1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У папы есть масло."

"У папы есть масло."

Translation:Dad has butter.

November 4, 2015

27 Comments


Jacques1981

For those unable to remember the difference between "ест" and "есть", try this. "Есть" HAS a "ь", but "ест", does not be cause he EATS it.

February 12, 2016

serbioski

Silly and useful, my kind of advice.

March 14, 2016

Diane61185

Thank you for this. I'm really struggling with this one.

February 5, 2018

Royal1223

Great!

November 5, 2018

mathcore

мясо: meat, but... масло: butter/oil.
oi vey. gotta be careful with these.

November 8, 2015

Mrmcfeffers

That's my favorite exclamation, my mom and grandma always use it, Oi vey.

December 12, 2018

Tom441724

Why is this not in the genitive form масла?

December 27, 2015

olimo

"Масло" is the subject of the sentence, hence in nominative. Genitive is used when you have no butter.

December 27, 2015

AnCatDubh

Wait, ‘butter’ and ‘oil’ are the same word?...

November 5, 2015

bright_flash

Yes. :) But keep in mind that the English word oil also means a petroleum-based liquid which is translated as нефть in Russian.

November 5, 2015

AnCatDubh

So how do you tell apart northern and southern Europe?

November 5, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

You specify what kind of oil, for example "olive oil" is оливковое масло.

http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-russian/olive%20oil

You can also specify butter made from cream as сливочное масло. http://dictionary.reverso.net/russian-english/%D1%81%D0%BB%D0%B8%D0%B2%D0%BE%D1%87%D0%BD%D0%BE%D0%B5

May 20, 2016

Aleksandar_

"Dad has the butter" not accepted?

November 4, 2015

olimo

This is closer to "Масло у папы". We tend to put the "definite" things first. See also https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11564662

November 14, 2015

NerysGhemor

You should report that, I think.

November 5, 2015

flint72

So here

"Father has some butter"

was not accepted, and

"Father has got butter"

was suggested as a translation, when it the previous lesson it wouldn't accept

"У женщины есть молоко = The woman has got milk"

for me :( .

November 10, 2015

olimo

Every time when your obviously correct answer is not accepted, don't get discouraged. Instead, smile and remind yourself that you are actually helping to improve the course by sending reports :-)

November 14, 2015

Stan560975

Seriously.. we are just beginners, Duolingo is too hard, he should be easier

September 24, 2019

nickmarks10

масло and масла sound the same to me. Are they supposed to be pronounced different?

March 29, 2016

chirelchirel

In singular nom/gen there propably isn't that much difference, since the stress is on the firs syllable. Both a and o are reduced, and although the resulting vowel isn't exactly the same, it's very close (and I suspec in some cases is the same). In plural nom/acc the stress is on the second syllable, which means the first a is reduced instead of the second.

Jonestly Russian could use some more endings for the cases :D

April 4, 2016

MountedDragoon

What, like in his medicine cabinet?

May 6, 2018

TaylorShai

Giggity

July 30, 2018

Martinroskar

A good pronounceable sentence for once

March 31, 2019

italianzzaj

It seems that the genitive form nouns look like Russian plurals, but are not. Given the sentience У папы есть масло What would be the plural of this sentience?

April 4, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

The singular genitive form looks like the plural nominative form. The semicolon won't let me get you to the exact page but type in папы and enter for the table. There is a genitive plural form: пап. http://starling.rinet.ru/cgi-bin/morph.cgi?flags=endnnnnproot=configword=%EF%E0%EF%FB

May 20, 2016

Nikolaj493380

TheHoloSeraph I do not know say it in english so I will say(write) it in Slovak language: Keď je o neprízvučné (to znamená že prízvuk je niekde inde ako na o) tak sa číta skoro ako a

January 3, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.