1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Мой рюкзак в метро!"

"Мой рюкзак в метро!"

Translation:My backpack is in the subway!

November 4, 2015

192 Comments


Isaac_Luna_

Funny thing - the Danish word for backpack is "rygsaek", very similar


jackheywood

And the English word "rucksack".


CsillaG895765

Thanks, it helps me to remember this word. Anyways, in Hungarian: hátizsák :)


ivan906406

In indonesia we say " tas "


AndreasThes

"My rucksack is in the subway" is accepted as correct answer


Francx5

And also in german lol ("Rucksack")


KonradAr4

In polish "Rücken" is "plecy". We say "plecak" (read pletsack) for Rucksack


VlandroV

In german "Rücken" is the Back.


Randonneur3

First from the german Rucksack.


Apahegy

And in German it's "Rucksack"


erebus53

The English word is directly from the German.


Dron007

Same as Russian one.


buan___

Mochila, in Spanish. jhasjhajshajhas


andres01gc

I like more maletín in Colombia hahah


VlandroV

Mochila on the back. Maletin/maleta in the hand. In this way in Perú.


[deactivated user]

    Oie sí :p


dutchie451165

    and in dutch it's "rugzak". with time I'm sure you'll notice more similar words to german-language-family


Alex316421

    Actually English is Germanic such as German just like Spanish and Italian are latin


AstroVulpes

    And in Swedish it is "ryggsäck". Literally "back-bag".


sdelta1

    In Hebrew it's "tik gav," which is also literally "back bag."


B9oxu

    Technical that's "bag back", or more like the bag is the back's possession


Marcuslawsk

    Interesting, like the english backpack


Jovan-Dragomir

    In Serbian - ''rusak''. Sometimes before - "ruksak" or "rugsak".


krisnaputra

    In Indonesia, "rusak" means broken :D


Ludwig_Sakata

    In Filipino/Tagalog "wasak" means broken 龘 :D


NikolaRadjenovic

    Misliš kaže se "ruksak", a ne "rusak", to ni ne postoji... :D


hp.newton

    Братушки!


araruney

    In Croatian it's ruksak,which is pretty much the same as rucksack,except the u sounds more like Russian,


hp.newton

    I thought all foreign words in Serbo-Croatian language (in Croatia) are replaced by words from the Slavonic roots, I would prefer to great builders of Croatian nation use spinatorba lil torbaspin)))


Mister_America

    And in esperanto we call it 'dorsosacko'


Luma341669

    Sac à dos in French


Robbadob

    *Dorsosako(n).
    "Dorsosacko" would be pronounced dorsosatsko haha


egespindola

    and in Portuguese, "mochila". asuhfsudahfud


Orchidspeak

    in spanish is mochila too :)


feyMorgaina

    I grew up calling it a "backpack", but I think I'm going to start calling it a "rucksack" since that seems to be the common word in Europe. ;-) -_^

    The word "rucksack" is originally German in origin (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Backpack), though I suppose "backpack" is a decent translation of "rucksack".


darkestkhan

    plecak in Polish xD Doesn't seem to be that common now.


Daniel13D

    I grew up calling it bookbag haha


Matthew-215401

    Thank you for this link! I'd wondered about the relationship between "rucksack/рюкзак" and "backpack" but hadn't been quite curious enough to look it up until I read your comment. It's fun to learn that "backpack" is indeed partly derived/partly translated from "rucksack!"

    Quoted from that wiki page: "The word rucksack is a German loanword mainly used in the UK, US and in other Western military forces. In German, Rücken means "back" and Sack means "bag". The name rucksack is cognate with the Danish rygsæk, Norwegian ryggsekk, Dutch rugzak, Afrikaans rugsak, Swedish ryggsäck, and Russian рюкзак (rjukzak)."


EnacheAndrei

    In Romanian it's rucsac


JayMilkshake

    In Japanese it's ラックサック (rakkusakku)


Uchi397235

    It is リュック/リュックサック。


Nicki961

    Isn't it kaban かばん(鞄)? I feel like I vaguely remember that


_I-am-a-cat_

    かばん is for bags like the ones for grocery shopping


ZL321

    Well, it's rygsæk, but yeah.


Isaac_Luna_

    I didn't have the special characters on my keyboard.


Dante_0305

    And in Italian is "Zaino" )))


Omegalollo

    Andin japanese its rukusaku


amijj

    And in dutch it's "rugzak"


carb_8781

    in Romanian it's "rucsac"


Aron897175

    In norwegian its ryggsekk


    [deactivated user]

      And in Romanian it's rucsac


Bighummus

      In german it's also Rucksack!


