1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "I need a good jacket."

"I need a good jacket."

Translation:Мне нужна хорошая куртка.

November 4, 2015

17 Comments


RhiannonMcBride

Нужен for masculine Нужна for feminine Нужно for neuter Нужны for plural

Должен behaves the same way.


TheYvdW

Мне надо хороший пиджак?


Dobaju

Мне НУЖЕН хороший пиджак


kostik11

They didn't accept this variation for some reason.


Rpoole15

Think of Надо as Must


Dobaju

пиджак it is masculine, куртка it is feminine


Dobaju

НУЖЕН пиджак; нужна куртка


TheYvdW

OK, thanks and what about using надо here?


Dobaju

you can say for example "мне надо купить хороший пиджак" (I need to buy a good jacket)


TheYvdW

Alright, I seem to understand it now. So you would use надо + a verb and нужен, нужна, нужно... when you need something, is that correct?


Ward.Joshua

I don't have the notes handy here on the mobile app, but could I interpret this sentence literally as something like My necessity is a good jacket? I'm a bit confused as to why нужн? has to agree with the object, so I'm assuming it's either not a verb or it's a copular construction.


jamiedoeslangs

"A good jacket is necessary for me/to me" would be better, I think, although the English statement sounds more general and the Russian refers to a more immediate need.


Alf-Sawman

Yes, and gramatically it's fairly important because куртка/пиджак is the subject rather than the object in the Russian version :-)


Connor-R

Why isn't "Мне нужен хорошая куртка." accepted?


jamiedoeslangs

Куртка is feminine; нужна is the feminine form.


MatthewDevall

Why is "мне нужно..." wrong? It says it MUST BE "мне нужна"


Kundoo

Because "нужно" is only used with either neuter nouns or verbs, but "куртка" is a feminine noun.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.