1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Эта кошка ест."

"Эта кошка ест."

Translation:This cat eats.

November 4, 2015

41 Comments


Simon253228

Shouldnt it be this cat?


JonatzGullz

They've corrected it already.


ardbra

also think it should be this cat ..

last comment hints it might have been miscorrected?


jcmouret94

How do Russians identify Это vs Эта when hearing it in some context?


jcmouret94

I read that >>In spoken Russian, "это" and "эта" are pronounced the same because the unstressed A and O are pronounced almost identical. So, you should pay attention to a slight pause after "это" to figure out the difference in meaning. You should make a pause after "это" but not after "эта".<<

Is this true?


Jenz114

What you read is correct, the pronunciation of это and эта is the same because the stress falls on the first vowel. So, it's actually because of context that we can distinguish the difference. There are also two different meanings to the word это as well. The slight pause you referred to would be more common after one of those meanings of это. For more info on all of this, check out this helpful guide. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11536858


bangchanisbaby

yes, they are indeed pronounced the same. context differs depending on the gender of the noun in reference. эта is always for a female noun but not used for a male, where it would be necessary to use это or этот depending on the context of your sentence.


Jeremiah0033

Olimo has written the rule of thumb about это-эта especially for us www.duolingo.com/comment/11536858. And it's a joly good course !


GMAN907

...is eating was marked as incorrect.


seanscott

But I think it should only be "This cat eats" because according to the Eto guide @ https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11536858 , "Eto koshka yest" would translate as "The cat eats".


MarcoJanko1

I agree on this with you.

As the guide recommends i tried to use "it" instead of "this/the" since i was not sure:

"It cat eats" makes no sense and if "The cat eats" was meant then it would be definetly Это.

So the logical conclusion is that "This cat eats." is the correct answer. Since it took that for a correct answer i decide to ignore the "another translation would be: ...."

Please correct me if i am wrong at this.


DanielLee965579

Why is it Эта and not Это?


0zgq

It's the female form of этот.


Sdkfz182

It's a feminine noun so you use the article in its feminine form. As s tangent, I believe this phrase is like this because Russians use normally the feminine кошка, much like how Germans have "die Katze".


diogo8484

Do you mean demonstrative pronoun? Russian has no articles.


Immanueldavid

How do you tell the difference between есть и ест on the audio.


gabesness

in TTS is really hard but the "t" sound in есть sound like the t in "best", while the "t" sound in ест is much more "consonantal" like in "apart". These are known as soft and hard sounds, respectively. Hope it helps you!


MrMatryoshka

It's hard to make out with the text to speech in the course. I mean, it is harder for a computer program to compute the letter «ь» after a consonant than a human.


luizHenriq324744

Why is the frase " the cat is eating " wrong? If Duolingo gives us this option and it suits better . Who says " the cat eats" I mean, it is obvious that an animal eats.


cosmopolita61

So could somebody please answer what two people have alread asked: Sgouldnt it be "the cats"? I think this is a mistake


Jeffrey855877

No. Кошка ест = "the cat eats/is eating"

I find it very irritating that Duo insists that эта кошка = "This cat", but doesn't explain the very odd English sentences that result from that translation.

"This cat is eating" - a weird sentence, one that you probably would never encounter your entire lifetime in an English-speaking country.


Opheliia_

кошка - cat кошки - cats

The sentence says the former.


LindianeG

Oh my, I thought эта was "This". So Эта = "The" or "This"?


preciousAn13

Why not есть?


Jeffrey855877

ест is the (present tense) 3rd person singular conjugation of the verb "to eat". Он ест "He eats"; Дима ест "Dima eats"; мама ест "Mom is eating".

есть as we have experienced it here means "exists" = "there is": у меня есть яблоко literally means "By/near me exists (there is) an apple", which is idiomatically changed to more common English "I have an apple".

Of course, there is something about these two words which can trip you up: The verb infinitive "to eat" in Russian is есть - the exact same spelling as the word for "exists". The only way to tell the difference is by context, which fortunately is very clear. у меня есть would never be understood to mean "by me to eat". The chance for confusing the two is very slim, if it exists at all, except when looking at the two words out of context.


Kieran312898

Okay I think that we shouls have more time studying the cyrillic letters...


Jeffrey855877

The best way to learn the Cyrillic letters is to learn how to print them by hand (with pen and paper) and then write out some of the exercises as you encounter them. Don't try to learn Russian cursive. There are quite a few good videos on the Russian alphabet. It's something you can do more effectively by yourself.


Jude37716

It's all good to know how to print Russian, but in actual Russian speaking countries, Russians only handwrite (is that a thing? ;) in cursive. It would appear a little odd to be printing. But acceptable all the same. :)


Jeffrey855877

OK, this cat is eating. What I want to know is what are all the other cats doing - especially that cat.


Emperor_Tux

I've found something new to say when my friend has a big lunch.


The9

Эта кошка есть.


Artem440013

Why "the cat" is incorrect?


K5ZEkAFN

This question has come up a couple of times, it seems, but I couldn't find an answer. I think the translation "The cat eats." should be correct, too. In a similar case, "эта женщина уже в парке." also translates to "The woman is already in the park."


Yash_o_dhara

Mic not recording


joshkress1

I have to wonder if deciding whether cats or people eat is common practice


SkySmith247502

my cat eats too much! T^T


v-Vitalii-v

The cat is eating. Why not correct?


Jude37716

why yes it does

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.