HinterDir1

      And in german we say "Rucksack"


marcadrians

      Sadly reading this a week after I left my backpack on the metro...


NikolaRadjenovic

      Sorry, to hear that... :( Here is a lingot to cheer you up! :)


NoelGoetowski

      First you forget my luggage in the taxi, and now you leave your backpack on the subway! Get it together, Jenny!


Loekild

      Was looking for an acknowledgement of that. Thanks


glaagafragadu

      Does anyone else hear an extra vowel sound before рюкзак?


Isaac_Luna_

      Imo, "рюкзак" just sounds plain glitchy in this sentence.


family_chat69

      I've noticed that the speaker sounds very mechanical. (I spoke Russian since I was a baby, I'm taking this to polish up my skills) This might be another reason why this sounds strange.


nahacker

      I think what you may be hearing is a result of how р is pronounced. Unlike in English, it is rather sharp and sounds like you are rolling it. However, it is only rolled a single time. Here is a good pronunciation. http://forvo.com/search/%D1%80%D1%8E%D0%BA%D0%B7%D0%B0%D0%BA/


Isaac_Luna_

      I know that the 'r' is trilled in such a way. Even then, the trill didn't sound quite right in this sentence.


MilkToast_

      OOHHH It's an alveolar tap, which would require a small airflow before the tap. IPA: ɾ


nahacker

      Yeah! Thanks, I never knew the name, but that is the sound required. When I first started learning Polish (which also has these) words that started with an (r) were especially confusing during listening comprehension, since it sounds as though they're preceded by (a) or (o) to the untrained ear.


DanielPaul784448

      It sounds like el- ek-zack to me. So wrong haha


MikeyR3

      Why is в метро not changed to в метре, since we are using prepositional case? Is this ending not used for neuter nouns?


Shady_arc

      A good question, actually. When a foreign noun enters the Russian language, it can fit some feminine pattern (текстура, ярмарка, кнопка, фотография, панель) or a masculine one (компьютер, шкаф, рынок, контроль).

      With "neuters" it does not work that way: nouns that look neuter OR don't look like anything become indeclinable nouns, i.e. all their forms are the same.

      Naturally, it also happens to nouns that have to be feminine or masculine (because of their umbrella term or because they are people's names) but their endings do not let them, er, blend in seamlessly :) For example, some girl's names Tatars use end in a hard consonants and are indeclinable (e.g., Марьям, Ляйсан or Гульназ).


gaudetmi

      If you see something, say something.


yegirish

      Does the audio on рюкзак sound garbled?


Smike77

      I'm a native speaker. Here "Рюкзак" doesn't sound very clear but it sounds pretty natural.
      https://ru.forvo.com/word/%D1%80%D1%8E%D0%BA%D0%B7%D0%B0%D0%BA/#ru


BLPK

      it should accept rucksack


Edward10029

      How do you pronounce В


KClements0927

      What's the difference between моя and мой?


Jovan-Dragomir

      "Мой" is male and "моя" is female gender.


KClements0927

      Wonderful, thank you!


MarksAaron

      To further clarify, that gender difference is based on the gender of the thing possessed, such as "backpack" or "chair", not on the gender of the owner :)


dothelingo7

      How can you tell the gender of an item?


Jd1500

      rugsak is backpack in Afrikaans... Seems a lot of translations of 'rugsack' or 'backpack' are very similar :D


KevinAihsek

      Am I wrong to think "my backpack is on the train" should work here?


dothelingo7

      No because метро means subway or literally the metro, not a train. поезд means train.


PhotoChet

      In one sentence, I use "bag" and am corrected to "pack". Next sentence, I use "pack" and am corrected to "bag"...


_Maria_B._

      Huh. Might be some weird bug. You should report it.


AyahFavors

      When the woman speaks the sentence, she leaves out the " в " can someone explain to me why?


Shady_arc

      There is a very easy explanation: she doesn't.


Kell956151

      It's very hard to notice. I was convinced she didn't say it at normal speed at first. But then I put on headphones and cranked the volume up, and she does Indeed let out a slight quick "в" sound in between backpack and metro.


Shady_arc

      Yes, the rhythm is probably the easiest giveaway; you may struggle hearing a weak /v/ followed by an /m/ but you can always hear that there is something that takes time between рюкзак and метро.


KryzaBass

      How do you pronounce "в" in this sentence?


DanielGendron

      Does Russian have a the verb 'to be'?


IamJustintime

      It does, but it's usually omitted out of the present tense, and only used in the past and future tenses. The infinitive is ''быть'' by the way.


