"Are you at home?"

Translation:Ты дома?

November 4, 2015

25 Comments


carlosdeso7

When do you use дом, дома and доме? What are the rules?

November 7, 2015

Azechka

'a house' = 'дом'; 'in a house' = 'в доме'; 'at home' = 'дoма', also 'houses' = 'дома' too, but pay attention to the stresses: at home - дóма, but houses - домá.

November 7, 2015

carlosdeso7

Thanks a lot, good explanation

November 7, 2015

xmatnazarov

Yes, you're quite right! But here, the machine is pronouncing it incorrectly, with the stress in the last syllable

January 28, 2016

hus1988am

that was great thanks

December 4, 2015

Hojinkie

Why not в дома?

November 4, 2015

Dobaju

в дома it is not correct. You can say в доме or дома

November 4, 2015

Dobaju

but in this situation just Ты дома will be correct

November 4, 2015

Olga451165

Ты дома is correct but you can't say "B" with "дома ". you'll have to change it to "доме "

November 4, 2015

Hojinkie

So is «ты в доме?» grammatically correct?

November 4, 2015

Azechka

Better to say "ты в доме?" when you mean "are you in the house?"

November 5, 2015

Dobaju

yes

November 4, 2015

flint72

So do 'ты в доме' and 'ты дома' mean the same thing?

And thank you!

November 8, 2015

Olga451165

if you wanna ask "are you home?" use "ты дома?".

"ты в доме?" is more like "are you in the house?" it needs to be used in the right context to sound normal.. like "are you in the house/building or outside on the street?"

November 8, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Remember you could be in your backyard and still be "at home" but then you would not be "in the house".

March 6, 2016

Tadas275474

Not дом'а, but д'ома.

August 11, 2016

BenyaminYe

'Are' translated as 'есть', but it was wrong to put it before 'you at home' 'ты дома'...why is it a mistake?

January 28, 2016

AndriusSim

In Russian you usually omit the present tense "to be", it is considered to be understood.

May 9, 2016

JCe9fi

What about the use of домой? I can't remember when one should use it

August 17, 2017

yasmine_y

"Towards home"...?

July 9, 2018

JCe9fi

Right, with movement.

July 9, 2018

Shahram23967

I wrote " ты в доме" and it was wrong. Can anyone explain please?

September 14, 2017

yasmine_y

Ты в доме means "are you in the house?", which is different from "are you at home?".

July 9, 2018

Gennarograziano

When is the word домой used?

November 12, 2017

Kundoo

When "home" is the direction. "I'm going home" - "я иду домой".

December 16, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.