"Этот человек ест хлеб."

Translation:This person eats bread.

November 4, 2015

86 Comments


stako04

What's the difference between ест and есть?

February 28, 2016

Claire135726

Есть is the infinitive, ест is the third person singular

August 15, 2016

MihailM2

Он ест хлеб - He eats bread У него есть хлеб - He has bread

November 7, 2018

Nick450539

Ест-eat and есть-have

August 20, 2018

Regr3t

Why is it not 'the person eats bread'?

November 4, 2015

Olga451165

"Этот" specifies that we are talking about this man

November 4, 2015

alisakriv

In another question, they gave the alternate translation "The __" instead of "This ____". I'm confused as to why it doesn't apply now.

November 12, 2015

slwrath

'Eto' always means 'this', so that alternative might have been wrong (unless the English sentence didn't make sense with a 'the'). It's complicated by the fact that Russian doesn't have articles.

November 21, 2015

HugoAllexis

Is Duolingo's hint wrong then? It shows the as one of the translation options dor Этот

October 12, 2018

Mutusen

Because этот is a demonstrative pronoun, usually translated by "this".

November 4, 2015

Regr3t

Thank you

November 4, 2015

Isaac_Luna_

"Этот человек" и "Это человек" are probably hard to differentiate in verbal speech because the "ч" sound is nothing more than the combination of "т + щ", and этот ends in a т.

November 5, 2015

Nick9534

Huh, all I hear is "ch" from the "ч".

December 8, 2017

Tu.tut

Does "человек" also stand for "human"?

November 4, 2015

Regr3t

That's what google translate says, but I guess 'human' and 'person' are kind of the same thing in some circumstances?

November 4, 2015

Tu.tut

I guess so. I tried typing "This human eats bread" but it marked me wrong. I know it sounds quite awkward, but I think it should be accepted?

November 4, 2015

mico12345

"This human eats bread" is a dead giveaway you're not from this world. Beginner alien mistake.

November 11, 2015

Dennizzz119

well technically it is good, but it makes for a very awkward sentence. In english you wouldnt say: "This human is eating bread", either. So I think it just is that sorta deal. Also the word "Human" you don't use very often.

November 4, 2015

LaMegami

Unless you're..... Papyrus!!

June 29, 2018

Olga451165

Yeah if it doesn't sound natural in English don't try to test it in russian lol

November 4, 2015

numamahoru

Of course it marked wrong. If you say 'this human' it clearly states that you are an alien or some kind of other creature other than human.

December 6, 2017

taffarelbergamin

Well, it actually could be another human using humans as test subjects and comparing results to other species... just saying... It is not like I do that... I mean... At least not that often...

❤❤❤❤❤❤

March 1, 2018

ChayaDoppelt

Like what?

June 29, 2018

Kreilyn

How человек is pronounced? I can't hear the в?

November 7, 2015

PhillipCon1

I keep hearing "чевалек".

June 10, 2017

Alex4ndres

The 'o' when it's not in a stressed vowel is pronounced as 'a'

December 17, 2017

Robbadob

It's pronounced čelovék (/t͡ɕɪlɐˈvʲek/), with the emphasis on the last syllable. The в could just be very light to you in this recording; I can definitely hear it fine.

[2019/04/07]

April 7, 2019

Regr3t

I do.. what does it sound like to you then?

November 7, 2015

Kreilyn

I'm just listening "челоьек"

November 7, 2015

LizzyGamar

che-loi-veck is how im hearing it

December 9, 2017

TomAnderso889627

Yeah i hear a really distinct I sound in the о

March 1, 2018

AngutivikC

Хлеб sounds so funny. xD

August 13, 2016

CJ.Dennis

I have no idea how it's actually pronounced. It sounds like "blip" to me, and I have to admit, I repeat this word over and over again because it makes me laugh too!

December 23, 2016

taffarelbergamin

it is kinda pronounced like "hlyeb"

March 1, 2018

Robbadob

Yeah, it's supposed to be pronounced xleb (/xlʲep/), with the б sounding like a п since it's at the end of the word. The TTS isn't the clearest sometimes.

[2019/04/07]

April 7, 2019

joalsaos

To me is not clear the pronunciation.

March 27, 2016

27Helen

Sorry, but I didn't get the difference between этот and это, could someone please explain it to me?

July 12, 2016

mico12345
July 12, 2016

IanAlejand42212

I totally get it. But I have a question... How do you know which words are masculine and which are not? (I speak Spanish, if it helps)

May 23, 2018

mico12345

This page gives some info

http://masterrussian.com/htgender.shtml

May 23, 2018

None654816

I put "This person is eating bread" and it told me it was wrong. Is it really wrong?

March 12, 2018

mico12345

No. It should accept that.

March 12, 2018

Eduardo464074

When you recognize when to use "eats" or "is eating"?

