1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Здесь медведи и утки."

"Здесь медведи и утки."

Translation:There are bears and ducks here.

November 4, 2015

53 Comments


rolosrevenge

A standard park in Russia, a duck pond with bears.


Martin135869

И тоже сибирски тигри?


Aleksandar_

"Here are the bears and the ducks" not accepted?


dutchie451165

just try using "There are X here" as translation for "Здесь". and notice the sentence is about general bears and ducks, so you need to use "a" and not "the".


Rekty

Is Вот медведи и утки = Here are bears and ducks?

Здесь медведи и утки = There are bears and ducks here, but I'm quite sure (after some exercices and practice) that it also means Here are bears and ducks.


JaySlater1

Вот implies presentation: "Here you go." Здесь is a more merely positional statement: "The thing exists in this place."


Nivkotzer

Otherwise you'd use вот?


JoshuaKnic

From what I have pieced together, здесь and вот differ in exactness.

Здесь is used if something is in the general vicinity of here. Because of this, the sentence translates to the more general "there are..." rather than "here are..."

Вот is used if something is exactly here, right in front of us.


BenYoung84

The meaning of вот is the same as "here is/are" 90% of the time. Very rarely when you say "here is/are" are you focusing on the location of thing(s), instead "here is/are" roughly means "I present [something]"and that is what вот means.

In the rare case that "here is" means "this is the location of", rather than "I present", then you use здесь or тут instead.


JoshuaKnic

Спасибо. That makes much more sense.


TransducerPn

Wondering same. There's no indication of the word "there", so it's creative how it turns up in the translation


JanetGidle

You ( and a lot of Duo users) need to undererstand there is, there are. There as a location is там. There is or there are simple shows that they, or it exists. The location is здесь. Здесь медведи и утки. Word for word, Here (the location), bears and ducks. In English we have articles, abd would put location last.. Russian usually puts it first unless it's new info. The bears and ducks are the new info. Only way to translate this in English is There are(exists) bears and ducks here.


TransducerPn

On second thought, because it is plurals they've conjured that bit.


TheMartian6

Ah, yes the apex predators of Russia


mmal190080

not the siberian tiger?


The9

Медведи ест утки?


Arsanias

Funny but is plural not "едят"?


jtaylor162

Pronunciation: I am guessing that the pronunciation would be exactly the same if it were "Здесь медведь и утки" leaving медведь in singular. So if this meaning were intended, you would normally have to say "один медведя" or something like that to clarify this?


Kundoo

"Медведь" ("a bear") and "медведи" ("bears") are pronounced differently, so there is no real reason to add anything else for clarification. However, if you want to say "one bear", that would be "один медведь".


Ectheroi

I think what he's saying is that to early learners the "Медведи+и" combo before the ducks sounds as if it would sound exactly the same as "Медведь+и" at the speed she's talking, so how would we know she wasn't saying "There are a bear and ducks here". Would you have to add the "oдин" as you mentioned if you wanted the listener to know the difference?


madspark1

I think "-дь" is pronounced like "t" while "д" in "-ди" is pronounced like "d", so it shouldn't be too hard to tell them apart.


jtaylor162

This is exactly the kind of detail I was fishing for. Thanks Madspark, and to Ectheroi for correctly clarifying my question (and catching my typo in медведь! Interesting... so "-дь" is un-voiced, sounding like a "т", while "ди" is voiced, sounding like "di". Other native speakers agree?


madspark1

You're welcome. The reason that "-дь" is pronounced unvoiced is not because of the "ь" (which just tells you to pronounce a soft -i.e. palatalized- consonant), but because "д" appears at the end of the word. See the following for more information and examples: http://masterrussian.com/aa081201a.shtml

https://www.alphadictionary.com/rusgrammar/pronounc.html


JanetGidle

Because медведь и утки means a bear and ducks. Медведи и утки bears and ducks. Медведи утки bears ducks. Could be confusing but bearsducks in the park wouldnt make sense.


liz780335

hard to hear the voice enunciate, plural or singular?


Peter435682

What does the presence or absence of есть do in a construction like this?


duuuuuoo

Why does the app say my answer there is a bear and a duck here is correct? These are not typos!


JanetGidle

Bears and ducks, plural.


Aries673295

Honestly,I'm scared from the ducks


rabdan3

Is there a difference between: Здесь "x" And Здесь есть "x"


TransducerPn

Who else has a problem with the meaning?


hud214

In English "ducks and bears" means the same thing as "bears and ducks".


Kundoo

I believe the same is true for most languages including Russian, but why do you feel the need to switch these words around in translation?


cerez00

Why is Здесь at the beginning of the sentence and not Вот?


Beth332616

Because, здесь means 'there are____here' and вот means 'here'. So the translation with здесь, is telling you 'there are bears and ducks HERE. Where as вот, is telling you 'here are beaes and ducks'. This is just from the knowledge i have gathered, i might not be correct!


Jeffrey855877

"Here are bears and ducks" Accepted 28 Apr 2018


northernguy

Think of Здесь as meaning more like around here in English. You are talking about their presence and not the fact of their exact location.

It would be a strange English statement to say....in this area are bears. The more natural construction would be to say ...there are bears in this area. That is a lot different than saying .....Here are the bears, right behind you actually, we better run!!

Duo can't tell if you know the difference if they let you answer with Here are bears.

Edit.......I should point out that running is the last thing you should do if you are concerned about the bears.


AmirGlick

Does it also mean "here are the bears and the ducks?"


BenYoung84

No, "here are" is вот


Pipo28721

Not really a mistake. In my eyes, here depends on how you pronounce the word.


JackieAkeh

Медведи и утки здесь - does this work too please?


i_regretti

Where is the "here"????


northernguy

Здесь = in this area,


RoboBobberto

Sounds like my town.


Swift73

Shouldn't есть be included? Since the exisitance of bears and ducks are the new information?


JoshuaKnic

In the present tense, it's only included to demonstrate ownership. Otherwise, есть is implied in the present. It does need to be explicitly given in other tenses (e.g., past, future).


Tashfiq_k07

Why is 'there are bears and here ducks' wrong?


BenYoung84

That doesn't make sense in English.


northernguy

In English....

When here is intended to represent the general area, it goes to the end of your sentence. When here is intended to draw attention to something immediately in your presence, it is placed at the beginning of the sentence.


Sebastian7912

I'm not a native speaker for English, but "there...here" doesn't sound correct...


northernguy

There are ......here is a perfectly correct way to say something in English. It is also a natural, correct translation of the Russian example.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.