1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Этот человек ест хлеб."

"Этот человек ест хлеб."

Translation:This person eats bread.

November 4, 2015

151 Comments


stako04

What's the difference between ест and есть?


Claire135726

Есть is the infinitive, ест is the third person singular


ItsChristiano

What is infinitive and what is third person singular?


mico12345

The infinitive form of a verb is the verb in its basic form. It is the version of the verb which will appear in the dictionary. The infinitive form of a verb is usually preceded by to (e.g., to run, to dance, to think). The infinitive form is not always preceded by to. - Google result for "What is an infinitive"

Third-person-singular. (grammar) The form of a verb used (in English and other languages) with singular nouns and with the pronouns he, she, it and one (their equivalents in other languages). "Is" is the third-person singular of "to be". The pronouns he, she, it and one (their equivalents in other languages). - Google result for "third person singular"


MihailM2

Он ест хлеб - He eats bread У него есть хлеб - He has bread


Nick450539

Ест-eat and есть-have


MidgetWookiee

Not exactly. It only means to have with у ___ (у нас, у вас, у него,...). Otherwise it's more 'is' or 'there is'.


Regr3t

Why is it not 'the person eats bread'?


dutchie451165

"Этот" specifies that we are talking about this man


alisakriv

In another question, they gave the alternate translation "The __" instead of "This ____". I'm confused as to why it doesn't apply now.


slwrath

'Eto' always means 'this', so that alternative might have been wrong (unless the English sentence didn't make sense with a 'the'). It's complicated by the fact that Russian doesn't have articles.


HugoAllexis

Is Duolingo's hint wrong then? It shows the as one of the translation options dor Этот


Mutusen

Because этот is a demonstrative pronoun, usually translated by "this".


Isaac_Luna_

"Этот человек" и "Это человек" are probably hard to differentiate in verbal speech because the "ч" sound is nothing more than the combination of "т + щ", and этот ends in a т.


Nick9534

Huh, all I hear is "ch" from the "ч".


That1kid6

Heck, I put this human, and it didn't count


Tu.tut

Does "человек" also stand for "human"?


Regr3t

That's what google translate says, but I guess 'human' and 'person' are kind of the same thing in some circumstances?


Tu.tut

I guess so. I tried typing "This human eats bread" but it marked me wrong. I know it sounds quite awkward, but I think it should be accepted?


mico12345

"This human eats bread" is a dead giveaway you're not from this world. Beginner alien mistake.


Dennizzz119

well technically it is good, but it makes for a very awkward sentence. In english you wouldnt say: "This human is eating bread", either. So I think it just is that sorta deal. Also the word "Human" you don't use very often.


LaMegami

Unless you're..... Papyrus!!


dutchie451165

Yeah if it doesn't sound natural in English don't try to test it in russian lol


numamahoru

Of course it marked wrong. If you say 'this human' it clearly states that you are an alien or some kind of other creature other than human.


taffarelbergamin

Well, it actually could be another human using humans as test subjects and comparing results to other species... just saying... It is not like I do that... I mean... At least not that often...

❤❤❤❤❤❤


AngutivikC

Хлеб sounds so funny. xD


CJ.Dennis

I have no idea how it's actually pronounced. It sounds like "blip" to me, and I have to admit, I repeat this word over and over again because it makes me laugh too!


taffarelbergamin

it is kinda pronounced like "hlyeb"


Robbadob

Yeah, it's supposed to be pronounced xleb (/xlʲep/), with the б sounding like a п since it's at the end of the word. The TTS isn't the clearest sometimes.

[2019/04/07]


Kreilyn

How человек is pronounced? I can't hear the в?


PhillipCon1

I keep hearing "чевалек".


Alex4ndres

The 'o' when it's not in a stressed vowel is pronounced as 'a'


alanvoe

In fact, it is pronounced as 'a' only if it is in the syllable before the stressed syllable.

In an unstressed syllable which is not before the stressed syllable, it is pronounced as a schwa (/ə/ in IPA syntax).


Robbadob

It's pronounced čelovék (/t͡ɕɪlɐˈvʲek/), with the emphasis on the last syllable. The в could just be very light to you in this recording; I can definitely hear it fine.

[2019/04/07]


Regr3t

I do.. what does it sound like to you then?


Kreilyn

I'm just listening "челоьек"


LizzyGamar

che-loi-veck is how im hearing it


TomAnderso889627

Yeah i hear a really distinct I sound in the о


joalsaos

To me is not clear the pronunciation.


