1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Мой рюкзак в метро!"

"Мой рюкзак в метро!"

Translation:My backpack is in the subway!

November 4, 2015

159 Comments


Isaac_Luna_

Funny thing - the Danish word for backpack is "rygsaek", very similar


jackheywood

And the English word "rucksack".


CsillaG895765

Thanks, it helps me to remember this word. Anyways, in Hungarian: hátizsák :)


AndreasThes

"My rucksack is in the subway" is accepted as correct answer


Francx5

And also in german lol ("Rucksack")


Apahegy

And in German it's "Rucksack"


erebus53

The English word is directly from the German.


Dron007

Same as Russian one.


buan___

Mochila, in Spanish. jhasjhajshajhas


andres01gc

I like more maletín in Colombia hahah


Olga451165

and in dutch it's "rugzak". with time I'm sure you'll notice more similar words to german-language-family


Alex316421

Actually English is Germanic such as German just like Spanish and Italian are latin


AstroVulpes

And in Swedish it is "ryggsäck". Literally "back-bag".


sdelta1

In Hebrew it's "tik gav," which is also literally "back bag."


Marcuslawsk

Interesting, like the english backpack


Jovan-Dragomir

In Serbian - ''rusak''. Sometimes before - "ruksak" or "rugsak".


krisnaputra

In Indonesia, "rusak" means broken :D


Ludwig719394

In Filipino/Tagalog "wasak" means broken 龘 :D


NikolaRadjenovic

Misliš kaže se "ruksak", a ne "rusak", to ni ne postoji... :D


hp.newton

Братушки!


araruney

In Croatian it's ruksak,which is pretty much the same as rucksack,except the u sounds more like Russian,


hp.newton

I thought all foreign words in Serbo-Croatian language (in Croatia) are replaced by words from the Slavonic roots, I would prefer to great builders of Croatian nation use spinatorba lil torbaspin)))


Mister_America

And in esperanto we call it 'dorsosacko'


Luma341669

Sac à dos in French


Robbadob

*Dorsosako(n).
"Dorsosacko" would be pronounced dorsosatsko haha


egespindola

and in Portuguese, "mochila". asuhfsudahfud


Orchidspeak

in spanish is mochila too :)


feyMorgaina

I grew up calling it a "backpack", but I think I'm going to start calling it a "rucksack" since that seems to be the common word in Europe. ;-) -_^

The word "rucksack" is originally German in origin (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Backpack), though I suppose "backpack" is a decent translation of "rucksack".


darkestkhan

plecak in Polish xD Doesn't seem to be that common now.


Daniel13D

I grew up calling it bookbag haha


Matthew-215401

Thank you for this link! I'd wondered about the relationship between "rucksack/рюкзак" and "backpack" but hadn't been quite curious enough to look it up until I read your comment. It's fun to learn that "backpack" is indeed partly derived/partly translated from "rucksack!"

Quoted from that wiki page: "The word rucksack is a German loanword mainly used in the UK, US and in other Western military forces. In German, Rücken means "back" and Sack means "bag". The name rucksack is cognate with the Danish rygsæk, Norwegian ryggsekk, Dutch rugzak, Afrikaans rugsak, Swedish ryggsäck, and Russian рюкзак (rjukzak)."


EnacheAndrei

In Romanian it's rucsac


JayMilkshake

In Japanese it's ラックサック (rakkusakku)


Nicki961

Isn't it kaban かばん(鞄)? I feel like I vaguely remember that


ZL321

Well, it's rygsæk, but yeah.


Isaac_Luna_

I didn't have the special characters on my keyboard.


Dante_0305

And in Italian is "Zaino" )))


Oliversect

Andin japanese its rukusaku


amijj

And in dutch it's "rugzak"


Diana44944

And in Romanian it's rucsac


marcadrians

Sadly reading this a week after I left my backpack on the metro...


NikolaRadjenovic

Sorry, to hear that... :( Here is a lingot to cheer you up! :)


NoelGoetowski

First you forget my luggage in the taxi, and now you leave your backpack on the subway! Get it together, Jenny!


glaagafragadu

Does anyone else hear an extra vowel sound before рюкзак?


Isaac_Luna_

Imo, "рюкзак" just sounds plain glitchy in this sentence.


family_chat69

I've noticed that the speaker sounds very mechanical. (I spoke Russian since I was a baby, I'm taking this to polish up my skills) This might be another reason why this sounds strange.


nahacker

I think what you may be hearing is a result of how р is pronounced. Unlike in English, it is rather sharp and sounds like you are rolling it. However, it is only rolled a single time. Here is a good pronunciation. http://forvo.com/search/%D1%80%D1%8E%D0%BA%D0%B7%D0%B0%D0%BA/


Isaac_Luna_

I know that the 'r' is trilled in such a way. Even then, the trill didn't sound quite right in this sentence.


MilkToast_

OOHHH It's an alveolar tap, which would require a small airflow before the tap. IPA: ɾ


nahacker

Yeah! Thanks, I never knew the name, but that is the sound required. When I first started learning Polish (which also has these) words that started with an (r) were especially confusing during listening comprehension, since it sounds as though they're preceded by (a) or (o) to the untrained ear.


