"Мой рюкзак в метро!"

Translation:My backpack is in the subway.

3 years ago

146 Comments


Isaac_Luna_
Isaac_Luna_

Funny thing - the Danish word for backpack is "rygsaek", very similar

3 years ago

jackheywood
jackheywood

And the English word "rucksack".

3 years ago

CsillaG895765
CsillaG895765

Thanks, it helps me to remember this word. Anyways, in Hungarian: hátizsák :)

3 months ago

Apahegy

And in German it's "Rucksack"

3 years ago

erebus53

The English word is directly from the German.

2 years ago

Dron007

Same as Russian one.

2 years ago

buan___
buan___

Mochila, in Spanish. jhasjhajshajhas

2 years ago

Daniel_Gagarin

Oie sí :p

1 year ago

JimenaAlva371323

Jajaja creo que solo tu y yo hablamos español :v

10 months ago

andres01gc

I like more maletín in Colombia hahah

5 months ago

AliraMora
AliraMora

Mochila mochila

1 year ago

Olga451165
Olga451165

and in dutch it's "rugzak". with time I'm sure you'll notice more similar words to german-language-family

3 years ago

AstroVulpes
AstroVulpes

And in Swedish it is "ryggsäck". Literally "back-bag".

3 years ago

Jovan-Dragomir

In Serbian - ''rusak''. Sometimes before - "ruksak" or "rugsak".

3 years ago

krisnaputra

In Indonesia, "rusak" means broken :D

3 years ago

Ludwig719394
Ludwig719394

In Filipino/Tagalog "wasak" means broken 龘 :D

1 year ago

nyanakoshka

irrelevant

9 months ago

AriyaHedie
AriyaHedie

Wkwkwkwk

2 years ago

NikolaRadjenovic

Misliš kaže se "ruksak", a ne "rusak", to ni ne postoji... :D

3 years ago

hp.newton
hp.newton

Братушки!

1 year ago

Jovan-Dragomir

Зависи да ли говоримо о књижевном или народном и о којој језичкој области говоримо. Код мене се "к" изгубило :)

2 years ago

araruney
araruney

In Croatian it's ruksak,which is pretty much the same as rucksack,except the u sounds more like Russian,

3 years ago

hp.newton
hp.newton

I thought all foreign words in Serbo-Croatian language (in Croatia) are replaced by words from the Slavonic roots, I would prefer to great builders of Croatian nation use spinatorba lil torbaspin)))

1 year ago

egespindola
egespindola

and in Portuguese, "mochila". asuhfsudahfud

2 years ago

bridelfe
bridelfe

in spanish is mochila too :)

2 years ago

Mister_America

And in esperanto we call it 'dorsosacko'

2 years ago

Luma341669
Luma341669

Sac à dos in French

1 year ago

feyMorgaina
feyMorgaina

I grew up calling it a "backpack", but I think I'm going to start calling it a "rucksack" since that seems to be the common word in Europe. ;-) -_^

The word "rucksack" is originally German in origin (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Backpack), though I suppose "backpack" is a decent translation of "rucksack".

2 years ago

darkestkhan
darkestkhanPlus

plecak in Polish xD Doesn't seem to be that common now.

2 years ago

Daniel13D
Daniel13D

I grew up calling it bookbag haha

2 years ago

EnacheAndrei
EnacheAndrei

In Romanian it's rucsac

2 years ago

ZL321
ZL321

Well, it's rygsæk, but yeah.

3 years ago

Isaac_Luna_
Isaac_Luna_

I didn't have the special characters on my keyboard.

3 years ago

ZL321
ZL321

I meant the y anyhow :P

3 years ago

peaplum
peaplum

You need to down load Russian keyboard. If i hold down the e key i get ê

2 years ago

Dante_0305

And in Italian is "Zaino" )))

2 years ago

Oliversect

Andin japanese its rukusaku

1 year ago

JayMilkshake
JayMilkshake

In Japanese it's ラックサック (rakkusakku)

11 months ago

marcadrians
marcadrians

Sadly reading this a week after I left my backpack on the metro...

3 years ago

NikolaRadjenovic

Sorry, to hear that... :( Here is a lingot to cheer you up! :)

3 years ago

glaagafragadu
glaagafragadu

Does anyone else hear an extra vowel sound before рюкзак?

