"Собаки всё едят."

Translation:Dogs eat everything.

November 4, 2015

52 Comments


Nivkotzer

Don't give them chocolate!!!

November 4, 2015

osleek

November 4, 2015

Nivkotzer

Thank you! I would definitely choose you ;)

November 4, 2015

Deutschland787

yeah it's poisonous to them & they could die

October 20, 2016

Jennifer081

Hi! I'm wondering how you know where to place 'всё' in a sentence. In one of the earlier chapters there was the sentence 'у нас есть всё' where it is placed after the verb and then in the sentence above it is placed before the verb. Is there a rule to follow?

November 23, 2015

Ivaristal

In general, the placement of "всё" does not matter.

Собаки всё ЕДЯТ

Собаки едят ВСЁ

ВСЁ едят собаки

All the three versions are correct and have same meaning. Well,there can be a nuances.

For example, the first sentence sounds a bit like you say it with annoyance, just like "Oh, dogs eat everything! They chew my chair, my shoes, and my rubber plant!" The second one sounds more encyclopedic, like "Meat, cereal, vegetables, etc. Dogs eat everything (from this list)". And the third sounds like you are pointing to the box with meat, cereal, vegetables, etc and explaining to your guest: "That's the food for my dogs. Dogs eat everything (from this box)".

But! The intonation is the queen of Russian language. You can use any of the three phrases in any meaning, just do a stress on the most important part of the sentece. Russian has a tendency to put the logical=intonational stress to the end of the sentence, and sometimes in the very beginning (I marked the intonational stress by CAPS LOCK).

Ты хочешь ЧАЙ? — Do you want TEA (exactly tea, or, may be, coffeу or juice)?

Ты чай ХОЧЕШЬ? — Dou you WANT tea (or you don't)?

ТЫ чай хочешь? — Do YOU want tea (or your friend wants)?

December 28, 2015

Jennifer081

Thanks! This helped a lot!

December 29, 2015

Peppa188417

How would you say, "Everything eats dog"? How would you arrange it and where would the stress be?

April 22, 2016

Ivaristal

Well, if you mean that the dog is eaten by everything (oh, that's creepy!), the Russian sentence will be "Всё ест соба́ку". "Собаку" = accusative case from "соба́ка". The intonation stress can be whatever you want, you just pick what piece of information is the most important.

June 3, 2016

eliliang

A lot of the flexible word ordering is because most nouns decline in Russian. So I can see that if at least one of the nouns - subject or object - can decline, all is well. But many nouns of foreign origin often don't decline. So what flexibility would there be in ordering in a sentence using 'есть' (to eat) in the case of two nouns, neither of which decline? Would you have to stick with Subject Verb Object? Or could you use Subject Object Verb? Would there be any cases where the Object could come first if neither subject nor object are declinable?

February 13, 2017

vanof

January 28, 2017

geneven

How would you say "the dogs all eat"?

November 6, 2015

CTO_COB

"The dogs all eat" as in "All the dogs are eating"? Все собаки едят. Все = everybody (used for anything alive), всё = everything (inanimate/uncountable) as well as "all of ". Thus you can also say "Все собаки едят всё" - All dogs eat everything.

November 8, 2015

bjyring

Прекрасны! I've been wondering this for a long time. Спасибо

November 20, 2015

elsantodel90

I hear that Russians almost always omit the "ё" writing just "е" instead. I wonder if that brings any trouble for sentences like "Все собаки едят все" (ё omitted) : Which of the two "все" should be "всё" here? .

February 5, 2016

CTO_COB

This is indeed common for printed text. I have wondered this myself, but reality there is actually very rarely any ambiguity because of context and syntax. For example "Все собаки едят все" is only valid if the first "все" is interpreted as such (at least without extra punctuation) and the last one can only be "всё", because "всё собаки" would mean something like "the dog''s everything" (singular) and if you wanted to say that they're eating everyone, you'd say "все собаки едят всех". It gets to the point where you don't even notice whether the text prints the dots or not, but are able to read it correctly without thinking.

