1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Он ничего не знает."

"Он ничего не знает."

Translation:He does not know anything.

November 4, 2015

31 Comments


HydraBianca

...Джон Сноу


Dimidov

Still not an accepted answer as of March, '16. :\


mRRandak

или Джон Снег :)


Paul138242

Иван Снег, actually.


GabrielBer795753

Ты ничего не знаешь John Snow!


keinemeinung

If you're using znaete, then it would by vy.


Authorlopithecus

"Please try to understand before one of us dies!"


perro_

Can I say 'Он не знает нигего'?


ixjf29

I think you can but it's not natural. If the object is a pronoun (like ничего is), it usually comes before the verb.


[deactivated user]

    I am wondering as well


Addy109028

    Aye mate that's why im on Duolingo


Jeffrey855877

    Jon Snow is a character in "Game of Thrones"

    John Snow was a 19th century English physician who pioneered the use of anesthesia and hygiene in surgery.

    Also, though I'm sure it's not relevant, John Snow was very coincidentally one of my ancestors from about 300 years ago.


LOCASTONE

    is there a direct word for "nothing"?


litfuse55

    I read Ничего at first as nothing, and thought it was a double negative, as in saying, there is nothing he doesn't know. I was apparently wrong.


jmtizzle

    There is a famous saying 'для меня ничего невозможного нет.' meaning "for me nothing is impossible" maybe that will help you to understand the 'double negative' aspect, or even triple negative depending on how you look at it :P


Jeffrey855877

    I really hate it that Duo uses "exceptional" words like ничего. It's defined as a pronoun (standing for what? Who knows!) It's nominative form is ничто, so it doesn't seem to follow declension table in a regular way.

    It's an excellent word to know - just not yet. Teaching exceptions before you teach basic rules seems counter-productive to me.


keinemeinung

    It's not really an exception - it's just the normal declension of что with the prefix ни- in front of it.


rechtFaul

    What a nice thing to know. Thanks.


Jeffrey855877

    Thank you for clearing that up. Now all I have to do is look up a source online for declining both что and ничего, just to verify that there aren't any irregularities in the declension(s). It's the kind of thing that would be nice to see in the "Tips and Notes".


keinemeinung

    There are no irregularities. Что / Чего / Чему / Чем. Ничего / Ничему / Ничем. It's literally just Что with a prefix added to it.


Marie687079

    Sounds like a court case, "Your honor, he does not know anything!"


AustrianWaffles

    He anything not know.


keinemeinung

    He nothing not knows >.>


Cylinthe

    Why is "He doesn't know a thing." incorrect?


Wisam.Doghoz

    You know nothing John Snow.. Ты ничего не знаешь Джон Сноу


KatieBatem3

    You guys clear things up as well as bring laughter to my day. Спасибо!

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.