"Этот человек ест хлеб."

Translation:This person eats bread.

November 4, 2015

111 Comments
This discussion is locked.


stako04

What's the difference between ест and есть?


Claire135726

Есть is the infinitive, ест is the third person singular


[deactivated user]

    What is infinitive and what is third person singular?


mico12345

    The infinitive form of a verb is the verb in its basic form. It is the version of the verb which will appear in the dictionary. The infinitive form of a verb is usually preceded by to (e.g., to run, to dance, to think). The infinitive form is not always preceded by to. - Google result for "What is an infinitive"

    Third-person-singular. (grammar) The form of a verb used (in English and other languages) with singular nouns and with the pronouns he, she, it and one (their equivalents in other languages). "Is" is the third-person singular of "to be". The pronouns he, she, it and one (their equivalents in other languages). - Google result for "third person singular"


MihailM2

    Он ест хлеб - He eats bread У него есть хлеб - He has bread


Nick450539

    Ест-eat and есть-have


MidgetWookiee

    Not exactly. It only means to have with у ___ (у нас, у вас, у него,...). Otherwise it's more 'is' or 'there is'.


Regr3t

    Why is it not 'the person eats bread'?


dutchie451165

    "Этот" specifies that we are talking about this man


alisakriv

    In another question, they gave the alternate translation "The __" instead of "This ____". I'm confused as to why it doesn't apply now.


slwrath

    'Eto' always means 'this', so that alternative might have been wrong (unless the English sentence didn't make sense with a 'the'). It's complicated by the fact that Russian doesn't have articles.


HugoAllexis

    Is Duolingo's hint wrong then? It shows the as one of the translation options dor Этот


Mutusen

    Because этот is a demonstrative pronoun, usually translated by "this".


Isaac_Luna_

    "Этот человек" и "Это человек" are probably hard to differentiate in verbal speech because the "ч" sound is nothing more than the combination of "т + щ", and этот ends in a т.


Nick9534

    Huh, all I hear is "ch" from the "ч".


Tu.tut

    Does "человек" also stand for "human"?


Regr3t

    That's what google translate says, but I guess 'human' and 'person' are kind of the same thing in some circumstances?


Tu.tut

    I guess so. I tried typing "This human eats bread" but it marked me wrong. I know it sounds quite awkward, but I think it should be accepted?


mico12345

    "This human eats bread" is a dead giveaway you're not from this world. Beginner alien mistake.


Dennizzz119

    well technically it is good, but it makes for a very awkward sentence. In english you wouldnt say: "This human is eating bread", either. So I think it just is that sorta deal. Also the word "Human" you don't use very often.


LaMegami

    Unless you're..... Papyrus!!


dutchie451165

    Yeah if it doesn't sound natural in English don't try to test it in russian lol


AngutivikC

    Хлеб sounds so funny. xD


CJ.Dennis

    I have no idea how it's actually pronounced. It sounds like "blip" to me, and I have to admit, I repeat this word over and over again because it makes me laugh too!


taffarelbergamin

    it is kinda pronounced like "hlyeb"


Robbadob

    Yeah, it's supposed to be pronounced xleb (/xlʲep/), with the б sounding like a п since it's at the end of the word. The TTS isn't the clearest sometimes.

    [2019/04/07]


Kreilyn

    How человек is pronounced? I can't hear the в?


PhillipCon1

    I keep hearing "чевалек".


Alex4ndres

    The 'o' when it's not in a stressed vowel is pronounced as 'a'


alanvoe

    In fact, it is pronounced as 'a' only if it is in the syllable before the stressed syllable.

    In an unstressed syllable which is not before the stressed syllable, it is pronounced as a schwa (/ə/ in IPA syntax).


Robbadob

    It's pronounced čelovék (/t͡ɕɪlɐˈvʲek/), with the emphasis on the last syllable. The в could just be very light to you in this recording; I can definitely hear it fine.

    [2019/04/07]


Regr3t

    I do.. what does it sound like to you then?


Kreilyn

    I'm just listening "челоьек"


LizzyGamar

    che-loi-veck is how im hearing it


TomAnderso889627

    Yeah i hear a really distinct I sound in the о


OhItsAlex

    Этот = this Это = this is


27Helen

    Sorry, but I didn't get the difference between этот and это, could someone please explain it to me?


IanAlejand42212

    I totally get it. But I have a question... How do you know which words are masculine and which are not? (I speak Spanish, if it helps)


None365

    I put "This person is eating bread" and it told me it was wrong. Is it really wrong?


mico12345

    No. It should accept that.


Eduardo464074

    When you recognize when to use "eats" or "is eating"?


Robbadob

    They're the same thing in Russian (both ест), so use the one that sounds the best to your English ear. Here, both should be accepted.

    [2019/04/07]


Amy91436

    I'm having trouble with the о sound because she sounds like чел-ahhee-век Is that the sounds around the o making it a dipthong? OK, I think I found some hints on this pronunciation on a YouTube video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=roevsN1zBl4 I think the soft/hard consonants are what is making me nuts.


Robbadob

    The о is definitely not a diphthong. It's just unstressed (the emphasis is on the last syllable in челове́к) and so sounds like /ɐ/, a sort of "uh" sound. The entire word is pronounced /t͡ɕɪlɐˈvʲek/, with the е also reducing to /ɪ/ (the i in kit).