27Helen

Sorry, but I didn't get the difference between этот and это, could someone please explain it to me?


IanAlejand42212

I totally get it. But I have a question... How do you know which words are masculine and which are not? (I speak Spanish, if it helps)


None654816

I put "This person is eating bread" and it told me it was wrong. Is it really wrong?


mico12345

No. It should accept that.


Eduardo464074

When you recognize when to use "eats" or "is eating"?


Robbadob

They're the same thing in Russian (both ест), so use the one that sounds the best to your English ear. Here, both should be accepted.

[2019/04/07]


OhItsAlex

Этот = this Это = this is


Amy91436

I'm having trouble with the о sound because she sounds like чел-ahhee-век Is that the sounds around the o making it a dipthong? OK, I think I found some hints on this pronunciation on a YouTube video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=roevsN1zBl4 I think the soft/hard consonants are what is making me nuts.


Robbadob

The о is definitely not a diphthong. It's just unstressed (the emphasis is on the last syllable in челове́к) and so sounds like /ɐ/, a sort of "uh" sound. The entire word is pronounced /t͡ɕɪlɐˈvʲek/, with the е also reducing to /ɪ/ (the i in kit).

[2019/04/07]


venedikt01302000

What is the difference between Это and Этот???


floho3

What about "guy" for человек?


alinarj7

well, человек doesn't mean guy or girl, it simply means person. when you say человек you are only saying "person" so the translation shouldn't be "guy"


dadalien

Whats the difference between это and этот?


mico12345

Someone already asked that.


dadalien

I see the question but no answer to it- I get that asking it again may be kind of pointless though


mico12345

I'll just rewrite it here A Guide to Using ЭТО

comment/11536858


dadalien

Ohh, I see! Thank you so much!


SaraWeeces

wow thanks for the guide, very very helpful. you should work for duolingo


ronimb

How would i say this person has bread?


MidgetWookiee

У этого человека есть хлеб


Yhsla

What is the difference between етот и етого?


MidgetWookiee

Этот = this Этого is the masculine/neuter genetive form of это. Basically 'his/its' (but not exactly). But it comes up in quite a few other situations.


Pratham274721

Why этот is used here instead of это?


Dylan356388

add an ! and it becomes very agressive


kyoko412522

This human eats bread is right too, no? Just sounds awkward but not wrong, right?


TierraConyers

How can you tell the difference between "Does this person eat bread? " and "This person eats bread." ?


stako04

In written text, you can tell only by the question mark at the end. In speech, it's the upward inflection that happens when asking a question.


poverty2

человек can't be "human"?


alinarj7

it technically could, but in english you normally say "person" not "human," unless you are trying to be specific about their species. like, you don't hear many people say "this human eats bread," because that sounds a little weird.


JohnVakar

человек means human so it should work


floho3

What's wrong with "a bread" instead of just "bread"?


mico12345

It's not an English.


CJ.Dennis

Cheeky but correct!


floho3

thanks. I mixed up bread and slice of bread which are just the same term in other languages. Too much duolingo :)


NoelGoetowski

Подождите, нет ли у него Силиак?


cristianoolv

Человек is pronounced чел-овек? I can't hear ло it's sounding more like во


FabrcioGal3

Couldn't человек be translated as "guy" as well as "man"?


aatayAltun1

Informal I guess


Panda398445

i think you could translate it to man as long as you refer to a person of any gender (like if you said to a woman "we need every man" idk any russian examples, i am new to this too). just memorize it as person, because that is what it means.


saenz231098

etot can be translated ad THIS or THE, so why you consider "The man eats bread" wrong?


mico12345

Человек ест хлеб. The person eats bread. They don't use The or a/an.


Apolion1046

"This guy [...]" would really be wrong?


Luna328944

I think not since that word can be translated to bone dird devil soul etc. too they should be okay with you translating it to guy


Eduardo464074

Why not "this person is eating bread"?


Lukasz965708

I would put human instead of person


KikiJTrubnikov

So why not "This person is eating bread"?


HugoAllexis

Why is The man eats bread wrong? Этот means the/this according to the hint and человек means man/person. So, why is it incorrect?


Robbadob

"The man eats bread" would be better translated as мужчина есть хлеб. Человек is non gender-specific, to my knowledge.

[2019/04/07]


Panda398445

i think you can only translate человек to man if you clearly refer to a person of any gender.


