"Вы женщины."

Translation:You are women.

November 4, 2015

55 Comments


xzmcla

I translated this as, 'you are a woman'. It said I was wrong and corrected it as 'you are women' - that doesn't make sense

November 4, 2015

Olga451165

женщины = womEn. it says so in the hint. женщинa = womAn.

November 4, 2015

RobinKras

How differs this in pronunciation?

December 4, 2018

JULIUSCOLL

My problem is writing, not meaning.

May 5, 2017

CarlosGNS

Actually it does make sense, here's why: Ты женщина means "you are (singular) a woman", while вы женщины means "you are (plural) women".

April 25, 2016

Griyas1

Sorry, but the change of ты и вы you did is pointless. Вы is the formal way of saying you. You would say вы when talking to your boss, or new people or sometimes your parents. Ты is the more affectionate way to say this.

June 11, 2017

CarlosGNS

No, it is not pointless. Вы MAY be a formal way of saying singular you, but it is also the only way of saying plural you. In this exercise вы is being used in plural, so вы is NOT replacing ты here. There is no way of using ты in this sentence.

Ты - You (singular, informal)
Вы - You (singular, formal)

Вы - You (plural, informal)
Вы - You (plural, formal)

June 12, 2017

Brayan722301

Thanks so much for this (valeu cara)

June 11, 2018

Devin786463

Actually it doesnt make sense because the literally translation makes no sense in english.

June 2, 2016

CarlosGNS

You are probably misunderstanding it, but the translation is "you are women" and it makes sense in english.

June 2, 2016

NicoleShhh

It makes perfect sense in English. If you're talking to a group of women and they ask, 'what are we?', you can say 'you are women'.

November 12, 2016

TravisFlan

If you're looking for a specific group of women, you would say with the article, you are THE women.

July 19, 2019

IngvaldMeland

It hapend to me to

April 13, 2019

Shirly420485

.

January 22, 2019

MadeleineG91569

Don't make sense

April 19, 2018

LinguisticPower

y'all wasn't accepted

April 2, 2017

sjrobertson19

What exactly is the Russian plural marker?

November 10, 2015

Tristan.D

How plurality is expressed depends on the noun's case. This might help get your started: http://www.russianlessons.net/lessons/lesson11_main.php

November 23, 2015

Ninorich

If I understand it well, ты used for a person and вы used for group of persons... Saying "you are women" is like addressing to some group of ladies.

July 6, 2018

CervenaPos

You are the women should be correct, right?

October 3, 2016

Tina_in_Bristol

Not wrong, but rather strange in English to use the definite article here, I'd say.

It's rather strange to be stating something obvious like: "You are women" in the first place, but even stranger to say: "You are the women."

We can't really know, without further context, but as none is given, better to leave it out, in my opinion - it certainly reads more naturally.

October 5, 2016

kdammers

Scenario for "you are the women": Role-play; teacher explains the various roles (e.g., three girls, one tiger, two doors (this for the weaker students or the shy ones), and two women). She turns to two students, and says, "You are the women."

June 1, 2018

jonathan575975

Exactly. "You are the women"

February 2, 2019

bottss1

It rhymes :)

September 2, 2017

sp.ark

You are women wasn't accepted, suggested as correct "you are females". Although the cap is containing my version.

What the hell is going on here?

April 28, 2018

whoa18

Yeah this happened also to me ...that's strange:/

April 30, 2018

Dealanach

Couldn't it also mean You women?

September 22, 2018

Tina_in_Bristol

It might sound pedantic, but not with a full stop there, no. It's clearly a complete sentence, which: "You women" isn't, in English. "You women what?"

September 22, 2018

ValentinSe14370

Pronunciation was not clear to me.

December 14, 2018

Prabhsimar4

I typed it as 'are you women' and it said that it is 'you are women' i didn't really get that, please if anyone could help me with that

January 4, 2019

Tina_in_Bristol

The only difference is punctuation. There's no question mark, so it's a statement, not a question. In English, the word order: "Are you women?" (even with a missed question mark) indicates it can only be a question. So not a correct translation.

January 4, 2019

Rose973345

-Do you want to know why we complain so much about these details? -You are women

July 23, 2019

Jakica4

I said corect but it not pass

June 24, 2019

Crystalin12

"Вы" vs "Ты" ??

August 9, 2019

Tina_in_Bristol

Polite form of "you", OR as in this case, plural "you" (where Americans might say: "You all", or "Y'all"). "Ты" is only ever singular (there's no informal plural), so we know it couldn't apply here, because "women" ("женщины") is plural.

August 9, 2019

Dwayneford1

But isn't Bы a single person pronoun? If so, don't we need an article--either A or the?

November 4, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It is the plural "you", but it can also be used for the formal (polite) singular you. The noun is in its plural form which tips you off that it cannot be the singular you. http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-russian/you

November 5, 2015

Dwayneford1

Oh cool, thank you

November 5, 2015

NicoleShhh

Damn, way to go on the learning streak.

November 12, 2016

Sheymalu

Why is it Вы instead of ты

January 5, 2016

xzmcla

Because 'вы' can also be plural, when talking to a group of people. For example, 'Вы женщины' means 'You (lot) are women'.

January 5, 2016

Sheymalu

thanks for the reply. Hope you enjoy your Russian?

January 13, 2016

xzmcla

No problem ^^ you too

January 13, 2016

ZettaNine

I answered "You're a woman," and it corrected me saying "You are women." That's not even proper grammar. Someone please explain my error.

May 26, 2018

Tina_in_Bristol

"женщины" is plural - women. So the translation can't possibly be singular (woman). Further, even though the phrase may sound a little odd or unusual, because we don't often need to tell women what they are, there's nothing grammatically wrong with it at all. Telling a group of people: "You are women" is not really any stranger than telling one person: "You are a woman."

May 26, 2018

cody610411

Ypu are a woman should be accepted

April 25, 2019

Jacob146189

I said with the last one that he does not eat on my brother did anyone come this one did it right the first time and then said it a million times at me

May 22, 2019

Cele192746

The correct answer is females (?!?) Really?? Which is the difference between females and woman? (Gramatically, of course)

March 4, 2018

Ol441

I did it right

July 7, 2018

ChillDarkw

I did it right

July 17, 2018

DreUnderscore

My first answer is "you are a women" and yes i admit that that's wrong. Вы = you plural, so i answer "you are woman" here, but it says i'm still wrong "you are females"

December 14, 2017

valeriehallet

You are women -- that does not make sense in English...

April 2, 2016

arcusimpetus

It makes perfect sense to me. But then again, it depends on the dialect of English that you're familiar with. A southerner would probably say: "Y'all are women." A New Yorker would likely say "Youse guys are women."

October 3, 2016

henrynautilus

You (Collective) are women.

September 27, 2017

JULIUSCOLL

Teach me how to write using the Arabic alphabet, although I prefer Russian.

May 5, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.