"Эта кошка ест."

Translation:This cat eats.

November 4, 2015

29 Comments


Simon253228

Shouldnt it be this cat?

December 18, 2015

ardbra

also think it should be this cat ..

last comment hints it might have been miscorrected?

April 1, 2016

jcmouret94

How do Russians identify Это vs Эта when hearing it in some context?

November 10, 2015

jcmouret94

I read that >>In spoken Russian, "это" and "эта" are pronounced the same because the unstressed A and O are pronounced almost identical. So, you should pay attention to a slight pause after "это" to figure out the difference in meaning. You should make a pause after "это" but not after "эта".<<

Is this true?

November 10, 2015

Jenz114

What you read is correct, the pronunciation of это and эта is the same because the stress falls on the first vowel. So, it's actually because of context that we can distinguish the difference. There are also two different meanings to the word это as well. The slight pause you referred to would be more common after one of those meanings of это. For more info on all of this, check out this helpful guide. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11536858

November 10, 2015

Jeremiah0033

Olimo has written the rule of thumb about это-эта especially for us www.duolingo.com/comment/11536858. And it's a joly good course !

January 18, 2016

seanscott

But I think it should only be "This cat eats" because according to the Eto guide @ https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11536858 , "Eto koshka yest" would translate as "The cat eats".

January 3, 2016

MarcoJanko1

I agree on this with you.

As the guide recommends i tried to use "it" instead of "this/the" since i was not sure:

"It cat eats" makes no sense and if "The cat eats" was meant then it would be definetly Это.

So the logical conclusion is that "This cat eats." is the correct answer. Since it took that for a correct answer i decide to ignore the "another translation would be: ...."

Please correct me if i am wrong at this.

April 30, 2016

Immanueldavid

How do you tell the difference between есть и ест on the audio.

December 31, 2015

RuskiGermans4Eva

It's hard to make out with the text to speech in the course. I mean, it is harder for a computer program to compute the letter «ь» after a consonant than a human.

February 24, 2016

Immanueldavid

OK thanks

February 24, 2016

gabes796421

in TTS is really hard but the "t" sound in есть sound like the t in "best", while the "t" sound in ест is much more "consonantal" like in "apart". These are known as soft and hard sounds, respectively. Hope it helps you!

March 21, 2018

JackOfSome

E a t C a t

November 19, 2018

Johanna665391

I first thought "This guitar eats the cat"

December 2, 2018

DanielLee965579

Why is it Эта and not Это?

November 4, 2015

0zgq

It's the female form of этот.

November 6, 2015

Sdkfz182

It's a feminine noun so you use the article in its feminine form. As s tangent, I believe this phrase is like this because Russians use normally the feminine кошка, much like how Germans have "die Katze".

December 26, 2015

diogo8484

Do you mean demonstrative pronoun? Russian has no articles.

January 30, 2016

cosmopolita61

So could somebody please answer what two people have alread asked: Sgouldnt it be "the cats"? I think this is a mistake

March 31, 2016

Opheliia_

кошка - cat кошки - cats

The sentence says the former.

January 15, 2018

Jeffrey855877

No. Кошка ест = "the cat eats/is eating"

I find it very irritating that Duo insists that эта кошка = "This cat", but doesn't explain the very odd English sentences that result from that translation.

"This cat is eating" - a weird sentence, one that you probably would never encounter your entire lifetime in an English-speaking country.

April 28, 2018

LindianeG

Oh my, I thought эта was "This". So Эта = "The" or "This"?

March 14, 2017

preciousAn13

Why not есть?

December 8, 2017

Jeffrey855877

ест is the (present tense) 3rd person singular conjugation of the verb "to eat". Он ест "He eats"; Дима ест "Dima eats"; мама ест "Mom is eating".

есть as we have experienced it here means "exists" = "there is": у меня есть яблоко literally means "By/near me exists (there is) an apple", which is idiomatically changed to more common English "I have an apple".

Of course, there is something about these two words which can trip you up: The verb infinitive "to eat" in Russian is есть - the exact same spelling as the word for "exists". The only way to tell the difference is by context, which fortunately is very clear. у меня есть would never be understood to mean "by me to eat". The chance for confusing the two is very slim, if it exists at all, except when looking at the two words out of context.

April 28, 2018

philiberte

Это is "this is" and эта "this " ? Or I'm wrong?

March 26, 2018

Jeffrey855877

OK, this cat is eating. What I want to know is what are all the other cats doing - especially that cat.

April 28, 2018

GMAN907

...is eating was marked as incorrect.

August 28, 2018

-MMIV-

Most do.

January 16, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.