"На этом столе уже есть тарелка."

Translation:There is already a plate on this table.

November 4, 2015

65 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ryandward

"On this table there is already a plate" was not accepted... Kind of unfair to ask for the clauses to be reversed


SeptimusBones

While I do agree that it should be accepted, since it is technically correct, this kind of a sentence is odd and unusual in English. As such, it should be fairly obvious that a reversing of the clauses is needed to make the sentence sound natural (and therefore, should be automatically done when translating). No one in their right mind would actually say it like this. Simultaneously, it is good to learn that Russian and English have different norms in their respective sentence structures. In any case, it is best to just report these cases when they come up, so that they can be fixed.


grep_php_freak

This is not odd or unusual in English and should be an accepted answer. I think you've gone a wee bit overboard saying that "no one in their right mind would actually say it like this".


SeptimusBones

Eeh, probably. I have a bad habit of exaggerating. Let's say then that most fully fluent people wouldn't place 'on this table' at the front. Emphasizing that particular phrase does still sound at least a bit odd.

Basic points remain though:

1) You should always default to starting with "there is" unless you have a very good reason.

2) Starting with "on this table" is still grammatically correct and should be accepted here.


hlnscott59

I don't think it's a question of fluency but of what you're trying to say. If you are merely pointing out the existence of a plate on the table than "there is already a plate on this table" would be preferable. But if you are looking at a series of tables and you wanted to point out that on this particular table, as compared to the others, a plate is already there, than "on this table there is already a plate" would be perfectly correct.


MetroWestJP

I have to agree with greg_php_freak and hlnscott59 on this; ryandward's sentence should have been accepted. There's nothing wrong with it. We change word order in English all the time to emphasis a particular element of a sentence, especially when it's a whole clause, like in Ryan's sentence. It's less common, but it's not wrong.


Al.Yu.Yug

If you are looking at a series of tables and you wanted to point out that on this particular table, as compared to others, a plate is already there, than "На этом столе тарелка уже есть". It is an other phrase in both Englis and Russian. Not this example.


DavidW29

I agree with you, but I think it would make more sense is you used a coma, like: "On this table, there is already a plate" and it sounds even more like the context you mentioned if you use "on this table, there is one plate already!" (just like a waiter yelling at another waiter before everything is ready to receive people)


SeptimusBones

That is probably the best example of a situation where one would emphasize "on this table". Then again, emphasizing by stressing the word seems way more common to me, in contrast to changing word order.


grep_php_freak

I think it depends more on context than if someone is fully fluent or not. I would agree that in most situations you would place "on this table" at the end.


daadaadaaren

it might be said like that for a more poetic kind of construction, but yes i'd think that generally in everyday speech we would not phrase it as such


Arishaverin

For people who are learning languages I would appreciate it if Duo sticks to the normal/most common English structure. It doesn't help us if


David356678

Yes but we are studying Russian, not English. I already speak native Engish, so your point is ridiculous. Reversing of the clauses should be accepted on Duolingo when translating Russian to English. Probably it is done this way because the app is sub-par


monica67

I agree. It has to be reversed to be a proper translation. A native speaker would not say this in English, though if you did, you would likely be understood.


OhItsAlex

I put "On this table there is already a plate" and market correct, so it is now fixed. Nov2018


RomanHenry3

It was accepted for me


Sybil112942

Exactly! Should be accepted!


leandro.feitosa

Oh great, now they put unexplained grammar. Where the hell did этом come from?


bright_flash

"Этом" is Prepositional of "этот" and you should use this case with в and на if there's no motion required (otherwise use Accusative). "На этом столе уже есть тарелка" is "There is already a plate on this table" (no motion) and "Я кладу тарелку на этот стол* is "I lay the plate on this table" (motion).


dutchie451165

"На этом" => "on this"


duo_lateralus

I also think that it's quite surprising here as there has not been any exercise about this for me here. Thanks for your explanation though ;)


phabieau

I too am really annoyed that they asked me to hear words that I haven't been introduced to yet!


SonerAbay

Why there is "есть" in this sentence.

Would it be wrong like this? "На этом столе уже тарелка."


OhItsAlex

You are right it shouldn't have есть because with the На is understandable and logic that there something there. Im 99.9% sure that there is есть for the mere act of learning. We saw before у меня есть when there are some phrases we dont use есть.


RoderickEdwards

I'd like to know the reason for this too ... can anyone help ?!


AllanShade

This question blows my brain :)

So, you CAN say this in special situation. For example, if you had been asked about small table "Поставь на стол миску". And you answer "На этом столе уже тарелка [поэтому нет места для миски]".

But using verbs is grammatically correct for most cases.


KonradAr4

Уже what? Уже эсть. If the уже wasn't here you wouldn't need to use эсть. I think so. Google Translate does also put эсть to the sentence.


myservicesalert

One correct response was "There is already a plate on this table." I entered "The plate is already on the table." These seem contextually equivalent to me. :-|


Russo_learn

I still don't understand why "The plate is already on the table" is not accepted?