JesseCouti

      Why does this not pronounce the "in" в when it says the whole sentence?


ashish90111

      Any Russian dude let me know difference about моя~ AND мои~.

      that wave symbol (~) in both those words is above я and и.


Shady_arc

      In Russian, you typically use an acute accent if you want to show the stress in the word (like, in books for children or in teaching materials).


mitychkn

      I apologize for what may be a stupid question. Is the word метро a cognate and therefore not declinable?


E-chan.

      "Метро" has only one form, it's not declinable.


Durja3

      I know that мой is masculine and моя is feminine and моё is neuter, but is there some trick to knowing whether a noun is m/f/n? The only ones I'm guessing correctly are plurals

      For instance, some languages you can hear the gender of the word in the ending or the way the word is pronounced. Is there such a shortcut in Russian?


Wrzosek10

      In Poland it's plecak


Musilix

      Would "My bag is in the train!" not be sufficient?


Mirch123

      What is wrong with this sentece? "My rucksacks is in subway." It is labelled as incorrect by Doulingo. Why?


KnightSnipem

      I said "My backpack is on a subway" and the bot marked it incorrect. I don't like how there are no articles and how "in" and "on" are the same.


Thousands_In_One

      Ове слова хорошо, как они скашу. Я знаю это слова. Я хочу сказать да это лако. И пожалуйста, здесь говори па русский!!! Пока


me7Eim

      'B' is missing from the audio


MRPRichardson

      So is there no verb in this sentence then? I am looking for an "is" on the metro, does Russian not have this feature?


madame.fikes

      None of the touch-translations showed a verb, but when I didn't include one in my answer, it marked me as wrong. The "correct" answer utilized the contracted "bag's" (bag + is).


Shady_arc

      Normally, modern Russian uses a zero-form of its "to be" when the sentence is in the present tense, unless there is a statement of existence (someting IS vs. it does not exist). The past and future forms, however, are not empty:

      • Мой рюкзак был в метро. = My backpack was (has been) in the subway.
      • Мой рюкзак будет в метро. = My backpack will be in the subway.

      The verb быть has the same origin as the English "be", coming from the same Indo-European root.

      (or "on the subway" if being in motion is expressed)


DanielGendron

      Thank you so much for your explanation. :) I've only learnt latin languages and some German. I've never learnt a Slavic language before so this idea is all new to me. I look forward to seeing how I go with Russian.


Ali959744

      thank you for your great explanation.


Shiroi_Usagi

      Or in the UK 'My bag is on the Tube' :P


Sculptor94

      Wait...then whether I'm female or male, I always have to say ''moi'' before ''ryukzak" as that's a male object, right?


Shady_arc

      Right. мой, твой and наш, ваш act like adjectives modifying the noun (it also works for свой, which means something like oneself's—English does not have it). Their form only depends on the gender/number and the case of the noun. With a few complications for numerals, admittedly.

      You might find его(his), её(her), их (their) rather odd because they do not change at all, being produced from Genitive forms of the corresponding he/she/they-pronouns.


cthutq58

      My backbag is in the subway.


wearydoves

      is there a way in Russian to designate whether something is 'on' or 'in' something? I read this as 'My backpack is on the subway/metro.' Does it matter in Russian?


VoiceTweeker

      В means "is in the"?


mattmag

      I learned in Russian 1 that you should always say на метро, not в метро.


Shady_arc

      На метро is how you travel. However, you are still в метро while you do it.


MattSpen314

      If you left your Рюкзак in the Метро, it's probably gone.


1984dodo

      I am planning to go to Russia for a trip next month and I hope I won't have to say this!!


AquelSanti

      is the B so silent? or is it just the robot


Sairothon

      I wrote "My backpack is at the metro" and got it wrong. Shouldn't it be right?


Emily823565

      I am just starting learning russian and i am so intrested! Much more interesting and complicated than American!


Tameem650415

      That в letter, i couldnt hear it, i tried google translate and still could not hear it


lex862125

      What does the в mean


Mei710935

      I didn't get the point, because the correct answer should be "knapsack" in stead of what I wrote "backpack"....


ElseverZau

      What is it. Who make it. It so funny


alloymkl

      In a brain fart moment, I put "My mashed potatoes is in the subway"


ForeverABandNerd

      How do you tell the difference beteeen masculine, feminine and neutral nouns?


jjrazevedo

      Mochila em Português


Reineke7

      If you left your backpack in a subway you'll find yourself in a big trouble. Russians laws are very strict about this. They will close the whole station and the train where you left your backpack will proceed to the end of the line without any stops on full speed. The passengers won't be very happy. Obviously, they'll be asked to leave the train and wait for another. Thankfully, trains arrive very often with the interval of 2-5 minutes. However, the station will remain closed until the police guarantee it safeness.


