"Your brother has a house."

Translation:У твоего брата есть дом.

November 4, 2015

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Craig231800

I just wanted to celebrate Russian, and have someone confirm that твоего is "a Genitive masculine second person singular personal pronoun". Genitive because of у and masculine because of брата.


carneeki

Why do ee sometimes say "есть" like this, but others ee don't?


JJz5z

I thought есть was only supposed to be used if it wasn't something you would expect him to have. Could someone please explain, would this only apply to body parts and not to things such as belongings (house in this case), even though pretty much everyone has them?


carneeki

I read earlier today in the hints and tips that есть is used to emphasise "having" the thing. I would say for this question it is hard to know where the emphasis should be placed and think that есть should be optional as perhaps the emphasis should be on the brother, or the house.

skill/ru/Basics-2/tips-and-notes


BoH76M

Why is вашего wrong?


Pasmanik

Not clear. Do you want genitive case style possession 'у меня есть' or nominative я имею?


Norrius

«Твой брат имеет дом» looks very odd, only the former option is possible.


Pasmanik

As in he 'posses' a house. I know you can use "иметь" for abstract concepts such as 'я имею право' but I'm fairly certain you could use it here for possession.


Norrius

You technically could, but without context this looks borderline correct. I can't really explain it, but in some cases it's better to use one or the other: here's only the Genitive construction is natural.


HighprinceVader

Иметь isn't really used for possession very much in modern Russian


Nakhid

Do i need to use "У"? Can't i just say "Твоего брата есть дом"? как неполное предложение?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.