1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Are you at home?"

"Are you at home?"

Translation:Ты дома?

November 4, 2015

27 Comments


carlosdeso7

When do you use дом, дома and доме? What are the rules?


Azechka

'a house' = 'дом'; 'in a house' = 'в доме'; 'at home' = 'дoма', also 'houses' = 'дома' too, but pay attention to the stresses: at home - дóма, but houses - домá.


carlosdeso7

Thanks a lot, good explanation


xmatnazarov

Yes, you're quite right! But here, the machine is pronouncing it incorrectly, with the stress in the last syllable


hus1988am

that was great thanks


Hojinkie

Why not в дома?


Dobaju

в дома it is not correct. You can say в доме or дома


Dobaju

but in this situation just Ты дома will be correct


Olga451165

Ты дома is correct but you can't say "B" with "дома ". you'll have to change it to "доме "


Hojinkie

So is «ты в доме?» grammatically correct?


Azechka

Better to say "ты в доме?" when you mean "are you in the house?"


flint72

So do 'ты в доме' and 'ты дома' mean the same thing?

And thank you!


Olga451165

if you wanna ask "are you home?" use "ты дома?".

"ты в доме?" is more like "are you in the house?" it needs to be used in the right context to sound normal.. like "are you in the house/building or outside on the street?"


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Remember you could be in your backyard and still be "at home" but then you would not be "in the house".


Tadas275474

Not дом'а, but д'ома.


JCe9fi

What about the use of домой? I can't remember when one should use it


yasmine_y

"Towards home"...?


JCe9fi

Right, with movement.


Gennarograziano

When is the word домой used?


Kundoo

When "home" is the direction. "I'm going home" - "я иду домой".


BenyaminYe

'Are' translated as 'есть', but it was wrong to put it before 'you at home' 'ты дома'...why is it a mistake?


SiAndary

In Russian you usually omit the present tense "to be", it is considered to be understood.


Shahram23967

I wrote " ты в доме" and it was wrong. Can anyone explain please?


yasmine_y

Ты в доме means "are you in the house?", which is different from "are you at home?".


Lukasz965708

Shouldn't be "ты в дома ?"


Lukasz965708

It should be "Ты в дома ?" That sound like "you are the house"

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.