1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Она любит спать на работе."

"Она любит спать на работе."

Translation:She likes sleeping on the job.

November 4, 2015

22 Comments


Barontobasco

Some of these are ridiculous. Maybe "she likes sleeping on the job" is correct, but so is "She loves to sleep at work." From this small text we can't interpret precise meaning. We use the same meaning in English. For example, "I love playing video games," or "I love reading history books" has the same meaning as "I like doing these things."

It could have said "ей нравится спать на работе" if it wanted to be more precise.


bright_flash

"She loves to sleep at work" should also be accepted here as well. The course is still in Beta and doesn't accept many possible answers in many sentences.


Thom844913

Actually "she loves to sleep" is more correct than "she loves sleeping" because you use the "to"-construct for more specific things that you like and the gerund-construct for activities in general.


[deactivated user]

    Back at school, we were told that English 'she loves' should be translated 'она обожает', not 'она любит', because the English word has stronger meaning. So, about people love = любить, like = нравится; but about other things like = любить, love = обожать. This does seem like an artificial distinction, but that’s how we were taught.


deltaray3

    See George Costanza for reference.


TolisV

    Def. employee of the year!


MaryGrey2

    Почему здесь "sleeping", а не "to sleep"?


ahmadyogi543

    Я думаю ты can use both


Nathan327124

    I think it depends on how you look at it,

    I like (X)

    X could be "sleeping on the job" as a whole; then sleeping is part of your direct object.

    It could also just be "to sleep" + additional information on where it takes place: "on the job"


dontbeabitch

    why do they use the word "like" if like is "нравица" or something like that.


    [deactivated user]

      «Не нра́вится спа́ть на рабо́те» works in this sentence, too.

      When we’re talking about things and activities, the main difference between «люби́ть» and «нра́вится» is that «нра́виться» can be used for the situation when you’re seeing/using/experiencing the thing for the first time, but «люби́ть» is only used for things you see/use/experience regularly.

      (This is different when talking about people. For people, «люби́ть» means a higher degree of affection than «нра́виться», so «люби́ть» is translated ‘to love’, «нра́виться» would be translated ‘to like’.)


7WrOyRDI

      What case is работе here, and why?


Bjarke254570

      Im not sure what the case is called (maybe local case) but it is in this way because of на ... AT work


ixjf29

      Prepositional case because of "на".


Gerrard_SpM

      I wrote She likes sleep at work and was denied


Husmert

      It should be "She likes sleeping at work." but however my answer was denied too


GlennQuagmire88

      Ахаха. Спать на работе у нас любят


dima

      The correct translation should be: 'she likes sleeping at work' and 'she likes to sleep at work'


Stabbquadd

      I too think "on the job" is a bit weird. I don't recall anyone saying "on the job" instead of "at work". Maybe it's a local variation I didn't heard of. Anyway, "She likes sleeping at work" should be the primary translation.

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.