"Why is there blood here?"

Translation:Почему здесь кровь?

3 years ago

10 Comments


diogogomez

The word order was exhaustively debated in the previous lesson "there is". No need to keep arguing over it again.

  • здесь кровь = there is blood here

  • кровь здесь = the blood is here

1 year ago

Archaetect

I love that this phrase is Russian 101.

1 year ago

brandvex
brandvex

ah yes i have to ask this all the time

7 months ago

emmanuelanajao

You are entering a public slaughterhouse. Hehe!

1 year ago

KNTS2
KNTS2

I feel as though "Почему кровь здесь?" should be acceptable, given how flexible Russian word order can be. Any reason why that was marked wrong?

3 years ago

bright_flash
bright_flash

Почему здесь кровь? is more like Why is there blood here? and Почему кровь здесь? is more like Why is the blood here? (I marked the semantic emphases with cursive).

3 years ago

Norrius
Norrius

Your version shifts emphasis to the location, which is not what the orginial sentence is asking for.

"Why is the blood here if the murder has allegedly happened in the kitchen?"

"Why is the blood here of all places?"

3 years ago

MetroWestJP
MetroWestJP

Where English uses articles (a, an/the) to show the "definiteness" of a noun, Russian often uses word order. Moving "кровь" up from behind "здесь" to in front of it changes the definiteness from "(some) blood" to "the blood".

3 months ago

MetroWestJP
MetroWestJP

Why isn't есть required in this sentence, since the blood is somewhere you wouldn't expect it to be?

3 months ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Based on comments elsewhere, the presence of есть in a question signifies questioning whether something exists or not. (есть is not "to be" but more "to exist"). There's no question the blood exists, the question is about why it's present. So, есть is not applicable here.

3 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.