SethArnold1

I think "this table" is a requirement for answers here, I've used "the table" twice so far because it sounds far more natural to me than "this table". Twice it's corrected me with "this table". I wonder if I'll remember next time this question returns...


MCBarrera

I wrote: The plate is already on this table, and ir was still wrong...


noonresh

Your sentence is: Тарелка уже на этом столе. Your sentence is specific "THE" plate, and it lost the meaning of THERE IS something(a plate) on THE TABLE. The main subject is the table which owns, btw, a plate. While in your sentence the main subject is the plate which can be found somewhere(on the table).


rfariadutra

Can I only tell ectb (verb to be) from ectb (to eat) through the context?


TFG

Does anyone else hear "в" when the sentence is slowed down?


HarryHulme2

She definitely says “в’. It confused the heck out of me. Still does!


redbluerat

It is annoying that, in addition to learning another language, I need to memorise the exact phrase that duolingo wants as an answer here.


OlegBaibur

on the table = на столе (устойчивое выражение)


Jakob1012

"There already is a plate on this table" wasn't accepted... since I don't speak english natively, I don't know whether my phrase technically was wrong, or the phrase was unknown to the program


hud214

"There already is a plate on this table." sounds fine to me.


iamlinguanaut

<> The above answer should be accepted too. I am reporting it.


Silva.Luis

"There is a plate already in this table" is not accepted, why?


SethArnold1

In English, things are almost always "on" tables. To be "in" the table would either involve a drawer, or a hidden compartment, or a unique method of construction.

Usually I like to suggest that the course authors accept a lot of possible translations, because this isn't an English course :), but I think getting the propositions correct is important. In this case, "на" should be "on".


Pan_Sufka

How should I write the word "этом"? I mean I write using Latin letters (Na etom stole udhe est' tarelka). Is there an explanation how should I write which letter? Thanks in advance.


SeptimusBones

This seems to be the system that Duolingo uses:

Aa = Aa,

Бб = Bb,

Вв = Vv,

Гг = Gg,

Дд = Dd,

Ее = Ee,

Ёё = Ee (although main pronounciation is ~ yo),

Жж = ZHzh,

Зз = Zz,

Ии = Ii,

Йй = Ii (although main pronounciation ~ iy),

Кк = Kk,

Лл = Ll,

Мм = Mm,

Нн = Nn,

Оо = Oo,

Пп = Pp,

Рр = Rr,

Сс = Ss,

Тт = Tt,

Уу = Uu,

Фф = Ff,

Хх = KHkh,

Цц = TSts,

Чч = CHch,

Шш = SHsh,

Щщ = SHCHshch,

Ъъ = ??? (I haven't come across this one yet),

Ыы = Yy,

Ьь = '

Ээ = Ee,

Юю = YUyu,

Яя = YAya

So apart from ж, which is zh not dh, your approximation seems correct to me. Oh, and someone correct me if I messed up somewhere.


Karen852780

Is it correct to say "тарелки уже есть столе" for "the plates are on the table". Going to friends for dinner and I want to try out my Russian.


hud214

Is it my imagination or she adding a vowel to the edd of Этом? It sounds like Этому. On further review it's only on slow motion.


vanessachanice

Why is тарелка instead of тарелке


Alexis217645

Because the plate is the subject of the sentence


RikVlasblom

I believe because it matches no other cases, and defaults to nominative case word form.


Mick4150

How would I say, "there is already a plate on the table"? Is it "На столе уже есть тарелка"?


Al.Yu.Yug

Yes. But "Тарелка уже на столе." is better.


Matt600462

I am also wondering why There is already a plate on the table is not acceptable. Contextually they are definitely equivalent in most cases.


websmasha

Can't it be This table already has a plate on it?


Michael_Ca3

Why is there an "o" sound after the 《 л 》in 《 тарелка 》? Is it just me?


DanofNC

To Harry Hulme2, I also hear the в in the sentence when slowed down. Now I know it was not my imagination.


John653617

Would is be more correct to say "There is a plate on the table already. This avoids the adverb "already" separating the subject, "plate" from its verb "is".


5CYbwUSt

Have to write the third word in English script. What will it accept?


BloodyRookie

"There already is a plate on the table" was not accepted. Why that?


BloodyRookie

Ok, my bad, it should be "this table" and not "the table"


ElnSxV

Why is this wrong


Renoized

Another one saying "There is already a plate on the table" wasn't accepted.


susanashe

an english speaking person would say 'there is a plate on this table already.'


Alexis217645

They could, but it changes the emphasis.


KaseyChq

Dont knkw where else to put this: When you accidentally tap on "cant speak now" and it turns the mic off for an hour- id love a way to reverse that

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.