1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Are you at home?"

"Are you at home?"

Translation:Ты дома?

November 4, 2015

26 Comments


carlosdeso7

When do you use дом, дома and доме? What are the rules?


ArtKein

There are six noun's cases in russian, you should learn them, their forms and questions for them (two for a case)


Hojinkie

Why not в дома?


Dobaju

в дома it is not correct. You can say в доме or дома


Dobaju

but in this situation just Ты дома will be correct


dutchie451165

Ты дома is correct but you can't say "B" with "дома ". you'll have to change it to "доме "


Hojinkie

So is «ты в доме?» grammatically correct?


flint72

So do 'ты в доме' and 'ты дома' mean the same thing?

And thank you!


dutchie451165

if you wanna ask "are you home?" use "ты дома?".

"ты в доме?" is more like "are you in the house?" it needs to be used in the right context to sound normal.. like "are you in the house/building or outside on the street?"


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Remember you could be in your backyard and still be "at home" but then you would not be "in the house".


Tadas275474

Not дом'а, but д'ома.


JCe9fi

What about the use of домой? I can't remember when one should use it


yasmine_y

"Towards home"...?


JCe9fi

Right, with movement.


Gennarograziano

When is the word домой used?


Kundoo

When "home" is the direction. "I'm going home" - "я иду домой".


BenyaminYe

'Are' translated as 'есть', but it was wrong to put it before 'you at home' 'ты дома'...why is it a mistake?


SiAndary

In Russian you usually omit the present tense "to be", it is considered to be understood.


Shahram23967

I wrote " ты в доме" and it was wrong. Can anyone explain please?


yasmine_y

Ты в доме means "are you in the house?", which is different from "are you at home?".


Lukasz965708

Shouldn't be "ты в дома ?"


Lukasz965708

It should be "Ты в дома ?" That sound like "you are the house"


Sergio.P.Camargo

Hi everyone! Can you tell me why the "B" in this sentence is wrong? =>Ты в дома?


Kundoo

The preposition "в" requires the prepositional case, so the correct phrasing would be "Ты в доме?". But it would mean "Are you in the house?" rather than "Are you at home?"


Bhavishya439

Why it accepted ты дома & not ты в дома иди ты у дома иди

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.