February 5, 2016

Dimidov

I ran into this problem today. The translation was the same where I looked, so this clears things up immensely. Спасибо. :)

January 26, 2016

Eric381649

Could it also be? "Собаки едят всё"

November 6, 2016

Deutschland787

It's Already Like That

November 19, 2016

AugustineLim

The answer gives 'dogs eat anything'...?

January 13, 2016

Barefoppy

I thought всё was "everything" but here is translates as "anything". Is there a way to tell the difference besides context?

January 31, 2016

Rekty

Всё means both, no matter what. That means you can easily use it wether it means "anything" or "everything" in English.

However, when you translate to English, you need to know when to use "anything" or "everything"... in English, not Russian. Here, you need to check an English grammar book/dictionnary, not a Russian one.

In this case, because the context is wide, you can use both "anything" and "everything". If your answer "Dogs eat everything" wasn't accepted, report it. It should be.

January 31, 2016

Dimidov

Does that mean that все is simply the lazy man's writing of the word всё, then, and there is no inherent difference between them or their pronounciation?

March 4, 2016

CTO_COB

Whilst a lazy man could write всё as "все", the pronunciation would remain. They are distinct words - the "lazy" way would simply make one look like the other. If ё isn't written out in full, you'd be able to tell from context which word is used.

March 4, 2016

Dimidov

Alright, so one is not the lazy man's way of writing the other. If both mean something else, what is the difference? My online resources all seem to suggest it's the same thing.

March 4, 2016

Theron126

всё - singular neuter, все - plural. Although an English speaker might expect this to take genitive, it is in fact just a normal adjective.

Edit: or here, a pronoun - I think? My English grammar is not all it might be. But the declension is the same.

March 4, 2016

keinemeinung

Bear in mind that "ё" is rarely actually written as such in Russian, not just for все/всё.

January 12, 2017

AnaEspiral

And how would you say "All dogs are eating"?

Thank you very much. ^_^

February 11, 2016

Reena_March

Limited knowledge but I think it would be Все собаки едят.

March 4, 2016

Theron126

You think correctly.

March 4, 2016

Reena_March

Thanks n_n

March 4, 2016

eliliang

But since 'ё' is usually written as 'е', "Все собаки едят" could instead really be "Всё собаки едят," which would mean "Everything here is eaten by dogs" and not "All dogs are eating," right? How do ambiguities such as this get dealt with in Russian? I imagine if it occurred to someone that this might be ambiguous, they might put the dots on the 'ё', but often, I guess the creator of the sentence might not notice the other way the sentence could be read.

February 13, 2017

Theron126

Ambiguity would most likely be avoided by not using word order like "всё собаки едят" - that to me seems extremely unnatural, although I'm not a native speaker.

Also, context helps with everything :-)

February 13, 2017

keinemeinung

If I saw всё собаки едят I'd be expecting a pause between всё и собаки and I'd immediately think "Well that's it, the dogs are eating"

February 13, 2017

Deutschland787

this reminds me of my dog

October 20, 2016

alvarogilrib

sobaka = chewbacca anyone? :)

December 25, 2016

hooooooooookage

OMG lol

February 14, 2017

CyclingPeony

augh!!!

February 7, 2017

hooooooooookage

I like dogs......

February 14, 2017

AndrewMat85

With this order of words 'The dogs are still eating' should certainly be an allowed translation

May 30, 2017

keinemeinung

The word "still" (еще) is neither stated nor implied in the Russian sentence.

May 30, 2017

AndrewMat85

It is a very common type of phrase in spoken Russian: "Он всё говорит" - "He is still speaking" / "He keeps on speaking"; "Они всё ссорятся" - "They are still quarrelling" / "They keep on quarrelling "

May 31, 2017

Shady_arc

The thing is, "всё ещё" and "всё" can mean the same.

The interpretation would be clear if you were to hear the sentence ("всё" receives much less weight when it means "still").

May 30, 2017

AndrewMat85

Weight is important no doubt, but for 'Dogs eat everything' it would be much more natural to put всё into the end of the phrase

May 31, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.