    [2019/04/07]


floho3

    What about "guy" for человек?


alinarj7

    well, человек doesn't mean guy or girl, it simply means person. when you say человек you are only saying "person" so the translation shouldn't be "guy"


ronimb

    How would i say this person has bread?


MidgetWookiee

    У этого человека есть хлеб


Yhsla

    What is the difference between етот и етого?


MidgetWookiee

    Этот = this Этого is the masculine/neuter genetive form of это. Basically 'his/its' (but not exactly). But it comes up in quite a few other situations.


Pratham274721

    Why этот is used here instead of это?


kyoko412522

    This human eats bread is right too, no? Just sounds awkward but not wrong, right?


YaBigSistah

    How can you tell the difference between "Does this person eat bread? " and "This person eats bread." ?


stako04

    In written text, you can tell only by the question mark at the end. In speech, it's the upward inflection that happens when asking a question.


poverty2

    человек can't be "human"?


alinarj7

    it technically could, but in english you normally say "person" not "human," unless you are trying to be specific about their species. like, you don't hear many people say "this human eats bread," because that sounds a little weird.


floho3

    What's wrong with "a bread" instead of just "bread"?


mico12345

    It's not an English.


CJ.Dennis

    Cheeky but correct!


floho3

    thanks. I mixed up bread and slice of bread which are just the same term in other languages. Too much duolingo :)


dadalien

    Whats the difference between это and этот?


mico12345

    Someone already asked that.


dadalien

    I see the question but no answer to it- I get that asking it again may be kind of pointless though


mico12345

    I'll just rewrite it here A Guide to Using ЭТО

comment/11536858


dadalien

    Ohh, I see! Thank you so much!


SaraWeeces

    wow thanks for the guide, very very helpful. you should work for duolingo


cristianoolv

    Человек is pronounced чел-овек? I can't hear ло it's sounding more like во


FabrcioGal3

    Couldn't человек be translated as "guy" as well as "man"?


aatayAltun1

    Informal I guess


PandaMatata

    i think you could translate it to man as long as you refer to a person of any gender (like if you said to a woman "we need every man" idk any russian examples, i am new to this too). just memorize it as person, because that is what it means.


saenz231098

    etot can be translated ad THIS or THE, so why you consider "The man eats bread" wrong?


mico12345

    Человек ест хлеб. The person eats bread. They don't use The or a/an.


Adrian-Medeiros

    "This guy [...]" would really be wrong?


Luna328944

    I think not since that word can be translated to bone dird devil soul etc. too they should be okay with you translating it to guy


Eduardo464074

    Why not "this person is eating bread"?


Lukasz965708

    I would put human instead of person


KikiJTrubnikov

    So why not "This person is eating bread"?


HugoAllexis

    Why is The man eats bread wrong? Этот means the/this according to the hint and человек means man/person. So, why is it incorrect?


Robbadob

    "The man eats bread" would be better translated as мужчина есть хлеб. Человек is non gender-specific, to my knowledge.

    [2019/04/07]


PandaMatata

    i think you can only translate человек to man if you clearly refer to a person of any gender.


WobblyBits1

    Why does it accept "man" for Человек sometimes but only "person" others?


kirkenstei

    Yesterday it was this MAN eats bread and now its the PERSON eats bread...how do i know when to use уеловек


erlanggasaputra

    Why is "that person is eating a bread" wrong?


mico12345

    Words like "bread", "rice", or "people are uncountable or mass nouns. They can never have a/an before them.

    http://www.cws.illinois.edu/workshop/writers/massnouns/


Patryk42989

    Come on, "this human eats bread" is a valid translation too


lVRq4

    Is there a diffference between "is eating" and "eats" in russian?


aatayAltun1

    Why not this person is eating bread? In hints it says "ест" is "is eating" so what's the problem?


louism481

    How do i tell apart 'ест' being 'eats' or 'is eating'


MidgetWookiee

    On some Android phones, if you tap and hold the space bar, it will pull up other keyboards. At the bottom of the list it will say something like 'language options'. There'll be a bunch of keyboards there.


MrKenyu

    But why Этот and not Это?


Malawelekaahm

    Это человек ест хлеб would mean something like "This is a person eating bread"


pl294

    Why not "man"?


Lloyd199420

    Is it just me or I just can't hear that kh in хлеб.


Eiva.

    So, "human" is not acceptable, I see...


JadeFlame

    How do you pronounce this


YellowkaCZ

    So, when I should put an article and when not? Articles in English are pretty annoying, I just wanna learn Russian!


Marnol13

    Im curious, how would this change if it was eating (This person is eating bread.)


Kundoo

    It won't change. Russian only has one present tense and doesn't distinguish between Continuous and Simple.


Whywouldit12

    Ect means eats while ectb means eat the difference is the alphabet s


Ahmedhassan9917

    What is difference between это and этот


Richojullie

    Why is it not "this person is eating bread"?


mico12345

    That is it. What are you getting?


OzanEyllYk

    Why is it not "is eating"? What is the difference between "this man eats a bread" and "this man is eating a Bread"? :(


Hendrik959154

    Seriously why is: "this person is eating bread" wrong. I don't get it. Est is so often translated as is eating. Why not here


ZAIDULLO

    Man person какая разница

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.