1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Вы женщины."

"Вы женщины."

Translation:You are women.

November 4, 2015

47 Comments


xzmcla

I translated this as, 'you are a woman'. It said I was wrong and corrected it as 'you are women' - that doesn't make sense


dutchie451165

женщины = womEn. it says so in the hint. женщинa = womAn.


RobinKras

How differs this in pronunciation?


NfzbdMX1

женщинa ends with shina

женщины ends with shini


CarlosGNS

Actually it does make sense, here's why: Ты женщина means "you are (singular) a woman", while вы женщины means "you are (plural) women".


Raven642984

I had the same thing happen to me


fliegenhoch

y'all wasn't accepted


sjrobertson19

What exactly is the Russian plural marker?


Tristan.D

How plurality is expressed depends on the noun's case. This might help get your started: http://www.russianlessons.net/lessons/lesson11_main.php


Ninorich

If I understand it well, ты used for a person and вы used for group of persons... Saying "you are women" is like addressing to some group of ladies.


sp.ark

You are women wasn't accepted, suggested as correct "you are females". Although the cap is containing my version.

What the hell is going on here?


whoa18

Yeah this happened also to me ...that's strange:/


ValentinSe14370

Pronunciation was not clear to me.


Ollyfer

I seriously thought that the speaker stood on the verge of exhaustion and was close to falling asleep while recording this. No offence against him, but his voice was starkly muffled, which could be/have been a problem for other learners.


ph.nN6O8S

I don't know how to pronounce it


Klaus_AT_CH

I am same opinion. "you are a woman" should be correct.


Tina_in_Bristol

женщины is "women" - plural. If it was singular, it should be женщинa.


kimchi5987

Is it only me that got 'they will be back in an hour' for an answer? ❤❤❤


Polandball_666

I accidentally made a typo and said женщинв and it counted as correct with no mistakes.


CervenaPos

You are the women should be correct, right?


Tina_in_Bristol

Not wrong, but rather strange in English to use the definite article here, I'd say.

It's rather strange to be stating something obvious like: "You are women" in the first place, but even stranger to say: "You are the women."

We can't really know, without further context, but as none is given, better to leave it out, in my opinion - it certainly reads more naturally.


kdammers

Scenario for "you are the women": Role-play; teacher explains the various roles (e.g., three girls, one tiger, two doors (this for the weaker students or the shy ones), and two women). She turns to two students, and says, "You are the women."


Dealanach

Couldn't it also mean You women?


Tina_in_Bristol

It might sound pedantic, but not with a full stop there, no. It's clearly a complete sentence, which: "You women" isn't, in English. "You women what?"


VladIvanov830329

I would say that hypothetically it could be used as an interjection.


Prabhsimar4

I typed it as 'are you women' and it said that it is 'you are women' i didn't really get that, please if anyone could help me with that


Tina_in_Bristol

The only difference is punctuation. There's no question mark, so it's a statement, not a question. In English, the word order: "Are you women?" (even with a missed question mark) indicates it can only be a question. So not a correct translation.


Rose973345

-Do you want to know why we complain so much about these details? -You are women


Crystalin12

"Вы" vs "Ты" ??


Tina_in_Bristol

Polite form of "you", OR as in this case, plural "you" (where Americans might say: "You all", or "Y'all"). "Ты" is only ever singular (there's no informal plural), so we know it couldn't apply here, because "women" ("женщины") is plural.


ErikaStonebay

This is not a sentence....


Tina_in_Bristol

In both English and Russian, it is a sentence. Not one commonly found, perhaps, but it has all the necessary parts of a sentence.


moi_me_36

how to write women in russian with an alphabetic ??? i try the google translation but it still false


ZakIthil

Ты, you singular. Вы, y'all, you all. If you're southern, you know


Nico86873

What is this sentence Genitive, Accusative, or Nominative and why?


ShrushteeT

Can anyone just tell me the difference between ты and вы ? I always get confused.


Tina_in_Bristol

If you read the existing comments, this has been answered multiple times. You can save both yourself and others time if you check to see if your question has already been answered.


luisa140206

Whats the difference between вы and ты?


luisa140206

What is the difference between вы and ты


Ollyfer

The first one you mentioned should be second person plural, whereas the second one you mentioned should be second person singular.


ph.MxucA9

Whats the difference between ты and вы


steefjorda

I answered it correctly and it was still wrong... Bye bye heart

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.