"Он знает эту девочку."

Translation:He knows this girl.

November 4, 2015

32 Comments


iteloo

Why are (unstressed) "у" pronounced like a (stressed) "о" in most of the audio? Is this correct?

November 12, 2015

yipivan

And there seems to be the same matter for "e", e.g. тарелка as "taryolka" Quite confused by Russian pronunciation

December 14, 2015

_Maria_B._

No, it's how the Russian girl says it.

April 15, 2016

leandro.feitosa

Why эту? They simply didn't explain anything about that. How am I supposed to know that?

November 4, 2015

Rekty

If you say Он знает твою девочку, it follows the same rule as эту. It is linked to the word next to it.

But without ever seeing it in the course, you would maybe never know that твоя becomes твою (tvoy"U"), or that эта becomes эту in the accusative case. They could have precise it in the notes of the course, but it may be more effective to let you meet this situation and figure out yourself at the moment (if you think enough).

November 5, 2015

leandro.feitosa

I see now...I have studied Russian previously, but I don't remember everything, so some tips would be good.

November 5, 2015

Adrian-Michael

When do you use Этот though?

December 12, 2017

freedemocracy

Whenever you have a table. ;)

August 12, 2019

CTO_COB

"Эта" follows the case of the noun (like an adjective). So эта девочка - (я вижу) эту девочку - (я иду с) этой девочкой - (нет) этой девочки etc

November 5, 2015

pye20

ма́ма → ма́му

‧ Accusative Case ‧ whenever a verb, like "read", "cut" or "want" acts directly on some noun, the latter is a direct object. Such nouns take the Accusative case. ‧ ‧ Only feminine nouns ending in -а / -я have a separate form. «Мама» is a good example of this class ‧ ‧ www.duolingo.com/skill/ru/Accusative-Case%3A-the-direct-object/tips-and-notes

‧ Russian adjectives ‧ agree with the noun in case, gender, and number ‧ en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Russian_declension#Adjectives

December 4, 2018

Natalia302555

Эта - this (feminine). Эта девочка - this girl. Знаю эту девочку.

August 22, 2019

Nirav287227

Hi. I wanted to make a suggestion regarding the Duolingo interface. Along with the answer, there should be a "view explanation" button which gives a short but useful description of the new concept in the sentence. E.g. the above sentence would have the explanation: "eto becomes etu when placed next to devochku".

July 18, 2017

loopymomy

I agree. The german course is better because it has a small explaination guide next to the key and it has stories mode. Smh the russian course needs to step up.

July 4, 2019

Haiduke

What a crazy language! Love it! ;D

January 28, 2016

_Maria_B._

It is kinda crazy with all of the declensions to keep track of!

April 15, 2016

_Maria_B._

Этом, этот, это, эти, эта, and эту, just to name a few.

April 15, 2016

Torolf

In russia, declensions keep track of you

August 12, 2019

het_aapje

Are there two ways of saying 'to know' like in French?

November 28, 2015

Rekty

You mean this?:

  • Savoir = I know how to do something, I know that fact, etc. A deep knowledge of something, maybe that you learned in books, in TV, but didn't learn it really by doing it yourself (even when you learned how to do something, because you learned it in a book first, then practiced it).
  • Connaitre = To know a person, to know the way, to know something I studied, etc. A more "simple" knowledge of something, maybe that you learned by yourself.

P.S: I'm supposing the difference of those two words. I'm a native french speaker and I just know when to use those words, not really why haha!

November 28, 2015

not_a_thing

Sounds like Spanish "saber" and "conocer". Even German, "wissen" and "kennen". But Russian...?

September 6, 2017

Kundoo

No, Russian, like English, has only one word for "to know" - "знать". It's used for both knowing a person and knowing a fact.

"Он знает эту девочку." - "He knows this girl."

"Он знает, что Земля круглая." - "He knows that the Earth is round."

September 6, 2017

het_aapje

Yeah, that's what I meant :)

November 28, 2015

Chel-lala

When is a sentence accusative? With want and know ... Does anyone have a good link with a better explanation I am a little confused.

February 11, 2016

AveSharia

Wikipedia does an okay job explaining it. The etymology helped me: It would be better named the "blamed" case, as it refers to nouns conjugated as objects of a verb. The closest you get in English is "They like them" (the object form).

April 9, 2016

pye20

Transitive Verbs take Direct Objects in the Accusative Case. Indirect Objects are in the Dative Case.

‧ Nominal declension involves six cases – ‧ en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Russian_grammar

‧ Case is a special grammatical category of a noun, pronoun, adjective, participle or numeral whose value reflects the grammatical function performed by that word in a phrase, clause or sentence. ‧ en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grammatical_case

‧ Accusative Case (abbreviated acc) of a noun is the grammatical case used to mark the direct object of a transitive verb. ‧ en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Accusative_case

‧ In grammar, inflection is the modification of a word to express different grammatical categories such as tense, case, voice, aspect, person, number, gender, and mood. The inflection of verbs is also called conjugation, and one can refer to the inflection of nouns, adjectives, adverbs, pronouns, determiners, participles, prepositions, postpositions, numerals, articles etc., as declension. ‧ An inflection expresses one or more grammatical categories with a prefix, suffix or infix, or another internal modification such as a vowel change ‧ en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Inflection ‧ ‧

en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Russian_declension

December 4, 2018

BenYoung84

It's really not that complicated. Almost all sentences are noun verb noun and the second noun will be accusative unless there is a to in front of it or there is something else strange going on.

August 10, 2019

Fox272398

Thank you for this link!

May 30, 2019

sam510

What is the difference between "эту девочку" and "эту девушку"?

July 30, 2018

Katherine223628

My understanding from taking Russian a long time ago is that a девочка is a little girl and a девушка is a teenager or young woman. But this course has been using девушка to mean girlfriend.

August 17, 2019

freedemocracy

What gender would you consider "знает"? I get the impression it's neuter.

August 12, 2019

BenYoung84

знает is a verb. Verbs don't have gender. If it were a noun though, it would most likely be masculine given that it ends in a consonant.

August 29, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.