3 years ago

Isaac_Luna_
Isaac_Luna_

Imo, "рюкзак" just sounds plain glitchy in this sentence.

3 years ago

gi.ngrr
gi.ngrr

I've noticed that the speaker sounds very mechanical. (I spoke Russian since I was a baby, I'm taking this to polish up my skills) This might be another reason why this sounds strange.

2 years ago

nahacker
nahacker

I think what you may be hearing is a result of how р is pronounced. Unlike in English, it is rather sharp and sounds like you are rolling it. However, it is only rolled a single time. Here is a good pronunciation. http://forvo.com/search/%D1%80%D1%8E%D0%BA%D0%B7%D0%B0%D0%BA/

3 years ago

Isaac_Luna_
Isaac_Luna_

I know that the 'r' is trilled in such a way. Even then, the trill didn't sound quite right in this sentence.

3 years ago

MilkToast_

OOHHH It's an alveolar tap, which would require a small airflow before the tap. IPA: ɾ

3 years ago

nahacker
nahacker

Yeah! Thanks, I never knew the name, but that is the sound required. When I first started learning Polish (which also has these) words that started with an (r) were especially confusing during listening comprehension, since it sounds as though they're preceded by (a) or (o) to the untrained ear.

3 years ago

DanielPaul784448

It sounds like el- ek-zack to me. So wrong haha

1 year ago

NoelGoetowski
NoelGoetowski

First you forget my luggage in the taxi, and now you leave your backpack on the subway! Get it together, Jenny!

2 years ago

MikeyR3
MikeyR3

Why is в метро not changed to в метре, since we are using prepositional case? Is this ending not used for neuter nouns?

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

A good question, actually. When a foreign noun enters the Russian language, it can fit some feminine pattern (текстура, ярмарка, кнопка, фотография, панель) or a masculine one (компьютер, шкаф, рынок, контроль).

With "neuters" it does not work that way: nouns that look neuter OR don't look like anything become indeclinable nouns, i.e. all their forms are the same.

Naturally, it also happens to nouns that have to be feminine or masculine (because of their umbrella term or because they are people's names) but their endings do not let them, er, blend in seamlessly :) For example, some girl's names Tatars use end in a hard consonants and are indeclinable (e.g., Марьям, Ляйсан or Гульназ).

3 years ago

yikessss

yeah but it should still end in 'е' because it's in prepositional case

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

метро's Prepositional case form is the same as its Nominative.

2 years ago

steelplatedheart

it's because it's a borrowed word.

3 years ago

yegirish
yegirish

Does the audio on рюкзак sound garbled?

2 years ago

Smike77
Smike77

I'm a native speaker. Here "Рюкзак" doesn't sound very clear but it sounds pretty natural.
https://ru.forvo.com/word/%D1%80%D1%8E%D0%BA%D0%B7%D0%B0%D0%BA/#ru

1 year ago

gaudetmi
gaudetmi

If you see something, say something.

3 years ago

BLPK
BLPK

it should accept rucksack

2 years ago

Jd1500

rugsak is backpack in Afrikaans... Seems a lot of translations of 'rugsack' or 'backpack' are very similar :D

3 years ago

KevinAihsek
KevinAihsek

Am I wrong to think "my backpack is on the train" should work here?

3 years ago

dothelingo7

No because метро means subway or literally the metro, not a train. поезд means train.

3 years ago

KClements0927

What's the difference between моя and мой?

3 years ago

Jovan-Dragomir

"Мой" is male and "моя" is female gender.

3 years ago

KClements0927

Wonderful, thank you!

3 years ago

MarksAaron
MarksAaronPlus

To further clarify, that gender difference is based on the gender of the thing possessed, such as "backpack" or "chair", not on the gender of the owner :)

3 years ago

dothelingo7

How can you tell the gender of an item?

3 years ago

steelplatedheart

It depends on the ending. Words that end in о, е are neuter, words that end in а, я are feminine, words that end in ы, и are typically plural, and everything else including й is masculine. There are lots of exceptions based on conjugation and you can look up how Russian conjugation works for the full breakdown but that's the basics. So, btw, in this case, рюкзак is masculine, so the my needs to match. Мой рюкзак. If it were apple, it would be моё яблоко.