July 24, 2018

Robbadob

They're the same thing in Russian (both ест), so use the one that sounds the best to your English ear. Here, both should be accepted.

[2019/04/07]

April 7, 2019

Amy91436

I'm having trouble with the о sound because she sounds like чел-ahhee-век Is that the sounds around the o making it a dipthong? OK, I think I found some hints on this pronunciation on a YouTube video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=roevsN1zBl4 I think the soft/hard consonants are what is making me nuts.

March 27, 2016

Robbadob

The о is definitely not a diphthong. It's just unstressed (the emphasis is on the last syllable in челове́к) and so sounds like /ɐ/, a sort of "uh" sound. The entire word is pronounced /t͡ɕɪlɐˈvʲek/, with the е also reducing to /ɪ/ (the i in kit).

[2019/04/07]

April 7, 2019

floho3

What about "guy" for человек?

March 13, 2017

daisy12aj

well, человек doesn't mean guy or girl, it simply means person. when you say человек you are only saying "person" so the translation shouldn't be "guy"

July 18, 2017

Made1eineK

Whats the difference between это and этот?

June 5, 2017

mico12345

Someone already asked that.

June 6, 2017

Made1eineK

I see the question but no answer to it- I get that asking it again may be kind of pointless though

June 7, 2017

mico12345

I'll just rewrite it here A Guide to Using ЭТО

comment/11536858

June 9, 2017

Made1eineK

Ohh, I see! Thank you so much!

June 9, 2017

SaraWeeces

wow thanks for the guide, very very helpful. you should work for duolingo

November 1, 2017

ronimb

How would i say this person has bread?

September 28, 2017

Yhsla

What is the difference between етот и етого?

October 23, 2017

Dylan356388

add an ! and it becomes very agressive

June 10, 2018

OhItsAlex

Этот = this Это = this is

August 24, 2018

TierraConyers

How can you tell the difference between "Does this person eat bread? " and "This person eats bread." ?

June 24, 2016

stako04

In written text, you can tell only by the question mark at the end. In speech, it's the upward inflection that happens when asking a question.

June 25, 2016

AngutivikC

Хлеб. xD

August 20, 2016

poverty2

человек can't be "human"?

November 29, 2016

daisy12aj

it technically could, but in english you normally say "person" not "human," unless you are trying to be specific about their species. like, you don't hear many people say "this human eats bread," because that sounds a little weird.

July 18, 2017

venedikt01302000

What is the difference between Это and Этот???

February 21, 2017

floho3

What's wrong with "a bread" instead of just "bread"?

March 13, 2017

mico12345

It's not an English.

March 13, 2017

CJ.Dennis

Cheeky but correct!

March 14, 2017

Bubble900577

This audio is not good

June 17, 2017

NoelGoetowski

Подождите, нет ли у него Силиак?

July 21, 2017

cristianoolv

Человек is pronounced чел-овек? I can't hear ло it's sounding more like во

October 2, 2017

Aleksaadur1

Elīna krūmiņa

January 15, 2018

blackwolf225846

I am a person who eats bread too.

February 21, 2018

Pratham274721

Why этот is used here instead of это?

April 10, 2018

Apolion1046

"This guy [...]" would really be wrong?

June 7, 2018

Luna328944

I think not since that word can be translated to bone dird devil soul etc. too they should be okay with you translating it to guy

April 9, 2019

Eduardo464074

Why not "this person is eating bread"?

July 24, 2018

Lukasz965708

I would put human instead of person

August 13, 2018

KikiJTrubnikov

So why not "This person is eating bread"?

September 23, 2018

HugoAllexis

Why is The man eats bread wrong? Этот means the/this according to the hint and человек means man/person. So, why is it incorrect?

October 12, 2018

Robbadob

"The man eats bread" would be better translated as мужчина есть хлеб. Человек is non gender-specific, to my knowledge.

[2019/04/07]

April 7, 2019

WobblyBits1

Why does it accept "man" for Человек sometimes but only "person" others?

October 16, 2018

kirkenstei

Yesterday it was this MAN eats bread and now its the PERSON eats bread...how do i know when to use уеловек

December 30, 2018

AlessandroDibby

What is difference between Хеб and хлеб? I wrotr хеб and i got right answer... Is just because i forgot a letter or is because you can say both way? Thanks

January 26, 2019

Robbadob

"Хеб" does not mean the same as хлеб; that would be like saying "peron" is another way of saying "person". The checking system just assumed you made a typo.

[2019/04/07]

April 7, 2019

Erlangga29

Why is "that person is eating a bread" wrong?

April 11, 2019

mico12345

Words like "bread", "rice", or "people are uncountable or mass nouns. They can never have a/an before them.

http://www.cws.illinois.edu/workshop/writers/massnouns/

April 11, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.