"Do you go to school already?"

Translation:Вы уже ходите в школу?

3 years ago

9 Comments


Hatul_Madan
Hatul_Madan

Почему "Ты уже ходишь в школу?" - ошибка?

3 years ago

Olga451165
Olga451165

should be correct. report it.

btw just noticed the connection between your avatar and username.. lolz

3 years ago

pikkukarhu
pikkukarhu

Ты уже ходишь seems more likely - who would use вы with a child who possibly doesn't even go to school yet?

3 years ago

Tattamin
Tattamin

вы might simply indicate plural here, though.

2 years ago

kpagcha
kpagcha

why в школу and not в школе?

3 years ago

Vassiliavk
Vassiliavk

I think it's because it's a direction (to school) not a location (in school); it answers the Куда question, not the Где one.

Accusative is used for directions and prepositional for locations.

3 years ago

zartec2487

When using verbs of motion like to walk or to drive, the words following prepositions are in accusative instead of prepositional

1 year ago

edyapd
edyapd

How say "Ты уже идёшь в школу?"

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

Are you already going to school?

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.