"Она девочка."

Translation:She is a girl.

November 4, 2015

35 Comments


Dancemena

Why is it not "She is a little girl"?

March 26, 2016

Jeffrey855877

Still not accepted 22 Mar 2017. Reported

March 22, 2017

F.O.N.2019

Little girl - маленькая девочка

February 14, 2019

AneurinEE
Plus

So when I listen to the voice (which I know is pronouncing it correctly) I hear "Ana dyevIchka" but the letters look like "Ona dyevOchka". I think they explained the reason why this happens to vowels in one of the Tips & Notes, but I didn't totally follow the explanation, so could someone explain for me? Many thanks.

November 4, 2015

snoozle

When "o" is unstressed, it is pronounced as "ah". When "o" is stressed, then it is pronounced as "oh."

November 5, 2015

Kyukiou

It's probably explained somewhere in another section.. But how can you tell when a letter is stressed and unstressed?

November 5, 2015

tyndermynder

Just try to learn, I guess. Listen to how the voice reads it and imitate. That's a hard part of the language, at my work we cooperate with German people who speak Russian fluently but still stress wrong syllables all the time

November 7, 2015

Maailmaparandaja

You can find the stress in dictionaries or on Wiktionary. If you were to look for «яблоко», you would notice it's written as «я́блоко» -- this means the «я» is stressed. It is important to note that the «ё» is never accented to indicate stress: «актёр» for example has a stressed «ё».

November 8, 2015

Tor_Heyerdal

«ё» doesn't need to be marked for stress because it's always stressed. At least that's what the tips & notes said.

November 18, 2015

lisa4duolingo

Many other sources I've read teach that the ё is always stressed, too, but apparently even that rule is subject to exceptions (e.g., borrowed words and compound words). To give you just one example: "Пёнтко́вский" contains a ё, but it is not stressed. But there are others. In fact, to quote just one web page I found on the topic:

Northern Russian is fascinating, with its оканье and the way they change unstressed -е- to unstressed -ё- at the end of a word or in front of a hard consonant: жёна́, сёло́, вёла́, пла́тьё.

Anyone from northern Russia care to confirm or refute that?

In addition, I came across a book that goes into a bit more detail on the letter ё:

The letter ё appears only under stress. When not under stress, "ё loses the two dots, making it seemingly indistinguishable from the "e."

This is not an example of when ё, when it appears as an e with two dots, is not stressed, but I thought you might find the way the letter transforms interesting nonetheless. For a visual of this see the image below:

Source: Princeton Russian by Dr. David Freedel

The memrise course based off of this resource can be found here:

Princeton Russian Course - SLA101

I really hadn't intended to go into such detail about the ё , but since someone felt it necessary to dispute me on it (after I had read that it, too, can have exceptions), I felt it necessary to do some more research on it and share with you what I learned in the process.

Despite any disagreements over whether or not the ё is or isn't always stressed, if you can accept that stress rules or patterns tend to have many exceptions, then you may find the following web page helpful:

Word Stress in Russian

I think someone included the link above in an earlier thread, but for convenience, I've added it here, too.

January 20, 2016

ns_shadow

@lisa4duolingo Fortunately, the rule with stressed ё does not have exceptions :)

January 20, 2016

kapos

The match-the-picture kind of questions on Duolingo usually include stress marks.

November 12, 2015

AneurinEE
Plus

Great, thank you!

November 5, 2015

Olga451165

There are many cases where you write O but say A, or write G but say V.. you need to read and learn those rules carefully if you are interested in knowing how to spell.

November 4, 2015

thedannyewe

No it's not even that. The voice pronounces the same sentence two different ways, regardless of where the stresses are.

July 5, 2017

GeneM.

Something sounds off. When you hear the whole sentence the ending of девочка sounds like "ah" but when you just run the cursor over the single word the ending sounds like "oh."

November 29, 2015

snowdove

I just reported this. Maybe it's an error and maybe it isn't; I don't pretend to be a Russian speaker. But I have noticed it with a variety of words and would like some sort of explanation as well.

September 24, 2016

merkwu

these inconsistencies are driving me mad, to the point I don't know whether I'm learning correctly or not and have to waste a lot of time checking the words on forvo

January 17, 2017

AmazingmaxAM

Yeah, she seems to say it in a "cutesy" manner, that's why it sound like there's an "oh" at the end.

December 24, 2015

MJWeaver13

In the beginning of the lesson, it said девочка meant a 'little' girl. Why did I get it wrong if I thought Она девочка meant "she is a little girl?"

August 11, 2016

millermargot

What's the difference between девочка and девушка?

November 7, 2015

ns_shadow

"Девочка" is a child of female gender. "Девушка" is a young woman.

November 14, 2015

lisa4duolingo

For more on девочка and девушка, I recommend the following Russian podcast:

Girls and women

It isn't too long and I think you'll find it interesting.

January 20, 2016

Darkrai007

Type both individually in Google images ( in English, not Russian ) and you will understand the difference. Trust me, it's worth the effort. ;) Tell me how it felt :P

June 3, 2016

Larissa.X
Plus

I was taught that девушка means a girl about 11 years old and up, while девочка, using the diminutive suffix, means a younger girl.

November 8, 2015

tyndermynder

I think 11 years old is a bit early to be "девушка". Девушка actually means a young woman, while девочка is just a girl. Since what age is one no longer a girl but a young woman is up to you)

November 13, 2015

lisa4duolingo

Thank you for sharing your thoughts, LarissaX and tyndermynder. I would suspect that this concept also differs slightly from country to country and perhaps even family to family.

In some cultures, such as the Latin American, the United States, and the Jewish, children partake in a special ceremony at a certain age to mark the transition from childhood to adulthood.

In Latin America, it is referred to as the "quinceañera" and in the U.S., it is referred to as one's "Sweet 16." Jews celebrate it with a "bar" or "bat mitzvah."

Interestingly enough, the Latin American and U.S. versions of this celebration of transition are specifically for girls. I am unaware of a similar celebration for males. Jews have one for both girls and boys.

Do Russians have a celebration similar to any of these?

February 17, 2016

jl45a

sounds like анна девочка

September 23, 2016

keinemeinung

The name Анна has stress on the first syllable, the pronoun Она is stressed on the second syllable.

January 11, 2017

txsamuel95

"Она девочка. " means She is a little girl in Russian.

November 5, 2016

nadine742332

But what's the difference between ч and ш ?

June 19, 2017

keinemeinung

Ч is the "Ch" from Chips, ш is the "Sh" from ships

June 19, 2017

kosmocherry

So what's is the basic sentence structure of Russian? Is there no articles like is/a/the? It looks like this sentence says "She girl"

November 7, 2017

debiwebi

она девушка иди Она девочка ?

June 19, 2018

Ben655074

Why is "She is the girl." as opposed to "She is a girl." not accepted?

August 26, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.