Cirsium1

      Jenny, Jenny... Why can't you keep your stuff together?


Asia_Szulc

      I had a punch of anxiety in my stomach just reading this sentence...


IApparentlyExist

      At that point Tim knew...


CyrusBrooks

      My backpack is on the subway should have been accepted.


AliyahCarshae55

      Booksack and backpack is literally the same thing


LeonardoAu200478

      Мой рюкзак в метро!


Natasha789288

      Umm, my backpack is ON the subway...


rylew0925

      Wouldn't metro also work?


jeef768126

      Мой рюкзак в метро


Dorothy955799

      You already left your backpack in the subway and it's gone riding the train. JUST SAY GOOD BYE, in filipino language is " na iwan ang backpack mo sa subway at wala na yon ng sakay sa tren. Mag sabi ka nalang ng goodbye.


RLeftski

      Why was I wrong with 'My backpack is on the subway?' We don't have much for metros and subways here, is there a rule about being in versus on a subway?


Tiu953937

      Metro is also correct (subway)


Blindbat2020

      What's the difference between моя and мой?


thorstrom

      Рюкзак is a backbag according to my printed dictionary. And another dictionary says it is 'reppu' in Finnish which means a backbag. So backbag should be added to the accepted words for рюкзак.


DoroteaVuk1

      Backpack or rucksack is "Ruksak" in Croatian.. very similar :)


SydneyWill310195

      Wait are you supposed to say the word translated like for example Was i supposed to say "my backpack is in the subway" or the actual sentence in Russian


Maltir

      Having a hard time pronouncing the backpack word. People are saying it's similar to rucksack, but it sounds like there maybe another letter in the beginning of the word.


Alex316421

      Question wouldn't the answer be corect if I put "My bacpack is at the subway"? I got it wrong and I don't know if it is actually corect or not


Maltir

      I just got в wrong by saying "at" but "Я в метзо" means "I am AT the subway." And I got that one wrong when I said "I am IN the subway." What gives???


Ezequielbsb

      How to pronounce the word "в"? I always heard something like "when" if I tap just at it


KatjaKryak

      It's Metro not Subway, you can't say subway. It's not the same thing


Olekander

      On the subway. Not in


practice_perfect

      Does at the metro work just the same as in?


DAUzHappy

      my backpack on the subway


hasnaazoubiri

      hi , please what is the difference between " Мой " and " Моя " ? can someone help to understand please


iosif156194

      i wrote correctly my luggage is in the metro


AdityabkA1

      We say "ransel" in Indonesian :)'


Abi783434

      Gosh I can never get it to hear me right! I say it exactly how they say it, and it's always wrong :/


KonradAr4

      Why do I hear Выбзаг instead of Рюкзак? G.Translate says юкзак without the "р" ..


ImLegitRussian

      How to pronounce "ю"?


Santa755012

      Personally I think metro is acceptable.


Nauka31415926535

      Ruksak means broken in sundanese


RebeccaGau

      Backpack and bagpack are synonymous


Mac767929

      It seems that people who use rucksacks have traveled and spread the word!


AK0707

      This actually happened to me once!


Akintayo

      Why does "в" sounds silent in this sentence?


ph.jALWDl

      How to pronounce в here


TheDesignerDan

      When do we use "моя" instead of "мой"?


Josh28280129299

      I cannot hear в in this sentence. Is it skipped? Does it not have a sound in this sentence


Beast888XxX

      'My backpack is at the subway' wasn't accepted


Mabdi8

      "Moy ruggsack metro" is what I hear listening to the sentence. Is the (B) meant to be silent?


Mabdi8

      Listening to the slow version reveals some bug with pronunciating the 'в'!


-Professor

      I got my answer incorrect because i forgot to put 'the' before subway -_-


user871937

      In Japanese, its called Ryukkusakku (influence from the germans in ww2)


thecolbruno

      Can anyone actually hear в or is it just for purposes of reading?


Ebh768071

      Should I learn the Russian alphabet before the words or its the same?


Shady_arc

      It will help. Also, this way you'll have a few days to work on your pronunciation, too, which will make for an easier experience when you get to real phrases and sentences.


PeterCharles10

      Having finished the course some time ago, I’ve been practising daily where possible. Over the last few days, both on Restore skill and Workout, I have t been asked to type in Russian at all, just the wordbank or in English. Why is this?


ClownishTi

      Well, i said "The Metro" and Duolingo says its wrong its suppose to be "The Subway", wow very different concept and meaning im so dumb........


suryapraka38471

      How to pronounce B in B metpo russian

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.