"Viaj promesoj estas ĝentilaj, sed ne tre efikaj."

Translation:Your promises are nice, but they are not very effective.

2 years ago

6 Comments


Vanege
Vanege

He! Mi volas lerni kiel flirti! Mi ne volas lerni kiel malflirti!

2 years ago

Gresillon.org

Bona flirtanto promesas la lunon kaj multon alian, sed tamen realigas parton de la promesoj.

2 years ago

donaldo_zouras

I don't understand why they are trying so hard to redefine ĝentila as "nice" in this section.

ĝentila - well-mannered, polite, courteous (https://lernu.net/en/vortaro/)

ĝentil/a. Obeanta la regulojn de la socia deco; observanta la bonajn manierojn (http://vortaro.net/#%C4%9Dentila)

agrabla - nice, pleasant, agreeable, enjoyable

1 year ago

-CEREZA-
-CEREZA-

Genteel should be accepted.

1 year ago

donaldo_zouras

Yes, genteel also means polite or refined, but I doubt that polite is the meaning that they were going for with this sentence. Thus my objection to the attempt to connect ĝentila to nice.

1 year ago

GabrielMac933647

A uses promise!

It's not very effective.

7 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.