странное правило."

Translation:It is a strange rule.

November 4, 2015

32 Comments


AnUnicorn

Russian grammar in a nutshell...


swallama

Why this had a downvote, I don't know. Pretty much every time a new grammar rule is introduced, this is how I feel...


AlexFromAus

Have a Lingot. Brilliant call :'D


Tim_Shakh

I am Russian, and I wrote "это странные правила" by sound. It should be pronounced clearer, or else those two variants can't be distinguished.


AlexFromAus

This is a strange rule or This rule is strange?


KippieDaoud

this will be my defense speech if i get jailed for drunken driving in russia


ItsOnlySme

if you're drunk, just hand over the controls to your bear


Martin135869

Здесь нелзя ехат медведы!


Hatul_Madan

Для такого перевода после "Это" нужно тире. Это (есть) странное правило.


Norrius

Тире возможно, но не обязательно: см. §15, п.1, б) .


Hatul_Madan

Там же: Тире обязательно: 2) если возможна синтаксическая или смысловая двусмысленность (см. п.10).

Это - странное правило - It is a strange rule.

Это странное правило - this strange rule


Browny888

Именно! Из контекста неясно, какой перевод использовать. Поэтому ответ "This strange rule" должен быть правильным. Кстати "This rule is strange" тоже верен, но почему-то верным не считается. Поправьте меня пожалуйста, если я не прав.


Norrius

Хм, ладно, согласен. Так я на это предложение не смотрел.


daddiana

Главное- ставить тире ПЕРЕД это


vitaldos

после наверно?


Matt92HUN

Is the word странное related to its English equivalent, or is it just coincidence that they are similar?


AnCatDubh

Wait, why not ‘this strange rule’?


Jenz114

In that case, the sentence would be incomplete due to lacking a verb. Therefore, это here has to mean "this/that is" rather than simply "this/that" which would instead refer to some specific rule.


AnCatDubh

True, but there have been plenty of fragments Duolingo has asked users to translate.


Jenz114

You're absolutely right. For this example though, the capitalization and punctuation tell us it has to be a complete sentence. My point was were it not for that, your suggested translation would be absolutely possible.


CALJEN

this rule is strange? :-(


Ruth440184

No, that is, Это правило - странное.

In your sentence, Это is an adjective that describes the subject of the sentence, which is правило. "This [adjective] rule [subject] is [verb] strange [predicate adjective]." A predicate adjective describes the subject of the sentence.

In the Duo sentence, Это is a pronoun which is the actual subject of the sentence. "This [subject] is [verb] a [adjective] strange [adjective] rule [predicate nominative]." A predicate nominative renames the subject of the sentence.

Fortunately Russian grammar is analogous to English grammar in predicate adjectives and predicate nominatives.

As far as the meaning of your sentence vs. Duo's sentence, they both get across the same idea. Grammatically, however, you and Duo have made different sentences.


Browny888

Should be accepted too!


pulzu

So could "Это" mean both "this is/it is" and "this" in this sentence?


websmasha

Should have come in the Crime and Justice lesson.


IanRT1

Why does странное don't mean country?


BenYoung84

Country is страна with one н.


DaleRichmond1

Это странное правило


EmemonD1

:( why not just "This strange rule"???


BenYoung84

There's a clue that you can use: the Russian version has a full stop so it must be a complete sentence. "This strange rule" isn't a sentence because there's no verb. If there wasn't a full stop then your version would be acceptable.


Redko.

Can this also mean the rule of a King or a Tsar? Or does правило only refer to 'rule' in the sense of a law...


BenYoung84

I think that's more likely to be правление.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.