1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Вы женщины."

"Вы женщины."

Translation:You are women.

November 4, 2015

65 Comments


xzmcla

I translated this as, 'you are a woman'. It said I was wrong and corrected it as 'you are women' - that doesn't make sense


dutchie451165

женщины = womEn. it says so in the hint. женщинa = womAn.


RobinKras

How differs this in pronunciation?


NfzbdMX1

женщинa ends with shina

женщины ends with shini


CarlosGNS

Actually it does make sense, here's why: Ты женщина means "you are (singular) a woman", while вы женщины means "you are (plural) women".


Devin786463

Actually it doesnt make sense because the literally translation makes no sense in english.


CarlosGNS

You are probably misunderstanding it, but the translation is "you are women" and it makes sense in english.


NicoleShhh

It makes perfect sense in English. If you're talking to a group of women and they ask, 'what are we?', you can say 'you are women'.


TravisFlan

If you're looking for a specific group of women, you would say with the article, you are THE women.


CapnSpoon

(Plural you) are women. The sentence is being said to more than one woman.


Griyas1

Sorry, but the change of ты и вы you did is pointless. Вы is the formal way of saying you. You would say вы when talking to your boss, or new people or sometimes your parents. Ты is the more affectionate way to say this.


CarlosGNS

No, it is not pointless. Вы MAY be a formal way of saying singular you, but it is also the only way of saying plural you. In this exercise вы is being used in plural, so вы is NOT replacing ты here. There is no way of using ты in this sentence.

Ты - You (singular, informal)
Вы - You (singular, formal)

Вы - You (plural, informal)
Вы - You (plural, formal)


Brayan722301

Thanks so much for this (valeu cara)


Raven642984

I had the same thing happen to me


XXplainItPls

y'all wasn't accepted


sjrobertson19

What exactly is the Russian plural marker?


Tristan.D

How plurality is expressed depends on the noun's case. This might help get your started: http://www.russianlessons.net/lessons/lesson11_main.php


Ninorich

If I understand it well, ты used for a person and вы used for group of persons... Saying "you are women" is like addressing to some group of ladies.


sp.ark

You are women wasn't accepted, suggested as correct "you are females". Although the cap is containing my version.

What the hell is going on here?


whoa18

Yeah this happened also to me ...that's strange:/


ValentinSe14370

Pronunciation was not clear to me.


Ollyfer

I seriously thought that the speaker stood on the verge of exhaustion and was close to falling asleep while recording this. No offence against him, but his voice was starkly muffled, which could be/have been a problem for other learners.


kimchi5987

Is it only me that got 'they will be back in an hour' for an answer? Wtf


CervenaPos

You are the women should be correct, right?


Tina_in_Bristol

Not wrong, but rather strange in English to use the definite article here, I'd say.

It's rather strange to be stating something obvious like: "You are women" in the first place, but even stranger to say: "You are the women."

We can't really know, without further context, but as none is given, better to leave it out, in my opinion - it certainly reads more naturally.


kdammers

Scenario for "you are the women": Role-play; teacher explains the various roles (e.g., three girls, one tiger, two doors (this for the weaker students or the shy ones), and two women). She turns to two students, and says, "You are the women."


jonathan575975

Exactly. "You are the women"


Prabhsimar4

I typed it as 'are you women' and it said that it is 'you are women' i didn't really get that, please if anyone could help me with that


Tina_in_Bristol

The only difference is punctuation. There's no question mark, so it's a statement, not a question. In English, the word order: "Are you women?" (even with a missed question mark) indicates it can only be a question. So not a correct translation.


Crystalin12

"Вы" vs "Ты" ??


Tina_in_Bristol

Polite form of "you", OR as in this case, plural "you" (where Americans might say: "You all", or "Y'all"). "Ты" is only ever singular (there's no informal plural), so we know it couldn't apply here, because "women" ("женщины") is plural.


moi_me_36

how to write women in russian with an alphabetic ??? i try the google translation but it still false


ZakIthil

Ты, you singular. Вы, y'all, you all. If you're southern, you know


Nico86873

What is this sentence Genitive, Accusative, or Nominative and why?


ShrushteeT

Can anyone just tell me the difference between ты and вы ? I always get confused.


Tina_in_Bristol

If you read the existing comments, this has been answered multiple times. You can save both yourself and others time if you check to see if your question has already been answered.


luisa140206

What is the difference between вы and ты


Ollyfer

The first one you mentioned should be second person plural, whereas the second one you mentioned should be second person singular.


ph.MxucA9

Whats the difference between ты and вы


steefjorda

I answered it correctly and it was still wrong... Bye bye heart


Polandball_666

I accidentally made a typo and said женщинв and it counted as correct with no mistakes.


Dealanach

Couldn't it also mean You women?


Tina_in_Bristol

It might sound pedantic, but not with a full stop there, no. It's clearly a complete sentence, which: "You women" isn't, in English. "You women what?"


Rose973345

-Do you want to know why we complain so much about these details? -You are women


ErikaStonebay

This is not a sentence....


Tina_in_Bristol

In both English and Russian, it is a sentence. Not one commonly found, perhaps, but it has all the necessary parts of a sentence.


luisa140206

Whats the difference between вы and ты?


Dwayneford1

But isn't Bы a single person pronoun? If so, don't we need an article--either A or the?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It is the plural "you", but it can also be used for the formal (polite) singular you. The noun is in its plural form which tips you off that it cannot be the singular you. http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-russian/you


Dwayneford1

Oh cool, thank you


Sheymalu

Why is it Вы instead of ты


xzmcla

Because 'вы' can also be plural, when talking to a group of people. For example, 'Вы женщины' means 'You (lot) are women'.


Sheymalu

thanks for the reply. Hope you enjoy your Russian?


xzmcla

No problem ^^ you too


leonid0508

russians are simple, you woman


lucy443051

It should be you are all women


ZettaNine

I answered "You're a woman," and it corrected me saying "You are women." That's not even proper grammar. Someone please explain my error.


Tina_in_Bristol

"женщины" is plural - women. So the translation can't possibly be singular (woman). Further, even though the phrase may sound a little odd or unusual, because we don't often need to tell women what they are, there's nothing grammatically wrong with it at all. Telling a group of people: "You are women" is not really any stranger than telling one person: "You are a woman."


DreUnderscore

My first answer is "you are a women" and yes i admit that that's wrong. Вы = you plural, so i answer "you are woman" here, but it says i'm still wrong "you are females"


valeriehallet

You are women -- that does not make sense in English...


arcusimpetus

It makes perfect sense to me. But then again, it depends on the dialect of English that you're familiar with. A southerner would probably say: "Y'all are women." A New Yorker would likely say "Youse guys are women."


henrynautilus

You (Collective) are women.


jonathan575975

Yes it does. "You" can refer to singular or a collective.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.