1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Your brother has a house."

"Your brother has a house."

Translation:У твоего брата есть дом.

November 4, 2015

13 Comments


DavidPasma

Not clear. Do you want genitive case style possession 'у меня есть' or nominative я имею?


Norrius

«Твой брат имеет дом» looks very odd, only the former option is possible.


DavidPasma

As in he 'posses' a house. I know you can use "иметь" for abstract concepts such as 'я имею право' but I'm fairly certain you could use it here for possession.


Norrius

You technically could, but without context this looks borderline correct. I can't really explain it, but in some cases it's better to use one or the other: here's only the Genitive construction is natural.


Nakhid

Do i need to use "У"? Can't i just say "Твоего брата есть дом"? как неполное предложение?


carneeki

Why do ee sometimes say "есть" like this, but others ee don't?


JJz5z

I thought есть was only supposed to be used if it wasn't something you would expect him to have. Could someone please explain, would this only apply to body parts and not to things such as belongings (house in this case), even though pretty much everyone has them?


carneeki

I read earlier today in the hints and tips that есть is used to emphasise "having" the thing. I would say for this question it is hard to know where the emphasis should be placed and think that есть should be optional as perhaps the emphasis should be on the brother, or the house.

skill/ru/Basics-2/tips-and-notes


Craig231800

I just wanted to celebrate Russian, and have someone confirm that твоего is "a Genitive masculine second person singular personal pronoun". Genitive because of у and masculine because of брата.


DanielNaka10

Why "Твой брат есть дом" is wrong?


CSJLrklK

"Твой брат есть дом" would translate to something like "Your brother there is a house", which makes no sense and doesn't say that he has the house. Instead of using the word "has", in Russian you say that the house is "of your brother", which requires "у" followed by the person's name or pronoun in the genitive case (твоего брата).


VremyaXolodtsa

Just to add to what CSJ is saying, У is crucial here: Твой брат есть дом = Your brother there is a house, but У твоего брата есть дом = To your brother, there is a house. У in this context basically means "for" or "as for", but you can (perhaps should) think of it as meaning "of". It's kind of like a preposition that puts its subject into the genetive.


opasnyi-oxotnik

Because when describing something as your brother has a home we cant use Твой. Твой is only used to say its yours, your pet, your home, your kid. But if describing you say 'У него/ у неё'

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.