DanielPaul784448

It sounds like el- ek-zack to me. So wrong haha


MikeyR3

Why is в метро not changed to в метре, since we are using prepositional case? Is this ending not used for neuter nouns?


Shady_arc

A good question, actually. When a foreign noun enters the Russian language, it can fit some feminine pattern (текстура, ярмарка, кнопка, фотография, панель) or a masculine one (компьютер, шкаф, рынок, контроль).

With "neuters" it does not work that way: nouns that look neuter OR don't look like anything become indeclinable nouns, i.e. all their forms are the same.

Naturally, it also happens to nouns that have to be feminine or masculine (because of their umbrella term or because they are people's names) but their endings do not let them, er, blend in seamlessly :) For example, some girl's names Tatars use end in a hard consonants and are indeclinable (e.g., Марьям, Ляйсан or Гульназ).


steelplatedheart

it's because it's a borrowed word.


gaudetmi

If you see something, say something.


yegirish

Does the audio on рюкзак sound garbled?


Smike77

I'm a native speaker. Here "Рюкзак" doesn't sound very clear but it sounds pretty natural.
https://ru.forvo.com/word/%D1%80%D1%8E%D0%BA%D0%B7%D0%B0%D0%BA/#ru


BLPK

it should accept rucksack


Jd1500

rugsak is backpack in Afrikaans... Seems a lot of translations of 'rugsack' or 'backpack' are very similar :D


KevinAihsek

Am I wrong to think "my backpack is on the train" should work here?


dothelingo7

No because метро means subway or literally the metro, not a train. поезд means train.


KClements0927

What's the difference between моя and мой?


Jovan-Dragomir

"Мой" is male and "моя" is female gender.


KClements0927

Wonderful, thank you!


MarksAaron

To further clarify, that gender difference is based on the gender of the thing possessed, such as "backpack" or "chair", not on the gender of the owner :)


dothelingo7

How can you tell the gender of an item?


steelplatedheart

It depends on the ending. Words that end in о, е are neuter, words that end in а, я are feminine, words that end in ы, и are typically plural, and everything else including й is masculine. There are lots of exceptions based on conjugation and you can look up how Russian conjugation works for the full breakdown but that's the basics. So, btw, in this case, рюкзак is masculine, so the my needs to match. Мой рюкзак. If it were apple, it would be моё яблоко.


PhotoChet

In one sentence, I use "bag" and am corrected to "pack". Next sentence, I use "pack" and am corrected to "bag"...


_Maria_B._

Huh. Might be some weird bug. You should report it.


fleeny

sounds a bit like a terrorist scare to me ..... :(


KryzaBass

How do you pronounce "в" in this sentence?


Edward10029

How do you pronounce В


DanielGendron

Does Russian have a the verb 'to be'?


IamJustintime

It does, but it's usually omitted out of the present tense, and only used in the past and future tenses. The infinitive is ''быть'' by the way.


JesseCouti

Why does this not pronounce the "in" в when it says the whole sentence?


AyahFavors

When the woman speaks the sentence, she leaves out the " в " can someone explain to me why?


Shady_arc

There is a very easy explanation: she doesn't.


ashish90111

Any Russian dude let me know difference about моя~ AND мои~.

that wave symbol (~) in both those words is above я and и.


Shady_arc

In Russian, you typically use an acute accent if you want to show the stress in the word (like, in books for children or in teaching materials).


mitychkn

I apologize for what may be a stupid question. Is the word метро a cognate and therefore not declinable?


E-chan.
Mod

"Метро" has only one form, it's not declinable.


Durja3

I know that мой is masculine and моя is feminine and моё is neuter, but is there some trick to knowing whether a noun is m/f/n? The only ones I'm guessing correctly are plurals

For instance, some languages you can hear the gender of the word in the ending or the way the word is pronounced. Is there such a shortcut in Russian?


Wrzosek10

In Poland it's plecak


Musilix

Would "My bag is in the train!" not be sufficient?


JackoClubs5545

I said "My backpack is on a subway" and the bot marked it incorrect. I don't like how there are no articles and how "in" and "on" are the same.


MRPRichardson

So is there no verb in this sentence then? I am looking for an "is" on the metro, does Russian not have this feature?


nikki.fikes

None of the touch-translations showed a verb, but when I didn't include one in my answer, it marked me as wrong. The "correct" answer utilized the contracted "bag's" (bag + is).


Shady_arc

Normally, modern Russian uses a zero-form of its "to be" when the sentence is in the present tense, unless there is a statement of existence (someting IS vs. it does not exist). The past and future forms, however, are not empty:

  • Мой рюкзак был в метро. = My backpack was (has been) in the subway.
  • Мой рюкзак будет в метро. = My backpack will be in the subway.

The verb быть has the same origin as the English "be", coming from the same Indo-European root.

(or "on the subway" if being in motion is expressed)


DanielGendron

Thank you so much for your explanation. :) I've only learnt latin languages and some German. I've never learnt a Slavic language before so this idea is all new to me. I look forward to seeing how I go with Russian.


