"Your brother has a house."

Translation:У твоего брата есть дом.

November 4, 2015

4 Comments


DavidPasma

Not clear. Do you want genitive case style possession 'у меня есть' or nominative я имею?

November 4, 2015

Norrius

«Твой брат имеет дом» looks very odd, only the former option is possible.

November 4, 2015

DavidPasma

As in he 'posses' a house. I know you can use "иметь" for abstract concepts such as 'я имею право' but I'm fairly certain you could use it here for possession.

November 4, 2015

Norrius

You technically could, but without context this looks borderline correct. I can't really explain it, but in some cases it's better to use one or the other: here's only the Genitive construction is natural.

November 4, 2015
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.