1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Он знает эту девочку."

"Он знает эту девочку."

Translation:He knows this girl.

November 4, 2015

13 Comments


Nirav287227

Hi. I wanted to make a suggestion regarding the Duolingo interface. Along with the answer, there should be a "view explanation" button which gives a short but useful description of the new concept in the sentence. E.g. the above sentence would have the explanation: "eto becomes etu when placed next to devochku".


loopymomy

I agree. The german course is better because it has a small explaination guide next to the key and it has stories mode. Smh the russian course needs to step up.


PrinceA805008

Yes bro Spanish course also has conversation, they should add this to Russian course too.


iteloo

Why are (unstressed) "у" pronounced like a (stressed) "о" in most of the audio? Is this correct?


yipivan

And there seems to be the same matter for "e", e.g. тарелка as "taryolka" Quite confused by Russian pronunciation


leandro.feitosa

Why эту? They simply didn't explain anything about that. How am I supposed to know that?


Rekty

If you say Он знает твою девочку, it follows the same rule as эту. It is linked to the word next to it.

But without ever seeing it in the course, you would maybe never know that твоя becomes твою (tvoy"U"), or that эта becomes эту in the accusative case. They could have precise it in the notes of the course, but it may be more effective to let you meet this situation and figure out yourself at the moment (if you think enough).


leandro.feitosa

I see now...I have studied Russian previously, but I don't remember everything, so some tips would be good.


CTO_COB

"Эта" follows the case of the noun (like an adjective). So эта девочка - (я вижу) эту девочку - (я иду с) этой девочкой - (нет) этой девочки etc


Natalia302555

Эта - this (feminine). Эта девочка - this girl. Знаю эту девочку.


Haiduke

What a crazy language! Love it! ;D


freedemocracy

What gender would you consider "знает"? I get the impression it's neuter.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.