"Вы женщины."

Translation:You are women.

3 years ago

16 Comments


xzmcla
xzmcla

I translated this as, 'you are a woman'. It said I was wrong and corrected it as 'you are women' - that doesn't make sense

3 years ago

Olga451165
Olga451165

женщины = womEn. it says so in the hint. женщинa = womAn.

3 years ago

RobinKras
RobinKras

How differs this in pronunciation?

1 week ago

CarlosGNS
CarlosGNS

Actually it does make sense, here's why: Ты женщина means "you are (singular) a woman", while вы женщины means "you are (plural) women".

2 years ago

spellings_22929
spellings_22929

y'all wasn't accepted

1 year ago

sjrobertson19
sjrobertson19

What exactly is the Russian plural marker?

3 years ago

Tristan.D
Tristan.D

How plurality is expressed depends on the noun's case. This might help get your started: http://www.russianlessons.net/lessons/lesson11_main.php

3 years ago

CervenaPos

You are the women should be correct, right?

2 years ago

Tina_in_Bristol
Tina_in_Bristol

Not wrong, but rather strange in English to use the definite article here, I'd say.

It's rather strange to be stating something obvious like: "You are women" in the first place, but even stranger to say: "You are the women."

We can't really know, without further context, but as none is given, better to leave it out, in my opinion - it certainly reads more naturally.

2 years ago

kdammers
kdammers

Scenario for "you are the women": Role-play; teacher explains the various roles (e.g., three girls, one tiger, two doors (this for the weaker students or the shy ones), and two women). She turns to two students, and says, "You are the women."

6 months ago

Ninorich

If I understand it well, ты used for a person and вы used for group of persons... Saying "you are women" is like addressing to some group of ladies.

5 months ago

bottss1
bottss1

It rhymes :)

1 year ago

sp.ark
sp.ark

You are women wasn't accepted, suggested as correct "you are females". Although the cap is containing my version.

What the hell is going on here?

7 months ago

whoa18

Yeah this happened also to me ...that's strange:/

7 months ago

Dealanach
Dealanach

Couldn't it also mean You women?

2 months ago

Tina_in_Bristol
Tina_in_Bristol

It might sound pedantic, but not with a full stop there, no. It's clearly a complete sentence, which: "You women" isn't, in English. "You women what?"

2 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.