"Why is there blood here?"

Translation:Почему здесь кровь?

November 4, 2015

13 Comments


Archaetect

I love that this phrase is Russian 101.

September 29, 2017

diogogomez

The word order was exhaustively debated in the previous lesson "there is". No need to keep arguing over it again.

  • здесь кровь = there is blood here

  • кровь здесь = the blood is here

February 18, 2017

Davishiro

Could you show me the discussion?? Ty

April 27, 2019

brandvex

ah yes i have to ask this all the time

April 19, 2018

emmanuelanajao

You are entering a public slaughterhouse. Hehe!

March 9, 2017

KNTS2

I feel as though "Почему кровь здесь?" should be acceptable, given how flexible Russian word order can be. Any reason why that was marked wrong?

November 4, 2015

bright_flash

Почему здесь кровь? is more like Why is there blood here? and Почему кровь здесь? is more like Why is the blood here? (I marked the semantic emphases with cursive).

November 5, 2015

Norrius

Your version shifts emphasis to the location, which is not what the orginial sentence is asking for.

"Why is the blood here if the murder has allegedly happened in the kitchen?"

"Why is the blood here of all places?"

November 4, 2015

MetroWestJP

Where English uses articles (a, an/the) to show the "definiteness" of a noun, Russian often uses word order. Moving "кровь" up from behind "здесь" to in front of it changes the definiteness from "(some) blood" to "the blood".

August 21, 2018

MetroWestJP

Why isn't есть required in this sentence, since the blood is somewhere you wouldn't expect it to be?

August 22, 2018

Jeffrey855877

Based on comments elsewhere, the presence of есть in a question signifies questioning whether something exists or not. (есть is not "to be" but more "to exist"). There's no question the blood exists, the question is about why it's present. So, есть is not applicable here.

August 26, 2018

andrew416960

This is not the way people talk. Probably couple of wise members in chat room will put spin on it to show off themselves. But at the end of the day, THIS SENTENCING IS NOT THE WAY PEOPLE TALK.SORRY!

January 24, 2019

andrew416960

"Why is there blood here?" REALLY? !!!

January 24, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.