"Это странное правило."

Translation:It is a strange rule.

2 years ago

25 Comments


AnUnicorn
AnUnicorn

Russian grammar in a nutshell...

2 years ago

Shadd518
Shadd518

Why this had a downvote, I don't know. Pretty much every time a new grammar rule is introduced, this is how I feel...

2 years ago

AlexFromAus

Have a Lingot. Brilliant call :'D

6 months ago

Tim_Shakh
Tim_Shakh

I am Russian, and I wrote "это странные правила" by sound. It should be pronounced clearer, or else those two variants can't be distinguished.

2 years ago

AlexFromAus

This is a strange rule or This rule is strange?

6 months ago

KippieDaoud

this will be my defense speech if i get jailed for drunken driving in russia

2 years ago

ItsOnlySme

if you're drunk, just hand over the controls to your bear

5 months ago

Hatul_Madan
Hatul_Madan

Для такого перевода после "Это" нужно тире. Это (есть) странное правило.

2 years ago

Norrius
Norrius

Тире возможно, но не обязательно: см. §15, п.1, б) .

2 years ago

Hatul_Madan
Hatul_Madan

Там же: Тире обязательно: 2) если возможна синтаксическая или смысловая двусмысленность (см. п.10).

Это - странное правило - It is a strange rule.

Это странное правило - this strange rule

2 years ago

Browny888
Browny888

Именно! Из контекста неясно, какой перевод использовать. Поэтому ответ "This strange rule" должен быть правильным. Кстати "This rule is strange" тоже верен, но почему-то верным не считается. Поправьте меня пожалуйста, если я не прав.

2 years ago

Norrius
Norrius

Хм, ладно, согласен. Так я на это предложение не смотрел.

2 years ago

Matt92HUN
Matt92HUNPlus

Is the word странное related to its English equivalent, or is it just coincidence that they are similar?

2 years ago

Gulpepper
Gulpepper

I'm gonna go with that both stem from whatever "different" is in Greek :)

1 year ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

Wait, why not ‘this strange rule’?

2 years ago

Jenz114
Jenz114

In that case, the sentence would be incomplete due to lacking a verb. Therefore, это here has to mean "this/that is" rather than simply "this/that" which would instead refer to some specific rule.

2 years ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

True, but there have been plenty of fragments Duolingo has asked users to translate.

2 years ago

Jenz114
Jenz114

You're absolutely right. For this example though, the capitalization and punctuation tell us it has to be a complete sentence. My point was were it not for that, your suggested translation would be absolutely possible.

2 years ago

CALJEN
CALJEN

this rule is strange? :-(

2 years ago

Ruth440184
Ruth440184

No, that is, Это правило - странное.

In your sentence, Это is an adjective that describes the subject of the sentence, which is правило. "This [adjective] rule [subject] is [verb] strange [predicate adjective]." A predicate adjective describes the subject of the sentence.

In the Duo sentence, Это is a pronoun which is the actual subject of the sentence. "This [subject] is [verb] a [adjective] strange [adjective] rule [predicate nominative]." A predicate nominative renames the subject of the sentence.

Fortunately Russian grammar is analogous to English grammar in predicate adjectives and predicate nominatives.

As far as the meaning of your sentence vs. Duo's sentence, they both get across the same idea. Grammatically, however, you and Duo have made different sentences.

1 year ago

Browny888
Browny888

Should be accepted too!

2 years ago

pulzu
pulzu

So could "Это" mean both "this is/it is" and "this" in this sentence?

1 year ago

Ruth440184
Ruth440184

[ Это странное правило. ] with the punctuation and the first word capitalized indicates this is a complete sentence, and so you would interpret this as [ This is a strange rule. ].

If you encountered [ это странное правило ] without punctuation or capitalization, you would interpret this as [ this strange rule ].

10 months ago

ArkadiKl
ArkadiKl

Это кидняк.

1 week ago

websmasha

Should have come in the Crime and Justice lesson.

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.