Ali959744

thank you for your great explanation.


Sculptor94

Wait...then whether I'm female or male, I always have to say ''moi'' before ''ryukzak" as that's a male object, right?


Shady_arc

Right. мой, твой and наш, ваш act like adjectives modifying the noun (it also works for свой, which means something like oneself's—English does not have it). Their form only depends on the gender/number and the case of the noun. With a few complications for numerals, admittedly.

You might find его(his), её(her), их (their) rather odd because they do not change at all, being produced from Genitive forms of the corresponding he/she/they-pronouns.


cthutq58

My backbag is in the subway.


wearydoves

is there a way in Russian to designate whether something is 'on' or 'in' something? I read this as 'My backpack is on the subway/metro.' Does it matter in Russian?


VoiceTweeker

В means "is in the"?


mattmag

I learned in Russian 1 that you should always say на метро, not в метро.


Shady_arc

На метро is how you travel. However, you are still в метро while you do it.


1984dodo

I am planning to go to Russia for a trip next month and I hope I won't have to say this!!


SantiagoAn239069

is the B so silent? or is it just the robot


Tameem650415

That в letter, i couldnt hear it, i tried google translate and still could not hear it


lex862125

What does the в mean


Mei710935

I didn't get the point, because the correct answer should be "knapsack" in stead of what I wrote "backpack"....


ElseverZau

What is it. Who make it. It so funny


alloymkl

In a brain fart moment, I put "My mashed potatoes is in the subway"


ForeverABandNerd

How do you tell the difference beteeen masculine, feminine and neutral nouns?


jjrazevedo

Mochila em Português


Reineke7

If you left your backpack in a subway you'll find yourself in a big trouble. Russians laws are very strict about this. They will close the whole station and the train where you left your backpack will proceed to the end of the line without any stops on full speed. The passengers won't be very happy. Obviously, they'll be asked to leave the train and wait for another. Thankfully, trains arrive very often with the interval of 2-5 minutes. However, the station will remain closed until the police guarantee it safeness.


Cirsium1

Jenny, Jenny... Why can't you keep your stuff together?


Asia_Szulc

I had a punch of anxiety in my stomach just reading this sentence...


IApparentlyExist

At that point Tim knew...


CyrusBrooks

My backpack is on the subway should have been accepted.


AliyahCarshae55

Booksack and backpack is literally the same thing


geny123

Oh my backpack D: I hope no gopniki find it


LeonardoAu200478

Мой рюкзак в метро!


Natasha789288

Umm, my backpack is ON the subway...


rylew0925

Wouldn't metro also work?


jeef768126

Мой рюкзак в метро


Dorothy955799

You already left your backpack in the subway and it's gone riding the train. JUST SAY GOOD BYE, in filipino language is " na iwan ang backpack mo sa subway at wala na yon ng sakay sa tren. Mag sabi ka nalang ng goodbye.


R197f

Why was I wrong with 'My backpack is on the subway?' We don't have much for metros and subways here, is there a rule about being in versus on a subway?


Tiu953937

Metro is also correct (subway)


Dorothy955799

God damm it, friend stop leven ya luggage in za zubwe


Blindbat2020

What's the difference between моя and мой?


thorstrom

Рюкзак is a backbag according to my printed dictionary. And another dictionary says it is 'reppu' in Finnish which means a backbag. So backbag should be added to the accepted words for рюкзак.


DoroteaVuk1

Backpack or rucksack is "Ruksak" in Croatian.. very similar :)


SydneyWill310195

Wait are you supposed to say the word translated like for example Was i supposed to say "my backpack is in the subway" or the actual sentence in Russian


SydneyWill310195

What with he exclamation point


Denis774282

Зачем тут "is"¿


Blake168148

I always miss fhs "в" any help o can get with that?


Blake168148

Еvery time with the "в" I miss it. Any advice in how to fix that?


Maltir

Having a hard time pronouncing the backpack word. People are saying it's similar to rucksack, but it sounds like there maybe another letter in the beginning of the word.


Alex316421

Question wouldn't the answer be corect if I put "My bacpack is at the subway"? I got it wrong and I don't know if it is actually corect or not


Maltir

I just got в wrong by saying "at" but "Я в метзо" means "I am AT the subway." And I got that one wrong when I said "I am IN the subway." What gives???


Mirch123

What is wrong with this sentece? "My rucksacks is in subway." It is labelled as incorrect by Doulingo. Why?


sdelta1

Rucksack, not rucksack.


Ezequielbsb

How to pronounce the word "в"? I always heard something like "when" if I tap just at it


Zacc159139

This russian version, i barely made it


KatjaKryak

It's Metro not Subway, you can't say subway. It's not the same thing


Olekander

On the subway. Not in


The_Hitch22

Wow even terrorists can learn with duolingo


Demutrudu

This is a #RELATABLE scenario


practice_perfect

Does at the metro work just the same as in?


Bendy64865

I accidentally clicked submit and I got it wrong :( lol


SamsungGal233689

Russian is difficult! Is not it?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.