1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Do you go to school already?"

"Do you go to school already?"

Translation:Вы уже ходите в школу?

November 4, 2015

11 Comments


Hatul_Madan

Почему "Ты уже ходишь в школу?" - ошибка?


Olga451165

should be correct. report it.

btw just noticed the connection between your avatar and username.. lolz


pikkukarhu

Ты уже ходишь seems more likely - who would use вы with a child who possibly doesn't even go to school yet?


Tattamin

вы might simply indicate plural here, though.


zebby.mann

Почему "Вы ходите в школу уже" не харашо?


kpagcha

why в школу and not в школе?


Vassiliavk

I think it's because it's a direction (to school) not a location (in school); it answers the Куда question, not the Где one.

Accusative is used for directions and prepositional for locations.


zartec2487

When using verbs of motion like to walk or to drive, the words following prepositions are in accusative instead of prepositional


edyapd

How say "Ты уже идёшь в школу?"


Theron126

Are you already going to school?


oDh67

Does Russian have a flexible word order? Спасибо вам

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.