1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У папы есть масло."

"У папы есть масло."

Translation:Dad has butter.

November 4, 2015

45 Comments


Jacques1981

For those unable to remember the difference between "ест" and "есть", try this. "Есть" HAS a "ь", but "ест", does not be cause he EATS it.


serbioski

Silly and useful, my kind of advice.


Diane61185

Thank you for this. I'm really struggling with this one.


prashantga508621

Это очень хорошая идея


cascadianski

мясо: meat, but... масло: butter/oil.
oi vey. gotta be careful with these.


Mrmcfeffers

That's my favorite exclamation, my mom and grandma always use it, Oi vey.


Tom441724

Why is this not in the genitive form масла?


olimo

"Масло" is the subject of the sentence, hence in nominative. Genitive is used when you have no butter.


HienzTayon

How is масло the subject of the sentence? Isn't папы the subject and масло is the object?


Shady_arc

Russian typically expresses possession using statements of existence, i.e. "In a place X, there is an object A":

  • Здесь есть масло. = There is butter here.
  • В доме есть масло. = There is butter in the house.
  • В доме есть пицца. = There is a pizza in the house.
  • В пицце есть сыр. = There is cheese in the pizza.
  • У меня есть сыр. = I have cheese.
  • У папы есть пицца. = Dad has a pizza.
  • У папы есть я. = Dad has me.

(it still makes sense to translate these with "have/has" because in English, have is the most common way to express possession)


zozo107547

Why папы and not папа??


prashantga508621

Brother, you are a great help. If you have an Instagram page. Please share


zozo107547

Can you put an example?


Aleksandar_

"Dad has the butter" not accepted?


olimo

This is closer to "Масло у папы". We tend to put the "definite" things first. See also https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11564662


NerysGhemor

You should report that, I think.


AnCatDubh

Wait, ‘butter’ and ‘oil’ are the same word?...


bright_flash

Yes. :) But keep in mind that the English word oil also means a petroleum-based liquid which is translated as нефть in Russian.


AnCatDubh

So how do you tell apart northern and southern Europe?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

You specify what kind of oil, for example "olive oil" is оливковое масло.

http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-russian/olive%20oil

You can also specify butter made from cream as сливочное масло. http://dictionary.reverso.net/russian-english/%D1%81%D0%BB%D0%B8%D0%B2%D0%BE%D1%87%D0%BD%D0%BE%D0%B5


flint72

So here

"Father has some butter"

was not accepted, and

"Father has got butter"

was suggested as a translation, when it the previous lesson it wouldn't accept

"У женщины есть молоко = The woman has got milk"

for me :( .


olimo

Every time when your obviously correct answer is not accepted, don't get discouraged. Instead, smile and remind yourself that you are actually helping to improve the course by sending reports :-)


Stan560975

Seriously.. we are just beginners, Duolingo is too hard, he should be easier


nickmarks10

масло and масла sound the same to me. Are they supposed to be pronounced different?


chirelchirel

In singular nom/gen there propably isn't that much difference, since the stress is on the firs syllable. Both a and o are reduced, and although the resulting vowel isn't exactly the same, it's very close (and I suspec in some cases is the same). In plural nom/acc the stress is on the second syllable, which means the first a is reduced instead of the second.

Jonestly Russian could use some more endings for the cases :D


Geo498

I missed the у and thought it was "dad is eating butter"


italianzzaj

It seems that the genitive form nouns look like Russian plurals, but are not. Given the sentience У папы есть масло What would be the plural of this sentience?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

The singular genitive form looks like the plural nominative form. The semicolon won't let me get you to the exact page but type in папы and enter for the table. There is a genitive plural form: пап. http://starling.rinet.ru/cgi-bin/morph.cgi?flags=endnnnnproot=configword=%EF%E0%EF%FB


RocketJunk

"Dad has a butter" was not accepted...


Nikolaj493380

TheHoloSeraph I do not know say it in english so I will say(write) it in Slovak language: Keď je o neprízvučné (to znamená že prízvuk je niekde inde ako na o) tak sa číta skoro ako a


Martinroskar

A good pronounceable sentence for once


Rom5f

Why does папа, sounds like баба? Лол


AldenMichaels

I appreciate this section. I wish Polish had similar sections for the different cases. It just throws you right into the fire with the grammar lol.


TheHoloSeraph

Is it my or а and о sound the same?, i can never like, guess correctly if i hear an a or an o


SanaAman

what does "Y" in Russian mean,can i simply use "папы есть масло"to say dad has butter?


Akuhime-sama

Is that why his arteries are so clogged?


AlanColin_

Есть - has ? Есть - eat ?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

No! eat = ест without the ь, while the word has = есть, has the ь.

No, you are right to be confused as есть can also be the infinitive form "to eat" as in "I want to eat." = "я хочу есть". http://context.reverso.net/translation/english-russian/I+want+to+eat

Type in ест for the full present conjugation table: http://starling.rinet.ru/cgi-bin/morphque.cgi?flags=endnnnnp

есть actually means "there is" or "there are" as in Russian "to have" does not really exist and instead they say that the object is at the owner. http://dictionary.reverso.net/russian-english/%D0%B5%D1%81%D1%82%D1%8C

http://context.reverso.net/translation/english-russian/She+has+a+cat

http://context.reverso.net/translation/english-russian/He+has+a+dog

http://context.reverso.net/translation/english-russian/I+have+children

http://context.reverso.net/translation/english-russian/You+have+a+child

http://context.reverso.net/translation/english-russian/We+have+a+house.

http://context.reverso.net/translation/english-russian/They+have+horses.

http://context.reverso.net/translation/english-russian/They+have+it.

The owner is in the genitive form after that preposition. The object is only in the genitive form if the statement is negative that there is not the object at the owner.


GuillermoP1736

Daddy has oil. Wink wink.


PetrSafrata

"Dad has a butter" not accepted?


primeaux123

Butter isnt really countable, you can only have A quantity of butter or some butter


Josh15602

You cannot have a single butter, but instead a block of butter, a lump of butter, a tab of butter, etc.

Usually this applies to liquids or semi-solids.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.