3 years ago

PhotoChet

In one sentence, I use "bag" and am corrected to "pack". Next sentence, I use "pack" and am corrected to "bag"...

2 years ago

_Maria_B._

Huh. Might be some weird bug. You should report it.

2 years ago

fleeny
fleeny

sounds a bit like a terrorist scare to me ..... :(

2 years ago

DanielGendron
DanielGendron

Does Russian have a the verb 'to be'?

2 years ago

IamJustintime
IamJustintime

It does, but it's usually omitted out of the present tense, and only used in the past and future tenses. The infinitive is ''быть'' by the way.

2 years ago

ashish90111

Any Russian dude let me know difference about моя~ AND мои~.

that wave symbol (~) in both those words is above я and и.

1 year ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

In Russian, you typically use an acute accent if you want to show the stress in the word (like, in books for children or in teaching materials).

1 year ago

mitychkn

I apologize for what may be a stupid question. Is the word метро a cognate and therefore not declinable?

1 year ago

Durja3
Durja3

I know that мой is masculine and моя is feminine and моё is neuter, but is there some trick to knowing whether a noun is m/f/n? The only ones I'm guessing correctly are plurals

For instance, some languages you can hear the gender of the word in the ending or the way the word is pronounced. Is there such a shortcut in Russian?

1 year ago

_Maria_B._

Eat fresh.

4 months ago

MRPRichardson
MRPRichardson

So is there no verb in this sentence then? I am looking for an "is" on the metro, does Russian not have this feature?

2 years ago

nikki.fikes

None of the touch-translations showed a verb, but when I didn't include one in my answer, it marked me as wrong. The "correct" answer utilized the contracted "bag's" (bag + is).

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Normally, modern Russian uses a zero-form of its "to be" when the sentence is in the present tense, unless there is a statement of existence (someting IS vs. it does not exist). The past and future forms, however, are not empty:

  • Мой рюкзак был в метро. = My backpack was (has been) in the subway.
  • Мой рюкзак будет в метро. = My backpack will be in the subway.

The verb быть has the same origin as the English "be", coming from the same Indo-European root.

(or "on the subway" if being in motion is expressed)

2 years ago

DanielGendron
DanielGendron

Thank you so much for your explanation. :) I've only learnt latin languages and some German. I've never learnt a Slavic language before so this idea is all new to me. I look forward to seeing how I go with Russian.

2 years ago

Ali959744

thank you for your great explanation.

1 year ago

Sculptor94

Wait...then whether I'm female or male, I always have to say ''moi'' before ''ryukzak" as that's a male object, right?

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Right. мой, твой and наш, ваш act like adjectives modifying the noun (it also works for свой, which means something like oneself's—English does not have it). Their form only depends on the gender/number and the case of the noun. With a few complications for numerals, admittedly.

You might find его(his), её(her), их (their) rather odd because they do not change at all, being produced from Genitive forms of the corresponding he/she/they-pronouns.

2 years ago

cthutq58
cthutq58

My backbag is in the subway.

2 years ago

wearydoves

is there a way in Russian to designate whether something is 'on' or 'in' something? I read this as 'My backpack is on the subway/metro.' Does it matter in Russian?

2 years ago

VoiceTweeker
VoiceTweeker

В means "is in the"?

2 years ago

JesseCouti

Why does this not pronounce the "in" в when it says the whole sentence?

2 years ago

AyahFavors

When the woman speaks the sentence, she leaves out the " в " can someone explain to me why?

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

There is a very easy explanation: she doesn't.

2 years ago

mattmag

I learned in Russian 1 that you should always say на метро, not в метро.

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

На метро is how you travel. However, you are still в метро while you do it.

2 years ago

1984dodo

I am planning to go to Russia for a trip next month and I hope I won't have to say this!!

1 year ago

Tameem650415

That в letter, i couldnt hear it, i tried google translate and still could not hear it

10 months ago

LouGevorkian

Tube??? Wth

10 months ago

lex862125

What does the в mean

9 months ago

Mei710935

I didn't get the point, because the correct answer should be "knapsack" in stead of what I wrote "backpack"....

