"Он знает эту девочку."

Translation:He knows this girl.

3 years ago

19 Comments


iteloo
iteloo

Why are (unstressed) "у" pronounced like a (stressed) "о" in most of the audio? Is this correct?

3 years ago

yipivan
yipivan

And there seems to be the same matter for "e", e.g. тарелка as "taryolka" Quite confused by Russian pronunciation

2 years ago

_Maria_B._

No, it's how the Russian girl says it.

2 years ago

leandro.feitosa
leandro.feitosa

Why эту? They simply didn't explain anything about that. How am I supposed to know that?

3 years ago

Rekty
Rekty

If you say Он знает твою девочку, it follows the same rule as эту. It is linked to the word next to it.

But without ever seeing it in the course, you would maybe never know that твоя becomes твою (tvoy"U"), or that эта becomes эту in the accusative case. They could have precise it in the notes of the course, but it may be more effective to let you meet this situation and figure out yourself at the moment (if you think enough).

3 years ago

leandro.feitosa
leandro.feitosa

I see now...I have studied Russian previously, but I don't remember everything, so some tips would be good.

3 years ago

Adrian-Michael
Adrian-Michael

When do you use Этот though?

11 months ago

CTO_COB
CTO_COB

"Эта" follows the case of the noun (like an adjective). So эта девочка - (я вижу) эту девочку - (я иду с) этой девочкой - (нет) этой девочки etc

3 years ago

pye20
pye20

ма́ма → ма́му

‧ Accusative Case ‧ whenever a verb, like "read", "cut" or "want" acts directly on some noun, the latter is a direct object. Such nouns take the Accusative case. ‧ ‧ Only feminine nouns ending in -а / -я have a separate form. «Мама» is a good example of this class ‧ ‧ www.duolingo.com/skill/ru/Accusative-Case%3A-the-direct-object/tips-and-notes

‧ Russian adjectives ‧ agree with the noun in case, gender, and number ‧ en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Russian_declension#Adjectives

1 week ago

Nirav287227

Hi. I wanted to make a suggestion regarding the Duolingo interface. Along with the answer, there should be a "view explanation" button which gives a short but useful description of the new concept in the sentence. E.g. the above sentence would have the explanation: "eto becomes etu when placed next to devochku".

1 year ago

Haiduke
Haiduke

What a crazy language! Love it! ;D

2 years ago

_Maria_B._

It is kinda crazy with all of the declensions to keep track of!

2 years ago

_Maria_B._

Этом, этот, это, эти, эта, and эту, just to name a few.

2 years ago

het_aapje
het_aapje

Are there two ways of saying 'to know' like in French?

3 years ago

Rekty
Rekty

You mean this?:

  • Savoir = I know how to do something, I know that fact, etc. A deep knowledge of something, maybe that you learned in books, in TV, but didn't learn it really by doing it yourself (even when you learned how to do something, because you learned it in a book first, then practiced it).
  • Connaitre = To know a person, to know the way, to know something I studied, etc. A more "simple" knowledge of something, maybe that you learned by yourself.

P.S: I'm supposing the difference of those two words. I'm a native french speaker and I just know when to use those words, not really why haha!

3 years ago

not_a_thing
not_a_thing

Sounds like Spanish "saber" and "conocer". Even German, "wissen" and "kennen". But Russian...?

1 year ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

No, Russian, like English, has only one word for "to know" - "знать". It's used for both knowing a person and knowing a fact.

"Он знает эту девочку." - "He knows this girl."

"Он знает, что Земля круглая." - "He knows that the Earth is round."

1 year ago

het_aapje
het_aapje

Yeah, that's what I meant :)

3 years ago

sam510
sam510

What is the difference between "эту девочку" and "эту девушку"?

4 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.