1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Она девочка."

"Она девочка."

Translation:She is a girl.

November 4, 2015

43 Comments


Dancemena

Why is it not "She is a little girl"?


Jeffrey855877

Still not accepted 22 Mar 2017. Reported


kdammers

Oct. 2019 - The ex. just before this one asked what is a little girl and had the answer devochka. Now we are asked what is devochka and told that it is girl, but not little girl. Come on...


F.O.N.2019

Little girl - маленькая девочка


James235314

Exactly my question


AneurinEE

So when I listen to the voice (which I know is pronouncing it correctly) I hear "Ana dyevIchka" but the letters look like "Ona dyevOchka". I think they explained the reason why this happens to vowels in one of the Tips & Notes, but I didn't totally follow the explanation, so could someone explain for me? Many thanks.


snoozle

When "o" is unstressed, it is pronounced as "ah". When "o" is stressed, then it is pronounced as "oh."


Kyukiou

It's probably explained somewhere in another section.. But how can you tell when a letter is stressed and unstressed?


Maailmaparandaja

You can find the stress in dictionaries or on Wiktionary. If you were to look for «яблоко», you would notice it's written as «я́блоко» -- this means the «я» is stressed. It is important to note that the «ё» is never accented to indicate stress: «актёр» for example has a stressed «ё».


Tor_Heyerdal

«ё» doesn't need to be marked for stress because it's always stressed. At least that's what the tips & notes said.


lisa4duolingo

Many other sources I've read teach that the ё is always stressed, too, but apparently even that rule is subject to exceptions (e.g., borrowed words and compound words). To give you just one example: "Пёнтко́вский" contains a ё, but it is not stressed. But there are others. In fact, to quote just one web page I found on the topic:

Northern Russian is fascinating, with its оканье and the way they change unstressed -е- to unstressed -ё- at the end of a word or in front of a hard consonant: жёна́, сёло́, вёла́, пла́тьё.

Anyone from northern Russia care to confirm or refute that?

In addition, I came across a book that goes into a bit more detail on the letter ё:

The letter ё appears only under stress. When not under stress, "ё loses the two dots, making it seemingly indistinguishable from the "e."

This is not an example of when ё, when it appears as an e with two dots, is not stressed, but I thought you might find the way the letter transforms interesting nonetheless. For a visual of this see the image below:

Source: Princeton Russian by Dr. David Freedel

The memrise course based off of this resource can be found here:

Princeton Russian Course - SLA101

I really hadn't intended to go into such detail about the ё , but since someone felt it necessary to dispute me on it (after I had read that it, too, can have exceptions), I felt it necessary to do some more research on it and share with you what I learned in the process.

Despite any disagreements over whether or not the ё is or isn't always stressed, if you can accept that stress rules or patterns tend to have many exceptions, then you may find the following web page helpful:

Word Stress in Russian

I think someone included the link above in an earlier thread, but for convenience, I've added it here, too.


ns_shadow

@lisa4duolingo Fortunately, the rule with stressed ё does not have exceptions :)


tyndermynder

Just try to learn, I guess. Listen to how the voice reads it and imitate. That's a hard part of the language, at my work we cooperate with German people who speak Russian fluently but still stress wrong syllables all the time


kapos

The match-the-picture kind of questions on Duolingo usually include stress marks.


AneurinEE

Great, thank you!


Olga451165

There are many cases where you write O but say A, or write G but say V.. you need to read and learn those rules carefully if you are interested in knowing how to spell.


MJWeaver13

In the beginning of the lesson, it said девочка meant a 'little' girl. Why did I get it wrong if I thought Она девочка meant "she is a little girl?"


GeneM.

Something sounds off. When you hear the whole sentence the ending of девочка sounds like "ah" but when you just run the cursor over the single word the ending sounds like "oh."


snowdove

I just reported this. Maybe it's an error and maybe it isn't; I don't pretend to be a Russian speaker. But I have noticed it with a variety of words and would like some sort of explanation as well.


merkwu

these inconsistencies are driving me mad, to the point I don't know whether I'm learning correctly or not and have to waste a lot of time checking the words on forvo


AmazingmaxAM

Yeah, she seems to say it in a "cutesy" manner, that's why it sound like there's an "oh" at the end.


millermargot

What's the difference between девочка and девушка?


ns_shadow

"Девочка" is a child of female gender. "Девушка" is a young woman.


lisa4duolingo

For more on девочка and девушка, I recommend the following Russian podcast:

Girls and women

It isn't too long and I think you'll find it interesting.


Darkrai007

Type both individually in Google images ( in English, not Russian ) and you will understand the difference. Trust me, it's worth the effort. ;) Tell me how it felt :P


MT1K3

АНГЛИЧАНИ


Larissa.X

I was taught that девушка means a girl about 11 years old and up, while девочка, using the diminutive suffix, means a younger girl.


tyndermynder

I think 11 years old is a bit early to be "девушка". Девушка actually means a young woman, while девочка is just a girl. Since what age is one no longer a girl but a young woman is up to you)


lisa4duolingo

Thank you for sharing your thoughts, LarissaX and tyndermynder. I would suspect that this concept also differs slightly from country to country and perhaps even family to family.

In some cultures, such as the Latin American, the United States, and the Jewish, children partake in a special ceremony at a certain age to mark the transition from childhood to adulthood.

In Latin America, it is referred to as the "quinceañera" and in the U.S., it is referred to as one's "Sweet 16." Jews celebrate it with a "bar" or "bat mitzvah."

Interestingly enough, the Latin American and U.S. versions of this celebration of transition are specifically for girls. I am unaware of a similar celebration for males. Jews have one for both girls and boys.

Do Russians have a celebration similar to any of these?


txsamuel95

"Она девочка. " means She is a little girl in Russian.


harshu585207

Why we can't say that she is a little girl


kdammers

In the previous ex., the word was introduced as "(little) girl." I wrote "little girl" and got dinged.


jl45a

sounds like анна девочка


keinemeinung

The name Анна has stress on the first syllable, the pronoun Она is stressed on the second syllable.


nadine742332

But what's the difference between ч and ш ?


keinemeinung

Ч is the "Ch" from Chips, ш is the "Sh" from ships


kosmocherry

So what's is the basic sentence structure of Russian? Is there no articles like is/a/the? It looks like this sentence says "She girl"


debiwebi

она девушка иди Она девочка ?


Ben655074

Why is "She is the girl." as opposed to "She is a girl." not accepted?


PolinMarks

When a person or an object is undefined, "the" becomes irrelevant in the sentence. For example, if the person or object could be anyone or anything (a person, an object), the person or object is undefined or unspecified. If the person or object is defined, like a boy named "Yashjolst", the boy can be specified, and deciding who or what to mention makes more sense. In Russian, the recently mentioned rules and logic of the English language is possibly ignored.


ValentinSe14370

I wrote the same phrase. "she is a girl."


laz178326

hi i have no lingots plz i need some please donate to 456 789 1011


Mark875555

Can someone explain why on Duolingo 'girl' is spelt 'девочка', but on Google Translate it comes out 'девушка'. They both sound the same to my ear. Is the spelling interchangeable or are these slightly different meanings?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.