"I need a good jacket."

Translation:Мне нужна хорошая куртка.

November 4, 2015

13 Comments


TheYvdW

Мне надо хороший пиджак?

November 4, 2015

Dobaju

Мне НУЖЕН хороший пиджак

November 4, 2015

kostik11

They didn't accept this variation for some reason.

May 25, 2016

Rpoole15

Think of Надо as Must

February 16, 2019

Dobaju

пиджак it is masculine, куртка it is feminine

November 4, 2015

Dobaju

НУЖЕН пиджак; нужна куртка

November 4, 2015

TheYvdW

OK, thanks and what about using надо here?

November 4, 2015

Dobaju

you can say for example "мне надо купить хороший пиджак" (I need to buy a good jacket)

November 4, 2015

TheYvdW

Alright, I seem to understand it now. So you would use надо + a verb and нужен, нужна, нужно... when you need something, is that correct?

November 5, 2015

Connor-R

Why isn't "Мне нужен хорошая куртка." accepted?

June 3, 2016

jamiedoeslangs

Куртка is feminine; нужна is the feminine form.

September 29, 2016

MatthewDevall

Why is "мне нужно..." wrong? It says it MUST BE "мне нужна"

March 1, 2017

Kundoo

Because "нужно" is only used with either neuter nouns or verbs, but "куртка" is a feminine noun.

October 23, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.