1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Здесь медведи и утки."

"Здесь медведи и утки."

Translation:There are bears and ducks here.

November 4, 2015

32 Comments


rolosrevenge

A standard park in Russia, a duck pond with bears.


Martin135869

И тоже сибирски тигри?


Aleksandar_

"Here are the bears and the ducks" not accepted?


Olga451165

just try using "There are X here" as translation for "Здесь". and notice the sentence is about general bears and ducks, so you need to use "a" and not "the".


Rekty

Is Вот медведи и утки = Here are bears and ducks?

Здесь медведи и утки = There are bears and ducks here, but I'm quite sure (after some exercices and practice) that it also means Here are bears and ducks.


JaySlater1

Вот implies presentation: "Here you go." Здесь is a more merely positional statement: "The thing exists in this place."


Nivkotzer

Otherwise you'd use вот?


JoshuaKnic

From what I have pieced together, здесь and вот differ in exactness.

Здесь is used if something is in the general vicinity of here. Because of this, the sentence translates to the more general "there are..." rather than "here are..."

Вот is used if something is exactly here, right in front of us.


BenYoung84

The meaning of вот is the same as "here is/are" 90% of the time. Very rarely when you say "here is/are" are you focusing on the location of thing(s), instead "here is/are" roughly means "I present [something]"and that is what вот means.

In the rare case that "here is" means "this is the location of", rather than "I present", then you use здесь or тут instead.


JoshuaKnic

Спасибо. That makes much more sense.


The9

Медведи ест утки?


Arsanias

Funny but is plural not "едят"?


TheMartian6

Ah, yes the apex predators of Russia


jtaylor162

Pronunciation: I am guessing that the pronunciation would be exactly the same if it were "Здесь медведь и утки" leaving медведь in singular. So if this meaning were intended, you would normally have to say "один медведя" or something like that to clarify this?


Kundoo

"Медведь" ("a bear") and "медведи" ("bears") are pronounced differently, so there is no real reason to add anything else for clarification. However, if you want to say "one bear", that would be "один медведь".


Ectheroi

I think what he's saying is that to early learners the "Медведи+и" combo before the ducks sounds as if it would sound exactly the same as "Медведь+и" at the speed she's talking, so how would we know she wasn't saying "There are a bear and ducks here". Would you have to add the "oдин" as you mentioned if you wanted the listener to know the difference?


madspark1

I think "-дь" is pronounced like "t" while "д" in "-ди" is pronounced like "d", so it shouldn't be too hard to tell them apart.


jtaylor162

This is exactly the kind of detail I was fishing for. Thanks Madspark, and to Ectheroi for correctly clarifying my question (and catching my typo in медведь! Interesting... so "-дь" is un-voiced, sounding like a "т", while "ди" is voiced, sounding like "di". Other native speakers agree?


madspark1

You're welcome. The reason that "-дь" is pronounced unvoiced is not because of the "ь" (which just tells you to pronounce a soft -i.e. palatalized- consonant), but because "д" appears at the end of the word. See the following for more information and examples: http://masterrussian.com/aa081201a.shtml

https://www.alphadictionary.com/rusgrammar/pronounc.html


liz780335

hard to hear the voice enunciate, plural or singular?


hud214

In English "ducks and bears" means the same thing as "bears and ducks".


Kundoo

I believe the same is true for most languages including Russian, but why do you feel the need to switch these words around in translation?


cerez00

Why is Здесь at the beginning of the sentence and not Вот?


Beth332616

Because, здесь means 'there are____here' and вот means 'here'. So the translation with здесь, is telling you 'there are bears and ducks HERE. Where as вот, is telling you 'here are beaes and ducks'. This is just from the knowledge i have gathered, i might not be correct!


Jeffrey855877

"Here are bears and ducks" Accepted 28 Apr 2018


northernguy

Think of Здесь as meaning more like around here in English. You are talking about their presence and not the fact of their exact location.

It would be a strange English statement to say....in this area are bears. The more natural construction would be to say ...there are bears in this area. That is a lot different than saying .....Here are the bears, right behind you actually, we better run!!

Duo can't tell if you know the difference if they let you answer with Here are bears.


AmirGlick

Does it also mean "here are the bears and the ducks?"


BenYoung84

No, "here are" is вот


Peter435682

What does the presence or absence of есть do in a construction like this?


Pipo28721

Not really a mistake. In my eyes, here depends on how you pronounce the word.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.