1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Why is there blood here?"

"Why is there blood here?"

Translation:Почему здесь кровь?

November 4, 2015

15 Comments


Archaetect

I love that this phrase is Russian 101.


diogogomez

The word order was exhaustively debated in the previous lesson "there is". No need to keep arguing over it again.

  • здесь кровь = there is blood here

  • кровь здесь = the blood is here


Davishiro

Could you show me the discussion?? Ty


brandvex

ah yes i have to ask this all the time


emmanuelanajao

You are entering a public slaughterhouse. Hehe!


KNTS2

I feel as though "Почему кровь здесь?" should be acceptable, given how flexible Russian word order can be. Any reason why that was marked wrong?


bright_flash

Почему здесь кровь? is more like Why is there blood here? and Почему кровь здесь? is more like Why is the blood here? (I marked the semantic emphases with cursive).


Norrius

Your version shifts emphasis to the location, which is not what the orginial sentence is asking for.

"Why is the blood here if the murder has allegedly happened in the kitchen?"

"Why is the blood here of all places?"


MetroWestJP

Where English uses articles (a, an/the) to show the "definiteness" of a noun, Russian often uses word order. Moving "кровь" up from behind "здесь" to in front of it changes the definiteness from "(some) blood" to "the blood".


MetroWestJP

Why isn't есть required in this sentence, since the blood is somewhere you wouldn't expect it to be?


Jeffrey855877

Based on comments elsewhere, the presence of есть in a question signifies questioning whether something exists or not. (есть is not "to be" but more "to exist"). There's no question the blood exists, the question is about why it's present. So, есть is not applicable here.


leod120

How about "У вас есть кровь?", are questions about possession special? I was thinking of leaving есть out in the question, but put it in because it's more likely that someone will be shocked about the fact that there's BLOOD, instead of why there's blood again, but in that specific PLACE.


FutureEnglisher

<> - <<Почему там кровь здесь?> Я что-то пропустил в этой жизни?


Ilija52466

Why are u asking me dumb questions


Arnasio

Why is this question so relevant in a basic russian course...?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.