WobblyBits1

Why does it accept "man" for Человек sometimes but only "person" others?


kirkenstei

Yesterday it was this MAN eats bread and now its the PERSON eats bread...how do i know when to use уеловек


AlessandroDibby

What is difference between Хеб and хлеб? I wrotr хеб and i got right answer... Is just because i forgot a letter or is because you can say both way? Thanks


Robbadob

"Хеб" does not mean the same as хлеб; that would be like saying "peron" is another way of saying "person". The checking system just assumed you made a typo.

[2019/04/07]


erlanggasaputra

Why is "that person is eating a bread" wrong?


mico12345

Words like "bread", "rice", or "people are uncountable or mass nouns. They can never have a/an before them.

http://www.cws.illinois.edu/workshop/writers/massnouns/


Patryk42989

Come on, "this human eats bread" is a valid translation too


lVRq4

Is there a diffference between "is eating" and "eats" in russian?


aatayAltun1

Why not this person is eating bread? In hints it says "ест" is "is eating" so what's the problem?


.Leva.

The должно приниматься. Смысл не теряется. Добавьте. Хватит вводить людей в заблуждение.


akw_005

Btw what means какaя пасня?? Does it mean anything??


akw_005

Btw what means какая песня???


louism481

How do i tell apart 'ест' being 'eats' or 'is eating'


MidgetWookiee

On some Android phones, if you tap and hold the space bar, it will pull up other keyboards. At the bottom of the list it will say something like 'language options'. There'll be a bunch of keyboards there.


MrKenyu

But why Этот and not Это?


pl294

Why not "man"?


Lloyd199420

Is it just me or I just can't hear that kh in хлеб.


avei1999

So, "human" is not acceptable, I see...


JadeFlame

How do you pronounce this


Daniella.Florez

So what the difference between это and этот


blackwolf225846

I am a person who eats bread too.


MyaCronk

T H I S B O I E A T I N G B R E A D


Luna328944

Why does it mark human, human is also a possible translation, isn't it? I'm quite confused right now because I looked it up and it can also be April fool, bone, soul, devil, bird, killjoy etc.


JustinGick

Bread for the soviets


NoAlliance

What is the difference between это and этот?


alanvoe

This has been asked and answered before. Please check previous comments before posting.


avelino_felix

хлеб is so hard to say


Lina500668

в курсе английский язык с русского допускается перевод the man eats bread. синхронизируйте пожалуйста переводы,очень путает такая двойственность


mico12345

It should be fixed over there, not here. "Man" for "person" is an outdated term.


Tom827991

Pronouncing "хлеб" always gets me lol.


ZionHammon1

I wish there was a better break down of these Russian words


YoungRazm

What is the difference between этот and это?


AurimasRan

I wrote etot celovek est xleb and it's wrong. ..but it says exactly the same


SaraWeeces

you have a cyrllic keyboard? because that's not the same


Naminouu

I can't succced to this question too... stuck on a phonetical thing.......


nicch14

I think it's because you have a typo. It should be "Etot chelovek est khleb" :)


devildomdenizen

Which sounds belong to which letter?


NZEnglish

There needs to be a cyrillic keyboard available


Carriep847

You'll need to set it in your system settings.


taffarelbergamin

On mobile, you should look for downloading the Ruasian keyboard. On a computer, you should do both that and put stickers on your keyboard, OR use a virtual keyboard (Windows 10 has it native. Not sure about other versions)


Bubble900577

This audio is not good


alanvoe

It sounds fine to me on 12/04/2019.


syedyahya11

What is the difference between это and зтот


alanvoe

This has been asked and answered before. Please check previous comments before posting.


yGYS9

Why can't it be "this boy eats bread". Isn't "человек" "boy" as well?


Robbadob

That's мальчик. Человек means "person" (without any indication as to whether it's a man or a woman).

[2019/04/07]


Dany440968

Esta persona come pan


LucasPappa

Why does this sound condescending lol


LulaCucco

I have headache


VVaKDc

Go ❤❤❤❤ your self.


jumpthewalls

Gotta really love the grammar and the syntax, because the vocab sure don't sound very pretty


Robbadob

It's just a bunch of consonant clusters and palatalisation. Which languages would you consider "prettier"?

[2019/04/07]


JohnVakar

Sorry but word ест doesn't exist in russian language, they have only есть. If am i right. Sorry if not.


stako04

It exists for sure


taffarelbergamin

John, you are mixing up the infinitive/nominative (a.k.a. dictionary entry) and declined version of words

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.