"Он ничего не знает."

Translation:He does not know anything.

November 4, 2015

23 Comments


HydraBianca

...Джон Сноу

November 4, 2015

Dimidov

Still not an accepted answer as of March, '16. :\

March 7, 2016

mRRandak

или Джон Снег :)

December 18, 2015

GabrielBer795753

Ты ничего не знаешь John Snow!

May 7, 2016

keinemeinung

If you're using znaete, then it would by vy.

January 12, 2017

Authorlopithecus

"Please try to understand before one of us dies!"

March 29, 2016

perro_

Can I say 'Он не знает нигего'?

June 30, 2018

fedeTibaldo

I am wondering as well

September 26, 2018

ixjf29

I think you can but it's not natural. If the object is a pronoun (like ничего is), it usually comes before the verb.

May 10, 2019

LOCASTONE

is there a direct word for "nothing"?

May 13, 2016

keinemeinung

Ничто

January 12, 2017

litfuse55

I read Ничего at first as nothing, and thought it was a double negative, as in saying, there is nothing he doesn't know. I was apparently wrong.

August 29, 2016

jmtizzle

There is a famous saying 'для меня ничего невозможного нет.' meaning "for me nothing is impossible" maybe that will help you to understand the 'double negative' aspect, or even triple negative depending on how you look at it :P

January 13, 2017

ArturoNodd

John Snow?

November 2, 2016

Jeffrey855877

Jon Snow is a character in "Game of Thrones"

John Snow was a 19th century English physician who pioneered the use of anesthesia and hygiene in surgery.

Also, though I'm sure it's not relevant, John Snow was very coincidentally one of my ancestors from about 300 years ago.

May 7, 2017

mhdyxlyly

Я тоже ):

January 31, 2019

Anderson_Lu.

Is this a reference to Jake Paul?

November 25, 2017

AustrianWaffles

He anything not know.

January 13, 2018

keinemeinung

He nothing not knows >.>

January 13, 2018

tr4sh0

How does she know I don't know ❤❤❤❤

April 1, 2018

Marie687079

Sounds like a court case, "Your honor, he does not know anything!"

May 26, 2018

Cylinthe

Why is "He doesn't know a thing." incorrect?

December 30, 2018

Addy109028

Aye mate that's why im on Duolingo

April 16, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.