8 months ago

ElseverZau

What is it. Who make it. It so funny

8 months ago

alloymkl

In a brain fart moment, I put "My mashed potatoes is in the subway"

8 months ago

ForeverABandNerd

How do you tell the difference beteeen masculine, feminine and neutral nouns?

8 months ago

jjrazevedo

Mochila em Português

7 months ago

Reineke7

If you left your backpack in a subway you'll find yourself in a big trouble. Russians laws are very strict about this. They will close the whole station and the train where you left your backpack will proceed to the end of the line without any stops on full speed. The passengers won't be very happy. Obviously, they'll be asked to leave the train and wait for another. Thankfully, trains arrive very often with the interval of 2-5 minutes. However, the station will remain closed until the police guarantee it safeness.

7 months ago

Crystal220578

How do you pronounce "в" in this sentence?

6 months ago

Cirsium1

Jenny, Jenny... Why can't you keep your stuff together?

5 months ago

Asia_Szulc

I had a punch of anxiety in my stomach just reading this sentence...

5 months ago

Corinder1
Corinder1

At that point Tim knew...

4 months ago

CyrusBrooks
CyrusBrooks

My backpack is on the subway should have been accepted.

4 months ago

Aliyah269897

Booksack and backpack is literally the same thing

4 months ago

geny123
geny123

Oh my backpack D: I hope no gopniki find it

3 months ago

LeonardoAu200478

Мой рюкзак в метро!

2 months ago

Wrzosek10

In Poland it's plecak

2 months ago

Natasha789288

Umm, my backpack is ON the subway...

1 month ago

Edward10029

How do you pronounce В

2 weeks ago

rafael_sindice

In brazil its called mochila

2 years ago

Shiroi_Usagi

Or in the UK 'My bag is on the Tube' :P

2 years ago

079804464

you are crazy?

2 years ago

th3louis

cyka blyet

2 years ago

AshutoshGo1

I wrote luggage and in answer shows bag

2 years ago

SharonBijoy

peak!!!

2 years ago

Zinthak

The upside to this language...you don't have to use as many words as you do in English

2 years ago

silverangelface

Hi, not everyone is American. It is ok to say train as in on the Underground. Also some countries have Metros. The UK does not have subways, neither does Denmark.

2 years ago

Sam_Antics

Is the "V" said in formal conversation. I cannot distinguish it from the robot voice. Is it colloquial not to say it?

2 years ago

kinduff

I always miss the "The" in the translation

2 years ago

AndrzejS8
AndrzejS8

You are wrong It is only 1 backpack in Russian

2 years ago

JaAlLuFu

Oh no! It's getting away!

2 years ago

bwna
bwna

This sounds very ISIS-y

1 year ago

MattSpen314
MattSpen314

If you left your Рюкзак in the Метро, it's probably gone.

1 year ago

tutorus
tutorus

Mistake by duo

1 year ago

SantiagoAn239069

is the B so silent? or is it just the robot

1 year ago

PopDasKorn
PopDasKorn

Why is backbag wrong? Why bookbag?

1 year ago

VoiceTweeker
VoiceTweeker

cause we say backpack, not backbag. backpack works.

1 year ago

GarethdeBeer

Duolingo is famous for bad audio but this has to be the worst. No clue what shes saying

1 year ago

j_laurent777

I was taught luggage by the app. Then it corrects luggage to bag. Wtf

1 year ago

Sairothon

I wrote "My backpack is at the metro" and got it wrong. Shouldn't it be right?

1 year ago

ForeverABandNerd

*in the metro

8 months ago

thenobearddude

You again left your backpack in the metro?

1 year ago

Harpercat11

Ъь

2 years ago

Emily823565

I am just starting learning russian and i am so intrested! Much more interesting and complicated than American!

1 year ago

Adastra88
Adastra88

And where does the Italian word "zaino" come from? ?

1 year ago

7P54
7P54

In theeeeeee metro

1 year ago

katie19348
katie19348
<pre> 7  Saying with a loud voice, Fear God, and give glory to him; for the hour of his judgment is come: and worship him that made heaven, and earth, and the sea, and the fountains of waters. </pre>
1 year ago

21eli1

pls give lingots

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.