"Оналюбитспатьнаработе."

Translation:She likes sleeping on the job.

3 years ago

10 Comments


Barontobasco

Some of these are ridiculous. Maybe "she likes sleeping on the job" is correct, but so is "She loves to sleep at work." From this small text we can't interpret precise meaning. We use the same meaning in English. For example, "I love playing video games," or "I love reading history books" has the same meaning as "I like doing these things."

It could have said "ей нравится спать на работе" if it wanted to be more precise.

3 years ago

bright_flash
bright_flash

"She loves to sleep at work" should also be accepted here as well. The course is still in Beta and doesn't accept many possible answers in many sentences.

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    Back at school, we were told that English 'she loves' should be translated 'она обожает', not 'она любит', because the English word has stronger meaning. So, about people love = любить, like = нравится; but about other things like = любить, love = обожать. This does seem like an artificial distinction, but that’s how we were taught.

    3 years ago

MaryGrey2
    MaryGrey2

    Почему здесь "sleeping", а не "to sleep"?

    2 years ago

Chucklenuts7
    Chucklenuts7

    Same here.

    2 years ago

Osophy

    me too !

    1 year ago

dontbeabitch
    dontbeabitch

    why do they use the word "like" if like is "нравица" or something like that.

    4 months ago

    [deactivated user]

      «Не нра́вится спа́ть на рабо́те» works in this sentence, too.

      When we’re talking about things and activities, the main difference between «люби́ть» and «нра́вится» is that «нра́виться» can be used for the situation when you’re seeing/using/experiencing the thing for the first time, but «люби́ть» is only used for things you see/use/experience regularly.

      (This is different when talking about people. For people, «люби́ть» means a higher degree of affection than «нра́виться», so «люби́ть» is translated ‘to love’, «нра́виться» would be translated ‘to like’.)

      4 months ago

7WrOyRDI

      What case is работе here, and why?

      4 months ago

Bjarke254570

      Im not sure what the case is called (maybe local case) but it is in this way because of на ... AT work

      1 week ago
      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.