"Здесь медведи и утки."

Translation:There are bears and ducks here.

November 4, 2015

16 Comments


rolosrevenge

A standard park in Russia, a duck pond with bears.

January 24, 2016

Martina785463
December 13, 2018

Aleksandar_

"Here are the bears and the ducks" not accepted?

November 4, 2015

Olga451165

just try using "There are X here" as translation for "Здесь". and notice the sentence is about general bears and ducks, so you need to use "a" and not "the".

November 4, 2015

Rekty

Is Вот медведи и утки = Here are bears and ducks?

Здесь медведи и утки = There are bears and ducks here, but I'm quite sure (after some exercices and practice) that it also means Here are bears and ducks.

November 4, 2015

JaySlater1

Вот implies presentation: "Here you go." Здесь is a more merely positional statement: "The thing exists in this place."

November 7, 2015

olimo

Accepted now.

November 13, 2015

jtaylor162
Plus

Pronunciation: I am guessing that the pronunciation would be exactly the same if it were "Здесь медведь и утки" leaving медведь in singular. So if this meaning were intended, you would normally have to say "один медведя" or something like that to clarify this?

June 26, 2018

Kundoo

"Медведь" ("a bear") and "медведи" ("bears") are pronounced differently, so there is no real reason to add anything else for clarification. However, if you want to say "one bear", that would be "один медведь".

June 26, 2018

Ectheroi

I think what he's saying is that to early learners the "Медведи+и" combo before the ducks sounds as if it would sound exactly the same as "Медведь+и" at the speed she's talking, so how would we know she wasn't saying "There are a bear and ducks here". Would you have to add the "oдин" as you mentioned if you wanted the listener to know the difference?

March 15, 2019

hud214

In English "ducks and bears" means the same thing as "bears and ducks".

June 30, 2016

Kundoo

I believe the same is true for most languages including Russian, but why do you feel the need to switch these words around in translation?

February 1, 2017

cerez00

Why is Здесь at the beginning of the sentence and not Вот?

January 13, 2017

Beth332616

Because, здесь means 'there are____here' and вот means 'here'. So the translation with здесь, is telling you 'there are bears and ducks HERE. Where as вот, is telling you 'here are beaes and ducks'. This is just from the knowledge i have gathered, i might not be correct!

June 13, 2017

Jeffrey855877

"Here are bears and ducks" Accepted 28 Apr 2018

April 29, 2018

northernguy

Think of Здесь as meaning more like around here in English. You are talking about their presence and not the fact of their exact location.

It would be a strange English statement to say....in this area are bears. The more natural construction would be to say ...there are bears in this area. That is a lot different than saying .....Here are the bears, right behind you actually, we better run!!

Duo can't tell if you know the difference if they let you answer with Here are bears.

January 28, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.